THURSDAY 2/19

Aladdin-Keb' Mo', 8 pm, $32.50-35, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invitational, 9 pm

Alessandro's-Jack McMahon

* Ash St. -Famous Mysterious Actors Late Night Talk Show w/ Musical Guests Brindle

Belinki & DuPrey-N'Touch, The Ron Steen Trio

Berbati's Pan-The Wrens, Irving, Gravity & Henry

Biddy McGraw's-Bahttsi

Billy Reed's-Boogie Cat Jam w/Norman Sylvester, 7:30 pm

Bitter End-Ned Evett, Frank Vigroux, 6 pm

Bliss-Groundscore, 9:30 pm, $5

Blue Monk-David Friesen Duo

Brasserie Montmartre-Randy Porter Duo

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

Cobalt -Mutha, 10 pm

Conan's -Officer Friendly, Corner Office Suicide, Subside

* Dante's-Gall Ball: The Minders, Punk Group, Clampitt, Gaddis, & Buck, The Hazmats, Cute Don't Cut It, 9 pm

Edgefield-Django's Tigers Hot Jazz Duo

Goodfoot-Triclops w/ Seven Year Tango

Greek Cusina-Aguamiel, 10 pm

Green Room-Rocks Off w/Brian Berg feat Chez Stadium

* Ground Kontrol-Thump , 8 pm, free, All Ages

Hoppers-Blues Jam w/Jeff Barnes

I.C. Mummy -Merrick Foundation, The Pangs, Dot Dot Dot

Jackpot Records-Downtown-Irving, 4 pm, free, All Ages

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College-Bach-Stravinsky Project

Laurelthirst-Michael Hurley & The Armchair Boogie Band, 6 pm; Catfish, $2

Meow Meow-Swell, Heather Duby, 9 pm, $7, All Ages

* Mississippi Pizza-Abigail Grush Group, Here Comes Everybody, 7 pm, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Buds Of May, $5

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Michael Meanwhile, Lyle Ford, Joy Wilson

Music Millennium NW-Third, 6 pm; Stolie & Victoria

Ozone UK-The Wrens, 2 pm, free; Kaki King, after that

Paris -As Cities Burn, Martyr Reef, Penny Lane, Smiling Politely, Mutagen, All Ages

Porky's-Aric Riley, free

Produce Row -Myshkin's Ruby Warblers

Rabbit Hole-Echoes, 7 pm; Lance Grider, 9 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Little Sue & Lynn Conover

Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde , 8:30 pm, free

Tillicum -Lloyd Jones

Twilight Cafe-Dirty Lowdowns, Hussy , free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Lewi Longmire & Friends, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grant

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


FRIDAY 2/20

Alessandro's-Jerry Hahn

Arnada-The Hickmans, Mindstain, Avfal

Ash St. -AC Cotton, Qwee, Palatine Hill, 8 pm

Babalu-Conjunto Alegre Band, Grupo Borinquen, 9 pm

Babalu-Valentines Noche De Fiesta: Conjunto Alegre, Barrio Latino w/El Sonero Edwin Vasquez, 8:30 pm, $8

* Berbati's Pan-Music Liberation Project benefit w/ Hurt Bird, Jr. Private Detective, Schicky Gnarowitz, Emily Riley & the Godforsaken Noise , 9:30 pm, $5-10 sliding scale

Biddy McGraw's-Spigot

Bitter End-Lisa & Her Kin, 6 pm, free; Buds Of May, 9 pm

Blue Monk-Shoehorn Trio

Boons Treasury-Toni Land Band

Borders-Beaverton-Saturnalia Trio, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

C-Bar-Jordan Kelton, 9 pm, free

Candlelight-Metro

Cañita-Cana Son, 10 pm

Cider Mill-The Sinners Club

Conan's -Power of Country, 6 pm, free; Pirate Jenny, Captain Bogg & Salty, Sunken Chest, 9 pm, $6

Corner Saloon-Hipwaiters

* Cultural Expressions-Leonid Nosov, Milen Slavov, Zhivka Papancheva, Kalin Kirilov, 7:30 pm

Dante's-Dahlia, Camaro Hair, 10 pm, $6-7

DV8-Altar Boys, Odditors, Manholes, Plan R

Grand Lodge-Jon Koonce

Green Room-Michael Jodell, 6 pm; Stevi Spaulding

* Hall Gallery (630 SE 3rd)-Emily Herring, Rebecca Pearcy, The Culottes, 8 pm, #3-6, All Ages

Hoppers-Dangerous Dan & The Disaster

Hotel Oregon-Robert Rude Band

* I.C. Mummy -Ex-Hustlers, Jeunes, Pizza Party, Krav Maga, Stickfigure, 9 pm, $5

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College-Bach-Stravinsky Project

Kelly's Olympian-The Very Foundation, Other Men My Age, the Forth, 9 pm

* La Palabra Cafe-Press-tuvan Throat Singing, 7 pm, $5-10

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6 pm; Cornbred, Crosseyed Rosie, $4

Lewis & Clark College-The Monolith (Rusty Nail)

* Meow Meow-Rules Of Roulette, Derby, Faded PDEX

Mississippi Pizza-Greg Clarke, 7 pm; Chris Chandler, Anne Feeney, 9:30 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm, free

Monteaux's-Brian Chevalier & The Acoustic Blues Band

Mt Tabor-Lerker, Debris, Didge, Ether Vox, $8

Multnomah Friends Meeting House-Jim Page, Dev Singh, Diana Wild, 7 pm, $10

* Nocturnal-Engine Down, The Velvet Teen, Crosstide, Statistics, 7 pm, $8, All Ages

Ohm-Gina Noell, Jonah

Old Town Pizza-Root Cellar, All Ages

Paris -Radio Free Records pres. Belmars, All Ages

Porky's-Hoary Poury, Ging Gang

Portsmouth Club-Roads Less Traveled, 10 pm

Produce Row -Whiskey Puppy, 9 pm

Rabbit Hole-Auto Pilot, Krawmata

Red Oak -Contraption

Reed College -Bach-New Music-Stravinsky Project 1, 8 pm

River Roadhouse-Life On Mars

Rock Creek Tavern-Richmond Fontaine

* Rose Garden-Neil Young & Crazy Horse, 8 pm, $45.50-65.50, All Ages

* Roseland -Cannibal Corpse, Hypocrisy, Exhumed, Vile, 7 pm, $16.50, All Ages

Slabtown-James Angel and Private Player

Tillicum -Ennis In Theory, 8 pm

Tonic-Smooch Knob, Freemartins, Step Down, Los Cool Arrows, A Cellar Door, 9 pm, $10

Twilight Cafe-The Minds, The Checkers, Nix, free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Jackstraw, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Stuart Wylen Trio

Wine Down-Alexander Green


SATURDAY 2/21

Abbey Cafe-Njuzu, 4:30 pm

Alberta St Pub-Brenda Weiler

Alessandro's-Jerry Hahn

Arnada-Relent for No One, Second Nature, Tallboy Shotgun, Stonecreep

Ash St. -Quivah, guests

Berbati's Pan-No 13 Baby, The Protocol, The Get Me Downs, 9:30 pm, $7

Beulahland-Full Condoms

Biddy McGraw's-Jim Boyer Band

Blue Monk-Original Cats

Boons Treasury-Catfish

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

C-Bar-Mike Seeba

Candlelight-Metro

Cañita-Cana Son, 10 pm

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's -Arroyo, Let it Ride, Stars of Track & Field, The Feverpitch, 9 pm, $6

Corner Saloon-Hipwaiters

* Crystal-Built To Spill, Denali, North American Tri-Dubs, Ape Shape 8 pm, $15-17, All Ages

Dante's-Hell's Belles, I Can Lick Any SOB In The House, Trepan, 10 pm, $10-12

DV8-Last Empire, Fall of the Bastards, Sound Assassins, Paschendale

* Eagles Lodge-Bleeding Hearts for Broken Hearts: Shawn Hawkins & the Offenders, Laurel Lee & the Escapees, Andrea Bohon & the GritBurners, Lisa & Her Kin, Hank Rasco and the Spurs of the Moment, DJ MUrphy, 7 pm, $7

Goodfoot-Everyone Orchestra Core-Tet

Green Room-Amelia, Sarah Severson

* Holocene-BARKFEST starring Schicky Gnarowitz, Heather Christie Band, Marchforth, DJs Ezra & Rafa, 7 pm, $12-15

Hoppers-DK Stewart & the DK4

Hotel Oregon-June Rushing Quartet

Jasmine Tree-QueenBee Jackson, Quiet Countries, Damn These Monkey Hands, Calmer Than You, 9:30 pm, $7

Jax-Doris Dodge

Laurelthirst-Plumb Bomb, 6 pm; Flat Mountain Girls, Shicky Gnarowitz, $4

Grand Lodge-Ravenswood

Meow Meow-Blitzen Trapper, 9 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Fuzzy Logic, 6 pm; Circle Dance, 8 pm

Monteaux's-Armonica

Mt Tabor-I Lid Up, American Hit List, The Dimes, Buchanon, $6

Music Millennium NW-Voxanova, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Nocturnal-Further Seems Forever, Anberlin, Me Without You, Watashi Wa, Emery, 6:30 pm, $10, All Ages

Occasions Ballroom-Les Femmes d'Enfer

Old Town Pizza-Jimmy Bennington Trio , All Ages

Paris -Baseline, Spheric, Kyms Corpse, Butterball , All Ages

Porky's-Another Cynthia

Produce Row -Lynn Conover Trio

Rabbit Hole-Avery Bell, Sweet Sweet Thunder, New Soviet Science Fiction

River Roadhouse-Life On Mars

Rock Creek Tavern-Cascade Colonel's

Roseland -737, Shifft, SeverX, Plain Jayne, Dayton, 3rd Man Ot, Rules of Roulette, Rexsole, Ana Scara, 7:30 pm, $5

Schnitzer -All Beethoven Classical Series, All Ages

St Johns Library-Little Kids' Jamboree w/Lorna Miller, free

Mt Tabor Acoustic-New Autonomous Folk Singers, Stoney Point

* Tiger Bar-PTA2 release: Brokaw, DJ Copy, Unde the Slumber, dr.ill, DJ Harry Fly, DJ Litost, Jammotron, Murk Visuals, 9 pm, free

Tillicum -Ennis In Theory, 8 pm

Tonic-Porch, Wadsworth, Shelter Red, Bastinado, 9 pm, $7

Twilight Cafe-Mantis, The Anxieties, Blank Its , free

White Eagle-Odds Against Tomorrow, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Dave Flescher

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


SUNDAY 2/22

* Berbati's Pan-Crisis, Playing Enemy, Shamelady, 9:30 pm, $6

Bitter End-Open Mic w/Jessica Stiles, 7 pm, free

Blue Monk-Eli Reisman, 10 am; Open Mic, 8 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Jake Kot Duo

Buffalo Gap-Anandi, Gypsy Moths, Alexa Wiley, Alan Kanning, Brandt David, 6 pm, free

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Colosso-Django's Tigers, 9 pm

Crystal -Built To Spill, Black Heart Procession, North American Tri-Dubs, Ape Shape, 8 pm, $15-17, All Ages

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mississippi Mud, 8 pm

Hoppers-Gospel Hour 7 pm; The Yanks, 9 pm

Hutch-Terry Robb

* Kelly's Olympian-Binary Dolls, the Proles, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet, $3

Mississippi Pizza-Super Song Circle w/Lew Jones, 7 pm, $5

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7:30 pm, free

Music Millennium NW-Saturnalia Trio, 1 pm, free, All Ages

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam, 1 pm

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival, 8 pm

Schnitzer -All Beethoven Classical Series, All Ages

Tillicum -Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 4 pm, free


MONDAY 2/23

Ash St. -Open Mic

* Berbati's Pan-Cool Nutz's Wide World of Talent Urban Music Open Showcase, 9 pm, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Brasserie Montmartre-Eddie Wied Duo

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Conan's -Inflikt, 36 Crazyfists, The Mediam, 9 pm, $3

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mississippi Mud, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Meow Meow-movie night w/acoustic showcase, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-The Instigators

Porky's-Holly Morgan

Produce Row -Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Schnitzer -All Beethoven Classical Series, All Ages

Twilight Cafe-Starantula, International Playboys, free

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 2/24

Arnada-Open Mic w/Jordan

Ash St. -Phat Tuesday starring Cool Nutz, DJ Marquez, The Chosen, Destro, Smoke, DOS, Drunken Immortals

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Berbati's Pan-Fat Tuesday, 9:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance & Griff Bear

Bitter End-Fat Tuesday Mardi Gras Party: New Iberians

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Glenn Holstrom Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic Night

Candlelight-Metro

Candlelight-Metro

Crystal -Cherry Poppin Daddies, Rubberneck, 9 pm, $10-14, All Ages

* Delta-hiphop mardi gras

DV8-Open Mic, Auditioning Bands

Edgefield-Jamie Stillway & Sammy Lind

* Fez-Lions of Batucada, DJ Elliott, Sir Round Sound, $7

* Grand Central Bowl-Death Strike, Thrones, Fireballs of Freedom, DJ Maximillion, 9 pm , $5 , All Ages

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook Band, 9:30 pm

Hoppers-Terry Robb Trio

Hotel Oregon-Robbie Laws Hoodoo Nation

Kennedy School-Dr Theopolis

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Screen, free

Meow Meow-Jason Anderson, Thanksgiving, Wardie, Yacht, John Weatherproof, Steve Schroeder, 9 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Sneakin' Out, 7 pm, All Ages

Monteaux's-Open Mic w/Mike Soto

Mt Tabor-Jerry Joseph, Ashleigh Flynn, Lyle Ford, Joy Wilson, Jacob Elliot, Michael Meanwhile

Music Millennium NW-Garrison Starr, 5:30 pm, free, All Ages

Porky's-Holly Morgan

Produce Row -Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Fat Tuesday! w/Swing & A Miss, Empty Room, Cumulus

Roseland -Buddy Guy, Jerry Cantrell, Living Colour, Double Trouble, Indiginous, Mitch Mitchell, Billy Cox, Paul Rodgers, Eric Gales, 8 pm, $35-40

The Artistry-Robert Deeble, 8 pm, $5

Tillicum -Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm

Voodoo Doughnut-Steven Wray Lobdell

White Eagle-Lewi Longmire & Friends, $3

Wilf's Piano Bar-Marilyn Keller


WEDNESDAY 2/25

Alessandro's-Will West Music

* Backspace-Open Mic Freestyle Sessions w/DJ 12Izm, 4:30 pm, free, All Ages

* Berbati's Pan-British Sea Power, Kaito UK, 10 pm, $9-10

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Bitter End-Fat Tuesday with New Iberians, 8 pm, free

Blue Monk-Alan Jones Quartet

Boons Treasury-Robbie Laws

Brasserie Montmartre-Tim Gilson Duo

Buffalo Gap-Seven Year Tango, free

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Cañita-Cana Son Ensayo, 8 pm, free

Conan's -Professional Murder Music, Crooked, Server X, Magic Red Panties, 9 pm, $6

Contemporary Crafts Gallery-Bryan Eubanks, John Krausbauer, Caryl Kientz, Kathleen Keogh, 8 pm, $7

Crystal -Julian Marley & The Uprising Band, DJ Cansaman, 9 pm, $16-18 (Lola's)

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 10 pm, $5

Goodfoot-Freewillinsoul

Grand Central Bowl-The Neins, Trophy Wife, Straitjacket, DJ Maximillion, $4, All Ages

Green Room-Reggae feat Katt, Roots Revolution, 9:30 pm

Hoppers-Blues Train

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; Pete Krebs, free

* Meow Meow-GIRLS RIP A STICK: he Blow, Battlecat, Dr. Claw, Pash, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Emily Wilder, 7 pm, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-John Gunther Richard Thompson Duo

Music Millennium NW-Dan Mills, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Nocturnal-Craft Night w/DJ Retrograde and Retrovirus, 7 pm, free; Tango Lesson & Dance, 7:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Old Church-Jacky Van Packegem, noon, free

Porky's-Holly Morgan

Produce Row -June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Planet Girl w/DJs Hank, Kolebco; Shawn Lentz, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Jon Ounce

Tillicum -Jim Mesi Band, 8 pm

Tonic-The Trauma Club, Sky Cooper, Jasmine Ash, 9 pm, $3

Tugboat-Paxselin Quartet, 8 pm

White Eagle-Yascha Noonberg & Friends, $3