THURSDAY 7/22

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

Alessandro's-Jack McMahon

Ash St. -Famous Mysterious Actors w/Bastinado

Back To Back-Shicky Gnarowitz, Eric Peterson, 8 pm, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Sauvie Island Moon Rocket Factory, The Quags, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Ashbury Park

Bitter End-Thirsty Thursday w/Five, 9 pm, $3

Blue Monk-Cheryl Hodge

Boons Treasury-Gary Burford Blues Jam

Brasserie Montmartre-Dave Leslie Duo

Candlelight-Metro

Conan's-Vintegaas, Kettle Cadaver, Contusion, Bung, 9 pm, $5

* Crystal-Mt Eerie, Mirah, Little Wings, Kimya Dawson, The Blow, 8 pm, $7, All Ages

* Dante's-Icarus Line, Battles, Dirtclodfight, Science Of Yabra, 9 pm, $8

Duff's Garage-Lefthanded Monkeywrench

Ecotrust Building-SEED: Quality Name Brand, Flux, Jasno

Edgefield Red Shed-3 Leg Torso

Embalming Room-Blood Red Sky, Order Of The Vulture, Wastoid

Fez-Tribal Quest North West: The Quest Cabaret, $10

Grand Central Bowl-Houston Bernard, $4, All Ages

Grand Lodge-Russell St Regulars

Holocene-Back That Ass Up w/The Kingdom, Telephone, Adelaide, Moonpony, Jackie, DJ Maxx Bass, 8pm

Hoppers-Jeff Barnes Blues Jam

Imbibe-Cornbred, 6 pm; Dorado

Jackpot Records-Downtown-Little Wings, 3 pm

Kelly's Olympian-All the Dead Horses, DJ Colin Sic

Kennedy School-Black Swan Classic Jazz Band, $5

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire Band, 6 pm; Qwee, Mike Coykendall, $3

Lawrence Gallery-Michael Allen Harrison, 6 pm

Longhorn-Sumo

* Meow Meow-Blood Brothers, Chromatics, Kill Me Tomorrow, Daughter, 7 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Omo Ire; Hobson's Choice, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Jazz Jam w/David Valdez

Mock Crest-Open Mic w/Aric Riley, 8:30 pm

Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes

Nocturnal-The JunkTown Allstars, Petty Cash, A Horse Named Daryl, Aaronk, Kyle, Denise Bonis, 8 pm, $3, All Ages

Owen's-Open Mic w/Stephen Pierce

Paolas'a-Unplugged Rock: Steve Wilkinson, 9 pm

Paris-Dear Whoever, Shades Of Eden, Eloi, Fragile Shade

Produce Row-Myshkin &The Ruby Warblers

Rabbit Hole-Beards, Walkabout Ensemble, Waffle

* Red Sea-Trafik w/Mestizo, 9 pm, $5

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-Paul Summers

Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Band Jam

Roseland-Aquabats, Petty Booka, 8 pm, $12.50, All Ages

* Sapphire-Vagabond Opera

The Know-Carl Weathers for Governor, Bohemian Onslaught, 9 pm

Tonic-Quarry To the War, Fort Rile Dog, Woke Up Falling, the Born Losers, $4

Tugboat-Paxselin Quartet, 8:30 pm

Twilight Cafe-The Odditors, Ghost Of Lester Bangs, Cathole

Veloshop-Harry and the Potters, the Sour Grapes

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

* White Eagle-Patsy Thrills, Sleeping Nations, $4

Wild Abandon-Nina Neher, Paul Wallace

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore


FRIDAY 7/23

514 NE Jarrett-Kodan Armada, This Ship Will Sink, Mustaphamond, Sibera, 7:30 pm, $4

Alessandro's-David Friesen and John Stowell

Arnada-Rose Moyer and Friends

* Ash St. -RKL, Poison Idea, No Red Flags, 8 pm, $10

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Scissor Sisters, The Fitness

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, 5:30 pm Elizabob & Friends, 9:30 pm

Bitter End-Groundscore, $5

Blue Monk-The John Gross Quartet, 9pm

Boons Treasury-Rachel Taylor Brown

Borders-Beaverton-Vagabond Opera, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Donny Osborne Trio

Candlelight-Jim Mesi

Chinook Winds Casino-D.K. Stewart

Coffee Time-Beliss

Community Music Center-The Bi-Coastal Orchestra feat RoMarkable, Tres Gone w/Bill Larimer, Armen Halburian, 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Conan's-Usedwares, Geoff Byrd, Warsaw, 9 pm, $7

Corner Saloon-Junkyard Dogs

Dante's-The Makers, Goodtime Gil & The Champagne Cowboys, Lovely, Pillowfight, 10 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Whiskey Puppy, 9 pm

Edgefield Red Shed-Charlie Nano

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Grand Lodge-The Russell Thomas Agenda

Grolla-Jim Soloway

* Holocene-Cascadia: Scientifics, Lanterna, DJ Puffin

Hoppers-Fabulous Bad Cats

Hotel Oregon-Jack McMahon

Imbibe-Sneakin' Out, 6 pm; Lisa and Her Kin

Jimmy Mak's-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Kelly's Olympian-Drats

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6 pm; Freak Mountain Ramblers, $6

Les Schwab Amphitheater-Keith Urban, Carolyn Dawn Johnson, 6:30 pm, $27.50-45, All Ages

Longhorn-Live CD Recording w/KG Jackson, Rae Gordon, BITS Allstars, Papa Salty, Kinzel & Hyde, Blind Rhino

Mississippi Pizza-Sneakin' Out; Ross & The Hellpets, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Jaycob Van Auken, Pete Krebs, Stephanie Schneiderman, Lara Michelle, $10

Mock Crest-Gothic Outhouse w/Heidi Hellbender, 9pm

Monteaux's-Luminous

* Nocturnal-Tsunami Bomb, The Lawrence Arms, Pipedown, Scattered Fall, 7 pm, $10, All Ages

Porky's-Phantom Lights, The Backseat Teachers, The Shivers, Sattelite 7

Portland Coffee House-Scarth Locke

Portland Spirit-Nicole Campbell

Portsmouth Club-Road Less Traveled

Produce Row-Poison Oakies

Rabbit Hole-Sarah's Spine, 9 pm, $5

River Roadhouse-Crush

Rock Creek Tavern-8 Minute Daydream

Roseland-Hoobastank, Dredg, 9 pm, All Ages

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Yob, Starchild, Unpersons, Wadsworth

Savannah-steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Schnitzer-Ollabelle, Diana Krall

Tonic-Sophe Lux, Watsonville Patio, Susie Blue, Bettie Ford, 9:30, $5

Twilight Cafe-The Suspicions, Bug Nasties, The Neins

Vine Leaves-Red Rubber Band, Ashbury Park

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Waterfront Park-Brewers Fest: Dylan-Thomas Vance & Griff Bear, Roiling Boil Blues Band, Big Bamboo, The Jesters Marching Band, Big Bamboo, All Ages

White Eagle-Higher Ground, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


SATURDAY 7/24

Alessandro's-John Stowell & Rob Davis

Ash St. -The Belligerents, Naked Violence, Socially Pink, Sado-Nation

Back To Back-Joe Dairy, free

Biddy McGraw's-Higher Ground

Blue Monk-Ramsey Embick, 9 pm

Bogart's-Rocket Dial, 9 pm, free

Boons Treasury-8 Minute Day Dream

Brasserie Montmartre-Donny Osborne Trio

Buffalo Gap-Sketchy Ted, James Sasser, 9 pm, free

Candlelight-Norman Sylvester

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Chinook Winds Casino-D.K. Stewart

Community Music Center-Sacred Singing w/Gina Salá, Michael Stirling, 8 pm, $12-15, All Ages

Conan's-Van Heygood (Van Halen trib), All Star Jam (Everclear, Sweaty Nipples), Courage, 9 pm, $8

Corner Saloon-Junkyard Dogs

Crystal-Menomena, The Joggers, Talkdemonic, DJ Joelskool, 9 pm, $6 (Lola's), 9 pm, free, All Ages

Dante's-Velabonz, The Mediam, Western Aerial, 10 pm, $6

Edgefield Red Shed-Dan Jones

Embalming Room-Pedestrian Deposit, Oscillating Innards, Mike from Goatsblood, Bdong Nkondi, Dance Wounds, Okha

Goodfoot-Hunaman Collective, That 1 Guy

Holocene-The Vanishing, Get Hustle, DJ Dantronix, the Green Laser Boys, 9pm, $5

Hoppers-Ellen Whyte & The Reflex Blues

Hotel Oregon-Michael Jodell

I.C. Mummy-River Red, 7%, Gudgen, Mindstain, 9 pm, $5

Imbibe-Lara Michelle, Ashleigh Flynn

Kelly's Olympian-The Get Me Downs

Laurelthirst-Acoustic Plumb Bomb, 6 pm; Crosseyed Quartet

* Les Schwab Amphitheater-Heart, 6:30 pm, $32.50-55, All Ages

Longhorn-Live CD Recording w/The Stingers, Hudson Rocket Band, Brian Chevalier, Robbie Laws' Hoodoo Nation, Hillstomp

Maryhill Winery-The Temptations

Mississippi Pizza-Cattlyst; Shicky Gnarowitz, All Ages

mock crest-Rollie Tussing III, 9 pm

Monteaux's-Eddie Parente Trio

Music Millennium-Ben Weaver, 3pm

Night Light-Nimbus, Mission To Mars, So Fine, Jaybird, Sonrisa, Meg, Transmutational Organic Stew, Toney Smiley

* Ohm-Quivah, Fogatron, The Warfield Project, DJs Void & Papercuts, 9 pm, $7

Owen's-String Theory

Porky's-Country Night w/Port Authority, The Juanitas Family, Power Of County

Portland Coffee House-Alexa Wiley

Portsmouth Club-So Fine

Produce Row-Cotton Jenny

Rabbit Hole-DJs Hank & Kobelco, more

River Roadhouse-Crush

Rock Creek Tavern-The Bros Jam

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Ho (Who trib), SK & The Punkass Bitches, Del Toros, Irene, 9 pm, $5

Slabtown-The Human Genome Project, 11 pm

Spot 79-Sloopy Files, 8:45 pm, free

Tonic-The Ditty Twisters, Queenbee Jackson, Cootie Platoon, Junior Private Detective, $5

* Twilight Cafe-Hair Metal Tribute Night w/Morgan Grace, Bitchface, Typhoon Killer, Jacuzzi Bros, The Forth, Patrick Foss, Vegan Killing Machine, Big Foot Lives, Ditchliquor, Del Toros

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Waterfront Park-Brewers Fest: Hillstomp, Roiling Boil Blues Band, The Jesters Marching Band, Soul Vaccination

White Eagle-Ben Weaver, Donna Simpson, John Vecchiarelli, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Margo Tufo & Jim Blackburn

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


SUNDAY 7/25

Aladdin-Colin Hay, 8 pm, $18.50-21, All Ages

Ash St. -Red Rocket, Fojimoto, Stacked

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Berbati's Pan-Brothers of the Baladi, bellydancing lessons w/Tiffany, 8 pm, $10

Blue Monk-Eli Reisman (Brunch 10-3); DJ Downstairs, 10 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath

Clark County Amphitheater-Jessica Simpson, Ryan Cabrera, 7:30 pm, $15-45, All Ages

Conan's-Reggae Dancehall, 9 pm, free

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Ecotrust Building-Carmina Luna, 1 pm, free

Edgefield Red Shed-Stephen Ashbrook

Goodfoot-Ali Ippolito & Friends

Hoppers-Cool Breeze

I.C. Mummy-International Maggot Theater, Nommo Ogo, Soriah, Sacrificial Totem, 666Gangstaz, 9 pm, $6

Imbibe-Django's Tigers, 11 am; DJ Jethro Down

Kelly's Olympian-Air Guitar Competition

Mississippi Pizza-Roberto Gonzales, All Ages

Mixer's-Muchmore

Mock Crest-Aaron's Backyard Jam, 4 pm; Elizabeth Willis, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

Music Millennium NW-The Greencards, 3 pm, free, All Ages

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival w/DJ Mr Romo, Michael York Orchestra, Dan Raphael

River Roadhouse-Open Jam w/Sinners Club

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Blue Hour

Twilight Cafe-A Stand At Vienna, American School Of Warsaw, Worthless Children

Waterfront Park-Brewers Fest: Moonshine Hangover, March Fourth Marching Band, Dk Stewart Quartet w/Mardi Gras Horns, 4 pm, All Ages

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 4 pm, free

White Eagle-The Greencards, $5


MONDAY 7/26

Ash St. -Open Mic

* Berbati's Pan-!!!, Hint Hint, Nice Nice, $8-10

Bitter End-Josh Malm Open Mic, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Clark County Amphitheater-Barenaked Ladies, Alanis Morissette, 8 pm, $25-50, All Ages

Conan's-The Reverb Brothers, 6 pm, free

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Edgefield Red Shed-Michael Jodell

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam

Mississippi Pizza-Open Mic w/John Vecchiarelli, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-David Garza, 8:30 pm, $10

Mock crest-Brush Brothers, 8 pm

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Music Millennium Eastside-David Garza, 5:30 pm

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Trio

Rabbit Hole-2 am Orchestra, DJ Elijah

Roc's Bar & Grill-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Twilight Cafe-Kids These Days, Polite Fiction

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover

Yeates Dance Studio-Irish Ceili Dancing, 7 pm, $3


TUESDAY 7/27

Arnada-Open Mic

* Ash St. -Thorn City Improv: Libretto, Suckapunch feat Mic Crenshaw, The Chosen, Smoke, Destro, Sleep, DJ Marquez

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance & Griff Bear

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Brasserie Montmartre-John Butler Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

Dante's-Ground Zero Live, 6 pm; The Killaways, The Volumes, Joshua James

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind, 6pm

Fez-Paul Kelly, Willy Vlautin, Shane Nicholson

Green Room-Songwriter Showcase w/Adam & Kris

Hoppers-Blues Train

Imbibe-PDX Songwriters Showcase

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Keller Auditorium-Weird Al Yankovic

Laurelthirst-Bingo, 6pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Open Screen, free

Mississippi Pizza-Tamara J Brown, All Ages

Mock Crest-KC Murphy Trio, 8 pm

Pasa-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Indigo Project, Jon Montgomery

Roc's Bar & Grill-Band Auditions

Tonic-Stealing Fate, The Dings, free

Twilight Cafe-Gun Crazy, The Kill Me

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Miss Lonely Hearts, $3


WEDNESDAY 7/28

Alessandro's-Will West's Songwriter Showcase

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Miguel

Ash St. -Two and a Half White Guys, Luminous Fog, Everyday Prophets

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Blue Monk-Andi Starr

Boons Treasury-Life After Liftoff Duo

Brasserie Montmartre-Chris Parker Duo

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Conan's-Evening At The Black House, Healer, Black Market Babies, 9 pm, $5

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 9 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Edgefield Red Shed-Ryan Andrews

Goodfoot-Shady Groove

Grand Central Bowl-Muffaletta Galaxy Pirates, All Ages

Green Room-Katt & Roots Revolution, 9:30 pm

* Holocene-Matthew Dear, Dabyre, Midwest Product, DJ SV4, $8-10

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band

Imbibe-Little Joe, 6 pm; Gypsy Caravan Tribal Quest NW

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Laurelthirst-Little Sue & Lewi Duo, 6 pm; Pete Krebs, free

Mississippi Pizza-Cotton Jenny w/The Secret Puppets, All Ages

Oregon Square Courtyard NE-Misty River

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Inga Muscio, CJ Boyd, Food For Animals, T'n'A, DJ Brownstar

Roc's Bar & Grill-Cool Breeze

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook

Rose Garden-Eric Clapton, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, 7:30 pm, All Ages

Roseland-Mutual Admiration Society: Glen Phillips, Chris Thile, Sara Watkins & Sean Walkins, John Paul Jones, Pete Thomas, 8 pm, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic

Schnitzer-Harry Connick Jr, 8 pm

Star E. Rose-Portland Folklore Society Open Mic, 7 pm

Tonic-Once In The Sun, On The Eve, $3

Twilight Cafe-Patch Can Walloper

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Yascha Noonberg & Friends, $3

Wilf's Piano Bar-Mr Bill's Trivia Show

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free