Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm

* Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Youth Concert: "Storm Chasers"

Ash St. -Mark Mallman, $5

Berbati's Pan-Jennifer Johns, Tahoe Jackson

Biddy McGraw's-Noah Peterson Quartet

Blue Monk-David Haney, Julian Priester

Bossanova-Storm and the Balls, 9 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Jake Kot Duo

Buffalo Gap-Acoustic Minds, 9 pm


Conan's-Manntis, The Fellow Betrayed, Subconscious, 9 pm, $5

* Contemporary Crafts Gallery-Electrogals 2004: Christi Denton, S. Lyn Goeringer, Mary Wright, heather Perkins, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

* Dante's-Low Dough Show; Hayden, Andrew Bird, Elk Lake Serenaders, Cuff the Duke, 9 pm, $5

Delta-DJ Honeybucket

Doug Fir-In Music We Trust Showcase; Man of the Year, Jeremy Wilson, Chris Tsefalas, Eric Lovre, 9 pm, $6

Duff's Garage-Lefthanded Pushrods

Fez-Asylum St. Spankers, 9 pm


Green Room-Julia

* Holocene-Wow and Flutter, Pan Tourismos, Blue Cranes, 9 pm, $5

Hoppers-Yanks, 9pm

Imbibe-Jasmine Ash 6-8 pm;


Laurelthirst-Project Quest Benefit; Lewi Longmire Band, 6 pm; Andi Star, The Henry's, 9 pm, $3

Longhorn-Sumo, 8:30 pm

* Meow Meow-Martyn Leaper ( of Minders), S. Brooks, Jacob Balcom, Graig Markel, Pleasure Holiday, 8 pm, $5

Mississippi Studios-Chuck Prophet, $8, $10

Mock Crest-Open mic & Jammin w/Fred Anderson

Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes

Monty's-Open jam

Monty's-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

* Nocturnal-Q and Not U, El Guapo, King Cobra, $10, All Ages

* Ona Gallery-Languages of Evolution; To ka ge, Revelater

Owen's-Open Mic

Produce Row-I-Chart, $2


Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Rogue-Rogue Bluegrass Jam

* Roseland-Lamb of God, Fear Factory, Children of Bodom, Throw Down, 8pm, $18.50, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Blackout Radio, The Gallows, Texecutioners, Dead Man's Hand

Sapphire-Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tom McCall Waterfront Park, Oregon Lottery Fountain Stage-Paul Barkett

* Tonic-Strength, United States of Electronica, Something for Rockets, Aqueduct, $7

Twilight Cafe-Bitchface, The Widgets, The Touchers

U & I Grill-Hip Hop Showcase

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wild Abandon-Lawrence Welk Show

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grant

FRIDAY 10/29

Aladdin-Richie Havens, 8pm, $22- $25

Ash St. -Dance of the Dead; Elsewhere, Knight Badger

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5

Back To Back-Brandon Michaels Band, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Dan Bern, Chris Chandler, $13- $15

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy; Higher Ground

Blue Monk-MIke D's Hillbilly Jam, 9 pm, $5

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Bossanova-The Hurricane Lamps, 10pm, Free

Brasserie Montmartre-Mirage

Buffalo Gap-The Dimes, Free

Candelight-Andy Stokes

Community Music Center-The Tony Malaby Quartet, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Conan's-36 Crazyfists, Hy[erthermia, inflikt, Falling Closer, 9 pm, $8

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers Halloween Show

Crystal-North Mississippi All Stars; Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Rising Star Drum, Fife Band, 9pm, $15-$18; DJ Miss Kittyrox, MC Mink Staccato, free (Lola's)

* Dante's-Famous Mysterious Variety Show Cable Special; The Punk Group, Brian Kenney Fresno, March Fourth, 9 pm, $6

Devil's Point-Dead Spies, free

Duff's Garage-Lisa Miller, Allison Rice CD Release

* Fez-Night of Murder Ballad; Nicole Campbell, Stephanie Schneiderman, Dave Camp, Lara Michell, Morgan Grace, Pete Krebs, Jonathan Drews, Amoree Lovell, Jeff Rosenberg, Marilee Hord, Dave Rummans, Little Sue, Watsonville Patio, Jen Bernard

Gallery Co7-Uai CD Release, 8 pm, free

Gemini-Rubberneck, 9:30 pm

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-Mouse That Roared, Minmae, Celestville

Grolla-Jim Soloway

* Holocene-Barr, Bobby Birdman, Panther, 1999, 9 pm, $5

* Imbibe-Little Sue 6-8 pm; The Peasants, Shoeshine Blue

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Blue Sunday


Laurelthirst-Rainrants; Bingo Band, 9 pm

Meow Meow-Emery, Brazil, Thorn For Every Heart, Down to Earth Approach, 7:30 pm, $8

Mississippi Studios-Misty River, $15

Mock Crest-John Bunzow, 9 pm

Music Millennium-North mississippi allstars, 6 pm, free

* Nocturnal-Snuggle Ups Album Release; The Thermals, Portland General Electro, 8 pm, All Ages

Orange Room-Lord Byron, Belly, Under the Slumber, DJ Void, 9 pm

Porky's-Another Cynthia, free

Produce Row-John Weinland, $3

Rose Garden-Steven Curtis Chapman, 7 pm, $25.50-45.50

* Roseland-PJ Harvey, All Ages

Roseland Grill-Marjorie Fair, 8 pm

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-The 10/29/79 Reunion Show: John Shirley and the Monitors, SadoNation, The Stiffnoids, The Bop Zombies, The Cleavers, Smegma, $5

Club Satyricon-Crazy Train (Ozzy Tribute), No Quarter (Led Zepplin Tribute), Vital Signs (Rush Tribute)

Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Slabtown-Starantula, Grafton, Honeymoons Over

Solid State-Desert City Soundtrack, $5, All Ages

The Old Church-Language of the Wild Hunt; Waldteufel, C.O.T.A, Soriah, 7:30 pm, $7, All Ages

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-Clarity Process, Shamelady, Dead Man Disco, Shelter Red, $5

Twilight Cafe-We Got The Meat, The Romanes, The Misfats

U & I Grill-Scum of the Earth, Dog Fashion Disco, Debris, Voice, Security

Urban Grind-Billion Blue

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


* 360 Vinyl-Libretto, The Misfit Massive, 4 pm

Aladdin-Umphrey McGee, 9 pm, $15, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Jeffrey Foucault, Mark Erelli, Jake Amerding

* Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Shirley Nanette w/Oregon Symphony Pops, Sat.- Mon., $26- $72

* Ash St. -DFive9, Deflower, Stabitha, Server X

Berbati's Pan-Big Island Shindig, Dr. Theopolis

Blue Monk-St. James Woods Nonet

* Bossanova-Supersuckers, 8:30 pm, $12

Brasserie Montmartre-Mirage

Buffalo Gap-Jacktown

Candelight-Andy Stokes

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's-Six Million Dollar Band, Ted Dancin' Machine, 9 pm

Cornelius Pass-Nanosaurus, Sneakin Out, free

Crystal-The Iron Maidens, Black Diamond, 9 pm, $12- $15; Purgatory (Lola's)

* Dante's-The Fever, VHS or Beta, Telephone, $8

Devil's Point-Spacefairy, DJ Devon, 10 pm, $3

* Disjecta-Pink Scare, The Old Haunts, The Doors of Perception, 10 pm, All Ages

* Doug Fir-Legendary Shack Shakers, Slim Cessna's Auto Club, The Squaw Creek Ramblers; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr. Mumu, Berrett, Paul, 12 am, $3, 9 pm, $8

Duff's Garage-Pit Bosses, The Berbtones, Nadine & The Boogiemen

Eagle's Lodge - Last Chance Voter Dance w/ The Minds, The Clorox Girls, Straitjacket, The Altarboys, John Rambo, 9 pm, $3

* Fez-Bollywood Horror II: DJs Anjali, Incredible Kid, 9 pm, $10- $15

Four Seasons Bowling Center-Hillsboro Music Rally; Shelter Red, Oliver, Bryan Free, Goodyear, Salix, Metro League Family, 6pm- 12 am


Goodfoot-Luminous Fog

Grand Lodge-Quarter to Blue w/Jake Blair

Green Room-Sweetjuice

Hotel Oregon-Masquerade Ball; Gayle Force, $5

Imbibe-Spigot, Joe McMurrin Trio, 9:30pm, $5


Lotus-5 Guys Named Moe, 9 pm, $10

Mac's Place-Norton Buffalo

Meow Meow-Armor For Sleep, Days Away, The Snake The Crown The Cross, Number One Fan, 7:30 pm, $8, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Mary Flower, 8 pm, $10

Mock Crest-The New Iberians

Monty's-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Music Millennium-Scott Cossu, 2 pm; Richie Havens, 5 pm, free

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

* Nocturnal-Stovokor, Behalf, Undermountains, 8 pm, all ages, 8pm, All Ages

Porky's-Reverend Glasseye and His Wooden Legs, The Bad Things

Produce Row-The Brodies, $3, 9 pm

* PSU Smith Hall Food For Thought-KPSU Benefit; Get Hustle, Mika Miko, Wives, Sexy Prison, Hustler White, JonnyX and the Groadies, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Rogue-Fez Fatale, 9 pm

Roseland-Hello Wendy, All Ages

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Wrestlvania; Dead Moon, The Nightmares, The Nice Boys, Punk Group

Club Satyricon-Climber, Camaro Hair, Tripolar, Paint By Numbers

* Slabtown-Language of Monsters; P.A.N., The 300 Foot Orchestra, Monno Ogo, Naquaquam Vacuum, Hobbo Gobbelins, Troglodyte Jug Band of the Unseemly Court, 9 pm, $5-$15

Solid State-Farewell Show; Day of Lions, Oceana, Paper Airlines, His Name Shall Breathe, Sans You, Think Like Cougars, $5, All Ages

Tiger Bar-Mischief Mash; Brown Rice, Brokaw, free

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-Joshua James, James Sasser, 6-8 pm; Stealing Fate, Desperately Waiting, The Plushies, Roy, $5

Twilight Cafe-Ragin' Full On, Cougar, Lopez, Ditchliquor, Scott Kellog, Bastinado, Morgan Grace, Typhoon Killer

U & I Grill-Jahai, Mindcell, The Brewed, Wide Eye Panic, Shifft

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Storm Large & The Balls

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

SUNDAY 10/31

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

* Berbati's Pan-Halloween Superbad Festbash; vermillion.violet, Wannabeegees, Clever Cowboy, 9:30 pm, $5

* Bossanova-Hot Snakes, Red Eyed Legends, Dan Sartain, 7 pm, $12, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candelight-Andy Stokes

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

* Conan's-The Gentry, Xplodingboys, 9 pm, $10

Crystal-Trick or Vote; Art Alexakis, The Retrofits, Woke Up Falling, Hillstomp, Marchfourth, 8 pm, $10; Hive w/DJ Horrid or Blackout, 9pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's- The Cherry Tarts, 10 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Fifteen (XV)-Sickbay Halloween Extravaganza, $3

Goodfoot-Ashbury Park, 8 pm

* Holocene-Freak Night Freaknik; The Gossip, Dantronix, DJ Fathed, $7

Hoppers-Jimmy and the Blues Master, 9pm

Kelly's Olympian-Jackie, DJ Teenage, Free

Mississippi Studios-Sneakin Out; No on 36 benefit, $10- $12

Mock Crest-Scary Mike Danner, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Ohm-Devoted, 9 pm

Paris-Cart!, Analog Anthem, Marky Sharp and the 13 Candles, 5 pm

Paris-Arcane Addiction, 3 pm

* Porky's-Shitkickers, Glam Chowder, The Wet Heaves, Champagne Cowboys, The Weaklings

* Portland Spirit-The Kingdom, Telephone, 9 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Roseland-Coheed and Cambria, Underoath, 3, $15, All Ages

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-High on Fire, Last Emire, Ditch Liquor, Topsider

Club Satyricon-LKN, Nural, Out Time Down Here, Source Code

Solid State-The Stivs, 7pm, $6, All Ages

Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6pm

Tonic-Open Mic w/Jayda Klingerman, free

White Eagle-Freak Mountain Ramblers, $6


Aladdin-Willy Porter, 8pm, $18-$21

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Cascade Bar-Open Jam w/Kenny Lee & the Sundowners

Conan's-The Reverb Brothers, 6 pm; Felony Flats Finest, 9 pm, $5

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, Roger Music10 pm, $2

Edgefield Winery-Lea Krueger

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip

Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam

* Meow Meow-Moving Units, Chinese Stars, Kill Me Tomorrow, 8pm, $8, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Doug Westberg, 10pm, Free

Mock Crest-Anandi, 8 pm, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Portland Spirit-Dishwalla, 8 pm, $25

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Trio

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

* Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-Rob Walsh, open mic

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


Portland Insight Meditation Center-Shantala, Manose, $12

* Aladdin-Nancy Sinatra, 8pm, $23- $25, All Ages

Arnada-Open Mic w/Marc

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

* Berbati's Pan-Giant Sand, The Handsome Family, The Dead Science, $12

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Duff's Garage-Pushrods

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind

Edgefield Winery-Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase w/Adam & Kris

* Holocene-Fingers Crossed; Wet Confetti, Durango Park, Beef, Shicky Gnarowitz and the Transparent Wings of Joy, DJ Teenage, 7 pm, $3-$10

Hoppers-Metro Band, 9pm

Imbibe-Songwriter Showcase; Paula Sinclair, Nicole Campbell

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Bingo Band, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic, free

Meow Meow-The Heavenly States, Freezepop, $5, All Ages

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, Eagle Ridin Papas, 8 pm

Produce Row-Blue Grass Jam

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Texecutioners, Port Authority

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Mark Alan

Wilf's Piano Bar- Nancy Boy Tenors


45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

* Aladdin-Neil Innes, $18- $20

Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Spaghetti Head

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz; MC Cipher, free, All Ages

* Berbati's Pan-The Lost Sounds, Warcry, The Formless

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Blue Monk-Carlos Washington

Boons Treasury-Mark Alan

Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5, 9 pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Crystal-Jimmy Eat World, Recover, A Thorn For Every Heart, 8 pm, $20

* Dante's-The Delgados, Crooked Fingers, 9pm, $12

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam

Edgefield Winery-Trevor Rasmussen

Goodfoot-Hairy Apes bmx

Green Room-Juana Jam

* Holocene-Casiotone For the Painfully Alone, Papercuts, Ghost to Falco

Hoppers-Scotty Bouke Jam, 9pm

Imbibe-Teisha Helgerson, Randy Porter, 9:30 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Laurelthirst-Little Sue 6pm; Yascha Noonberg Band, free

* Music Millennium-The Delgados, 7 pm, All Ages

Produce Row-June Buton's open mic

Red & Black-Blue-Eyed Son, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook

* Roseland-The Cramps, The Gore Gore Girls, The Deadbillys, 7 pm, $16, All Ages

Tillicum-Tongue and Groove, 8 pm

Tonic-Morgan Grace, 6pm-8pm; Matthew Shaw, Stunt Doubler, Daniel G Harmann, 9pm, $3

U & I Grill-Open Mic, 9 pm

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Michael Quinn and the Virgin Suicides, The Erik Koskinen Band, International Girl

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free