THURSDAY 5/27

Aladdin-The Decemberists, The Long Winters, The Places, 8 pm, $12, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-P.J. Wa, 7 pm, $2-5; Bluegrass Invitational, 9 pm

anna bannana's-Anson Wright & Friends, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Arnada-hiphop/r&b battle

* Ash St. -Smitty's Titties: Blackout Radio, Lovely

Aurora-The Venerable Showers of Beauty Gamelan, 7:30 pm, $5 sugg don

* Backspace-Metronome: microelectronic funk

Berbati's Pan-Hint Hint, Detachment Kit, Recall-Seven, Wet Confetti, 8:30 pm, $8

Biddy McGraw's-Noah Peterson

Billy Reed's-Boogie Cat Jam w/Norman Sylvester, 7:30 pm

Blue Monk-Mike D's Hillbilly Jam

Boons Treasury-Gary Burford Blues Jam

Brasserie Montmartre-Randy Porter Duo

Buffalo Gap-Brazilian Night w/Xeve Nova & Sambelada, 7 pm

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

Conan's-Time Farmer, Pura Vida, Sylvia's Ghost, 9 pm, $5

* Dante's-Sondre Lerche, Charlotte Martin, 10 pm, $11-13

Duff's Garage-Rustica

Fez-Big Bang Cirkus, Anbot Rodroid, Drats!!!, Quiet Countries, 9 pm, $5

Goodfoot-Zuppa

* Grand Central Bowl-DJ Blackout (Pump Room), free

Greek Cusina-Aguamiel, 10 pm

Green Room-Toca

* Ground Kontrol-Thump, 8 pm, free, All Ages

* Holocene-Metrophysics: The Snuggle Ups, hoTT PiNK, DJ Ginsu, DJ Linoleum, D.T.M.F., 9 pm, $3

Hoppers-Blues Jam w/Jeff Barnes, Mel Solomon

I.C. Mummy-The Americas, The Kibosh, The New York Rifles, 9:30 pm, $3

Imbibe-Dylan Thomas Vance; Oracle, 9:30 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio

Kells-Tom May

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic

Ladd's-Fat Li'l Ryan, 9:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6 pm; Petty Cash, Catfish, $2

Longhorn-Sumo

* Meow Meow-Mirah, Liarbird, Tara Jane O'Neil, 9 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Hobson's Choice, 8 pm, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Jazz Jam w/David Valdez

Mock Crest-Open Mic with Rollie Tussing III, 8:30 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Pornstore Janitor, Naked Violence, Greedy Texas Bastards

Nocturnal-Sparta, Engine Down, All State Champions, 7:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Owen's-Open Mic w/Stephen Pierce, 8 pm

Produce Row-Myshkin &The Ruby Warblers

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Garth McDermot, 7 pm;Jordan Taylor & Friends

Red & Black-Laurel Brauns, Reclinerland, John Vecchiarelli, $5, All Ages

Roc's Bar & Grill-Dogget Productions Acoustic Guitar Night

Rock Creek Tavern-Little Sue & Lynn Conover

Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Jam

* Roseland-The Roots, Jean Grae, Skillz, Bosco feat Siren's Echo & DJ Chill, Martin Luther, 9 pm, $25-30

Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm, free

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-Brian Kenny Fresno, Paul Kerschen and the Cast of Thousands, $3

Twilight Cafe-The Mist Beets, This Show Is The Rainbow, Treephort

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Cornbred; The Odditors, Burning In Water, The Sort Ofs, 9 pm, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore


FRIDAY 5/28

6125 NE Mallory-Yuma Nora, Assassins, 9 pm

715-Pinky Swear, The Trykes, Dirty Shirley, 10 pm, free

* Aladdin-Cat Power, Dolorean, 8 pm, $16

Alberta St Pub-Hanneke Cassel; Mikey's Irish Jam

Andina-John Butler

Artichoke-Mary Sue Twohy, 8 pm, $10-12, All Ages

Ash St. -Qwee, Golden Boy

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5

Berbati's Pan-Moris Tepper, Destroyer, Frog Eyes, $10

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, 6 pm; Tim Ascott, Billy Kennedy, Lynn Conover, 9:30 pm

Blue Monk-St James/Woods Nonet

Boons Treasury-Gary Buford Trio

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Trio

Buffalo Gap-Paige, 8 pm; Stevi Spaulding & Jackson Rd, 9 pm

C-Bar-Wintercamp, 9 pm, free

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Community Music Center-FAB Trio: Joe Fonda, Barry Altschul, Billy Bang, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

* Conan's-Smegma, Shortway, Plans vs The Sea, Brian Kenny Fresno, DJT and DJE, 9 pm, $7

Crystal-Hit Explosion, 10 pm, $10-12; Ron Sexsmith, David Mead, 7:30 pm, $9-10 (Lola's); DJ Yesno, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Hell's Belles, The Hitch, Mos Generator, 10 pm, $12-15

Duff's Garage-Christine Young Band, Jennifer Lynn, 9:30 pm, $5

Duke's-Billy Scene and the Kooltones

Fez-Donovan Frankenreiter, Amelia, 9 pm, $9

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Grand Central Bowl-Death Strike Under the Alleys: Devour, Extra Patience, Truculence, Dissolation, 10 pm, All Ages

Green Room-Grooveyard

Haven-Misty, 8 pm, All Ages

Hoppers-Chris Mayther Band

Hotel Oregon-Greg Clarke, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Klezmocracy, 9:30 pm, $5

It's a Beautiful Pizza-The Flying Bokhara Orchestra, $6-8 sliding, All Ages

Kelly's Olympian-Palatine Hill, The Stores

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6 pm; Freak Mountain Ramblers, $6

Grand Lodge-Flat Mountain Girls

Meow Meow-Faded, 9th&Main, Homemade, 4 Days Yesterday, Signaling Left, Maple lane, 6:30 pm, $8

Mississippi Pizza-Sneakin' Out, 7 pm; Edie Carey & Amee McCaa, 9:30 pm, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Tonal Chaos, $10

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm

Monteaux's-Ray Beran

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Bad JuJu, Chinatown, Lovely, Champagne Gil and the Cowboys

* Nocturnal-Scarlet, Zao, Misery Signals, Twelve Tribes, 7 pm, $12

Paris-Slaughter House, Charlie Goman, Miko de Leon, Boys Of The Town, Metal Top Hat, Low Point, All Ages

Ponzi Vineyards-Shannon Day, Rich Lander, 5 pm

Porky's-Panty Waist, Royal Pains, The Get Me Downs, 9:30 pm

Portland Coffee House-Chris Kalani Gabriel, 8 pm

Produce Row-Plumb Bomb

Rabbit Hole-Cellar Door, Gypsy Moths, Avery Bell

Roc's Bar & Grill-Cool Breeze, 9 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Jon Koonce and his Cape Fear Trio

Rogue-Miller Brothers Band

Savannah-steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Slabtown-Rick Bain, The Roulettes

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-Western Aerial, Tinhorn, Pellet Gun, The Courtesy Clerks, 9:30 pm, $5

Twilight Cafe-The Suspicions, The Invisible Eyes, The Neins

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris


SATURDAY 5/29

Alberta St Pub-Kaleb Klauder & David Pugh, 9:30 pm, $6

Andina-Alfredo Muro Trio

Artichoke-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm, free, All Ages

Ash St. -Valid Effort, Berzerk, Freelance Terrorist, Holy Shitters

* Berbati's Pan-Trans Am, Les Georges Leningrad, Movies, $12-15

Biddy McGraw's-Felim Egan & Friends

Billy Ray's-Tuftees, Per Se, Sean Brooks, 10 pm, free

Blue Monk-St James/Woods Nonet

Boons Treasury-Jon Koonce & His Cape Fear Acoustic Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Trio

Buffalo Gap-Purusa & Stephanie Schneiderman, 9pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Cañita-Caña Son, DJ Douglas, 10 pm, $5

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's-The Twistin' Tarantulas, Johnny Mercury, Power of Country, 9 pm, $6

Dante's-Camaro Hair, 10 pm, $6

Delta-The Maybe Happening

* Dishman Center-Cool Nutz, Thara Memory, Darrell Grant, The Original Cats Of Jazz, N-Touch, 7 pm, free

Duff's Garage-Hillstomp, Toad in the Hole

Duke's-Billy Scene and the Kooltones

Goodfoot-Everyone Orchestra Core-Tet, 9 pm, $7

* Gorge-Sasquatch Fest: Thievery Corporation, The Roots, The Postal Service, The Shins, Built To Spill, Sleater-Kinney, The New Pornographers, Cat Power, The Long Winters, The Black Keys, Gary Jules, The Decemberists, Donavon Frankenreiter, Alexi Murdoch, Preston School of Industry, Nellie McKay, Fruit Bats, DJ Cherry Canoe, 11 am, $39.95-49.95, All Ages

GorgeFest-Freak Mountain Ramblers, Rhetoric Tuesday

Grand Lodge-Mark Lemhouse

Green Room-Sidestar

Grolla-Eric Skye

Haven-Tragedy Jane, 8 pm, All Ages

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band

Hotel Oregon-Richard Day Reynolds

Imbibe-Michael Jodell Band, 9:30 pm, $5

Kelly's Olympian-Donovan Breakwater

Laurelthirst-Acoustic Plumb Bob, 6 pm; The Rainrats, 9 pm, $3

Meow Meow-Emberghost, Core 13, Lunacrative, Faded, Inked In Blood, Somber, 6:30 pm, $8, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Circle Dance, 7 pm; Flat Mountain Girls, Greg Clarke Trio, 9 pm, $6, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Tonal Chaos (workshop)

Mock Crest-Blueprints, 9 pm

Monteaux's-Noah Peterson Quartet

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Imperative Reaction, Noxious Emotion, System Syn, Unter Null, 9 pm, $7-10

Nocturnal-Kieskagato, Blitzen Trapper, Junior Private Detective, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Paris-Falling Closer, DIJ, The Fellow Betrayed, Rose Moyer, Cage Of Mind, All Ages

* Porky's-Dark Skies, DJ Beyonda, Circles Into Lines, 9 pm, free

Produce Row-Devil's Cabaret

Rabbit Hole-Cash For Drunkards, 7 pm; Label showcase w/Dan Jones and the Squids, Tom Heinl, Double Trouble

Roc's Bar & Grill-Montage, 9 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Scott Fisher

Rogue-Kindling

* roseland-Talib Kweli, MF Doom, Siren's Echo

Slabtown-My Regrets, Brindlefly

Spot 79-Sloopy Files, 8:45 pm, free

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-Woke Up Falling, Desert City Soundtrack, The Kite Eating Tree, Askeleton, $6

Twilight Cafe-The Champagne Cowboys, The Narrows, Starantula

U & I Grill-Assholy, Filthy White Trash, Psycomatic Hellfire Squad, 9:30 pm, $5

* Voodoo Doughnut-1 Year Anniv w/Tres Gone, Nate, Last Regiment Drum Corps, Elvis, 10 pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-A Horse Named Daryl, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Storm Large

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


SUNDAY 5/30

438 N Failing-Gust Burns, Kelvin Pittman, John Krausbauer, Bryan Eubanks, 8 pm, don

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

* Berbati's Pan-Ben Lee, Lael Alderman, $10

Blue Monk-Eli Reisman, 10 am

Brasserie Montmartre-Ed Bennett Duo

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Colosso-Django's Tigers, 9 pm, free

Conan's-Ras Kemo, Katt, Ras Menelik, Jagga Culture, Jah Star, Gary G. Seven Seals, Iland Joseph, 9 pm, $7

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Disjecta-Tiger Saw, Brenden Masei w/Everything is Fine & Laurel Brauns, 10 pm, $6, All Ages

Gorge-Styx, Peter Frampton, Kansas, Blue Oyster Cult, 2 pm, $43.60-59.35

GorgeFest-Jackstraw, Jack McMahon Band

Hoppers-Gospel Hour, 7 pm; The Stingers, 9 pm

Hutch-Terry Robb

Imbibe-Pete Krebs, 11 am; DJs, 9 pm

Kells-Tom May Cronin

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers 6pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet, $3

Meow Meow-Rules Of Roulette, Mourning Star, Wake, The Skiffs, Stark, Paper Car, Sunny Grey, Nobody's Hero, 6 pm, $10

Mississippi Pizza-Tamara J Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Fran Gray, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Red Tyger Church, Cute Don't Cut It

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

* Porky's-Desert City Soundtrack, Nervous And The Kid, Askeleton, Drive Till Morning, 9 pm

River Roadhouse-Open Jam w/Sinners Club

Roc's Bar & Grill-Kenny Lee & the Sundowners Open Jam, 9 pm

* Roseland-Tortoise, Beans, The Eternals, 8 pm, $14, All Ages

* Tiffany Center-National Tap Dance Day w/Shoehorn and his band, 6 pm, $7

Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Twilight Cafe-The Kibosh, Hijack The Disco, Cougar


MONDAY 5/31

Ash St. -Melissa Deathridge

Brasserie Montmartre-Glenn Holstrom Duo

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Conan's-The Reverb Brothers, 6 pm, free

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Imbibe-Johnny B. Connolly

Kells-Tom May Cronin

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

New Copper Penny-Open mic

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam

Twilight Cafe-Barfly Barfight w/The Replicator

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover

Yeates Dance Studio-Irish Ceili Dancing, 7 pm, $3


TUESDAY 6/1

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm, All Ages

Arnada-Open Mic

* Ash St. -Thorn City Improv w/Genus Pro, Shaydo, DJ Sneakers, 9:30 pm, $5

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance & Griff Bear

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Carolyn Joyce-Creighton McGrath

C-Bar-Open Mic Night, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Metro

Dante's-Bad Juju, The Afterhours, $3

Duff's Garage-KC Murphy's Open Mic

Grand Central Bowl-Death Strike: Wolves In The Throneroom, Purgatory's Gate, All Ages

Green Room-Songwriter Showcase w/Adam & Kris

Haven-Maria Callahan's variety show, 7:30 pm; open mic, All Ages

Imbibe-PDX Songwriter's Showcase

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Cascade Colonels, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Screen, free

meow meow-Reubens Accomplice, $5

Mississippi Pizza-All-Star Klezmer Jam w/Klezmocracy, 8 pm, $3, All Ages

* Portland Expo Center-Primus, 8 pm

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Twilight Cafe-The Moneychangers, Functional Blackouts, The Flip-Tops

Voodoo Doughnut-The Wanteds

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Lewi Longmire & Friends, 9 pm, $3

Wilf's Piano Bar-Kregg Arntson: Wake Up and Dream


WEDNESDAY 6/2

Alberta St Pub-Zydeco Dance

Alessandro's-Spring Therapy

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Miguel

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

* Berbati's Pan-Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O., Subarachnoid Space, $10-12; DJ Geo's Eclection, 10 pm, free (bar side)

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob

Blue Monk-Professor Gull

Boons Treasury-Jon Koonce

Brasserie Montmartre-Rick McNutt Duo

broderick gallery-The Four Violas, 6 pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Cañita-The African Kings, 9:30 pm, $3

Conan's-Husqvarna, Twinklelingus, The Velos, Case Study, 9 pm, $5

Crystal-Playboy 50th Anniversary Club Tour, $65-146

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 10 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Goodfoot-Jimmy Robb Band

Grand Central Bowl-Rock N Bowl: Models Of The Underworld, Stonejuicer, The Main Frame, All Ages

Green Room-Reggae feat Katt, Roots Revolution

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Imbibe-Little Joe, 6 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Laurelthirst-Little Sue 6pm; Pete Krebs, free

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic

Owen's-Paul Barkett, 8 pm

Portland Expo Center-Dashboard Confessional, Thrice, The Get Up Kids, Val Emmich, 5:30 pm, $23, All Ages

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic w/Fat Li'l Ryan, 9 pm, free

Roc's Bar & Grill-Mardi Gras w/Zacharias & The Blue Devils

Rock Creek Tavern-Dave Reisch, Jim Boyer & Lynnie Mae

Tillicum-Aaron Black, 8 pm

Twilight Cafe-Bosonova 2600, Cute Don't Cut It

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Yascha Noonberg & Friends, $3

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free