45th Street Pub-SpeedLimit

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

* Ash St. -Quarry To The War, Slo Hawk, Merrick Foundation

* Berbati's Pan-J-Boogie's Dubtronic Science, Sol Uprising, Wale Oyejide, Emanon, $6

At bitter end, 9 pm
If you follow local hiphop at all you know the scene is comprised largely of the Oldominion crew, with Sleep the founding member, and one of the few members with a respectable album to his credit, 2002's Riot By Candlelight. It can thus be said that Sleep is an institution. w/Clockwork, Manic D

Biddy McGraw's-Laurel Lee & The Escapes

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio

Bold Sky Cafe-Show Tunes Night w/Matt Wagner & Eric Stern

* Bossanova-Yeti Snowball 3: Dahoo Chorus, MarchFourth, Gaia Tribe Music, DJ Michele Bass

Brasserie Montmartre-Ed Bennett Duo

Buffalo Gap-PSA Songwriter Showcase, 7pm

C-Bar-Ruby Ruth & Mixer


Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi & Steve Bradley

* Crystal-Modest Mouse, 9 pm, $18

* Dante's-Low Dough: Crooked Fingers, The Joggers, Black Mountain Army, 10 pm, $5

Davey Jones' Locker-The Warriors, Make Move, All Ages

Doug Fir-Dr Theopolis, Rollie Tussing and the Mary Beths, The Bella Fayes

Duff's Garage-Marty Henninger

Goodfoot-Will Bernar, Motherbug

Imbibe-Conanza, 6 pm; David Andrews, 9:30 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio

Kells-Pat Buckley

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Here Comes Everybody, 8pm

Mock Crest-Food Bank Jam Party; Lee Blake, Donna Jose, Mike Danner, Kate Mann, Right Front Burner, 8:30 pm

Monty's-Open Mic & Jam,8:30pm

* Nocturnal-Bingo with Tom Heinl & Seantos, 8 pm, Free

Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison

Produce Row-Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, $2

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Rogue-Rogue Bluegrass Jam

Slabtown-Agent Goldfinger, Relay, Durango Park, free

Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm, free

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

* Tonic-Casey Deadmandisco, 6 pm, free; Book Of Maps, Basta, 76 Charger $4

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

friday 12/17

Abou Karim Restaurant-John Stowell Duo

Ash St. -Inflikt, Syx, Five Foot Thick

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm

Barracuda-Sir Mix-A-Lot, $12-15

* Berbati's Pan-El Vez, Bart Davenport, The Human Hands

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, 5:30 pm; Funk Shui, 9:30

Billy Reed's-Linda Hornbuckle Band, 8:30 pm

Modest Mouse
At Crystal Ballroom, 9 pm
The pun-ripe boys of Modest Mouse officially close out what must have been the most absurd year of their lives with--you guessed it--even more absurdity: They've added a fifth consecutive night at the Crystal.

At Dante's
These Mexican eclectics blend house, funk, hiphop, and rock in order to generate jalapeno-hot party vibes without suffocating you in queso. Their two albums on Nettwerk America--2001's Kinky and 2003's Atlas--burst with songs that go down like tequila shots in Tijuana, and they'll leave you as giddy as that scenario implies. w/Mestizo69

Bitter End-David Andrews Band, Stephen Ashbrook

Blue Monk-Zuppa, 9pm

* Bossanova-Shoegazer's Ball III w/Charmparticles, The High Violets, The Upsidedown, Climber, Telephone, Man of the Year, Beef, Hypatia Lake, The Telling, Minmae, 8 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Charles Crosman Trio

Buffalo Gap-John Bunzow, Richard Tillinghast, 8pm

C-Bar-Syntac, free

Candlelight-Jay "Bird" Koder

Clinton Street Theater-Tracy Grammer

Club Satyricon-Blarg, The Diskords

Clyde's Prime Rib-Patrick Minner

Coffee Time-Crystin Byrd Trio

Conan's-Karaoke From Hell, 9 pm, $3

Corner Saloon-Network

Devil's Point-Spankin' Santa: Mission 5, Sketchy Ted, Christine Young, Polly High, free

Doug Fir-Critters Buggin', Thruster!, Rotate w/DJs Derek Fisher & The Perfect Cyn

Duff's Garage-Flat Mountain Girls, Annalisa

First Baptist Church-Portland Baroque Orchestra: Handel's Messiah

Gemini-David Vest and the Willing Victims

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-The Carolines, Winfield

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Haven-Leila Chieko, Dave Rummans, 8 pm, free

* Holocene-Snuggle-Ups, Euromotion, Strategy, 9 pm

Imbibe-Little Sue, 6 pm; Dustin Hamman, Jimi Boyer, 9:30 pm

Kells-St. James Gate

Kelly's Olympian-The Money Changers, The Slip-its, Dark Skies, 10 pm

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6 pm; Michael Hurley & Reggie Houston

Mississippi Studios-Amelia

Mock Crest-Sneakin Out, 9 pm

* Nocturnal-Reclinerland, Blanket Music, Relay, 8 pm, $5

Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison

Poor Richards-Eric Schwieterman

Porky's-Cootie Platoon, Dirty Harriet, The Gropers, The Knights of the New Crusade

* PPAA-Irish Ceili Dance w/Johnny "Box" Connolly & Friends

Produce Row-The Peasants, $3

Noir-Teri Untalan, Ali Wesley, Jay Mallison, Gothic Outhouse, 7 pm

Red & Black-Sylvan Goldberg, Tom Thorson

* Rose Garden-Dolly Parton, $34-54, All Ages

* Roseland -Bishops Rock N Roll Hair Fashion Show w/The Makers, The Punk Group, DJ Evil-1, DJ Sneakers, DJ Kitman, DJ Moist, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Evening at the Black House, Siberia, Silver Daggers

Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Keegan Smith, 6pm, free; Adaine, Seppuku, Drive, Deadmandisco, 8 pm

The Damnwells
At Dante's
Despite receiving favorable comparisons to the Goo Goo Dolls (if that's possible), Brooklyn based quartet the Damnwells maintain a certain respect (the major label kind) among fans of stubbly, pretty boy roots rock--not to mention a few points for touring with Cheap Trick.

w/The Shore, Western Aerial

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Gena Mason & The Drones, Myrrh Larsen, $5

U&I Tavern-Dr. Theopolis, 8:30pm, free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Garett Brennan and the EbGbs, Lewi Longmire Band, 9pm, $6

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


Abou Karim Restaurant-Eddie Parente Duo

* Ash St. -Sirens Echo CD Release, Oldominion, The Black Notes, DJ Wicked, Suckapunch, 9 pm, $10

Berbati's Pan-Paula B & King Fader

Beulahland-Crack City Rockers

Biddy McGraw's-Jessica Stiles and the Night Owls

Billy Reed's-Ocean 503

Bitter End-Carrie Clark, Jenn Bresnahan, Brian Copeland, 9 pm, $5

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Charles Crosman Trio

Buffalo Gap-The Dimes, The Bradbury Press, 9pm

The '89 Cubs
At Tonic Lounge
With deeper ties to the Saddle Creek mafia (featuring contributors to Bright Eyes, The Good Life, and Desaparecidos), the '89 Cubs pile the emo-tions on in droves--but in a mire that feels considerably more D.C. than Omaha. Q: Don't journalists ever get tired of comparing bands to Fugazi? A: Yes. w/ Shortway, The Film, Precursor

Candlelight-Kirt Green

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Shirley Nanette

Conan's-Second Nature, Inflikt, Soblivious, 9 pm, $7

Corner Saloon-Network

Davey Jones' Locker-Statch and the Rapes, No Heroes, Virus Nine, The Culprits, Offence

Duff's Garage-Russell St Regulars, Josh Cole

First Baptist Church-Portland Baroque Orchestra: Handel's Messiah

Gemini-Rose City Kings

Goodfoot-Cross-Eyed Rosie

Green Room-Delta Dawgs, 9 pm

* Imbibe-Klezmocracy, 9:30pm

Kells-St. James Gate

Laurelthirst-Plumb Bob, 6 pm; Jim Boyer, 8 pm

Mississippi Studios-Folkrum

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison

Poor Richards-Lew Jones Solo

Produce Row-Alia, $3

Reed College-Portland Gay Men's Chorus: Silver Bells (Kaul), All Ages

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

* Roseland-Cover Bands: Love Vigilantes (New Order), Black Celebration (Depesche Mode), Brother Wolf (The Cult), The Xploding Boys (Cure), All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Oliver, Glassine, Herkemer

Safari Club-Mr Black X-periment, 8 pm

Club Satyricon-Dr. Theopolis

Subud House-Oracle

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Summer Virshup & Jeremy Gloff, Terra, All Ages

U&I Tavern-Inflikt, Rose Moyer, 9 pm, $5

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-AC Cotton, Moonshine Hangover, Spigot

Wilf's Piano Bar-Storm Large

* Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Wire Forest-Danava (Formerly Walk Walk Pink), Hustler White, Circles into Lines, 8 pm, $3

Wynne's-Brian Helsing, The Fabulous Crackertones, All Ages

SUNDAY 12/19

Aladdin-Cherish The Ladies, 8 pm, $16.50, All Ages

Ash St. -Black Night Fetish Ball

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Billy Reed's-Kenney Polson, 8:30 pm

Bitter End-Open Mic w/Josh Malm

Brasserie Montmartre-Tom Cheek Duo

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jam

* Community Music Center-Terry Riley Night Ragas

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret w/Gravity and Henry 11 pm; Sensation Junkies 9pm

Kells-Meanwhile Mission, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet

Lewis & Clark College-Portland Baroque Orchestra: Handel's Messiah (Agnes Flanagan Chapel), All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Linda Hornbuckle & Janice Scroggins, $10

Mock Crest-The Renee Pettigrew Trio, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Ohm-Devoted, 9 pm

Physical Challenge
At Davey Jones' Locker
Apparently Rivalry Records artists Physical Challenge are on the way out, with only a few shows left to play before they break apart and spiral into further obscurity. That's a good reason to see them, though, as their tough emo core is far better than a lot of shit out there. w/ A Faith In Fire, Sinking Ships, No Secrets Between Sailors

Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison

* Porky's-The Odditors

Noir-Subterranean Beat Revival w/DJ Romo, The Michel York Orchestra, $6

Reed College-Portland Gay Men's Chorus: Silver Bells (Kaul), All Ages

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Roc's Bar & Grill-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Hiphop Comedy Night

Tonic-Open Mic with Beat Hustlas, free

Wax-The Cypher; Freestyle and Emcee Battle

MONDAY 12/20

Ash St. -Open Mic

Bitter End-Songwriter Showcase; Mal Malicious

Brasserie Montmartre-Eddie Parente Trio


Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

* Holocene-My Way My Love, Kieskagato, Climber, 9 pm, $5

It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Kells-Meanwhile Mission, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Lewis & Clark College-Portland Baroque Orchestra: Handel's Messiah (Agnes Flanagan Chapel)

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mock Crest-Aric Riley, Katey Angel, 8 pm

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $3

Sabala's Mt Tabor-WE Side Records Hiphop Showcase

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-PBR Musicians Night, Casey Deadmandisco 6pm, Free


Arnada-Open Mic w/Marc

* Ash St. -Thorn City Improv w/DJ Kez, The Chosen, Smoke, Sleep, Destro, Thorn City All Stars, 9 pm, $5

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance & Griff Bean

Bitter End-Acoustic Minds and Collective

Blue Monk-Chris Brown

Brasserie Montmartre-David Evans Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7pm ; Jhordan & Brianne's BDay Bash, 10 pm, Free

* Doug Fir-Raw Power w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, free

Duff's Garage-Push Rods

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Kells-Meanwhile Mission, 9 pm

Kenton Station-The Retta Christie Trio, 7 pm

Laurelthirst-James Low; Sean Nowland's Open Mic, free

Mississippi Pizza-Klezmocracy

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, Eagle Ridin Papas

Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison

Paolas-Unplugged Rock, 9 pm

Produce Row-Blue Grass Jam

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Honky Tonk Tuesday

* Tonic-Relay, My Way My Love, Kieskagato, $3

Towne Lounge-Kaitlyn ni Donovan

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-The Holy Tones with Kregg Arntson, Laurie Campbell Leslie, Wendy Martel Vilken


45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone

Ash St. -The Hickmans, Worthless Children, Gruesome Boys

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

* Berbati's Pan-Gosling

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob

Bitter End-The Meanwhile Mcdermott Mission

Blue Monk-Carlos Washington, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Wuthenow Duo

Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5, 9pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Dante's-Mike D's Unhappy Hour 6-9 pm; Storm & The Balls 10pm & 12am, $10

Dublin Pub-SpeedLimit

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Goodfoot-Jimmy Robb Band

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Kells-Peter Yeates, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward

Mock Crest-Andrew Morse, James Nelson, 8 pm

Old Church-Jonathan Vetter & Michael Barnes; Michael Allen Harrison

Produce Row-June Buton's open mic

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Neu'trel, Falling Closer, Farewell Unknown, Rose Moyer

Schnitzer-Happy Holidays

* Tonic-We're From Japan, On Vibrato, $3

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-The Holy Tones with Kregg Arntson, Laurie Campbell Leslie, Wendy Martel Vilken

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free