Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

* Ash St. -Elvis, Monkey Fur

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath Duo

Buffalo Gap-David Friesen Duo, 9pm


conan's-3 Faces of Eve, 9 pm, $5

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi & Steve Bradley

* Dante's-Low Dough Show: Eddie Spaghetti, I Can Lick Any SOB in the House, Moonshine Hangover, $5

Doug Fir-Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons

Duff's Garage-David and Tia Pugh

* Goodfoot-Alter Echo, Mike 2600

Green Room-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

Hoppers-Yanks Xmas Party

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio

Kells-Peter Yeates

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers; Lewi Longmire, 6pm


Mock Crest-MIke Danner & Open Mic, 8 pm

Monty's-Open Mic & Jam,8:30pm

Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison

Owen's-Open Mic

Produce Row-Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, $2

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/ Doggett Productions

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Rogue-Rogue Bluegrass Jam

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

tonic-MCM Highway

Tugboat-Paxselin Quartet, 8:30 pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Tamaras, 8:30pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

FRIDAY 12/24

Abou Karim Restaurant-Nancy King

Bitter End-Onawhim, 9 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Johnh Stowell Duo

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Clyde's Prime Rib-Patrick Minner

Dante's-Velabonz, 10 pm, $5

* Devil's Point-Red Channels Xmas Party

Hoppers-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Kells-Peter Yeates

Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Hiphop Comedy Christmas Edition

* Tonic-Keegan Smith, 6pm; Jesus Burger, Dykeritz


Abou Karim Restaurant-Tom Grant

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Shirley Nanette

* Crystal-Pink Martini, Art Abrams Swing Machine Big Band, 8 pm, $16, All Ages

Dante's-Smooch Knob, Puma Frenzy, 10 pm, $5

Hoppers-Ward Stroud

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Clash Film Screenings w/The Portland SS, DJ Scarface, 11 pm


Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet

At laurelthirst, 6 pm

Cozy and casual, this weekly pre-show is a mellow surprise. Gilpin helms a ragtag assembly of cheerful musicians who lovingly plunk out rootsy, folky, countrified tunes, and would probably love it if you just jumped onstage to jam with them, impromptu style.

w/Freak Mountain Ramblers

SUNDAY 12/26

Ash St. -Kable Roc and Friends

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Berbati's Pan-Gobshite Cabaret

Billy Reed's-Kenney Polson, 8:30 pm

Bitter End-Open Mic

Brasserie Montmartre-Tom Cheek Duo

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jam

Conan's-The Fellow Betrayed, Miracle Enemy, Oliver; Reggae Dancehall, $5

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Hoppers-Karaoke w/Oldschool

Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

Mock Crest-Fred Anderson, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Ohm-Devoted, 9 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; Open Jam

Tonic-Open Mic Nite w/ the Beat Hustlas, Free

* Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 2pm, Free

Wax-The Cypher; Freestyle and Emcee Battle

MONDAY 12/27

Ash St. -Open Mic

Bitter End-Mal Malicious Songwriter Showcase

Brasserie Montmartre-Eddie Parente Trio


Clyde's Prime Rib-Mike Winkle

Dante's-Storytellers Open Mic; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Green Room-Open Mic

Hoppers-Karaoke w/Oldschool

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip

Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

mississippi pizza-Open Mic, 7 pm; Greg Olson, 10 pm

Mock Crest-Anandi, Alber Reda, 8pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Newmark Theater, Portland Center for the Performing Arts-Chvata Kritzer Duo, 8pm, $15- 28

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $3

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-PBR Appreciation Night, Casey Deadmandisco, 6pm, free


Arnada-Open Mic w/Marc

Ash St. -Thorn City Improv: DJ Kez, The Chosen

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bean

Bitter End-Acoustic Minds, Collective


Counterfeit Cash

At slabtown

As Johnny makes his peace with Gabriel up in the clouds, the folks of Counterfeit Cash continue to preach the gospel in black with the fervor of hellfire biting at their feet. But whatever to wear?

w/Harmony Hotel


Secret Puppets

At the nest

Bleak, stark, and beautiful (in the Peter Murphy sense), Secret Puppets forge admirably timeless, delay-heavy fare that has much to offer fans of Pornography era Cure--as well as the aforementioned Bauhausian. After recently hearing the Portland three-piece's hyper-compelling 4 Songs EP, I couldn't help but wonder how I could have possibly been out of the loop this long.

w/Aa, 1999, Panther, Yuma Nora

Blue Monk-Ramsey Groove Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-David Evans Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Davey Jones' Locker-The WPP, Raised By Wolves, Stop Sign Go, Scratch

Duff's Garage-Push Rods

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase w/Adam & Kris

Hoppers-Karaoke w/Oldschool

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

Kenton Station-The Retta Christie Trio, 7 pm

Laurelthirst-James Low; Sean Nowland's Open Mic, free

Mississippi Pizza-Klezmocracy, Wazen Al-Sharaq, 7pm

Mock Crest-Rollie Tussing III, 9 pm

Paolas-Unplugged Rock, 9 pm

Produce Row-Blue Grass Jam

Rose Garden-Trans Siberian Orchestra, 7pm, $28-$43

sabala's-Honky Tonk Tuesday, free

Tonic-The Peds, Potty Mouth Society, free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm


Bonobo Project

At sabala's mt tabor

With a solid metal foundation and some hardcore punk accoutrement, the Bonobo Project are steadily rising in the ranks of Portland's shitty bar metal scene. Their mathy construction and almost embarrassingly flamboyant screamer will give mommy an aneurysm for sure.

w/Bastard Saints, 2 Minute Hate


45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Spaghetti Head

Ash St. -Change Of Being, Sidewalk Shadows

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

* Berbati's Pan-Federation X, The Narrows, Knight Badger, The Innocents

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Bitter End-Little Teresa Benefit Show

Blue Monk-Carlos Washington

Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Duo

Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5, 9pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

* Crystal-Lyrics Born, Luminous Fog, Lightheaded, Madegesdiq, 8 pm, $25-$30, All Ages

* Dante's-Mike D's Unhappy Hour; Storm & The Balls

* Doug Fir-Solovox, The Punk Group

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam with Suburban Slim

Gemini-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

* Holocene-Sissy Boy, $3-$5

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward

Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs, free; Little Sue, 6pm

Mississippi Pizza-Chris Koza, Jenny Sizzler

Mock Crest-Andrew Morse, James Nelson, 8pm, 8 pm

Produce Row-June Buton's open mic

Tonic-Morgan Grace, 6-8pm

U & I Grill-Open Mic/New Band Nite

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm



At Doug fir lounge

One of the Doug Fir's too-long overlooked (in our pages at least) regular DJ nights, Rotate features a regular, um, rotation of some of Portland's favorite DJs spinning from midnight 'til two--a welcome relief in this, the bleakest of holiday weeks.

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free