THURSDAY 9/30

* Aladdin-Snow Patrol, Eisley, 8 pm, $12.50

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm

* Ash St. -Low Dough; Gas Huffer, Goddamn Gentlemen, The Dirty Lowdowns, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Neil Hamburger, Canned Hamm, Pleaseeasaur, 9:30 pm, $7- $8

Biddy McGraw's-Noah Peterson

Bold Sky Cafe-David Valdez Duo, Gypsy Moths

Brasserie Montmartre-Tony Pacini Duo

Buffalo Gap-Adam Sweeney, 9 pm

Candelight-Metro

Conan's-Ten Die, Garuda's Mission, Mother Chump, 9 pm, $5

Contemporary Crafts Gallery-Myshkin's Ruby Wablers

* Dante's-Jesse Dayton, Power of County, 10 pm, free

Delta-DJ Honeybucket

Duff's Garage-Lil' Bit & The Customatics

Goodfoot-OM Trio, Luminous Fog

Green Room-Alexa Wiley

* Holocene-PRA Benefit w/ Panther, 6 pm, $3-$10

Hoppers-Jam w/Yanks

Imbibe-Andrew Norsworthy, Jaykob Van Auken

Laurelthirst-Paul Brainard's Fun Machine, Lewi Longmire, 9:30 pm

Longhorn-Sumo, 8:30 pm

* Meow Meow-Golden Shoulders, $4, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Here Comes Everybody, 7 pm, $3, All Ages

Mock Crest-Open Mic & Jammin w/Donna Jose, 8:30 pm

Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes

Monty's-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners; open jam

Nocturnal-Voodoo Glow Skulls, Pistol Grip, Spare Lead, Los Kung Fu Monkeys, All Ages

Old Church-John Jorgenson, Sneakin' Out, 8 pm

Owen's-Open Mic

Produce Row-Ashley Marie

Rabbit Hole-Daniel G. Harmann, Alison Wesley, Delonde Bell, 9 pm, $2

Red and Black Cafe Collective-Anne M. Phillip, 8 pm, free

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Bush v. Kerry Thursday Night Fight; Born Losers, Glance Failed, 5 pm

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-All Acoustic set 6-8pm; Easterly, Stan McMahon Band, Phamous Phaces, $4, $4

* Twilight Cafe-Thee Fine Lines, Silicone Heads, The Hot Rollers

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wild Abandon-Richard Colombo

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grant


FRIDAY 10/1

Aladdin-Eric Johnson, 8 pm, $25

Ash St. -Tripleswift, Joint Venture, Pirahna Anonymous

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5

Barracuda-DJ Hipnotic

* Berbati's Pan-Ghost, White Magic, Six Organs of Admittance, $8-$10

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Powerhouse Revival, Billy Kennedy

Blackfish Gallery-Phoplex, Philip Cooper, John Larsen

Blue Monk-Sandin Wilson

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

Buffalo Gap-X-Angels, 9 pm

* Conan's-Bands Against Bush; Dr. Theopolis, Mission 5, Sketchy Ted, The Imprints, Rachel Taylor Brown Band, The Hell Yeahs, 9 pm, $5

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Dante's-Bumblebeez81, 10 pm

Davey Jones' Locker-Hatchet Diaries, The WPP, 7 pm, $4

Duff's Garage-James Sasser, Celilo

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-Rubberneck

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Hoppers-Papa Salty

IFCC-New Electronic Festival; Jeff Trevino, Ken Ueno, Martin Stig Andersen, Allison Johnson, Nathan Hubard, Shawn Greenlee, Jorge Sad Ensemble, Salulekip, Miguel Torres

* Interstate Firehouse Cultural Center-New Electronic Music and AudioArt Festival, 8 pm, $8-$12, All Ages

Jackpot Records (Hawthorne)-Masaki Batoh (of Ghost), 5:30 pm, free, All Ages

Kelly's Olympian-Blackout Radio, Dead Man's Hand, THe Gallows

Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps, Rainrats, 6 pm, $6

* Meow Meow-The Casualties, Lower Class Brats, Antidote, Frontline Attack, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Steve Forbert, $15

Mock Crest-Fabulous BadCats, 9 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Ohm-Climber, Mercir, $6

Old Town Pizza-Joe Baker, 9:30pm, free

Porky's-Get Me Downs, Open Room

PSU Lincoln Performance Hall-Richard Goode, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Autopilot, Danny Kelly, Randi Russo

Rogue-Catherine Welson

Roseland-Djs Craze, Mc Armanni, Wicked, Danny the Wild Child, Freetime Synthetic, 9 pm, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-D.O.A., Sado-Nation, 9 pm

Club Satyricon-Redemption, Smidgen, Rocket Dial

Savannah-steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

* Solid State-Dear Whoever, Inked in Blood, Hawthorn, This Providence, Belmonte Academy, All Ages

Tillicum-Gary Small

Tonic-Potnus, Trash Heap, Clockwork, $5

Touchstone-Brent Swanson, 7 pm, free

Tugboat-Paxselin Quartet

Twilight Cafe-Ms. Led, Christian, Ataxia Muse

Urban Grind-Brothers Because, 9 pm, free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


SATURDAY 10/2

Aladdin-Jamie Cullum, 8pm, $15

Alberta St Pub-Dirty Martini, Pete Krebs, 9 pm, $6

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Kalmar, Oregon Symphony; Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 3, 7:30 pm

* Berbati's Pan-Mouse On Mars, Fly Pan Am, Mono, Junior Boys, Ratatat, 8:30 pm, $12

Biddy McGraw's-Sneakin Out

Blue Monk-Victor Noriega Trio, 10am-3pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

Buffalo Gap-Steven Ashbrook Band

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Community Music Center-Richard Shindell, Jesse Harris

* Conan's-Bands Against Bush; Tri Polar, The Film, Dry County Crooks, Supernaut,Mission 5, 9 pm, $5

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal-No on 36 Benefit; Sarah Dougher, SOphe Lux, Nicole Campbell, Rory Merrit Stitt, 8pm, $8 (Lola's), All Ages

Dante's-Trashcan Sinatras, Roddy Heart, 10 pm, $12-$15

Duff's Garage-Sawtooth Mountain Boys

Goodfoot-Herbie Hancock Tribute, 8:30 pm, $ 8

Green Room-Lonesomes (CD release party), 9 pm

Hoppers-The Strangetones, Domino Tournament

IFCC-Chris Penrose, Miranda Zent, Ronald Keith Parks, Chris Morgan, Young Shin CHoi, Bruce Hamilton, Michelle Broudeau, E3, Fri 7:30 pm, Sat 3 pm, $4-10

* Jasmine Tree-Nathan Hubbard, Kathrine Heilesen, Sub-Sic, 9:30 pm, $5

Jolly Inn-Culprits, Tina, Dirty Harriet, $1

Kelly's Olympian-Port Authority

Laurelthirst-Yascha's Hootenanny

Mac's Place-Monti Amundsun, 9 pm, $10 advance, $12 door

Meow Meow-Senses Fail, The Bled, Emanuel, Silverstein, 6:30 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Steve Poltz, $10

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, 8 pm

Music Millennium-James Low, 1 pm; Trashcan Sinatras, 2:30 pm, Mission to Mars, 5 pm, All Ages

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

* Nocturnal-Larry Yes CD Release, 9 pm

Ohm-Bella Fayes, Charmparticles, Flave, AJ "Spider" Sorbello, Sidestep vs. Cyrus, $5

Old Town Pizza-Patent Office, 9:30, free

Oregon Zoo-Bluegrass & Old Time Music Festival, 5:30, $60

Porky's-Quags

Rabbit Hole-Myspace party; Camaro Hair, The Stivs, Atom Sane, DJ Pauly, $6

Roseland-Goatwhore, Cattle Decapitation, Diabolic

Club Satyricon-Miss Anne Thrope, Stabitha, Mindstain, Ashing Relic, 9 pm

Slabtown-Autumdivers

Tillicum-Gary Small

Tonic-Joshua James, James Sasser 6-8pm; Oceana, Brightwood, Basta, Hope All Is Well, 9pm, $5

Twilight Cafe-Greedy Texas Bastards, Stunt Doubler

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nanette & Friends

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


SUNDAY 10/3

Aladdin-Battlefield Band w/Lunasa, Andy M Stewart and Gerry O'Beirne, Kevin Burke, $19.50-22, All Ages

* Ash St. -The Muffs, Visqueen, The Randies, 8 pm, $10

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candelight-Andy Stokes

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

* Conan's-Bands Against Bush; Stephen Ashbrook, Scotland Barr and the Slow Drags, The Sort Ofs, Jeremy Wilson, Morgan Grace, Matt Brown One-Man Band, 5 pm, $5

Crystal-Sara Dougher, Sophie Lux, Nicole Campbell, Rory Stitt, 8pm, $7-8, 21+, (Lola's)

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Hoppers-Scotty Bouke

Kelly's Olympian-New Band Night

Mississippi Pizza-Gigi Love, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Mock Crest-KC Murphy, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

Music Millennium-Lenny Molotov, 1 pm; Randi Russo, 5 pm; Visqueen 6 pm

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Porky's-The Coffin Lids, DJ Sweetbilly

PSU Lincoln Performance Hall-RIchard Goode, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival w/ Michael York Orchestra, DJ Mr Romo, free

Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Twilight Cafe-Autumdivers

White Eagle-Uncle Earl, 7 pm, $8


MONDAY 10/4

Aladdin-John Scofield Trio

* Berbati's Pan-Macha, Talkdemonic, The Kingdom, 9 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candelight-DK Stewart

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Conan's-Felony Flats Finest, 9pm;The Reverb Brothers, 6 pm, free, 9 pm, $5

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7pm, free

Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam

Mock Crest-Elizabeth Willis, 8 pm

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Old Town Pizza-Todd Havner, 9:30

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Trio

River Roadhouse-Open Jam w/ Sinner's Club

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Eugene Robinson and Niko Wenner, 9 pm, $5

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

* Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-Rob Walsh 7-9pm, free


TUESDAY 10/5

* Aladdin-Mavis Staples, Ollabelle, 8 pm, $25

Arnada-Open Mic w/Marc

* Ash St. -PDX Hip Hop!; Grayskul, Barly Bishop, SLeep Pee-G, Sirens Echo, DJ Kez, $6

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Berbati's Pan-John Brown's Body, Ashbury Park, 8:30 pm, $12

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bean

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Jean Ronne Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

* Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge 6 pm, 10 pm, $10-12

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind

Hoppers-Blues Train

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic, Yascha, 6pm, free

Mississippi Pizza-Vagabond Opera, 8 pm, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward & Eagle Ridin' Papas

Porky's-Gay Decievers, Take the Blame

Produce Row-Blue Grass Jam

Slabtown-Dark Skies, Nature, DJ Goldfinger

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic-Acoustic Showcase w/ Kaitlyn Ni Donovan, Nathan Detroit, and more, free

Twilight Cafe-Tony Presley, Dan Solomon, Joe Baker

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

* White Eagle-Amoree Lovell, Nicole Campbell, Ashleigh Flynn, The Retrofits, Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, 7 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Nancy Boy Tenors


WEDNESDAY 10/6

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Spaghetti Head

* Ash St. -Famous Mysterious Action Show, Diadolis Rex, Scott Allie, $5

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz; MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Saw Doctors, 7pm, $17; DJ Geo's Eclection, 10 pm, free (bar side)

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob

Blue Monk-Carlos Washington

Brasserie Montmartre-Warren Rand Duo

Buffalo Gap-Intervention 5

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Conan's-The Falcon, 9 pm, $5

* Crystal- John Hammond (Lola's)

* Dante's-Mooney Suzuki, The Punk Group, The Nice Boys

Green Room-Julia

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

* Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward w/ DJ Collin & Sean

Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs, Little Sue, 6pm, free

Mock Crest-David Boone, 9 pm

Produce Row-June Buton's open mic

Roseland-Orgy, Motograter, 8 pm, $15-$18, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-Morgan Grace, 6-8pm; Sugar Free, Station Wag, Hydrozeen, $3

U&I Tavern-open mic

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free