THURSDAY 7/1

Aladdin-Calexico, 8 pm, $13-15

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm

Social Impact Banking Office-Music Mobile: Jazz & Hiphop

Alessandro's-Jack McMahon

anna bannana's-Anson Wright & Friends, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Arnada-Shoestring

Berbati's Pan-Bastinado, Quarry To The War, Desperately Waiting, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Patio Kings

Billy Reed's-Boogie Cat Jam w/Norman Sylvester, 7:30 pm

Blue Monk-Shanghai Woolies

Boons Treasury-Stephen Ashbrook

Brasserie Montmartre-Christopher Woitach Duo

Candlelight-Metro

Conan's-2:00 Hate, Last Second Left, Paschendale, Black Sunn, 9 pm, $5

* Dante's-Demolition Doll Rods, Get Hustle, Starantula, 10 pm, $8

Davey jones locker-Undying, The Esoteric, It Dies Today, Radiation 4, The Dead Unknown, Rapid Fire Process, Blowupnihilist, 5 pm, All Ages

Disjecta-The Scientifics, Carrier, Strength and Concentration, 9pm, $5, All Ages

Edgefield Red Shed-Foghorn String Band

Four Seasons Bowl-Down Side, Subside, Pink Vixen, 7pm, $5

* Goodfoot-Dubwise Celebration feat Alter Echo, DJ Jon Aldente

Grand Central Bowl-Rock & Bowl: Forward, Poison Idea, Hellshock, $6, All Ages

Grand Lodge-Spigot

Greek Cusina-Aguamiel, 10 pm

* Holocene-PDX Pop CD Release w/Suckapunch, Portland General Electro, Clorox Girls, Binary Dolls, DJ Nightschool, 9 pm, $7 (includes double cd)

Imbibe-Cornbred, 6 pm; The Zephyr French Cabaret

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio

Kelly's Olympian-The Excuse, DJ Colin Sic

Laurelthirst-Michael Hurley and the Armchair Boogie Band, 6 pm; Fractal, The Moment, $2

Liberty Hall-Big Bang Circus w/der umph, more, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Longhorn-Sumo, 8:30 pm

Mississippi Studios-Jazz Jam w/David Valdez, free

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Roger Clyne and The Peacemakers, Lyle Ford, 8:30 pm, $15

Nocturnal-Six Foot Sloth, Navies, Larry Yes, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Owen's-Open Mic w/Stephen Pierce

Paris-Lorene Drive, Belmonte Academy, Missing Jimmy

Produce Row-Songwriters In The Round w/Heather Straube & Friends, 8:30 pm, $2

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-Little Sue & Lynn Conover

Rogue-Rogue Bluegrass Jam

Tonic-Lorene Drive, Trophy Scars, Liam McCormick, $4

Twilight Cafe-John Rambo, The Killaways, The Kibosh

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, Ross & The Hellpets, Mouse That Roared

Wilf's Piano Bar-Richard Arnold


FRIDAY 7/2

Aladdin-Marc Cohn, Abra Moore, 8 pm, $25-28

Alessandro's-John Bunzow

Arnada-Evil Egg, Cootie Platoon, Erotic Politicians

Ash St. -Liv and the Warfield Project, The Chosen, Sand People, DJ Sneakers

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Asop, Himself, The Ramsey Brothers, Sidewayz Speech, DJ Freize, $10-12

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, 5:30 pm; Funk Shui, 9:30 pm

Bitter End-Seven Year Tango, Three Fifths Compromise, 9 pm, $5

Blue Monk-Dave Friesen

Boons Treasury-Jon Koonce

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Cheryl Alex Trio

Candlelight-Linda Hornbuckle

Columbia Meadows-The Dead, Robert Hunter, 6 pm, $35-45

Conan's-Cindy Young Band, Kraw, Wiseguys, 9 pm, $5

Corner Saloon-Network

Crystal-Flying Other Brothers, David Nelson & Friends, 10 pm, $5 All Ages; The Politics of Dancing w/DJ Yesno, 10 pm, $3

Dante's-Mission 5, Professor Gall, Lea Krueger Band, 10 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Dusty 45's

Edgefield Red Shed-Danny O'Hanlon & Friends

Four Seasons Bowl-Abrupt Edge, Zero State, Swil, 8pm, $6

Gemini-JackTown, 9:30 pm

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Grand Central Bowl-Fat Worm Of Error, Metaluxx, Alarmist, Yuma Nora, $4, All Ages

Grand Lodge-Cornbred

* Holocene-Cascadian "Dependence Day" w/Airdick, Cascadian Knights, DJs Pdisco & Broken, 8 pm, $4

Hoppers-Cool Breeze

Hotel Oregon-Lea Krueger

Imbibe-Sneakin' Out, 6 pm; DJ Jethro Down

Kelly's Olympian-Loraine Drive, Trophy Scars, Post Stardom Depression

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6 pm; Baby Gramps, $3

Mississippi Studios-James Low live recording, free

Monteaux's-The band formerly known as Sheer Bliss

Moonstar-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Forward, Poison Idea, Tragedy, Dog Soldier

* Nocturnal-Calvin Johnson, Sugarbush, White Rainbow, DJ Zac Love, 8 pm, $6, All Ages

Ohm-Watsonville Patio, Camaro Hair, UHF, Kem & Antonio, $7

Paris-Peace, Wicked Hands, Rules of Roulette, Skyline Incident, Deal Victoria, Hollywood Mannequin, All Ages

People's Co-Op-Community Singing From the Sacred Harp, 6:30 pm, free

Porky's-Dark Skies, Chuckanut Drive, Gabe Batson

Portland Spirit-Blues Cruise: Canned Heat, The Holmes Brothers, Robert Belfour & Mark Lemhouse, Roy Book Binder, Hillstomp, Geoff Byrd, 10:45 boarding, $16-20

Portsmouth Club-Used Wares, Midnight Violation

Produce Row-Kinzel & Hyde, $3

Roc's Bar & Grill-The Muddy River Nightmare Band

Rock Creek Tavern-Strawberry Roan

Rogue-Revolver: Return of the Beatles

* Roseland-The MC5, Mondo Generator, Suffrajet, Fireballs of Freedom, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Savannah-steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Slabtown-Man of the Year, Jackie

Solid State-Forensics, Textbook Traitors, Dead Like Dallas, Gerritt, 7:30 pm, $7

The Newspace Gallery & Studio-Ape Shape, Cicada, 8 pm

Tonic-The Falcon, Eux Autres, The Strawberries, $4

Twilight Cafe-Fistfull O Surf, The Verbtones, Mars Needs Women

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Waterfront Park-Blues Fest: Keb' Mo', The Holmes Brothers, Canned Heat, Linda Michelet, Henry Cooper, Albina Allstars, Robert Belfour, Mark Lemhouse, Roy Book Binder, Hillstomp, Mississippi John Hurt trib. w/Terry Robb, Bill Rhoades, Delta Dan Lissy, Kid Lopez Band, All Ages

White Eagle-Little Joe, Spigot, $6

Wine Down-Dale Morris


SATURDAY 7/3

514 ne jarrett-Science of Yabra, Amanda Woodward, Off Minor, 7 pm

* Aladdin-Múm, Why?, Miss Ohio's, 9 pm, $14, All Ages

Alessandro's-John Bunzow

Arnada-Tweed's Mob, Cityvein, Twinklelingus, Red Venus Love Army

Artichoke-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm, free

* Ash St. -The Volumes, The Nightmares, Oblivion Seekers

Biddy McGraw's-McNarley's Rant Music

Bitter End-Ditty Twisters, Mars Needs Women, 9 pm, $5

Boons Treasury-Skye Pixton Band

Brasserie Montmartre-Cheryl Alex Trio

Candlelight-Metro

Cañita-Caña Son, DJ Douglas, 10 pm, $5

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Clark Count y Amphitheater-Rush, 7:30 pm, $28-68.50, All Ages

Conan's-Bone Pony, 9 pm, free

Corner Saloon-Network

Crystal-The Outcrowd, Heartless, 9 pm, $5

Dante's-Tri-Polar, 10 pm

Davey Jones' Locker-Lorene Drive, Bleed The Dream, Trophy Scars, Nothing Lasts Forever, Trashing Andi, 8 pm, $5

Edgefield Red Shed-Mark Alan

Four Seasons Bowl-Shamelady, Speak To The Dead, A Promise Falls Quiet, 8pm, $6

Goodfoot-Rubberneck

Grand Lodge-NanoSaurus

Green Room-Chez Stadium, 9:30 pm

Grolla-Eric Skye

Hoppers-The Stingers

Hotel Oregon-Diana's Night Out

Imbibe-The Lewi Longmire Band

Kelly's Olympian-The Mellow Outs, Mira Flores, Scott Holden

Laurelthirst-Acoustic Plumb Bob, 6 pm; Velvida Underground, $3

Meow Meow-Clarity Process, Ever We Fall, Farewell My Enemy, Small Towns Burn A Little Slower, Everyday Victory, 8 pm, $7, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-The Believers w/Korby Lenker

Monteaux's-Josh Cilburn Duo

Moonstar-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Bellamorte, Written In Ashes, Synchronicity Frequency, 9 pm, $7-10

* Nocturnal-Print Propaganda w/Lyrebird, Rebecca Pearcy, The Culottes, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-Kaskade, Joslyn, Barrett Paul, Tasty w/Jamie, $12

Porky's-The Wiley Churchmice, The Wet Heaves

Portland Spirit-Women In Blues Cruise: Angela Strehli, Tracy Nelson, Mary Flower; Midnight Mambo Cruise: Sonny Landreth, Cyril Neville, Kermit Ruffins, Reggie Houston

Portsmouth Club-Atypical Theme, Evil Egg

Produce Row-Ashley Marie, $3

Rabbit Hole-Ruby Red, 9 pm

Red & Black-The Slow Signal Fade, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-The Russell Thomas Agenda

Rogue-The Chuck & Dave Show

Spot 79-Sloopy Files, 8:45 pm, free

Thatcher's-Montage

The Know-Creepy Old Trucks, The Forth, DJ Taint, $5

Tonic-Slackjaw, IR Radio, Respira, Courage, $5

Twilight Cafe-The Juveniles, The Coopertones, Teenage Harlets, Clorox Girls

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Waterfront Park-Blues Fest: Zydeco Swamp Romp, Rosie Ledet, Leroy Thomas and the Zydeco Road Runners, Brian Jack and the Zydeco Gamblers, TooLoose Cajun Band, Wild Tchoupitoulas, Cyril Neville and the Uptown Allstars, Kermit Ruffins and the Barbecue Swingers, Sonny Landreth, Reggie Houston, D. K. Stewart, James & Lucky Peterson, Lloyd Jones, Mark "Kaz" Kazanoff and the Texas Horns, Northwest Women in Blues, Broadway Phil and the Shouters , All Ages

White Eagle-Visible Men, $6

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


SUNDAY 7/4

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Colosso-Django's Tigers, 9 pm, free

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Duff's Garage-The Paladins

Edgefield Red Shed-John Bunzow

Hoppers-The Stingers, 9pm

Hutch-Terry Robb

Imbibe-Django's Tigers, 11 am

Kelly's Olympian-Lovely, Jackie

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm

* Liberty Hall-JonnyX and the Groadies, Doomsday 1999, Robots In Disguise, The Pharamones, 6 pm, $5, All Ages

* Meow Meow-Oldominion, Sleep, JFK, Sirens Echo, Pale Soul, Bishop, Smoke, 9 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Sun Heather Combs w/Jim Brunberg, 10 pm, $8

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Clutch, The Bakerton Group

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Portland Spirit-Blues Cruise: Mickey Champion w/The Mannish Boys

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival w/DJ Mr Romo, Michael York Orchestra

River Roadhouse-Open Jam w/Sinners Club

Roc's Bar & Grill-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Rogue-McNarlys Rant


MONDAY 7/5

Ash St. -Open Mic

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Cascade Bar-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

* Clark County Amphitheater-Fleetwood Mac, 8 pm, $37.50-99.50, All Ages

Conan's-The Reverb Brothers, 6 pm, free

Dante's-Storytellers Open Mic w/Tony Green, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Davey Jones' Locker-Leaving The Scene, Syx, The Victim Of, American Barricade, 7:30 pm, $8

Edgefield Red Shed-Katie Crash

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum open mic

It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam

* Meow Meow-Drop Dead, Look Back and Laugh, 8 pm, $6, All Ages

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

New Copper Penny-DJ Request Night

Portland Spirit-Blue Cruise: Texas Johnny Brown, Ruthie Foster, Original Snakeboy

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam

Twilight Cafe-Shellshocked, Lake Of Falcons, INFM

Waterfront Park-Blues Fest: Jonny Lang, Anthony Gomes, Shane Dwight, Monte Montgomery, Angela Strehli, Tracy Nelson, Ron Thompson w/Texas Horns, Texas Johnny Brown, Curtis Salgado, Hubert Sumlin w/Paul deLay Band, Strat Daddies feat Jim Mesi, Tim "Too Slim" Langford, Doug MacLeod, the Original Snakeboy, Ruthie Foster, Cyd Cassone

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover w/Reggie Houston & Friends

Yeates Dance Studio-Irish Ceili Dancing, 7 pm, $3


TUESDAY 7/6

Aladdin-Richard Thompson Band, Jackie Greene, 8 pm, $28.50-30, All Ages

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm, All Ages

Arnada-Open Mic

* Ash St. -Generous Sound System: Bukue One, DJ Z, DJ Marquez

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

* Berbati's Pan-Martha Wainwright, Brenda Weiler, 8 pm, $8

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance & Griff Bear

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Brasserie Montmartre-David Evans Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

Dante's-Jesse Dayton, Blackout Radio, Mike D, 10 pm, $8

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind, 6pm

Green Room-Songwriter Showcase w/Trevor Rasmussen

Haven-Diesel Dyke Open Mic w/Marie Fleischman, 7:30 pm, All Ages

Hoppers-Jam w/ Blues Train, 9pm

Imbibe-Portland Songwriters Showcase

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Bingo, 6pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Open Screen, free

* Meow Meow-Rhythm Of 84, The Red Light Sting, Gerling, The Belmonte Academy, 7:30 pm, $8, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Klezmocracy, All Ages

Ohm-Audity: Sucka Punch, $3

Pasa-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Roc's Bar & Grill-Band Auditions

Rose Garden-Sarah McLachlan, Butterfly Boucher, 7:30 pm, $45-65, All Ages

Sherwood Public Library-Samson & Delight-Ya, 2 pm

Twilight Cafe-Hated Youth, Hillstreet Stranglers, Filthy White Trash

Voodoo Doughnut-Cool Breeze

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Steven Pile, 8:30 pm, $5


WEDNESDAY 7/7

* Aladdin-Dayna Kurtz, Eszter Balint, The Gourds, All Ages

Alessandro's-Will West Music

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Miguel

Ash St. -Famous Mysterious Actor w/Cougar

* Berbati's Pan-A.C. Newman, The Honorary Title, The Neins, $8-10; DJ Geo's Eclection, 10 pm, free (bar side)

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Blue Monk-Professor Gall, Xeve Nova

Boons Treasury-Mark Alan

Brasserie Montmartre-Christopher Woitach Duo

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Cañita-The African Kings, 9:30 pm, $3

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 9 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Shawn Hawkins

Edgefield Red Shed-Ryan Andrews

Goodfoot-Everyday Prophets

Green Room-Katt & Roots Revolution, 9:30 pm

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Holocene-The Lights, Solace Brothers, Run Return, 9 pm, $5

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band, 9pm

Imbibe-Little Joe, 6 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Laurelthirst-Little Sue Band, 6 pm; Pete Krebs, free

Mazatlan-Open Mic w/Guthrie Murry, 8 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza-Anandi, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Kaki King w/Jon Self, $10

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic; Cobra High, Spacelord, New York Rifles, Greedy Texas Bastards

Owen's-Paul Barkett, 8 pm

Paris-Facing New York, Comfortable For You

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Roc's Bar & Grill-Cool Breeze

Rock Creek Tavern-Jim Boyer, Dave Reisch, Lynnie Mae

Tonic-Corner Office Suicide, free

Twilight Cafe-The Flip-Tops, The Soviettes, The Del Toros

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Tom Heinl, Bobby Bare Jr

Wilf's Piano Bar-Mr Bills Trivia Show

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free