Abou Karim Restaurant-Jazz'm

Acme-Rhoda's Birthday

Aladdin-Victor Wooten, 8 pm, $25

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

Arnada-Electric Band Jam w/Mark

Ash St.-Leigh Marble, The Ditty Twisters, Beltline, Hard Money Saints, $5

Beale street NW-Kinzel & Hyde

Berbati's Pan-Wolf Eyes, Smegma, Nice Nice, Panther, 9 pm, $6-7

Biddy McGraw's-Josh Allen

Bitter End-The Slow Rollers

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio, 9:30 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Tim Jensen Duo

Buffalo Gap-Cinco De Mayo Party w/Rubberneck, 9 pm

C-Bar-Von Hummer

Candlelight-Norman Sylvester

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi & Steve Bradley Margo Tufo Band

Conan's-Greyskul, Suckapunch, Sirens Echo, Vursatyl & Shines, free

Costello's Travel Cafe-Allen Hunter, free

Crystal Ballroom-Gang of Four, Radio 4, Menomena, 9 pm, $20-23; Cocktail Cabaret: "Tropicana", 9 pm, $10 (Lola's)

Dante's-Low Dough: Zeke, Lopez, Rock N Roll Soldiers, Jim Taylor Explosion, 9:30 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Solovox, Stereovision, Ralphalicious, 8 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Drinko De Mayo w/The Stood Ups, The Turn Ups

Food Hole-Nevea Tears, the Valentine, Deal Victoria, Dreams of Reality, All Ages

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

goodfoot-Five, Jacob Merlin Band

Green Room-Jaycob Van Auken, 6 pm; Early and the Reggae All Stars, 9 pm

Holocene-Hush Records "Mile" Release Party w/Reclinerland, Kind Of Like Spitting, Blanket Music, Corrina Repp, The Graves, Kaitlyn Ni Donovan, 8 pm, $5

Hoppers-Tony Coleman Band

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones & Larry Adair Jazz

Kelly's Olympian-Federale, DJ Colin Sic

Kennedy School-Foghorn Stringband, Bill Martin, 7 pm, free

Laurelthirst-Brother Lemon, Rogue Motel, $3; Scott Law & Tye North, 6 pm

Level-Freeze & the Mix Monsters


Mississippi Pizza-The Renee Pettigrew Trio, 6:30pm; Loose Change, 8pm

Mississippi Studios-Erica Wheeler, 8 pm, $12-15

Mock Crest-Aric Riley Open Mic & Jammin, 8:30 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners' Open Jam

Music Millennium NW-Craig Marshall, 6 pm

Noir-Rebecca Hart, 9 pm

Poor Richards-Lowell John Mitchell, 8 pm

Portsmouth Club-The Upright Dub Orchestra

Produce Row-The Jeannie Reno Band, $3

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Bottom Brewery-Stephen Ashbrook, 10 pm

Roseland-Mary Chapin Carpenter, Mindy Smith, 8pm, $35

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Portland Organic Wrestling; Graves at Sea, Aldebaran, Norska (Sideshow Lounge)

Sapphire-Urban Quartet

Sea-Live Hip Hop

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-Mover, Dykeritz, Brian Kenny Fresno, $4

Towne Lounge-Box of Humans

Vue-Kickenbaque Live, 10pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-The Lonesomes, 8:30 pm, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grant

Abou Karim Restaurant-Ramsey Embick Trio

Acme-Angeles Drake

Aladdin-Geoff Bird, The Superficials, Paper And Plastic, 8 pm, $7-8

Ash St.-Almost Sober, Rex Sole, The Abrupt Edge, $6

Beale street NW-Jesse Samsel Band; Friday Acoustic Lunch w/Danny Hay Davis, noon

Berbati's Pan-NoMeansNo, Dirtclodfight, The Ruby Doe, 8:30 pm, $12; King Fader, 9:30 pm (barside), 8:30 pm, $12

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, 5:30 pm; Funk Show, 9:30 pm

Bitter End-Five, Jacob Merlin, 8:30pm

Blue Monk-Farnell Newton, Marcus Reynolds

Bossanova-Medusalon w/KJ Sawka, 8:30 pm, $12-20

Brasserie Montmartre-Everything's Jake

Candlelight-Lloyd Jones

Clyde's Prime Rib-Metro

Corner Saloon-Network

cpac-Jam Night, 9pm, $4-7

Crystal Ballroom-Bright Eyes, The Faint, Her Space Holiday, 8 pm, $23.50; '80s Video Dance Attack w/DJ Kittyrox, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's), 8 pm, $23.50

Dante's-The Raveonettes, Autolux, The Peels, 8:30 pm, $12

Doug Fir-Crosstide, Climber, The Divorce, 9 pm, $10; Chop Shop w/ DJ's Izm, Evil One, midnight, $5

Coco Cobra & The Killers

At devils point Combining winning attributes of sex and uncomplicated punk songs, Coco Cobra & The Killers are a double donkey punch. Fronted by a hot, sex-obsessed stripper and backed by Ramones-ish catchy short songs, it'll do you alright.
w/Neins Duff's Garage-Lisa & Her Kin, Johnny Mercury, Marshall Scott Warner

Green Room-Oxcart, Flatland, 9:30 pm

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Hoppers-Ward Stroud Band

Kelly's Olympian-Another Cynthia, E-Lie Ende

Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps, $3; Rainrats, 6 pm

Loveland-Agnostic Front, Martyr AD, Death Before Dishonor, All Shall Perish, 8pm, $12

Mississippi Pizza-Sweet On Jethro, 6pm; The Foghorn String Band, 9:30

Mock Crest-Terry Robb, 9 pm

Music Millennium NW-Joe Magnarelli, 3 pm; Rebecca Hart, 6 pm

Noir-Gypsy Jazz Jam Session, 6 pm, free

People's Co-Op-Community Singing From the Sacred Harp, 6:30 pm, free

Poor Richards-Tony Smiley, 8 pm

Portsmouth Club-Luker

Produce Row-Whiskey Puppy, Flat Moutain Girls

Red Lion (Cloud Room)-Power of County

Rock Creek Tavern-Ian McFeron, 9 pm

Roseland-King Diamond, Nile, Black Dahlia Murder, Behemoth, 8pm, $22.50-27

Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Hitch, John Rambo, Merrick Foundation

Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Ten Grands, 7pm, $15- 125, All Ages

Tillicum-Chubby Johnson, 8 pm

Tonic-Kaddisfly, Adaine, Gaza, Pink Panty Pulldown, $5

Towne Lounge-Fank Furter, Sitarded, DJ Throb

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Canoofle, Laurie Howard, 10 pm, $5

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wax-The Cypher: All Element Freestyle and Emcee Battles

White Eagle-The Jolenes, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


AT THE ALADDIN THEATER Former singer-songwriter for '90s alt-rock lightweights Toad the Wet Sprocket, Glen Phillips' solo debut, Winter Pays for Summer (Lost Highway), is more consistent than most of his old band's entire catalog. Abou Karim Restaurant-Cam Newton

Ash St.-Franklin Delano w/Desert City Soundtrack, Junior Private Detective, Kieskagato, $6

Beale street NW-Blues in the Schools; Rose City Kings, 9 pm

Berbati's Pan-DJ Spooky's Drums of Death, (((Alter Echo))), E3, 9:30 pm, $12

Billy Ray's-RCMP

Bitter End-Garett Brennan, Rachel Taylor Brown Band, Tweed's Mob, 9 pm, $5

Blue Monk-Ben Wolf Quartet, 8 pm, $15

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Bossanova-Mooseknuckle, West of Nowhere, 9 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Everything's Jake

Buffalo Gap-Stephen Ashbrook Band, 9 pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Rush Hour

Conan's-Bettie Ford, Susie Blue, Capt. Rock, Used Wears

Corner Saloon-Network

Dante's-Sloan, The Minus 5, 10 pm, $8

Doug Fir-Mando Diao, The Comas, Danko Jones, 9 pm, $10-$12; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr. MuMu, Barrett Paul & THe Knotty DJs, Midnight, $5, 9 pm, $10-$12

Duff's Garage-Hillstomp, Red Rose Girls

Dunes-Mr and Mr Evil, Hank IV, Sex With Girls Is Rad, DJ Quartz


Green Room-Scott Gregory, The Dimes, Eugene, 9:30 pm

Holocene-Storm and the Balls, H_ng the DJ, DJ Yeah Yeah, 8pm, donation

Hoppers-Deep Wood

Imbibe-Vagabond Opera, Trash Can Joe, 9 pm, $6

Kelly's Olympian-The Volumes

Laurelthirst-Celilo, Muckner, $4

Loveland-Jack's Mannequin, Waking Ashland, 7 pm, $10

Mississippi Pizza-Bug Toast, 6pm; TooLoose, 9:30 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, 9 pm

Music Millennium NW-Justin Joshua Brookoff, 1 pm; Glen Phillips, 3 pm; Hopkins, 5 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

Poor Richards-Jessica Stiles & The Night Owls, 8 pm

Portsmouth Club-Little Ronnie and Friends

Red Lion (Cloud Room)-Joint Venture

Rock Creek Tavern-Wildseed, 9 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Inflikt, Mind Cell, Leadface, 6:30 pm, $7

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Roseland Grill-Chain of Being, Emberghost

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Mudhoney, Napalm Beach, Honky

Slabtown-20 Minute Loop, The Pink Snowflakes

Solid State-The Gallows, Scratch, 7 pm, $6

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Alan Bennet, 7:30 pm

Tillicum-Chubby Johnson, 8 pm

Tonic-Jonah, UHF, The Imprints, $5

Towne Lounge-Branden Daniel, Ruby Starfruit, Champagne

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Summer Ono, Craig Meade, 10 pm, $3

Viper Room-Cellar Door, Smooch Knob, Synnergy

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Left Hand Smoke, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nannette & Friends

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Ash St.-Among The Decayed, Grieving Sun, 2 min Hate, $4

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Beale street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm; Morrison Bridge Jam, 7pm

Berbati's Pan-Damien Jurado, Sail On, Sailor!, Matt Sheehy, 9 pm, $8-$10

Bitter End-Open Mic

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6 pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Conan's-4 Quarter Sundays, Hilary of Spiral Arms, Circles into Lines, $1

Crystal Ballroom-Amy Ray, Family Outing, 8 pm, $15; Hive w/DJ Horrid or DJ Blackout, 8 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Famous Mysterious Actor Show Party, 8 pm, free; Sinferno Cabaret, $6, 9 pm, $6

Doug Fir-Monade, The Zincs, Corrina Repp & Keith Schreiner, 9 pm, $12

Green Room-Karaoke, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-JOIN Benefit w/Pere Soto, Swingin' Amiss, 5 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm

Liberty Hall-Roxx Religion, 1 pm, $2, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Nijuzu Mbira, 4pm; Corrine Fitzpatrick, The Feverfew w/ Jayda Marie, 7pm

Mock Crest-JC Troy Duo, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, free

Music Millennium NW-20 Minute Loop, 1 pm

Nocturnal-Swing Dancing, 7:30pm, $6

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Paola's-The Transparent Crew, 9 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Rock N Roll Pizza-Battle of the Bands

Roseland-Keane, Brendan Benson, Stephen Fretwell, 7 pm, $22

Solid State-Berzerk, The Dead Unknown, Die Young, Invictus Maneo, Water on the Brain, 7 pm, $7

The Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde

Towne Lounge-Vinyl & Video w/Dantronix

Twilight Cafe-Night Owls

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 2pm, free

White Eagle-Open Mic w/John Vecchiarelli, Ben Bochner, 8:30 pm, free

Acme-Heroes and Villians, Junkyard Bandstand

Arnada-Open Mic w/Fat Lil' Ryan

Ash St.-Truckless, Hyperstar, Glass Elevator, $3

Beale street NW-Curtis Salgado

Berbati's Pan-Citizen Cope, 9:30 pm, $12-14

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

One of the more renowned examples in the seemingly endless list of Glaswegian pop bands virtually lost on America, the Trash Can Sinatras continue the reunion road to slightly less indifference than the first time around.
w/Odds Against Tomorrow Candlelight-DK4

Colosso-Hunter-Donnalvia Duo

Doug Fir-The Perceptionists feat. Mr Lif, Blue Scholars, DJ Fakts One, 9 pm, $10-12

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mary Dill, 9 pm

Holocene-Supersystem, Kill Me Tomorrow, Die Monitr Batss, We Quit, 9 pm, $7-8

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Contra Music, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mock Crest-Kate Mann, Bernardo Gomez, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Music Millennium NW-Amy Ray, 12 pm

Red & Black-Vanderbilte, 9 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Karaoke, All Ages

Roseland-Thievery Corporation

Sabala's Mt Tabor-WE Side Hip Hop Showcase, 9pm, $5

Tonic-The Conversation, Victrola, Michael The Blind, Autopilot, $4

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover, 8:30 pm

Aladdin-Oregon, 8 pm, $18.50-20

Ash St.-The Mixed Social: The Transparent Crew, Strenuus, Xila, free

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Beale street NW-Acoustic Jam w/Lee Blake

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance & Griff Bear

Bitter End-The Collective

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Bossanova-Kickstand w/Auditory Sculpture, Soulbotic, 8:30pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Jean Ronne Duo

Buffalo Gap-Karaoke Night, 9 pm

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Clyde's Prime Rib-Johnny Martin

Conan's-Thorn City Improv

Dante's-Rasputina, Hazard County Girls, 9 pm, $13

goodfoot-Eclectic Selectors Perspective w/Seoul Bro. #1, Atom 13, Homynym, Lo-fi

Green Room-NW Radio Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

Haven-Open Mic, 7 pm, free

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Kenton Station-Daniel Shaw, 7 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Nick Jaina, Per Se, 8pm

O'Connor's-Brandy Keehn Jazz Jam Session

Old Town Pizza-Songwriter Showcase w/Fat Li'l Ryan, Paul Monk, Dennis Hitchcox, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Karaoke, All Ages

Roseland-Dishwalla, Intangible, 8pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Juanita Family, Hillstomp, Thee Texacutioners; Honky Tonk Happy Hour w/Blue Moon Highway (Sideshow Lounge)

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Ron Steen Jam Session

XV-Soul Finger

45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Aladdin-Mindless Self Indulgence, Bad Acid Trip, The Punk Group, 8 pm, $16.50-$20

Amnesia Brewing Co.-Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina

Ash St.-Bosko, Lifesavas, Boom Bap Project, E-Dawg, Manic Lok, Wise One, Cool Nutz, hosted by DJ Chill, Big Kid Bootz, Opio Sokoni, $10

Barracuda-Better Than Ezra, Ingram Hill, 7pm, $15-18

Beale street NW-Paul DeLay & friends

Berbati's Pan-Project Blowed Tour w/Aceyalone, Abstract Rude (atu), Bus Driver, Medusa, DJ Drez, Hip Hop Klan, CVE, Jah Orah, Customer Service, 9:30 pm, $14

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabeth

Blue Monk-Pendar i Paya

Brasserie Montmartre-Rick McNutt Duo

Buffalo Gap-Pint Night Unplugged w/Nat & Dave

C-Bar-Open Mic

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Crystal Ballroom-The Shaker's Ball w/The Bart Ferguson Band, Nick Peets & Friends, Rob Barteketti & The Shadows (Lola's), 7 pm, $10

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, $5

Doug Fir-John Butler Trio, Tristan Prettyman, Sunrise over Sea, 9 pm, $11-12

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Gemini-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

goodfoot-Cosmic Charlie

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Holocene-Party Line, 9pm, $3

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs and the Gossamer Wings, $3; Little Sue, 6 pm, free

Loveland-Tiger Army, Street Dogs, 12 Step Rebels, 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Portland Songwriter Association Showcase w/ Scott Fisher, 7pm

Music Millennium NW-Shane Alexander, 6 pm

Nocturnal-Breakdance lessons, 6pm, $8; Craft Night, 7 pm, free; Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm, all ages

Paolas-JR Harrison, Emily Herring, 9:30 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Open Mic w/Billy Kennedy & Lou Lozada

Roseland Grill-Strapping Young Lad, The Agony Scene, Misery Signals/Reflux, 8pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Hungry Lucy, SD6, Bloodwire, 9 pm, $6-8

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6pm

Tillicum-Jim Mesi

Tonic-The Flip-Tops, Tokyo Electron, The Slip Its, $4

U&I Tavern-Open Mic

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Plumbob, 8:30 pm

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free