THURSDAY 9/16

Aladdin-Jimmie Vaughan, 8 pm, $25-28, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm

* Ash St. -Ming & FS, DJ Anjali & The Incredible Kid, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Rick Bain

Biddy McGraw's-Finger Lickin Good

Blue Monk-Wailin' Jenny's

Brasserie Montmartre-Tim Gilson

Buffalo Gap-PSA Songwriter Showcase

cadillac-Chicago Trib.

Candlelight-Metro

* Conan's-Point Defiance, Switchpin, 2:00 Hate, Zero State, 9 pm, $6

Contemporary Crafts Gallery-Sound Craft, 8 pm, $5

* Crystal-The Hentchmen, The Dt's , Heartless, 9 pm, $8-10 (Lola's)

Davey Jones' Locker-Tokyo Rose, My New Life, Park, Rock Kills Kid, 7 pm, $4

Duff's Garage-Martin Dales

Fez-The 20th Congress, $12-$14

Goodfoot-Uprite Dub Orchestra w/Ras Gabriel, Go Jimmy

Green Room-The Millies

* Holocene-TBA Afterparty w/ IQU, Cobra High, Paranthetical Girls, The Clogs, Six Parts Girls

Hoppers-Yanks, 9pm

Imbibe-Jasmine Ash, Gypsy Caravan, 6pm

Kelly's Olympian-Galvanic, DJ Colin Sic, 10 pm, free

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6pm

Longhorn-Sumo, 8:30 pm

Meow Meow-Six Parts Seven, 9 pm, $6, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Terry Holder

Mississippi Studios-Old Joe Clarks

Mock Crest-Open Mic w/Aric Riley, 8:30pm

Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes

Nocturnal-The Strangers, Duck Duck Grey Duck, Trauma Le Tron, DJ Sweet Jimmy T, All Ages

Owen's-Open Mic

Produce Row-Ashley Marie

Rabbit Hole-Fat Lil' Ryan, Krav Maga, My Favorite Pill, 9 pm

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Rogue-Rogue Bluegrass Jam

Tillicum-Willie Scanlin, 8 pm

Tonic-All acoustic set 6-8pm; Hypno-Therapy; B Smarter vs. Kreeper, Scott Stolley, Freeborn, Tertyl, Tonic, Q & A, 9 pm, $4

* Twilight Cafe-Book of Maps, Lerker, Quarry to the War

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore


FRIDAY 9/17

Aladdin-The Radiators, $18.50-20, All Ages

Arnada-Battle of the Bands Winners: The Hickmans, Boombust

* Ash St. -Lovely, Diesto, Bonobo Project

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5

* Barracuda-Iron Maidens, The Misfats

Berbati's Pan-The Samples, John Price

Biddy McGraw's-RantMusic

Blue Monk-Rik Wright Trio, 9pm

Body Moves-Afterglow Party: DJ Prana, DJ Rafa, Kundalini Glow, Barbara McIntyre, 8pm, $6

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Eddie Parente Trio

Buffalo Gap-The Smokes, 9 pm

Candelight-JT Experiment

Clark County Ampitheater-Journey, 8 pm, $29.50-50

Conan's-Big Island Shindig, Flowmotion, 9 pm, $7

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

* Dante's-I Can Lick Any SOB In The House, Fireballs of Freedom, Neutral Boy, The Radio Naturals, 10 pm

Davey Jones' Locker-Thirty3, 800 Octane, The Physical Challenge, The Silence, 7pm, $6

* Disjecta-Tara Jane O'Neil, Jackie-O-Motherfucker

Duff's Garage-Surf Night; Ignitrons, Mars Needs Women & The Volcanos

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-Carmina Luna & Friends

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Holocene-Deep Space Dub Mission w/DJ Soumez, Alter Echo, Othertempo, 8pm, $3-5

Hoppers-Cool Breeze

Imbibe-Little Sue, Camille Jackson, Nicole Campbell, 6 pm, $5

* Jasmine Tree-Tic Code, Half Rounded Bastard File, Dead by Dawn

Kelly's Olympian-Yeltsin, Deke Falcon

Laurelthirst-Klezmocracy, Rainrats, 6pm, $4

Les Schwab Amphitheater-ZZ Top, Eric Sardinas, 6:30 pm, $35-65, All Ages

Maryhill Winery-Willie Nelson, 8 pm, $50-$70

Meow Meow-Left to Burn, Final Hour, Cage of Mind, Ded Ledder, Downside, 9pm, $8, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Sergeant Pepper Tribute w/Sneakin' Out

Mock Crest-Rollie Tussing III, 9 pm

* Nocturnal-Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Point Line Plane, Moe Staino, Secret, All Ages

Owen's-Carely Fairchild

Porky's-Roller Derby Benefit and BBQ w/NiX, The Stabbers, Surprise, DJ Moisti

PPAA-Irish Ceili Dance w/ Danny O'Hanlon & Friends, 8 pm, $10

Produce Row-Branden Daniel, $3

Rabbit Hole-The Escape Goats, Low Speed Drags, 8 pm

Rogue-Lloyd Jones

Satyricon-Brightwood, Oceana, Senate Arcade, Paint by Numbers

Savannah-steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Tillicum-Steve Bradley, 8pm

Tonic-The Red Sector, $5

Tugboat-Ronno Rutter, 6 pm

* Twilight Cafe-The Kibosh, Morgan Grace, Trojan Hearse, Knight Badger

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Dave Fleschner Quartet

Wine Down-Dale Morris

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


SATURDAY 9/18

3749 se madison-Two Foostables and a Microphone 3 w/ Alan Singley, Tim Graham, and Justin Ringle

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Carol Channing, 8 pm

Arnada-Metal Show

* Ash St. -Jonah, UHF, $5

Biddy McGraw's-New Iberians

Billy Ray's-Extra Balls Record Release, 10 pm

Blue Monk-The Original Cats

Brasserie Montmartre-Eddie Parente Trio

Buffalo Gap-Brian Copeland Band

Candelight-JT Experiment

Cascade Bar-JackTown

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

* Conan's-Quivah, Lightheaded, The Ramsey Brothers, DJ Void, Fogatron, 9 pm, $7

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

* Crystal-Menomena, Crosstide, Libretto, Wet Confetti, DJ Shines of Lifesavas; Rock for Rights: Ashleigh Flynn, Sneakin' Out, Tragedy Jane, Tamara J Brown, DKPDX, Vivian's Keeper (Lola's; 7:30, $10, 21+), 9pm, $5, All Ages

Dante's-Floater, 10 pm

Davey Jones' Locker-Sounds Like Fun, The Evening Episode, Mason Lindahl, 7pm, $5

* Disjecta-Pigeon, Noggin, Elizabeth Ward, 9 pm, $4, All Ages

Duff's Garage-The Buckles

Goodfoot-Jujuba feat Nojeem Lasisi

Green Room-John Ross Band & Andi Starr

Hoppers-Rose City Kings

Imbibe-The Imprints, Rollie Tussing, 9:30pm, $5

Kelly's Olympian-The Jolenes

Laurelthirst-Billy Kennedy Quartet, Acoustic Plumb Bob, 6pm, $3

Lewis & Clark College-Music of Milen Slavov, $2-$20

Liberty Hall-PDX Greens Benefit: Mediam, GoodYear, Blake Carter, 8pm, $5-10

* Memorial Coliseum-Mix Master Mike w/Beastie Boys

Meow Meow-A Promise Falls Quiet, Almost is Nothing, Ending Story, Mortality Rate, Affinity, Morgan's Door, 6:30pm, $8, All Ages

Mock Crest-Blueprints, 9 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

* Nocturnal-Skeleton Coast, LKN, The New Trust, Half Rounded Bastard File, 8 pm, All Ages

Ohm-West Coast Syndicate, DJ Jesse Brooks, Leonetti, DJ Hank, DJ Alden, Mestizo, The Utility Man

Old Town Pizza-Patent Office, 9:30, free

Owen's-Amee McCaa, 7 pm; Spinnaker, 9pm

Porky's-Sketchy Ted, Scotland Barr and the Slow Drags

Produce Row-Flat Mountain Girls, 9 pm

Rogue-Mitch Ward

* Roseland-Rock Against Bush Tour w/Anti-Flag, Midtown, Strike Anywhere, The Epoxies, Mike Park, 8 pm, $13, All Ages

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Dorien Campbell, Black Tape For a Blue Girl

Saturday Market-Earl & The Reggae Allstars, noon, free

* Satyricon-Easterly

* Shanghai Steakery-Coco Cobra and the Killers, Bad Ju Ju

Solid State-Life In Braille, 7pm, $6, All Ages

Tillicum-Steve Bradley, 8 pm

Tonic-Joshua James, James Sasser 6-8pm; Rock Party; Mel, Brett Estep, Shaun Lee, $5, $5

Twilight Cafe-Fiery Cubists, Attack: Machine, Glance Failed

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Margo Tufo & Jim Blackburn

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


SUNDAY 9/19

1201-Chill w/Demetre Baca, Adam O'Suna

* Ash St. -The Willowz, The Mutes

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

* Berbati's Pan-Mike Watt & The Second Men, The Joggers, The Kingdom, 8:30pm, $10

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Community Music Center-Natto Quartet

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Hoppers-Scotty Bouke

Imbibe-The Right Reverend's Gospel Revival, noon

Kelly's Olympian-New Band Night

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet, Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6pm, $3

* machineworks-Breakfast of Champions w/ Johnny Bigshot, DJs Kevitup & PDISCO, Schicky Gnarowitz

* Meow Meow-The New Trust, Scarlet Symphony, Gasoline Please, Hanalei, 8:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Mock Crest-Fred Anderson, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Porky's-DJ Chad the Marinator

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival w/ Michael York Orchestra, DJ Mr Romo, free

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Rogue-Open Mic

Saturday Market-Earl & The Reggae Allstars, noon

Schnitzer-Beethoven Festival: Creatures Of Prometheus, 2 pm, All Ages

Solid State-Lincoln Love Log, Apocalypse Head, 7pm, $6, All Ages

Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

* Twilight Cafe-June Panic, Tony Moreno, Beltline, Elephant Micah


MONDAY 9/20

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Cascade Bar-Kenny Lee & the Sundowners Band

Conan's-The Reverb Brothers, 6 pm, free

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mississippi Mud

It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7pm, free

Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam

Meow Meow-The Other Children, Delour, Gravity, Henry, 9pm, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Aric Riley, 8 pm

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Old Town Pizza-Joe Baker, 9:30pm, free

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Trio

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

* Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-Rob Walsh 7-9pm, free; Berzerk, Toys That Kill, Rivethead, The Holy Shitters, $4

* Twilight Cafe-Modernstate, Lake of Falcons, Brindle


TUESDAY 9/21

Aladdin-E.S.T, 8pm, $12, All Ages

Arnada-Open Mic w/Marc

Ash St. -Mac Letha, Approach, Archetype, Manic D, DJs Sneakers & Sku, 9 pm, $5

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Berbati's Pan-Hope of States, 9 pm, $10

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bear

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Rob Davis Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

Davey Jones' Locker-The Stivs, Please Mr. Gravedigger, 7 pm, $4

Duff's Garage-The Push Rods, 9 pm

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B. Connolly, Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase w/Adam & Kris

Hoppers-Blues Train

Imbibe-PDX Songwriters Showcase w/Erik Tweed and Adam Rosenshield

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic, Yascha, 6pm, free

Les Schwab Amphitheater-Crosby, Stills & Nash, 6:30 pm, $35-70

Meow Meow-Haste The Day, Martyr AD, Dead to Fall, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Klezmocracy's Extreme Klezmer, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Eric Bibb, $15

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward & Eagle Ridin Papas, 8 pm

Paola's-Unplugged Rock, 9 pm

Pasa-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

Porky's-The Bugs and Joe Silverking

Produce Row-Blue Grass Jam

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Twilight Cafe-Case Study

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Laila & Yhannes Murphy


WEDNESDAY 9/22

Aladdin-Todd Rundgren & The Liars, All Ages

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Spaghetti Head

Ash St. -Famous Mysterious Actor

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz; MC Cipher, free, All Ages

* Berbati's Pan-John Vanderslice, Robbers on High Street, Will Johnson

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Blue Monk-Carlos Washington

Brasserie Montmartre-Tim Jensen Duo

Buffalo Gap-Intervention 5

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Conan's-The Shrills, The Snobs, Puma Frenzy, Careen

Dante's-Unhappy Hour w/Mike D, 6 pm; Rock the Vote; 10 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-The Paladins, Dawn Shipley & The Sharp Shooters, The Honeybes

Goodfoot-Groundscore, The Sham

* Holocene-The Roots of Orchis, Talkdemonic, The Rosebuds, Enemies

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs, Little Sue, 6pm, free

Mississippi Studios-Tish Hinojosa

Produce Row-June Bunton's open mic

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic

Tillicum-Jim Mesi , 8 pm

Tonic-Morgan Grace 6-8pm; The Mercy Kiss, free, $3

Twilight Cafe-Destruction Unit, The Fondas

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free