THURSDAY 9/23

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm

Arnada-Key of Dreams Jazz Duo

* Ash St. -Low Dough; Matt Sharp (of Weezer), Goldenboy, $5

* Berbati's Pan-The Ex w/Han Benni, Electrelane, Tara Jane O'Neil, 8:30pm, $10

Biddy McGraw's-Josh Allen

* Blue Monk-Professor Gall, The Chair Project

Brasserie Montmartre-Tim Gilson Duo

Candelight-Metro

Conan's-Devil to Pay, Conifer, Nutral, 9 pm, $6

Davey Jones' Locker-Day of Lions, Bryan Free Split, 7 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-The Paladins

Fez-Binary Dolls, Quiet Countries, The Forth, 9 pm, $5

* Fritz Annex-Alarmist, Nice Nice, Panther, $5

Goodfoot-Luminous Fog

Green Room-Echo Helstrom

* Holocene-Br. Danielson, Half Handed Cloud, Viva Voce

Hoppers-Jam w/Yanks

Imbibe-Jasmine Ash, Bryan Free, Matt Hopper, Kate Earl

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio

Kennedy School-John Coltrane Musical Tribute: Bryan Dickerson & Friends, 7pm, $5

Laurelthirst-James Low CD Release Party: Old Joe Clarks, Lewi Longmire, 9:30 pm

Lewis & Clark College-John Vanderslice, Robbers on High Street (Rusty Nail)

Longhorn-Sumo, 8:30 pm

Meow meow-Chillin' Villain Empire, Mika Nyne, 2 Mex

Mississippi Pizza-New Mexican Revolution, Cicada, 9:30 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Open Mic & Jammin w/Donna Jose, 8:30 pm

Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes

* Music Millennium-Golden Boy & Matt Sharp, 6 pm, free

Nocturnal-The Rum Diary, Desert City Soundtrack, We're From Japan!, 8 pm, $ 6, All Ages

Owen's-Open Mic

Produce Row-Ashley Marie

Rabbit Hole-Dorado, Another Cynthia, David Highes, $3, free

Red & Black-Tracy Shedd w/Reclinerland, Minmae All Ages

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Band Jam

Sabala's Mt Tabor-3 Second Rule

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Willie Scanlin, 8 pm

Tonic-All Acoustic 6-8pm, free; The Very Foundation, Fells Acres, Kleveland, $4

Twilight Cafe-Precursor, Born Losers

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wild Abandon-Jeremy Wilson


FRIDAY 9/24

Aladdin-Tracy Chapman, 8 pm, $35, All Ages

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Lyon Opera Ballet, Wed 7:30 pm, $19-43

Arnada-Liberal Nightmare & Friends

Ash St. -Carols Chump, Ginger Preston, Dark Skies, Pillow Fight

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5

Barracuda-Iron Maidens, The Misfats

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy

Blackfish Gallery-Lee Baby Simms, 7 pm

Blue Monk-St James/Woods Nonet

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Bossanova-Fu Manchu, Rolling Blackouts, YOB, $10, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Donny Osborne Trio

Buffalo Gap-Stevie Marie & Jackson Road, Renne Pettigrew Trio, 9 pm

Candelight-Soul Vaccination

Clark County Ampitheater-Brooks & Dunn, 7:30 pm, $37.50- $49.50

Conan's-The Weary Boys, Jo Miller & The Burly Roughnecks, Moonshine Hangover, 9 pm, $8

Corner Saloon-The Menace

* Crystal-Franz Ferdinand, The Delays, The Futureheads; "Lola-Oke" DJ Miss Kittyrox (Lola's; free, 21+), 9 pm, $17.50- $20, All Ages

Davey Jones' Locker-Stink and Linger, 7 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Radio Giants

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-Scott Fisher Project & Justin Hopkins Band

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Holocene-Safety Scissors, PJ Pooterhoots, 9 pm, $9

Hoppers-Bolt Up Right

Imbibe-Lewi Longmire Band

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, Rainrats, 6 pm, $6

Les Schwab Amphitheater-Jack Johnson, G. Love, Donavon Frankenreiter, 6 pm, $33, All Ages

Meow Meow-Brightwood, Unhinged, Whistle Pigs, Abrupt, Faded, 6:30pm, $8, All Ages

Mock Crest-Sneakin Out, 9 pm

* Nocturnal-Rilo Kiley, Now It's Overhead, Tilly & The Wall, 8 pm, $10-12, All Ages

North Star Ballroom-Elizabeth Ward, Michael Henrickson, Le Ton Mite, 8 pm

Oaks Park-Oktoberfest; High 5's, Polkatones, Oregon Polka Beats, Enzlan Schuplatter, Greg Meier Quartet, Haldeman's Oom-Pah Boys, Ledertauffle, Country Dutchmen, 4 pm- 12 am

Ohm-Othello, Blacknotes, Braile, Lightheaded, DJs Manuell, Bombay, $8

Owen's-Jane Stebbins, 7pm

Ozone 03-Brokaw, Sleepyhead, free, All Ages

Pioneer Square-Forest Nation Rally; Everyone Orchestra, 5 pm

PPAA-Send Bush to Mars w/DJ "Mission Accomplished", 5pm, $10-300

Produce Row-Whiskey Puppy

Rabbit Hole-Swil, free

Rogue-Catherine Welson

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Avengers, Clorox Girls, Antiworld, Chinatown, Lovely

Satyricon-Books On Tape, The Wanteds, Superargo

Savannah-steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Schnitzer-Lyle Lovett, 8 pm, $30- $50

Slabtown-The Upsidedowns, the Shrills, DJ Goldfinger

Solid State-Plot To Blow up the Eiffel Tower, The Fresh Kills, Curse Of The Carousel Pony, Tub Ring, 7 pm, $6

Tillicum-Chubby Johnson & The Motels, 8 pm

Tonic-Strength, Konami Defense System, The Snuggle Ups, The Caner Fags, $5, $5

Twilight Cafe-Tina, Cathole, Dirty Harriett, Trophy Wife

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


SATURDAY 9/25

* Aladdin-British Blues All Stars, 8 pm, $35, All Ages

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony; Beethoven's Symphony No. 6

Arnada-Redemption, Logos Eye, Miss Anne Thrope

* Ash St. -Urbansoul Presents

Biddy McGraw's-Higher Ground

Blue Monk-St James/Woods Nonet

Brasserie Montmartre-Donnie Osborne Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jack McMahon band, 9 pm

Candelight-Soul Vaccination

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Crystal-Bjorn Again, 9pm, $20-22, All Ages

Dante's-Digital Knife, Bastinado, Swaim Basement, $5

Disjecta-March Fourth, The Divided, The Trash Mountain Boys, $5-$20, All Ages

Duff's Garage-Cascade Colonels

Four Seasons Bowl-Creswell, Bonobo Project, Guru Goddess

* Goodfoot-Scott Amendola Band

Gorge-J ack Johnson, 6 pm, $40

Green Room-Mission 5, Scotland Barr and the Slow Drags

Greg's House (check beerzone.net)-Secret Army, Filthy White Trash, 7 pm

Holocene-Tarnation Opening Party

Hoppers-Lloyd Jones Struggle

* I.C. Mummy-Kieskagato, Mu Meson, Killing Buddha

Imbibe-John Wane Samurais, Loch Lammond, 9:30 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-The Rainrats

* Meow Meow-Downstairs: The Good Life, Neva Dinova, The '89 Cubs, 9pm, $10; Upstairs: Wrangler Brutes, Glass Candy, 10 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Kids' Jamboree; Lorna Miller, 5:30 pm, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Eugene Chadbourne

Mock Crest-Johnnie & Witt, 8 pm

Montgomery Park-Art Media Party: March Fourth Marching Band, Off the Record, 7pm, $10-12

Music Millennium-Ariel Tebben, 5 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

Nocturnal-Lightheaded, DJ Manwell, DJ Bombay, Wisdm O.N.E., Malachi Perez, 8pm, $7, All Ages

Oaks Park-Oktoberfest, 11 am- 12 am

Ohm-Everyday Prophets, Luminous Fog, DJs Roommate, Noah D, $5

Owen's-Alia, 7pm, 8 pm

Porky's-Burning in Water CD Release

Produce Row-Whiskey Puppy, 9pm

Rogue-Norman Sylvester

Roseland-Scissor Sisters, 7:30 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Makers, Goodtime Gil & the Champagne Cowboys, Bad Juju, 9 pm, $5

Satyricon-Battery Legion, Misfats, Porn Store Janitor

Slabtown-Beatles Night; Local Rockers doing Beatles covers

Tillicum-Chubby Johnson & The Motels, 8 pm

Tonic-Joshua James, James Sasser 6-8pm; Susie Blue, The Wanteds, $5, $4

Twilight Cafe-John Rambo, Plans vs. the Sea, My Goldfish Ned, free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tall Jazz

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


SUNDAY 9/26

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony; Beethoven's Symphony No. 6

Ash St. -Willowz, The Mutes, In Public View, 9pm

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Blue Monk-Eli Reisman 10am-3pm, DJ Downstairs 10 pm

Bossanova-MUSE, The Secret Machines, $16, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candelight-Andy Stokes

Dante's-Warsaw Poland Bros. 9 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Davey Jones' Locker-Aiden, 7pm, $5

Hoppers-Scotty Bouke

Imbibe-The Right Reverends Gospel Revival, noon

Jamison Square-Summer Concert; Little Sue, 1 pm, free

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College-Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, 3 pm

Kelly's Olympian-New Band Night

Meow Meow-Clarity Process, Her Candane, The Empty, Lorene Drive, Orizon, 8pm, $6, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Adam & Kris, Matine Locke, Trina Hamlin

Mock Crest-Elizabeth Willis, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Oaks Park-Oktoberfest

Porky's-Double Barrelled Soul

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival w/ Michael York Orchestra, DJ Mr Romo, free

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Roc's Bar & Grill-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Rogue-Open Mic

Roseland-Los Lobos, All Ages

Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Twilight Cafe-Bacon & Egg, Retardo Montalbom

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 4 pm, free


MONDAY 9/27

Aladdin-Jim White, $15, All Ages

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony; Beethoven's Symphony No. 6

Ash St. -Open Mic

Berbati's Pan-The Natural History, Mendoza Line, The M's, Tarantuals, 9:30pm, $6

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candelight-DK Stewart

Cascade Bar-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Conan's-The Reverb Brothers, 6 pm, free

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip

Liberty Hall-MALADY, Saviours, Life At These Speeds, 7:30 pm, $5

Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam

Mock Crest-Lee Blake, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Trio

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Slow Signal Fade, 9 pm

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

* Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-Rob Walsh, open mic

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Open Mic, 8 pm

* Twilight Cafe-Slow Signal Fade, Avery Bell


TUESDAY 9/28

Arnada-Open Mic w/Marc

* Ash St. -Thorn City Improv feat. The Chosen, Destro, Sleep, Smoke, DJ Kez

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Berbati's Pan-Robert Clyne & The Peacemakers, $12

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bean

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Bossanova-Muse, $16, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Rob Davis Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candelight-Cool Breeze

* Dante's-The Libertines, Radio 4, 10 pm, $10

Davey Jones' Locker-3X Over, Grace Gale, 7pm, $5

Duff's Garage-The Push Rods

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B. Connolly, Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind

* Fez-Joseph Arthur, 8 pm, $9

Green Room-PDX Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

Hoppers-Blues Train

Imbibe-PDX Songwriters Showcase w/Camille Jackson, Dustin Hamman, 9:30pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic, Yascha, 6pm, free

Mississippi Pizza-Klezmocracy's Extreme Klezmer, All Ages

Mock Crest-Big Evan & Lonesome Wally

Nocturnal-Independent Tuesday; handmade film & video night, 7pm, free, All Ages

Ozone 03-Dina D'Alessandro

Paolas'a-Unplugged Rock, 9 pm

Pasa-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

Porky's-Clampitt, Gaddis and Buck, Emily Herring

Produce Row-Blue Grass Jam

Roseland-Ministry, My Life With the Thrill Kill Cult, 8pm, $23-28, All Ages

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Honky Tonk Tues w/ Texecutioners, Klingon Karaoke

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic-Book of Maps, Starantula, Brian, $3, $4

Twilight Cafe-Stacked, Facepilot

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm


WEDNESDAY 9/29

Aladdin-Robert Earl Keen, All Ages

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Spaghetti Head

Ash St. -Blueprint carcrash, Rick Stone

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz; MC Cipher, free, All Ages

* Berbati's Pan-The Minders, Saturday Looks Good to Me, Sunshine Fix, Adelaide

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob

Blue Monk-Carlos Washington

Brasserie Montmartre-Tim Jensen Duo

Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5

Candelight-Ocean 503

Conan's-Ende, The Dimes, Dina D'Alessandro, 9 pm, $5

* Dante's-Unhappy Hour w/Mike D, 6 pm; Crown City Rockers, Libretto, Lightheaded, 8:30 pm, $5

Deschutes County Fairgrounds Exp-Reliant K, Audio Adrenaline, Kids in the Way, Number One Gun, $16.50, All Ages

Domino Room-Deborah Coleman

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Green Room-Uai

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band

Imbibe-Sneakin' Out 6 pm, My Dog Baxter, 9:30 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Kelly's Olympian-Metal Night w/ Seven Fingered Pharaoh, Golden Gods, plus three metal DJs

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6pm, free

Meow Meow-Anberlin, Noise Ratchet, Beautiful Mistake, Number One Fan, Mourning September, $10, All Ages

Music Millennium-Adam Sweeney, 1 pm, free

Porky's-Circles Into Lines

Produce Row-June Buton's open mic

Rose Garden-Norah Jones & The Handsome Band, 8 pm, $45-58, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-Morgan Grace 6pm; Dance Card, Elevator Division, free, $3

Twilight Cafe-So Fine

U & I Grill-Open Mic, 9 pm

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

Old Town Pizza-Amanda Richards, 9:30