THURSDAY 4/7
Abou Karim Restaurant-Jazz Em

Acme-Rollie Tussing's Secret Society

Aladdin-Bob Schneider, Shurman, 8pm, $15

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

Arnada-Electric Band Jam w/Mark

Ash St.-Levon Levan, Stuntdoubler, AltaRego, Areola 51, 9:30 pm, $5

Beale street NW-Kinzel & Hyde

Conan's-M-Wa, Interention 5, Black Elephant

Berbati's Pan-Alejandro Escovedo, John D. Graham, Richmond Fontaine, 9:30pm, $18-20

Biddy McGraw's-Josh Allen

Brasserie Montmartre-John Butler Duo

Buffalo Gap-Adam & Kris and Friends, 9pm

Candlelight-Norman Sylvester

Conan's-M-Wa, Interention 5, Black Elephant

Crystal Ballroom-The Shins, 9pm, $18

Dante's-Low Dough: The Real McKenzies, The Briggs, The Civies, 8:30pm, $5

Doug Fir-The Delvins, Susan Enan, 9pm, $7

Dunes-The Gay Deceivers, Sarah Dougher, DJ No Fader, Ekul B.

Edgefield Red Shed-Richard Day Reynolds, 7pm, free

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

Goodfoot-Lumionous Fog, Suckapunch, DJ Papercuts

Green Room-Katt and Roots Revolution, 9 pm

Holocene-Audio Dregs/Periheral Produce film presentation; Paint and Copter, Behalf, Holliganship, 01 Solo & A/V Alice, $5, 8pm

Imbibe-Stolen Sweets

Kells-Tom May, 9 pm

Kennedy School-Scott Fisher Band, Justin Hopkins, 7pm, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire Band, 6pm, free

Longhorn-Sumo

Loveland-Louis XIV, Crosstide, The Divorce, 8pm, $10, 8pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza- Loose Change, The Renee Pettigrew Trio, 7 pm

Mock Crest-KC Murphy Open Mic & Jammin', 8:30 pm

Monty's-Open Jam

Music Millennium-Summer at Shatter Creek, 6pm

Noir-Singer Songwriter Showcase w/Kate Mann, Earl Patrick, Jon Montgomery, Lew Jones, 8 pm, $4

PICA, at the Newmark Theater-Raymond Pettibon, Hans Weigand, 7pm, $12

Poor Richards-Carezon

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover, 8pm, free

Roseland Grill-Jimmy Chamberlain Complex, 8pm, 8 pm

Sapphire-Jazz Supper Club

Sea-Live Hip Hop

Starbucks-Pearl District-The Carolines,

Steinhaus-The Haus Cats

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce

The Viper Room-Ancastral Community

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8pm

Tonic-Clarity Process, Form & File, The Riffbrokers, $5

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Priest of Robots, 6pm, free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-River, 8:30pm, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grant

FRIDAY 4/8
Abou Karim Restaurant-Nancy King

Artichoke-Gypsy Moths, All Ages

Ash St.-Woke Up Falling, The Very Foundation, Orange, 9:30pm, $6

Beale street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon-1 pm; Kinzel & Hyde

Berbati's Pan-King Fader (barside)

Billy Reed's-Jellyroll

Blue Monk-Triclops, Suckapunch

Brasserie Montmartre-David Evans Trio

Buckman Elementary-Ed Bennett Duo, 5pm, $5

Buffalo Gap-TOCA, 9 pm

C-Bar-Syntac

Candlelight-The Yanks

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

cpac-Jam Night, 9pm, $4-7

Crystal Ballroom-Moe., 9pm, $20; 80s Video Dance Attack w/VJ Kittyrox, 10pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Mastodon, Burning Brides, Early Man, 9pm, $10

Doug Fir-Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons, Bella Fayes; Chop Shop w/DJs Izm, Evil One, 9 pm, $10-$12

Edgefield Red Shed-Cornbred, free

Fez-Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion, Kevn Kinney, 7:30 pm, $15

FIX Gallery-David Phillips, 6pm, $3

Glenn & Viola Cultural Center for the Arts-Misty River, 8pm, $15

Glenn and Viola Walters Cultural Arts Center-Misty River, 8pm, $15

Grand Lodge-Ron Hughes, 7pm, free, All Ages

WOW!
DORIS HENSON (Holocene, 1001 SE Morrison) DeSoto Records hopefuls Doris Henson (five dudes from Kansas with a really terrible band name) luck out tonight with a bill that includes local darlings Blitzen Trapper and a bunch of grey-haired visual artists jammin' out to the tunes of Crinkum Crankum.
w/Blitzen Trapper, Crinkum Crankum Green Room-Alexa Wiley, Gypsy Caravan, 9:30 pm

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Hoppers-Kid Lopez Band

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Amy Wells, 6 pm, All Ages

Kells-Peter Yeates, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Speed Bump Duo

Laurelthirst-Rainrats 6 pm, $3

Mississippi Pizza-The Gypsy Jazz Trio, The Dimes, Jackson Jackson, 9pm, $5

Mississippi Studios-Steve Poltz, $12

Mock Crest-Sneakin Out, 9 pm

Paolas-The Goliards, 9pm

Paragon-Toxic Waste, Secret Army, Deterrorformed, free

Paris-Flex Bronco, A Running Start, Reprizal, 7pm, $8, All Ages

Poor Richards-Craig Marcuardo Trio

Produce Row-Fez Fatale, 9pm, $3

Reed College Student Union-Dr. Theopolis, Uprite Dub Orchestra, 9 pm, free, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Brothers Jam, 9pm, free

Roseland-Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Sondre Lerche, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Niceboys, The Stalkers, The Fliptops, Nix, DJ Gregarious, 9 pm, $5

Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Slabtown-Junior Private Detective, Junius, DJ Blackout

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce & Friends, 8pm

The Viper Room-Amongst Us, Tekorji, DJ Non and Carrion, $8

Tillicum-Tongue & Groove

Tonic-Oliver, Careen, Pinehurst Kids, Bryan Free, $6-$8

Towne Lounge-Solovox, Dorien

Twilight Cafe-Lumanous Fog

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Imprints, 9:30pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Sandy Dennison Trio

Wine Down-Jen Ambrose, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm

SATURDAY 4/9
Abou Karim Restaurant-Mia Nicholson

Acme-Ezra Hobrook

Aladdin-Melissa Ferrick, Garrison Starr, 8pm, $14.50-17, All Ages

Ash St.-Assisted Living, Supernaut, Sweety, 10 pm, $7

Beale street NW-Kenny Lavitz

Berbati's Pan-Dead Meadow, Jennifer Gentle, The Out Crowd, $8-$10; Guilty Pleasures w/DJs Paula B., King Fader, MC Safety, 1st, free, free

Billy Reed's-Cool Breeze

Blue Monk-3 Legtorso

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-David Evans Trio

Buckman Elementary-Ed Bennett Duo, 10am, $5

Buffalo Gap-Kasey Anderson & The Lonesomes, 9:30 pm

C-Bar-Amanda Richards

Candlelight-Sunny Hess

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6pm

Clinton Street Theater-Cheryl Wheeler, Kenny White, 8pm, $18-20

Conan's-Elfshu

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

Crystal Ballroom-The Bodeans, 9pm, $20

Dante's-Wayne Gacy Trio, the Romanes,

Doug Fir-Andrew Bird, Laura Veirs, Jorane; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr Mu Mu, Barrett Paul, 9 pm, $10-$12

Dublin Pub-Julia Korena, 7pm

Dunes-Weedwolf, Really Into Partying DJ Crew

Eagles Lodge-Nightowl's CD Release, 9pm, $1

Edgefield Red Shed-Scott Fisher Band, Justin Hopkins

Fez-Ethos Benefit w/Cross Eyed-Rosie, Jackstraw, Foghorn Stringband, Josh Cole Bluegrass Band, 8 pm, $10

Goodfoot-Freak Mountain Ramblers

Grand Lodge-Jack McMahon, 7pm, free

Green Room-Dorado, David Spritzler, Kort and Beth McCumber, 9:30 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, Hoodoo Nation

Kells-Peter Yeates

Kelly's Olympian-After Thought, 10pm

Laurelthirst-James Low Band & Medicine Show, 6pm, 6 pm, $3

Laurelthirst-James Low's Medicine Show, 6pm

Level-Levi & Leonetti, free

Lewis & Clark College-Le Push, The Planet The, The Dead Science, Two Gallants, Clorox Girls, Wet Confetti, Rythm of 84, Ovian, PS I Love You, The Blow, E Rock, YACHT, DJs LTrain, Damn I'm Thrifty, Fame, 12pm-12am, $5

Lincoln Hall, PSU-Yundi Li (pianist), 7:30pm

Mississippi Pizza-Omo Ire, Fuzzy Logic, 6 pm

Mississippi Studios-Sophie Lux, Hero's and Villans

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm

Music Millennium-Cross-Eyed Rosie, 1pm; Bray, 5pm, free

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

Paris-Erlking, Shifft, Sabitha, Mindstain, 8pm, $8, All Ages

Poor Richards-Jessica Stiles & the Night Owls, 8 pm

Produce Row-Spago Benefit w/The Beyonders, Rob Cannon, June Jenny & Jeff, May, John, 8pm, $3

Red & Black-Matt Sheeny, The Graze, Brent Amaker, Elyce Brown, 8pm, $3, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Feppo Brothers, 9pm, free

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Roseland-Motorhead, Corrosion of Conformity, Zeke, Class of Zero, 9 pm, $20

Saturday Market-Big Island Shindig, 2 pm, free

Slabtown-Champagne, Trauma Le Tron, Koto Y Soto, Agent Goldfinger, 10:30 pm, $3

St. Francis of Assisi Church-Sneakin' Out & The Billy Shears Orchestra, performing Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, 8 pm

The Viper Room-Kapuda, inflikt, Mind Cell, Puffer, Jahai, 8pm, $8

Tillicum-Tongue & Groove

Tonic-Portugal the Man, Konami Defense System, Desert City Soundtrack, Oceana, $6

Towne Lounge-Carol's Chump, The Jacuzzi Bros

Twilight Cafe-Ian Roberts, Jimmy Rob, Ben Buhcanan

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Jon Koonce & The Gas Hogs, 9:30pm, $6

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Wired Coffee-Tyler Riggs, 7pm, free

SUNDAY 4/10
Ash St.-McM Highway, Konami Defense System, 8:30pm, $4

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Beale street NW-Gospel Lunch, Morrison Bridge Jam, 7pm

Berbati's Pan-Church of Psychedelia; Nice Nice, Rollerball, DJ White Sheik

Brasserie Montmartre-Cheryl Alex Duo

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6 pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Conan's-7th Seal & Friends Live Roots Reggae

Dante's-Pillars of Nein, World Leader Pretend, 9pm, $6; Sinferno Cabaret, 11pm, $3-6

Dunes-Jennifer Gentle, Goblin City, Tres Gone, Dr. DJ Lightshaft

Edgefield Red Shed-Scott Fisher

Kells-Pat Buckley, 9 pm

Kennedy School-Newell Briggs Benefit w/Lazoo, Lions of the Batacuda, Curtis Salgado, Ob Addy and I, The Instigators, Katt & The Roots Revolution, 3pm, $10-$15 sugg. don., All Ages

Lincoln Hall, PSU-Yundi Li (pianist), 4pm

Loveland-Underoath, Hopesfall, The Chariot, Fear Before The March of Flames, 7pm, $12, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Scarthe Locke, Darrin Drda

Mississippi Studios-Michael Penn, $15

Mock Crest-Elizabeth Willis, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String band, free

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Roseland Grill-Matt Wertz

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Boyjazz, 9:30pm, $5

Towne Lounge-Amanda's Unicorn Power Party!

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 2pm, free

Wax-The Cypher; Freestyle and Emcee Battle

White Eagle-Open Mic Showcase, 8:30pm, free

WOW!
EYES LIKE KNIVES
(Ash Street, 225 SW Ash) Boston's Eyes Like Knives ride the more palatable side of the heaving math rock equation, the sum of which adds up to something not entirely left of a reserved Pretty Girls Make Graves.
w/Slackjaw, Last Day To Live, Ave of the Strongest

MONDAY 4/11
Acme-Pete Krebs & the Gossamer Wings

Arnada-Open Mic w/Fat Lil' Ryan

Beale street NW-Jesse Sansel

Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 8pm, $8

Brasserie Montmartre-Warren Rand Duo

Candlelight-DK4

Colosso-Hunter- Donnalvia Duo

Dante's-Storytellers Open Mic; Karaoke From Hell, 10pm, $2

Doug Fir-Adam Green, Kimya Dawson, The Gnomes, 8:30 pm, $10

Dunes-Chen Santa Maria, Yacht, Nudge, World, DJ Dark Yoga, Uncle Life Uncle Love

Edgefield Red Shed-Pete Krebs, 7pm, free

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mary Dill

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip

Kells-Pat Buckley, 9 pm

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mock Crest-Rollie Tussing III, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Hip Hop Mondays, 9pm, $5

Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-The Decliners, The Raids, Bitch Machine, free

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen

White Eagle-Little Sue, Lynn Conover, 8:30pm

TUESDAY 4/12
Acme-Adam Hurst Ensemble

Ash St.-DIY Showcase w/Jeremy Serwer, Matt Hopper, Ryan Fabian, Lea Krueger, $3

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Beale street NW-Tony Coleman

Bossanova-Kickstand w/Auditory Sculpture, Soulbotic, 8:30pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Dave Leslie Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Clyde's Prime Rib-Johnny Martin, 6pm, free

Conan's-Thorn City Improv w/Oldominion, The Chosen, Kable Roc, DJ Sneakers, 10 pm

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge, 6pm, free; Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Dry County Crooks, Hex County, $6-7

Doug Fir-Radar Bros., Pseudosix, 9 pm, $8

Edgefield Red Shed-Caleb Klauder, Stephen Sammy Lind

Green Room-Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

Haven-Open Mic

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9pm

Kells-Pat Buckley, 9 pm

Kenton Station-Daniel Shaw, 7 pm

Mock Crest-RCMP, 8 pm

O'Connor's-Brandy Keehn Jazz Jam Session

Old Church-American Guild of Organists, 7:30pm

Paris-Love Hate Hero, 7pm doors, $6, All Ages

Roseland-Trick Daddy, Lil Flip, Too Short, The Outlaws, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Honky Tonk Tuesdays; the Texacutioners

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester

Tonic-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, free

Twilight Cafe-Concrete Tuesdays: DJs, MCs and Live Reggae

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Revue, Anne Weiss, 8:30pm

Wired Coffee-Jazz Jam, 7 pm, All Ages

WEDNESDAY 4/13
45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Amnesia Brewing Co.-Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina

Ash St.-Phorx, Manic D, Capt Curtains, B.Y.E., DJ ATF, $5

Aura-Jazz Singers Concert: Valerie Day, Susan LeMaster, Mia Nicholson, Mitzi Zilka, 7:30 pm, free

Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

Beale street NW-Paul DeLay, Josh Fulero

Berbati's Pan-Asva, Point Line Plane, Edie Sedgwick, Zombi, 9:30pm, $7

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl Duo

Buffalo Gap-Sidestar, 9 pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Crystal Ballroom-Regina Spektor, 8pm, $8 (Lola's), 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Dante's-Mike D's Unhappy Hour 6-9pm; Storm and the Balls, 10pm, $5

Doug Fir-Durango Park CD Release, Man of the Year, Armynavy, 9 pm, free

Dunes-Pussy Gut, Pat

Edgefield Red Shed-David Andrews, 7pm, free

Gemini-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

Goodfoot-Vagabond Opera & Klezmocracy, 8pm

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm

Holocene-Party Line Dance Party, 9pm, $3-5

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30pm

Kells-Pat Buckley, 9 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Portland Songwriters' Association Showcase, Rachel Taylor Brown, 7pm

Mississippi Studios-Shivaree, Lea Krueger, 8pm, $15

Portsmouth Club-Kenny Lee Open Jam

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy, Lou Lozada's Open Mic, 8pm, free

Roseland-Atmosphere, DJ Wicked, P.O.S., Grayskul, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-My Life In Black And White, The Delta Dawgs, Teeming Masses, 9 pm, $5

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluerass Band, 6pm

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8pm

Towne Lounge-Open Mic

Twilight Cafe-Terry Rob

U&I Tavern-Open Mic

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Cocks in the Hen House, Far West Harlan, 8:30pm, free

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free