Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm

Arnada-Battle of the Bands: Finals

* Ash St. -Low Dough; Zeke, Throw Rag, The Briefs, $5

Berbati's Pan-American Music Club, $10-12

Biddy McGraw's-Lawrd & The Escape

Blue Monk-Steve Blackman

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Duo


* Crystal-BR549, DJ Nickel, 8pm, $15 (Lola's)

Davey Jones' Locker-Love is Red, Perfect Murder, Donny Brook, 7 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Lefthanded Monkeywrench

Holocene-Sparkleheart's Burly-Q Underground w/ Beyonda, 8:30 pm, $6

Hoppers-Rock Out with the Yanks, 9 pm

Imbibe-Jasmine Ash 6-8 pm, Zephyr French Cabaret 9:30 pm

* Jasmine Tree-Smegma, Broken Human Machine, Nequaquam Vacuum

Kennedy School-Foghorn Stringband

Kruger's Farm-Russell St. Regulars

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6 pm

Longhorn-Sumo, 8:30 pm

Mock Crest-Open mic w/Aric Riley, 8:30 pm

Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes

Ohm-Crush:Ed & Sucka Punch Present: Concept w/ SPL, Rukkus, Sucka Punch w/ Special Guests, $3

Owen's-Open Mic w/Stephen Pierce

Paolas-Unplugged Rock, 9 pm

Paris-After Mind, Cage of Mind, Unjust, Falling Closer, DearWhoever, Jahai

Produce Row-Ashley Marie, $2

Rabbit Hole-Brennans Boarding House, Ricci Swift

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Jam

* Roseland-Burning Spear, OB, I&I, 8 pm, $25, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Portland Organic Wrestling

Slabtown-Wooden Nickle Demonstration, Coatsie

Suzie Wong's-Lemonade, Papillon, 10 pm, $4

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-3 Second Rule, Source Code

Twilight Cafe-Amor, Blue Skies For Black Hearts, Case Study

Urban Wineworks-Sean Battles, 6 pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Sauvie Island Moon Rocket Facotry, The Minor Thirds

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grant


Alberta St Pub-Mikey's Traditional Irish Jam, 9 pm

Ash St. -Kleveland, Watsonville Patio, Dance Card

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5

Basement-Lions of Batucada

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, Eliza Bob & Friends, 5:30

Blue Monk-MS Tobin Quintet

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

* Bossanova-Ben Kweller, The Unicorns, On the Speakers, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

candlelight-Eric Allen

* Conan's-Cephalic Carnage, Misery Index, Whore, Hyperthermia, 9 pm, $8

* Crystal-Marley Brothers, Toots & Maytals 8pm, $30-$35;The Politics of Dancing w/DJ Yesno (Lola's)

Davey Jones' Locker-Hatchet Diaries, 7 pm, $5

* Devil's Point-Carol's Chump

Duff's Garage-Ward Stroud

Gorge-Dave Matthews, Jason Mraz, 6 pm, $48-$60

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Grolla-Jim Soloway

* Holocene-No On 36 Benefit: Tara Jane Oneil, Mira, Sara Dougher, Daphna Kohn, 8 pm, $5-7

Hoppers-Hudson Rocket Band

Imbibe-Little Sue 6 pm, Everyday Prophets 9:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6 pm; Baby Gramps, $3

Mississippi Pizza-Flat Mountain Girls, Kate Power, Steve Einhorn, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios-Ian Moore, 8 pm, $15

Mock Crest-Joe McMurrian, 9pm

montego bay-Marley Bros./Toots & the Maytals After Party

Ohm-Dr. Theopolis, Jasmine Ash Band, Red Cube Afterhours, $6

Paris-Code 4-15, Antichris, The Raped, The Pie Throwers, Antiworld

People's Co-Op-Community Singing From the Sacred Harp, 6:30 pm, free

Porky's-The Wannabeegees

Produce Row-Saturnalia Trio, $3

Rogue-Ellen Whyte

satyricon-Rachel TT

Savannah-steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Shanghai Steakery-Slow Dance Party

Tillicum-Tongue and Groove, 8 pm

* Tonic-Seppeku, Pan Tourismos, Basta, $5

* Twilight Cafe-The Husbands. Dead Moon, $6

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Jackstraw, 9 pm, $10

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


Aladdin-Jon Butler Trio, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Russel Street Ramblers

* Ash St. -Lovely, Typhoon Killers, Coco Cobra and the Killers, The Gallows

Back To Back-Mashug, 8 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, Lynn Conover & Friends

Blue Monk-The Original Cats

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

candlelight-Sunny Hess

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's-Rose Moyer, Unjust, The Mediam, Portugal The Man, $7

Crystal-Trina, 9 pm, $40

* Dante's-Monster Magnet, Bongzilla, Tri-Polar, 10 pm


Duff's Garage-Los Cowtones, Trudy Falls

Fez-Lions of Batacuda, Jorge Alabe

Goodfoot-Will Bernard, Motherbug, Bachelors of Science, 9 pm, $7

Gorge-Dave Matthews, Jason Mraz, $48-$60

Hoppers-Ellen Whyte Band

I.C. Mummy-Jahai, Syx, Inflikt, The Fellow Betrayed, Mindcell, 9 pm, $8

Imbibe-Jeremy Wilson 9:30 pm, Michael Jodell 10:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Acoustic Plumb Bob, 6 pm; Jim Boyer Band, $3

* Les Schwab Amphitheater-Pixies, Death Cab For Cutie, The Decemberists, 6:30 pm, $33, All Ages

* Meow Meow-The Kinison, The AKA's, Kill Radio, Rock and Roll Soldiers, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, 9 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

* Nocturnal-Braille Stars, Snuggle Ups, Ape Shape, Calvin Johnson; 9pm, All Ages, $5-$10

Ohm-Assisted Living, American General, $5

Paris-Between Lines, Midnight Violation, Blood Alley, Second String, Skyline Incident

Porky's-Bones of Giants

Produce Row-Sidestar, $3

Rogue-The Chuck & Dave Show

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Skitsystem, Tragedy, Hellshock, Cutthroat

Tillicum-Tongue and Groove, 8 pm

Tonic-Glassine, Herkemer, $5

Twilight Cafe-Motorhome, The Grannies, Lopez, Pornstore Janitor

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Jackstraw, 9 pm, $10

Wilf's Piano Bar-Richard Arnold and the Groove Swingers

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


Ash St. -Qwell, Grayskul, Legacy, Mistizo, DJ Ta'ant

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Blue Monk-Eli Reisman, 10 am

Brasserie Montmartre-Glenn Holstrom

Candelight-Andy Stokes

Clark County Ampitheater-Nickelback, Puddle Of Mud, 7:30 pm, $25-36

Crystal-The O' Jays, 9 pm, $40; Hive w/DJs Horrid & Blackout, 9pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Napalm Beach, Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Gorge-Dave Matthews, $48-$60

Hoppers-Scotty Bouke Jamm, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet, $3

* Meow Meow-Vaux, Hopesfall, Head Automatica, A Thorn For Everyheart, Arkham, 7:30 pm, $10, All Ages

Mock Crest-SUPER SONG CIRCLE w/Lew Jones, Dan Ross & Ariel, 8 pm

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

* Paris-Lucky 13's, Spacelord, Diesto, Goddamned Reeves, The Weaklings, Starantula, COCA Cobra & The Killers, 4-11 pm, $5

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival w/ Michael York Orchestra, DJ Mr Romo, free

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Rogue-Open Mic

Roseland-Face To Face, My Chemical Romance, Seconds To Go, 7 pm, $15, All Ages

Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6pm

Twilight Cafe-The Sores


ash st. -Open Mic

* Berbati's Pan-Laborers' Party; Loch Lomond, Black Bird Red, John Wayne Samurais, Free- $100

Candelight-DK Stewart

Cascade Bar-Open Jam w/Kenny Lee & the Sundowners

Conan's-The Reverb Brothers, 6 pm, free

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Davey Jones' Locker-Where Eagles Dare, Life in Pictures, the Dead Unknown, 7 pm, $5

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum open mic

Hoppers-Karaoke, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam

Mock Crest-Kate Mann, 8:00 pm

New Copper Penny-DJ Request Night

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

* Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-Acoustic Open Mic, free

Twilight Cafe-Tic Code, Polite Fiction, The Forth

Yeates Dance Studio-Irish Ceili Dancing, 7 pm, $3


Arnada-Open Mic w/Mark

Ash St. -Thorn CIty Improv feat. The Chosen, Destro, Sleep, Smoke, DJ Kez

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Berbati's Pan-Sam Roberts, Mike D, 7pm, $8-10

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance & Griff Bear

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candelight-Cool Breeze

* Crystal-Bebel Gilberto, 9 pm, $17.50- $20, All Ages

Davey Jones' Locker-Blood Stands Still, Xbring it downX, Six Bullets, 7 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Push Rods

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind

Hoppers-Paul Delay Band w/ Blues Train, 9 pm

Imbibe-Portland Songwriters Showcase w/Nina Neher, Erin Adkisson, Rollie Tussing

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Yascha, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Screen, free

* Meow Meow-These Arms are Snakes, Engine Down, Brazil, Clarity Process, All Ages

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward & Eagle Ridin Papas, 9 pm

* Music Millennium-The Black Keys, 6pm, All Ages

* Nocturnal-Michelle Malone, Hillstomp, 8:30 pm, $10, All Ages

Pasa-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-TSOL, Statch

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

* Tonic-The Crash Engine, Darci Crash, Roy, free

Twilight Cafe-Ryan's B-Day, Backalley Sex Changes

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Steven Nash


Aladdin-Nick Lowe, 7 pm, $22.50- 25, All Ages

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Spaghetti Head

Ash St. -The Famous Mysterious Actor Show; All The Dead Horses

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz; MC Cipher, free, All Ages

* Berbati's Pan-Keane, French Kicks; DJ Geo's Eclection, 10 pm, free (bar side)

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Blue Monk-Carlos Washington

Brasserie Montmartre-John Stowell Duo

Candelight-Ocean 503

Conan's-Silas, 9 pm, $5

Dante's-Unhappy Hour w/Mike D, 6 pm; Storm and the Balls, 10 pm, $5

Davey Jones' Locker-Folly, 7 pm, $6

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

* Embalming Room-Prurient, Crank Sturgeon, Emil Beulieau, Xome, Pedestrian Deposit, Can't, Pop Culture Rape Victim, Smegma, Bdong, Okha, 7:30 pm, free, All Ages

* Holocene-Sixtoo, Blockhead, DJ Signify

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm

Imbibe-Sneakin' Out, 6 pm; My Dog Baxter

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Laurelthirst-Little Sue 6pm; Pete Krebs, free

* Meow Meow-Finch, Recover, Counterfeit, Beta Factor, 7:30pm, $13, All Ages

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

* Rose Garden-Hillary Duff, Haylie Duff, 7 pm, $32- $42

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic

* Slabtown-Antiquark, DJ Dantronix

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8pm

Tonic-The Valediction, Deploy, Morgan Grace, free

Twilight Cafe-Blank Its, The Flip-Tops

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Rosavelt

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free