THURSDAY 6/17

5825 NE 11th-The Show Is The Rainbow, Rent Money Big, Please Step Out Of the Vehicle, Das Prima Pants Machine, 10 pm, don

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invitational, 9 pm

Alessandro's-Jack McMahon

anna bannana's-Anson Wright & Friends, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Arnada-hiphop night

Ash St. -Famous Mysterious Actor Late Night Talk Show w/ Sean Croghan, Hillstomp

Berbati's Pan-Juliana Hatfield, The Carolines, Loch Lomond, $12-15

Billy Reed's-Boogie Cat Jam w/Norman Sylvester, 7:30 pm

Blue Monk-The Shanghai Woolies

Boons Treasury-Gary Burford

Brasserie Montmartre-Tom Cheek Duo

Candlelight-Metro

Clark County Amphitheater-Blink-182, No Doubt, Phantom Planet, 8pm, $39.50 lawn, $49.50 reserved, All Ages

Conan's-800 Octane, Everyday Victory, Compact 56, 9 pm, $3

Dante's-The Red Elvises, 9 pm, $10

* Disjecta-Xiu Xiu, Dame Darcy's Death By Doll, Good for Cows, Secret Puppets, 9pm, $6, All Ages

Duff's Garage-Celilo

Edgefield Red Shed-The Flat Mountain Girls

Edgefield Winery-Flat Moutain Girls, 5:30

Four Seasons Bowl-A Stand At Vienna, Ghost Runner On Third, Falling Closer, $5

Goodfoot-Eric McFadden Trio, The Motet, 9 pm, $10

Greek Cusina-Aguamiel, 10 pm

Green Room-Nick Peets & Friends

* Ground Kontrol-Thump, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Holocene-KPRA Benefit Show

Imbibe-Dylan Thomas Vance, 6 pm; Leah Kruger

Kell's-Tom May Band, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Geezers On Crank, 6 pm; New Iberians, $3

Longhorn-Sumo

Mississippi Pizza-Wendy De Rosa, The Gypsy Moths, $4

Mississippi Studios-David Valdez Jazz Jam

Mock Crest-Open Mic w/ Donna jose, 8:30 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Alabama Thunderpussy, Rwake, Iommi Stubbs, Ditch Liquor

* Nocturnal-System and Station, The Forth, Junior Private Detective, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Owen's-Open Mic w/Stephen Pierce

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic, 7 pm; Anandi, Jacob Van Auken & Friends, 9 pm, Free

Rock Creek Tavern-Little Sue & Lynn Conover

Rogue-The Rogues Bluegrass Jam

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8pm

Twilight Cafe-In The Name of God, On The FIrst Day...They Were Kittens, Avery Bell

Urban Wineworks-Hi Tone Duo, 5:30, Free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Waterford at Fairway Village-"Doubletakes": Wayne Newton & Friends (Celebrity Impersonators), 2 pm

White Eagle-The Draft, 9:30, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore


FRIDAY 6/18

Abbey Cafe-Jordan Weiss and Friends, Jeff Brown, 4:30 pm

Aladdin-Open Road, Jackstraw, 8 pm, $10-12, All Ages

Alessandro's-Jill Khovy

Ash St. -Agent Orange, The Iotolas, 8 pm, $10

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Buckethead's Giant Robot feat Brain & Butthouse, The Cougars, 8:30 pm, $15

* Bitter End-Stevhen Iancu

Blue Monk-Dr Lonnie Smith w/Crash

Boons Treasury-Sonny Hess & The Power Band

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Schulte Trio

Buffalo Gap-4th Plane Jaiant, 9 pm

Candlelight-BlackNotes

Capitol Coffeehouse-Alan Claassen

Conan's-Server X and Guests, 9 pm, $6

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

* Dante's-The Killers, Secret Machines, Cobra High, 10 pm, $10

Duff's Garage-Rock A Lily

Edgefield Winery-Charlie Nano

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-Andrew Field Band, Samantha Stollenwerk and the Ritual

* Holocene-Cascadia w/Proem, Montag, 8:30 pm; e*rock, $4 (free before 10 pm)

Horning's Hideout-String Cheese Incident, Michael Franti and Spearhead, All Ages

Hotel Oregon-Mark Lemhouse

Imbibe-The Little Sue Band, 9:30 pm, $5

Kell's-St. James Gate, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Pillow Fight, Sweet 76

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6 pm; Bingo Band, $4

Liberty Hall-Square Dance: Paul Silveria calls, Government Issue Orchestra, Earl White, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Grand Lodge-Anne Weiss

* Meow Meow- Mush Records Showcase w/ Circus, Andre Afram Asmar, Radioinactive, Antimc, Curse Ov Dialect, 9 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Peter Mulvey w/James Low & Amy McCaa, 8pm, $15/$18

Mock Crest-Gothic Outhouse w/ Heidi Hellbender, 9 pm

Monteaux's-Galloway & Luckett

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Sister Machine Gun, Christ Analogue, Manufactura

Music Millennium NW-Carquinez Straits, 6 pm, Free, All Ages

Nocturnal-Pride Kickoff w/The Divided, 669, Max Voltage, Eva Ning, Jack Hammer & Co., 8 pm, $7, All Ages

Owen's-Tim Uecker, Hager St., 8 pm, All Ages

Paris-US Filth and UK Fury: Defiance, Drongos for Europe, Blood Runs Red, Deathcharge, 7 pm, $8, All Ages

Porky's-Cute Don't Cut It, The Hazmats, Low Speed Drags

Portland Coffee House-Hurst-Kauffman Project

Portland Spirit-Nancy Boy Tenors, Poison Waters, 10:45 pm, $16 advance, $20 door

Rabbit Hole-Dearest Crown

River Roadhouse-Panama

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook Band

Rogue-Double Fantasy (Beatles trib)

Savannah-steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Solid State-Since by Man, The Plot To Blow Up The Eiffel Tower, Believing In June, The Kinison, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

The Community Music Center-Little Kid's Jamboree: Lorna Miller, 2:30, $5, All Ages

Tillicum-Rae Gordon, 8 pm

Tonic-Lick This!: Adaine, Shamelady, Shelter Red, John Rambo, 6 pm, $5

Touchstone-Anandi, 7 pm, Free, All Ages

Twilight Cafe-Muddy River Nightmare Band, Akimbo, Big Business, The Nightmares

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Caleb Miles & Friends; Cowboy Angels, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nanette & Friends

Wine Down-Dale Morris


SATURDAY 6/19

Abbey Cafe-Nijuzu, 4:30 pm

Alessandro's-David Friesen Duo w/Jerry Hahn

amrita-Celtic Mischief: Charlie Rafferty, Micheal Mandrell, 8pm, $12 advance, $15 door, All Ages

Artichoke-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm, free

* Ash St. -Monkey Trick (Jesus Lizard trib), Bali Girls, Topsider, Dirtclodfight, Anuritual, 8:30 pm, $5

* Berbati's Pan-The X-ecutioners, Siren's Echo, DJ Chill

Bitter End-Billy Bacon and the Forbidden Pigs

Blue Monk-Dr Lonnie Smith w/Crash

Boons Treasury-Celilo

Borders-Tigard-Anandi, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Schulte Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jacktown, 9 pm

C-Bar-Ruth, free

Candlelight-JR Sims

Cañita-Caña Son, DJ Douglas, 10 pm, $5

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's-The Mediam, Meridian, Miraflores, Drew Danburry, 9 pm, $7

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal-Rubber Burning Hotrods, Assisted Living, 9 pm, $5 (Lola's), 9pm, $5

Dante's-KMFDM, Black: Japan, 10 pm, $16

* Disjecta-Hella, Need New Body, Gas and the Bleed Sea, 9 pm, $10, All Ages

Duff's Garage-Shorty & The Mustangs, The Grit Burners

Edgefield Winery-Mark Alan

Ethos, Inc-From the Ground Up Urban Music Project: DJ Wicked, The Lifesavas, B-boy/ B-girl Battles, Live Mural Painting, 2 pm, $7, All Ages

FreeGeek-Geek Prom w/The City Lights Project, 7 pm, $5 sliding

Goodfoot-Freak Mountain Ramblers

Grand Lodge-Quarter To Blue w/Jake Blair

Green Room-The Dimes w/Exit 51

Grolla-Eric Skye

Horning's Hideout-String Cheese Incident, Sound Tribe Sector 9, All Ages

Hotel Oregon-Sonny Hess Duo

Imbibe-The Cascade Colonels, 9:30 pm, $5

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Fools In Paradise, All Ages

Kell's-St. James Gate, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Empty Set, The Green Circles, 9:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Acoustic Plumb Bomb, 6 pm; Klezmocracy, $3

Level-Twisted w/ DJ Puppet, DJ Tronic, DJ Harmony, Seth Hutton, DJ K-Tel, DJ Blu, Leonetti, Black Venus, Blest, 7 pm, $10

Mac's Place-Tinsley Ellis, 9 pm, $10 advance, $12 door

Meow Meow-3 Times Over CD release w/ Spare Lead, Falling Closer, A Stand At Vie, 7:30 pm, $6, All Ages

* Million-D. Yellow Swans, Gang Wizard, Noggin

Mississippi Pizza-Red Rubber Band, Acoustic Minds, Chrisropher Robley, 8:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Beth Waters, $5

Mock Crest-Johnnie & Witt, 9 pm

Monteaux's-Armonica

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Weaklings, The Beautiful Mothers, Trpan, Evening At The Black House

Music Millennium NW-The Dimes, 1 pm, Free, All Ages

Nocturnal-The Rocket Summer, Plain White T's, Number One Fan, Kevin Devine, 7:30 pm, $10, All Ages, 7:30 pm, $10, All Ages

Norse Hall-Lily Wilde and Her Jumpin Jubilee Orchestra, DJ Kevin Schaper, $12-15

NW Library-Fools In Paradise, 2 pm

Ohm-Charmparticles record release party

Owen's-The Lansings, 8 pm; Alia, 10 pm

Panorama-J

Paris-Jenoah, Anadivine, Another Last Chance, Martyr Reef, 1 pm, $7; Anal Blast, Hypnotomy, Stone Creep, Raze

Porky's-Alix and Jeannie, Port Authority

Portland Coffee House-Ensemble Berceanu

Rabbit Hole-Huge

Red & Black-Kaitllyn Ni Donovan, Ross Beach, 2 pm

River Roadhouse-Panama

Rock Creek Tavern-The Bros Jam

Rogue-Mitch Ward & His Big Band of Merry Men

Rose garden-Kenny Chesney, Rascal Featts, Uncle Kracker, 6 pm, $46-65

Roseland-Rumble at the Roseland

Roseland Grill-Joe Bonamassa, Aric Riley, 10:15 pm, $12-15

* The Sea-M.O.P., Pharoahe Monch, Scratch (of The Roots), MYG, DJ O.G., Starchile, 9 pm, $20-25Spot 79-Sloopy Files, 8:45 pm, free

Squaw Mountain Ranch-Summerfest Bluegrass to Blues Festival w/ No Strings Attached, Gayle Force and the Windbreakers, 7 am, $20-30, All Ages

Tillicum-Rae Gordon, 8 pm

Tonic-Charmparticles, The Jeunes, Stars Of Track And Field, $5

Twilight Cafe-Ronster, Paper Doll, Candybox Violence

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Waterfront Park-Pride Fest: Rose City Swing Band, noon; Vivian's Keeper, 1:20 pm; Kate White, 2:30 pm; 669, 3:15 pm; Martine Locke, 5:20 pm; Halycon, 7 pm; Hit Explosion, 8 pm

White Eagle-Dylan Thomas Vance & Joe McMurrian, Blues Night, $6

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


sunday 6/20

Aladdin-Patty Griffin, 8 pm, $21.50-24, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Saturnalia Trio, 7 pm

Ash St. -Blood Orange, Jordan Tyler, Travolta

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

* Berbati's Pan-Maritime, Snailhouse, Oliver, $8

Bitter End-Open Mic w/ Jessica Stiles

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Colosso-Django's Tigers, 9 pm, free

Conan's-Reggae Dancehall w/ DJ's C ansaman, Steve Treez, 9 pm, free

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Davey Jones' Locker-Gatsby's American Dream, Bear Vs. Shark, Name Taken, Athena In Hades, Stars Are Falling, 6 pm, $10, All Ages

Edgefield Winery-Stephen Ashbrook

* Holocene-Breakfast Of Champions w/ MC Johnny Bigshot, DJ Rob Uptight, DJ S Dub, Cartoons & Skits, 2 pm, $3; Broken Spindles, Passage-Restiform Bodies, 9 pm, $8

Horning's Hideout-String Cheese Incident, Keller Williams

Hutch-Terry Robb

Imbibe-Pete Krebs, Kung Pao Chickens, 11 am & 1 pm; DJ, 9 pm

Kell's-Cary Novotny, 9 pm

Meow Meow-Underground Undercover: Queen Bees, F.A.T.A.S.S., Randy Bush Band, SMYRC drag crew, 8 pm, $7, All Ages

Million-Kaospilot, Van Johnson, La CHance, Ruoge State, Mustaphamond, 7 pm, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Joshua Williams, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Eddie Haskells, Del Toros

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Old Church-Tom Grant, 4 pm, $50

Paris-Lower Case Brats, Angel City Outcasts

PSU-Bobby Torres Ensemble, 4 pm, free (park blocks), All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival

River Roadhouse-Open Jam w/Sinners Club

Roc's Bar & Grill-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners Open Jam, 9 pm

Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Twilight Cafe-Rickyfitts, Scenery, Fer De Lance


MONDAY 6/21

Ash St. -Open Mic

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Cascade Bar-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Coffee Time-Rip McCollough

Conan's-The Reverb Brothers, 6 pm

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Edgefield Winery-Johnny Keener

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

Imbibe-Johnny B. Connolly

It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Kell's-Cary Novotny, 9 pm

Les Schwab Amphitheater-Jewel, Ryan Cabrerra, Anne Heaton, 6:30 pm, $35.50-65.50, All Ages

Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

New Copper Penny-DJ Request Night

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam

Rabbit Hole-Whitey

River Roadhouse-Open Jam w/ Sinner's Club

Twilight Cafe-Fistsized, Cougar

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 6/22

Aladdin-Johnny Clegg Band, 8 pm, $27.50-29, All Ages

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm, All Ages

Arnada-Open Mic

Ash St. -Thorn CIty Improv w/ Oddabilities, Sleep, The Chosen, DJ Marquez, Sand People

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Blue Monk-Phillip Greenlief, Keller Coker, Tim DuRoche, 8:30 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Derek Sims Duo

Buffalo Gap-In Good Measure, Free

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

Clark Count y Amphitheater-Kiss, Poison, 8 pm, $27-75

Dante's-Lloyd Cole, 8 pm, $12.50-15

Duff's Garage-Open Mic w/KC Murphy

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind

Goodfoot-The Sham, Seven Year Tango, 9pm, $4

Green Room-Brent Rogers & Tracy Klas

Imbibe-Corn Bred; PDX Songwriters Showcase w/Ezra Holbrook & Rollie Tussing, Rob Walsh, Misty Dawn, Lew Jones

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Kell's-Cary Novotny, 9 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Klezmocracy, All Ages

Mock Crest-KC Murphy Trio, 8pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers, 8:30 pm, $15

* Paris-Absolutepunk.net Tour

Pasa-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Walkabout Ensemble, 3/5's Compromise

Roc's Bar & Grill-Band Auditions

Tillicum-Tongue & Groove, 8 pm

Tonic-Fistsized, Merrich Foundation

Twilight Cafe-Hillstomp, Rum Runner

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Lewi Longmire & Friends, $3

Wilf's Piano Bar-Thomas Rheingans & Annie Kaiser: An Evening Of Gerschwin


WEDNESDAY 6/23

Aladdin-Mike Doughty's Band, Kelley Stoltz, Keaton Simons, 9 pm, $15, All Ages

Alessandro's-Spring Therapy

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Miguel

Ash St. -Superphwaa

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Blue Monk-Steve Blackman

Boons Treasury-Mark Alan

Border's Books & Music-Anandi, 7 pm, Free, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Andre St James Duo

Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5, 9 pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Cañita-The African Kings, 9:30 pm, $3

Conan's-Point Junction Washington, Almost Milwaukie, 9 pm, $5

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 10 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Edgefield Winery-Dylan Thomas Vance

Grand Central Bowl-Rock & Bowl: The Vice, Jackie, New York Rifles, 10 pm, $4, All Ages

Green Room-Reggae feat Katt, Roots Revolution

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Imbibe-Little Joe, 6 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Kell's-Cary Novotny, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Little Sue 6pm; Pete Krebs, free

Mazatlan-Open Mic w/Guthrie Murry, 8 pm, free

* Meow Meow-Mirah, Dear Nora, Anna Oxygen, Manta, 9 pm, $6, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 7 pm, $3

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic, Pillow Fight Rocks, Free

Old Church-Leroy Laush, noon, free

Owen's-Paul Barkett, 8 pm

Portland Coffee House-The Night Kitchen

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Roc's Bar & Grill-Cool Breeze

Rock Creek Tavern-Jon Koonce

Star E. Rose-Portland Folklore Society Open Mic, 7 pm, Free

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Anandi, 7:30 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-The Abrupt Edge, Lynchpynn, Ashen Relic, $4

Tugboat-Phillip Greenlief, Tim Duroche, Scott R. Looney, Damon Smith, 8:30 pm, $5

Twilight Cafe-Mod Lasers, This is Revenge, The Red Onions

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Yascha Noonberg & Friends, $3

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free