THURSDAY 2/17
Aladdin-Derek Trucks Band, 8 pm, $17.50- $19, All Ages

Ash St.-Minmae, Blue Skies for Black Hearts, The Cops, Gladhouse, $6

Back To Back-Maria Arcade, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Beale Street NW-Kinzel & Hyde

Biddy McGraw's-Laurel Lee & The Escapees

Bitter End-M-Wa, Ether Glow

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio

Boons Treasury-Richard Day Reynolds, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Tony Pacini Duo

Candlelight-Norman Sylveser

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi & Steve Bradley

Conan's-Ghost Motor CD Release, Merrick Foundation, Desperately Waiting

Crystal-Insight Out Benefit: "One- A Revelation Has Begun", 7:30pm, free

Dante's-Low Dough: Electric Eel Shock, Lopez, Blackout Radio, The Thieves, 10pm, $5

Doug Fir-Something for Rockets, Tea for Julie, Careen, 9 pm, free

Dunes-Aqui, The Formless, DJ Yeti

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny Keener, 7 pm

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

Goodfoot-Bastinado, Junior Private Detective & Parallax

Green Room-Katt and Roots Revolution, 9 pm

Haven-Nini Camps, Amee McCaa, 7:30 pm, All Ages

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Box of Chocolates, 6 pm; Teisha Helgerson, Randy Porter, 9:30 pm

Kells-Tom May

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6pm; Gwion, $6

loveland-Walls of Jericho, Bury Your Dead, Full Blown Chaos, Premonitions of War, 7pm, all ages

Mississippi Pizza-Drizzletown Jubilee, Ten Spiders and Margarett Mallat, $3

Mock Crest-Fred Anderson Open Mic, 8 pm

Nocturnal-Myrrh Larsen Band, The Divided, Sophe Lux, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Ohm-DJ Keith Schreiner, Climber, 9 pm, $5

Paolas-Ray Ottoboni, 10pm

Photographic Image Gallery-Retta Christie Trio, 6pm

Noir-My Favorite Pill, The New Creation, Ryan Holman, Rudeboy Shufflin', 8:30pm, $2

Red and Black Cafe Collective-Paxselin Quartet, 8 pm, free, All ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover, Billy Kennedy

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

The Sea-Live Hip Hop, Thorn City Improv, Liv and Warfield Project, DJ Evil One, Korbell, and Check Beez

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones

Tonic-Casey Deadmandisco, 6pm; System & Station, Kieskagato, The Forth, $5

Towne Lounge-Pillowfight

Twilight Cafe-Swaime Basement, Enjoy Your Fall, Digital Knife

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Duo

FRIDAY 2/18
Acme Food & Beverage-Ann Alisa

Aladdin-Solas, 8 pm, $18- $20

Arnada-Rubber Burning Hotrods, Erlking & Friends

Ash St.-No Heroes, The Culprits, Del Toros, Welcome Back Kotter, Pornstore Janitor, Low Tolerance, $6

Back To Back-Dead Work, 8pm, All Ages

Beale Street NW-Robbie Laws, Hoodo Nation

Berbati's Pan-Blitzen Trapper CD Release, The Kingdom, The Graves, Cum Lazer DJs; King Fader, 9:30 pm (Barside), 9:30pm, $6

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, Bug Toast

Billy Reed's-Ken DeRochie Band

Bitter End-Ray Frazier, Jacob Ray, Stephen Ashbrook

Blue Monk-Farnell Newton, Marcus Reynolds

Bossanova-Salsabor w/Cubaneo, Barrio Latino, DJ Roger Rumba, 8:30pm, $15

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath Tiro

Buffalo Gap-Tsunami Relief Songwriter Showcase, 9:30, free

C Bar-Tony Smiley, El Tofo

Candlelight-Eric Allen 6pm, Sunny Hess

Clyde's Prime Rib-Patrick Minner

Conan's-Deflower, Paint By Numbers, Garudas Mission, Higher Than Ma, 9 pm, $6

Corner Saloon-Hipwaiters

Crystal-Steve Earle and the Dukes, Allison Moorer, 8 pm, $22- $25, All ages; Steve Earle Pre-Concert w/Two High String Band, 6:30 pm, $7 (Lola's)

Dante's-Lust-o-Rama: DJ Pander, The Cherry Tarts, Punk Group, Viva Las Vegas, $8

Devils Point-Boothsitter, Gin & Allyana, Polly High, $3

Doug Fir-Subtle, Dept. of Eagles, Suckapunch, $8-$10; Rotate, free

Edgefield Red Shed-Jack McMahon, 7 pm

Gemini-Norman Sylvester

Green Room-Train Go Sorry, Brady Lowe Band, Laura Gibson

Hilton-Portland-Charlie Haden Quartet West, Patricia Barber, 8 pm

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Randy Porter, 6 pm; Michael Jodell, 9:30 pm; Rollie Tussing and the Mary Beths, 10:30 pm, $5

Kells-Amadan

Kelly's Olympian-Port Authority, DJ Teenage

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6 pm, free

loveland-Rock 'n' Roll Camp for Girls' Benefit, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Greg Clarke and Doug Sammons, Kenny BLue Ray, $5

Mississippi Studios-Katya Chorover, Chris Korkesh, $10

Mock Crest-Terry Robb, 9 pm

Nocturnal-The Carolines, Puma Frenzy, Careen CD Release, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Paolas-The Red Deadly Sighting, 10:30pm

Paris-Alliance, Linus, Roundabout, Last Stand, A Chance Without, $8, All Ages

Poor Richards-Lew Jones

Porky's-The Erotic Politicians, Bohemian Onslaught, Queer Veneer, 9pm, free

Noir-Dorado, Groundscore, Caleb Cofey, Dennis Hitchcox, 6pm, $3

River Roadhouse-The Sinners Club

Rock Creek Tavern-Sweet Juice

Savannah-Steel Drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Slabtown-The Upsidedown, Durango Park, Nordic, 10pm

Solid State-The Escaped, Secret Army, 20 to 1, Rejected Dead, 7pm, All Ages

Tonic-Keegan Smith, 6pm; Western Aerial, Chimpy, Sweety, $6

Towne Lounge-Michael the Blind, Caleb, 9:30pm

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Craig Meade, Deavid Tiller, Enion Pelta, 11 pm, $4

Tugboat-Rik Wright's Zen Tornado, 8 pm, free

Twilight Cafe-Piss Shivers

White Eagle-Foghorn Stringband, 9:30pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nanette & Friends

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm

SATURDAY 2/19
Abou Karim Restaurant-John Stowell, Mia Nicholson

Acme Food & Beverage-The Peasants

Arnada-Blind Vision, Erotic Politicians, Temujin

Ash St.-Plain Jayne, Rex Sole, Untyed, $7

Beale Street NW-Robbie Laws, Hoodo Nation

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance & Griff Bean CD Release

Billy Reed's-Chata Addy and Susuma

Bitter End-Jenn Bresnahan, Joy Wilson

Blue Monk-Carlos Washington

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Boons Treasury-John Bunzow Trio, 9 pm, free

Bossanova-No Red Flags, The Beligerants, The Bastard Saints, Caustic, Swill, 8pm, $6

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath Tiro

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther, 9pm

C Bar-Obeskupls

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's-Greyskul CD Release, Abstract Rude, Mr. Dibbs of Atmosphere's Mr. Dibbs, Nyqwil, Vursatyl, DJ Wicked, 9 pm, $10- $12

Corner Saloon-Hipwaiters

Crystal-Andy Narell & Calypsociation, 2:30 pm, $20- $30, All ages; Tsunami Benefit w/Flowmotion, Ashbury Park, Joules Graves, Freedom, 9 pm, $5- $7, All ages

WOW!
Camaro Hair
CD Release
At Dante's
Check out the newest material from local band Camaro Hair, whose romantic, highly listenable rock music sounds like it's already on top 20 radio. Hell, considering I never listen to top 20 radio, perhaps it already is. At any rate, Far From Ok is a step in the right direction for getting girls to hang your posters on their bedroom walls.
w/The Mediam, The Strain Dublin Pub-Dr. Theopolis

Duff's Garage-Good Time Gil & The Champagne Cowboys, 9:30pm, $5

Edgefield Red Shed-Ryan Andrews

Fez-Rachel Taylor Brown, 9:30pm, $8-15

Gemini-Norman Sylvester

WOW!
Dave Holland Quintet
At Hilton Portland
A key member of Miles Davis' bands at the time of Miles' most extreme adventurousness, and an early aligner with avant-jazz titans Anthony Braxton and Sam Rivers, Holland's unusual lineup (sax, trombone, vibraphone, bass, drums) affords them a timbral and structural uniqueness--one of a dwindling supply of "mainstream" jazz artists providing much meat beyond college-trained bebop workouts. Goodfoot-Taarka

Governor Hotel-Luciana Souza, 4:30 pm; Joe Locke & 4 Walls of Freedom, 10:30 pm

Green Room-Uai, Mo y Los Dos Hos, Jaycob, Van Auken, $5, 10 pm

Holocene-Rithma, Nibler, Indigo Montoya, 9 pm, $5

Hoppers-Paul Delay Band

Imbibe-Friddie Trujillo, Slean, 9:30pm; Celilo, 11pm, $5

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College-Brahms Festival, thru Feb. 28th, $10- $28

Kelly's Olympian-Donovan Breakwater, Another Cynthia, Free

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm, free; Jim Boyer Band, $3

loveland-The Locust, The Ex-Models, Plot To Blow Up The Eiffel Tower, Upsilon Acrux, 7:30 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Miz Kitty's Parlour: GoGringoGo, Michael Jodell, Lyle Ritz, Leonid Nosov, Cherry Shake, Steve Heikkila & Aurthur Parker 8 pm, $12

Mississippi Studios-Steve Forbert, $20

Mock Crest-Johnnie & Whit, 8 pm

Music Millennium-David Evans, 1 pm; Dirty Martini, 3pm; Rustica, 5pm, All Ages

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

Paris-Downside, Patient 29, Pilot Light, Child, American Rouletto, $8, All Ages

Poor Richards-Jessica and the Night Owls

Porky's-Ape Shape Record Release, 6 Foot Sloth, Mount Helens

Produce Row-Speedlimit, 8 pm

Red & Black-Amy Wells, The Strangers, Liarbird, Schicky Gnarowitz, 7pm, free

River Roadhouse-The Sinners Club

Rock Creek Tavern-Josh Cole, 9 pm, free

Roseland-Paul Westerberg and His Only Friends, 9 pm, $22, all ages

Steinhaus-The Yanks

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones

Tonic-Professor Gall, 6-8 pm; Smooch Knob, $10

Towne Lounge-32 Ways, Dykeritz

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Peripheral Bliss, 11 pm, $3

Twilight Cafe-The KO's, The Brewed

SUNDAY 2/20
Ash St.-Tsunami Benefit w/Rosa Noir, MCM Highway, American Roulette, The Red Deadlys, F$#K if I Know

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Berbati's Pan-Church of Psychedelia: The Six Senses, White Rainbow, Exploratory Organ Ensemble, DJs White Sheik, E*rock, free

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance & Griff Bean

Billy Reed's-Johny Martin

Blue Monk-Portland Underground, free

WOW!
Circus Contraption Band
At Dante's
The paired down, band version of Seattle's expansive Circus Contraption ensemble, CCB are a performance art-heavy approximation of everything that's supposed to be all "creepy" and "weird" about life under the big top--and while the band sells that shit pretty hard, I have a hard time separating their craft from the braided goatee set. But if you can't get enough of dudes getting all bug-eyed in clown makeup, this is totally your thing. Brasserie Montmartre-Rick McNutt Duo

Buffalo Gap-Wayne Richards

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Conan's-7th Seal and Friends Live Roots Reggae

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B. Connolly

Goodfoot-Mikey Dread and the Dread, Alter Echo; JetSet Lounge, 9 pm, $10

Hilton-Portland-John Patitucci, Adam Rogers, Danilo Perez Trio, 2 pm; Diana Reeves, 7 pm; The Bad Plus, 9 pm

Imbibe-The Right Reverend's Gospel Revue, 8 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley

Mississippi Studios-Joe Craven, $12; Rachel Taylor Brown, 5pm, $10

Mock Crest-The Renee Pettigrew Trio, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String band, free

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Noir-Subterranean Beat Revival w/ Chris Cottrel, Mr Romo, Tama, 7pm, free

River Roadhouse-Sinner's Club

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Lovely, The Gays, Murdock, Golden Gods, 9pm, $5

Tillicum-Fairly Honest Jon and The Truth, 6 pm

Twilight Cafe-Night Owls, 8pm, $5

Wax-The Cypher; Freestyle and Emcee Battle

MONDAY 2/21
Ash St.-Darci Crash, Alsoran, Day of Lions, Acoustic Minds, $5

Beale Street NW-Dave Mathis, KG Jackson

Bitter End-Sin Dnawhim

Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 8pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehi Duo

Candlelight-DK4

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2, 6 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley

Mock Crest-Kate Mann, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Old Church-Sante Fe Guitar Quartet Recital, $10-$15

Old Town Pizza-Fat Li'l Ryan & Paul Monk, Matalie Woodlawn, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Roseland-Papa Roach, Skindred and the F-Ups, 8 pm, $20- $22, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Hip Hop Mondays w/Battleship Records, 9pm, $5

Tonic-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, free (fireside)

TUESDAY 2/22
Aladdin-Nanci Gauthier, 8 pm, $35- $38, All Ages

Ash St.-DIY Acoustic Showcase w/Jermey Serwer, Fran Gray, Joy Wilson, Nicole Sangsuree, $5

Beale Street NW-Ellen Whyte

Berbati's Pan-Polysics, The Punk Group, Portland General Electro, 9:30 pm, $6- $7

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bean

Bitter End-Tweeds Mob, Collective

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio

Bossanova-Auditory Sculpture, Soulbotic, 9pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Glenn Holstrom Duo

Bridgeport Brew Pub-Pete Krebs, Sam Henry

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Conan's-Thorn City Improv w/Destro Destructo, Soul Plasma, Sleep, Anaxagorus, Smoke, L Pro, Half Man Half, DJ HighTower

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge, 6 pm, free; Iron City Rock: Batten, 9pm, $5

Doug Fir-Rogue Wave, Film School, 9pm, $8

Dunes-Yellow Swans, Chuck Bettis Co

Green Room-Songwriter Showcase w/NW Radio, free

Imbibe-PDX Songwriter's w/Michael Jodell, Matt Cadenelli, 9:30 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley

Kenton Station-Retta Christie Trio, Daniel Shaw, 7 pm

Meow Meow-Hot Hot Heat, Louis XIV, 8 pm, $12, All ages

Mississippi Pizza-Gypsy Jazz Trio, City Lights Project

Mock Crest-Rollie Tussing III, 9 pm

Paris-River City Rebels, Big "D" & The Kids Table, The Phenomenauts, Idleclass, Arrows for Eros, 7pm doors, $8, All Ages

Noir-Ronnie, Eric O'Suna, The Man from NY, Josh Beastie, 5:30pm, free, 8pm, free

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Honky Tonk Tuesday, 9pm, free

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Steve Hall Quintet, 11 pm, $3

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tsunami Benefit w/Storm & The Balls, $10

WEDNESDAY 2/23
Amnesia Brewing Co.-Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina

Ash St.-The Mole, Tyconichi, Ancient Mith, Tang Li Wheebs, Erik B, CAC, $5

Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Beale Street NW-Hudson Rocket

Berbati's Pan-A Fir-Ju Well, Silver Sunshine, Aqui, Xila, 9:30 pm, $5

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob

Billy Reed's-Open Jam w/Kenny and the Sundowners

Blue Monk-Brian Ward Trio, free

Boons Treasury-Mary Flower, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Jake Kot Duo

Buffalo Gap-Sidestar

Dante's-Mike D's Unhappy Hour 6-9pm; Storm & The Balls, 10pm, $5

Doug Fir-Bettie Serveert, Climber, 9pm, $8- $10

Dunes-Oss ital Ula

Edgefield Red Shed-Skip Von Kuske's Diva Series w/Lea Krueger, 7 pm, free

Goodfoot-Raq and Lotus

Green Room-Caleb Cofeey Band, Jigsaw Jones

H20-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Box of Chocolates, 6pm; Teisha Helgerson, Randy Porter, 8 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6pm; Supperclub Nights w/The Stolen Sweets, 9:30 pm, $2- $5

loveland-Sugarcult, Hawthorne Heights, Anberlin, Head Automatica, Plain White T's, 6 pm, $13.50, all ages, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-RCMP

Mississippi Studios-Kyle Vincent, 8pm, $8

Noir-David Samuel Project, The Guitar Outlaws, Subconsious Unplugged, 8pm, $3

Rock Creek Tavern-Jeff Haggerty, 8 pm, free

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Entombed, Pro-Pain, Crowbar, Mighty Nimbus, Hyperthermia, 8 pm, $15- $18

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm, free

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8pm

Tonic-The Weirdos, Duane Peters Gunfight, Angel City Outcasts, 9pm, $10

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Lotus, Raq, $7