THURSDAY 4/14
Acme-Sexton Blake

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

Ash St.-The Blood Orange, Half Rounded Bastard File, The Flying Axemen, $4

Beale street NW-Kinzel & Hyde

Berbati's Pan-Robert Walter's 20th Congress, Surrounded By Ninjas, DJ Blackmarks, 9 pm, $10-$12

Buffalo Gap-Roger & Klas Acoustic Showcase, 9pm

Crystal Ballroom-Everyone Orchestra: 2nd Annual Pangea Project Benefit Concert, 9 pm, $20-$25; Cocktail Cabaret: "Broadway Baby" (Lola's), 9 pm, $10

Dante's- Low Dough: Oceana, Berzerk, Thirty3, Amongst Us, Kaddisfly, $5

Doug Fir-The Album Leaf, Aspects of Physics, Manouk, DJ Plastiq Phantom, 9 pm, $10

Dunes-Safari, Krav Maga, DJ Sasha Cigarettes

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

goodfoot-Alter Echo, Kid Special, Gulls, Duke Shatner

Green Room-Katt and Roots Revolution, 9 pm

Holocene-White Car, RRINE, Radium Z, 9 pm, $3

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones & Larry Adair Jazz

Kells-Pat Buckley, 9 pm

Kennedy School-Craig Marquardo Trio, 7pm, free

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire Band, 6pm, free

Longhorn-Sumo

Mississippi Pizza-The RCMP, 6pm; Deb Pasternack, 9pm, $8

Mississippi Studios-Acoustic Minds, Fran Gray, Lara Michell, 8pm, $8-$15

Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic & Jammin', 8:30 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners' Open Jam

Old Church-Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill, 8pm, $15

Poor Richards-Lea Krueger, 8pm, free

Portsmouth Club-The Upright Dub Orchestra

Produce Row-The Pasties, Excuse Me Sir, $3

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic Guitar Night w/Doggett Productions

Roseland-Crossfade, Strata, Emberghost, 8 pm, $10

Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Iron Maidens, British Steel, Deflower, Patient 29, 9pm, $7

Sea-Live Hip Hop

WOW!
PLEASE STEP OUT OF THE VEHICLE
(Tonic Lounge, 3100 NE Sandy Blvd)
With fidelity set comfortably at low, NE foursome Please Step Out of the Vehicle accomplish what surprisingly few fuzzed-out indierock bands seem to be able to these days--crafting songs that are plain and palatable, and still interesting enough to make lo-fi sound almost fresh again.
w/Blei, Day of Lions, Anonym Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce

The Viper Room-Ancastral Community

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum Club-Lloyd Jones, 8pm

Tonic-KC Deadmandisco, 6pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

FRIDAY 4/15
Acme-Tom Heinl, Carl Weathers For Gorvernor, Bohemian Onslaught, 10pm, free

Aladdin-Plain Jayne, Missing Jimmy, Nickel Arcade, Fallback Farewell, Eye For An Eye, 7:30pm, $10

Ash St.-Bishop's West Coast Rock Show2: Lovely, Post Stardom Depression, The Gays, $6

Back To Back-Handsome Rob, Pants Machine, The Marks, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Beale street NW-Marquees Blues Band; Danny Hay Davis, noon-1 pm

Berbati's Pan-Why?, Nedelle, Fred Thomas, Hurtbird, DJ Tan't; King Fader, 9:30 pm (barside), 9 pm, $8-$10

Bitter End-Brent Adair, 8:30pm

Buffalo Gap-The Smokes, 9pm

Conan's-The Generals, Bitch Machine

Corner Saloon-Hipwaiters

Crystal Ballroom-Everyone Orchestra: 2nd Annual Pangea Project Benefit, 9 pm, $20-$25; Pangea Project Benefit Singer/Songwriter Session & Workship, Featuring Billy Nershi, Scott Law, Libby Kirkpatrick, 4 pm, $15 (Lola's); '80s Video Dance Attack w/VJ Kittytronix, 10 pm, $3, (Lola's), 9 pm

Dante's-Electric Six, VHS Or Beta, 10 pm, $12

Doug Fir-The Upsidedown, Thee Shams, Stars of Track and Field, 9 pm, $7

Duff's Garage-Richard March & The Valley 3, Jennifer Lynn, 9 pm, $5

Dunes-Channels 3 and 4, Hustler White, Bakelite, DJ Landoid, free

Eliot Hall Chapel at Reed College-David Schiff, 6 pm, free

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9:30 pm, $5

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Holocene-Geek Chic Disko w/Glass Candy, Panther, Dantronix, Workout, 9pm, $5

Hoppers-Bolt Up Right

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Amy Wells, 6 pm, All Ages

Kells-Amadan, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Monoplane

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6pm; Flat Mountian Girls, 9 pm

Memorial Coliseum-Slipknot, Lamb of God, Shadows Fall, Autumn to Ashes, 6 pm, $35

Loveland-Copeland, Acceptance, Lovedrug, Eager-Seas, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Sneakin' Out, 6 pm, free; Sophisticated Mikah Sykes w/ Frank Lemon, 9pm

Mississippi Studios-The Believers w/ Dylan Tyack's Unsanctified Gospel Revival, 8pm, $8

Mock Crest-Rockabilly w/Lowell John Mitchell & Billy Kennedy, 9 pm

Music Millennium-Richard March & the Valley 3, 5 pm, Free

Noir-Black Eyes and Apologies, 6 pm, free; Hot Rod Hitmen, Gin & Tillyanna, David Samuel Project, 8 pm, $5, 7 pm, $5

Poor Richards-B&E, 8pm, free

Portsmouth Club-Triangle H, Nut Brown, Leaving the Scene

PPAA-Irish & Ceili Dance, 8pm, $10-12

Produce Row-Noah Teicher Quartet, $3

Red & Black-Robert Blake, The Crying Shame, 8pm

Roseland-Element57, Atom Sane, Eye Lit Up, The Strain, 10pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Dr. Theopolis, guests, 9 pm, $5

Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Slabtown-Pelin, 6pm; Kid Confidence, Rod Parallax, Brian Goblin, Prince Heartie; 9pm

The Viper Room-Miraflores CD release party, Another Fine Crisis, 11pm, $5, $8

Tillicum Club-Kenzel & Hyde, 8pm

Tonic-Keegan Smith, 6 pm; Shamelady, The Dirty Lowdowns, Diesto, Axes of Evil, $5

Towne Lounge-The Hunches, Meerkaz, Phantom Lights

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Richard Arnold & The Grove Swingers

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

SATURDAY 4/16
Acme-Jackstraw, $5

Aladdin-Kelly Joe Phelps, Paul Curreri, 8 pm, $18- 20

Ash St.-Vinegar, The Freemartins, The Havzies, Pirate Radio, $6

Beale street NW-Outer City Blues Festival

Billy Reed's-The Devon Jones Blues Project

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Buffalo Gap-Rhetoric Tuesday, 9 pm

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6pm

Conan's-Hungry Mob, Luminus Fog, DJ Cansaman

Corner Saloon-Hipwaiters

Crystal Ballroom-Longview, Man vs. Machine (Lola's), 7 pm, $5

Dante's-Tommy Stinson, Alien Crime Syndicate, The Money Changers, 9:30, $8

Dunes-Halloween w/Zombi, Splatterhouse, DJ Nate

WOW!
ZILLA
(Doug Fir Lounge, 830 E Burnside)
JAM! Third or fourth tier to the jam band throne of the Dead, the fine folks of the String Cheese Incident have thrown together another wank-tastic side project called Zilla. Are you as excited as I am?!?! Green Room-Cindy Alexander, Erin Adkisson, 9:30 pm

Jackpot Records-Tommy Stinson, 5 pm, free

Kells-Amadan, 9:30

Kelly's Olympian-Glassine

Laurelthirst-James Low Band & Medicine Show, 6 pm, $3

Loveland-Straylight Run, Minus the Bear, Gratitude, The Honorary Title, Spitalfield, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Mark Lemhouse, Heidi Severin, 8pm, $10

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward & Eagle Ridin Papas, 9 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

Nocturnal-Brightwood, Desert City Soundtrack, Oceana, Verona, 8pm

Poor Richards-B&E, 8pm, free

Portsmouth Club-Atypical Theme, Out for Blood

Produce Row-Brother Lemon, $3

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Parallax, Dfive9, Point Defiance, Figurehead, 9pm, $6

Slabtown-The Hunches, The Black Lips, The Dead Idols, DJ Blackout, 10:30 pm, $4

The Viper Room-Wired Rockfest Tour w/ Stereovega, 9pm

Tonic-Professor Gall, 6pm, free; Shelter Red, Hope All Is Well, Her Candane, Mustangs and Madras, Duo Of Destruction, $5

Towne Lounge-Miru Mir!, Meow, Cowboy

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Cicada Omega, Counterfeit Cash, The New Mexican Revolution, 7:30

Wilf's Piano Bar-Storm Large

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Wired Coffee-The Mouse That Roared, Ross Beach and the Hellpets, Minmae, the Nest, 7 PM, free

SUNDAY 4/17
Ash St.-Street Roots Fundraiser w/My Life in Black and White, Cicada, Non-Dairy Larry, Spider Moccasin & The Imaginary Friends, $5 donation

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Beale street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm; Morrison Bridge Jam, 7pm

Berbati's Pan-Federation X, DMBQ, Fireballs of Freedom, Dark Skies, DJ Oatmeal, $6

Blue Monk-Portland Underground Night w/Mic Crenshaw, Ms Squad, the Black Notes, DJ Sneakers, 9 pm, $3

Conan's-7th Seal & Friends

Dante's-Kuma CD Release Part, Nordic; Sinferno Cabaret, 8:30pm, $6

Doug Fir-Dogs Die in Hot Cars, Phoenix, Joy Zipper, 9pm, $13-$15

Holocene-Trans-Mission: GenderQueer Benefit w/DKPDX, Flava Kelly, Pom Pom Meltdown, Excuse Me Sir, DJ Freddie Fagula, 8 pm, $5

Hoppers-LLoyd Jones Strugglers

Kells-Garth Michael McDermott, 9 pm

Loveland-Point Juncture, WA, All Ages

Mock Crest-Renee Pettigrew Trio, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, free

Nocturnal-Swing Dancing, 7:30pm, $6

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Porky's-Beth's Birthday Party w/Trauma Le Tron, Backseat Teachers, Brainhole

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Roseland-Toots & The Maytals, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Independents, 800 Octane, The Railers, 9pm, $5

Smith Memorial Center, PSU-Chata Addy, Shida, 6:30pm, free

Solid State-Static Age, Still Life Projector

Wax-The Cypher; Freestyle and Emcee Battle

MONDAY 4/18
Acme-Pete Krebs & the Gossamer Wings

Arnada-Open Mic w/Fat Lil' Ryan

Ash St.-Oslo, Jonah, Jasmine Ash, $6

Beale street NW-Mark Hummel & Johnny Dyer, Paul DeLay

Berbatis Pan-Young Dubliners, J. Bird & the Magic Moments, 9pm, $10

Colosso-Hunter Donnalvia Duo

Dante's-Storytellers w/MC Dave "Killer" Queen,

6-9pm; Karaoke from Hell, 10pm

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mary Dill, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Kells-Garth Michael McDermott, 9 pm

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Loveland-Q and Not U, Food for Animals, Manhunter, 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Open Mic W/David McKenzie, 7

Mock Crest-Aric Riley w/Katey Angel, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $3

Red & Black-Fundraiser for Rob Los Ricos w/Good Sista/Bad Sista, 7pm, $5

Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-Jeff Jordan, Rob Jones, Kris Stuart, Erik Clampitt, Arin Simonian, free

TUESDAY 4/19
Acme-Adam Hurst Trio

Aladdin-James McMurtry & The Heartless Bastards, 8pm, $15

Ash St.-DIY Showcase w/Scotland Barr, Brent Adair, Caleb Coffee, Jacob Ray, $3

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Beale street NW-Tony Coleman

Berbati's Pan-Crooked Fingers, Dolorean, Reclinerland, DJ Dickel, 9pm, $10-12

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Clyde's Prime Rib-Johnny Martin, 6pm, free

Conan's-Thorn City Improv

Dante's-Cerulean, The High Violets,Tea for Julie, $5

Doug Fir-Josh Rouse, Amy Carreia, 8 pm, $12; Raw Power w/ DJ Gregarious, after show, $3, 8pm, $12

Green Onion-PDX Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

Green Room-Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

Haven-Open Mic

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9pm

Kells-Garth Michael McDermott, 9 pm

Kenton Station-Kenton Station

Loveland-Broken Bones, Total Chaos, The Escaped, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-The Blue Cranes, 7pm

Mississippi Studios-Mary Mulliken, Rob Burger, 8pm, $10

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward & Eagle Ridin Papas, 8 pm

O'Connor's-Brandy Keehn Jazz Jam Session

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam

Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Texacutioners, 9pm, free

Tillicum Club-Norman Sylvester, 8pm

Tonic-The Gallows, Scott Biram, Power of County, $5

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Ron Harman & Rhonda Ringering

WEDNESDAY 4/20
45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Aladdin-Split Lip Rayfield, 8pm, $10-$12

Amnesia Brewing Co.-Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina

Ash St.-4-20 Show with Arroyo, Ovipositor, Precursor, Fells Acres, 9pm, $4

Aura-Jazz Singers Concert: Marilyn Keller, Rebecca Kilgore, Mitzi Zilka, 7:30 pm, free

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

Beale street NW-Paul DeLay, Josh Fulero

Berbatis Pan-Black Mountain, Frog Eyes, World, 9:30, $7-$8

Buffalo Gap-Sidestar, 9 pm

Dante's-Storm & the Balls, 10pm

Doug Fir-The Wonderstuff, As Fast As, 9 pm, $13-$14

Gemini-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

Holocene-Portland Documentary & Experimental Film Festival Opening Party featuring Jackie-O-Motherfucker, David Dinnell, Slow Dance Recyttal, 9pm, $8 (Free w/festival pass or ticket stub)

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30pm

Kells-Garth Michael McDermott, 9 pm

Loveland-Clarity Process, Paint by Numbers, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Ashleigh Flynn, Dave Gerow, Rouge Motel, 6pm, free

Nocturnal-Breakdance lessons, 6pm, $8; Craft Night, 7 pm, free; Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm, all ages

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic

Roseland-Kreator, Vader, Death Angel, If Hope Dies, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-420 Party w/Big Island Shindig, 9 pm, free

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6pm

Tillicum Club-Tounge & Groove, 8pm

Tonic-My Goldfish Ned, The Generals, Busholini, $4

Towne Lounge-Open Mic

U&I Tavern-Open Mic

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Steven Nash

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free-