THURSDAY 5/12
Abou Karim Restaurant-Jazz'm

Acme-Tom Heinl, the Visible Men, the Captain & Neal

Aladdin-John Renbourn, Jaqui McShee, The Strawbs, 8 pm, $20-22

Arnada-Electric Band Jam w/Mark

Ash St.-Heavyweight Dub Champion, Hungry Mob, Greenstar, Murk Visuals, 9 pm, $7

Beale street NW-Kinzel & Hyde

Berbati's Pan-Clampitt, Gaddis & Buck, Flat Mountain Girls, Dickel Brothers, 9:30 pm, $5

Biddy McGraw's-John Ross

Bitter End-Rogue Motel

Buffalo Gap-Roger & Klas Acoustic Showcase, 9 pm

C-Bar-Fat Li'l Ryan, 8 pm, $3

Candlelight-Norman Sylvester

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi & Steve Bradley

Conan's-Norska, John Rambo, Buero of Mids, Timeline

Crystal Ballroom-Pink Martini, Scott Fisher Band, 8 pm, $16-18; Cocktail Cabaret: "Follies Bergere," 9 pm, $10 (Lola's), All Ages

Dante's-Low Dough: Open Hand, Idiot Pilot, Emberghost, Oceana, 9:30, $5

Doug Fir-Wetlands Conservancy Benefit w/Maggie's Choice, The Retrofits, Howling Trout, Ashley Henry, 8:30 pm, $15-17

Duff's Garage-Darko's Vega

Edgefield Winery-Dylan Thomas Vance, 7 pm

goodfoot-Weathermaker

Green Room-Jaycob Van Auken, 6 pm; Early and the Reggae All Stars, 9 pm

Holocene-Charmparticles, Something For Rockets, Bryan Free, 8 pm, $5

Imbibe-Lance Grider, 9:30 pm, $2-5

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Grant Richards & Friends

Kennedy School-Great Northwest Music Tour w/Jackstraw, 7 pm, free

Laurelthirst-Scott Law & Tye North, 6 pm

Level-Ronin, Rubik, Invid, free

Mississippi Pizza-Ashleigh Flynn, Jennie Alpert, 6 pm; Pamela Means, Tamara J. Brown, 9:30 pm

Mississippi Studios-John Reischnman and the Jaybirds, 8 pm, $15

Mock Crest-Donna Jose-Open Mic & Jammin', 8:30 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners' Open Jam

Noir-Na?, Art Ghetto, Jason Yamaoka, 8 pm, $3

Poor Richards-Mark Alan, 8 pm

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic Guitar Night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-John Bunzow, 8 pm

Roseland-The Fiji Concert, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Brainhole, Riot Cop, Demoralizer, Afterthought

Slabtown-Grandma Night w/ Grandma Herself, Miss McBride, Cookies Upon Request, 9 pm

Sweet Oregon Grill-Duncan Branom Quartet, 7 pm

Viper Room-Ancestral Community

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-James Sasser Band, Midwestern, Joshua James, $4

Towne Lounge-The Portland Public Schools

Vue-Kickenbaque Live, 10pm

White Eagle-Big T, 8:30 pm, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

FRIDAY 5/13
Abou Karim Restaurant-Xaviar Tavern

Aladdin-Kate Clinton, 8 pm, $25-28, All Ages

Arnada-Erotic Politicians, Cootie Platoon, The Delanos, 9:30 pm, $5

Artichoke-Gypsy Moths, All Ages

Ash St.-Filthy White Trash CD Release w/Blackout Radio, Black Elk, Secret Army

Beale street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon; Norman Sylvester

Berbati's Pan-The Ponys, The Hunches, Gris Gris, Plastic Crimewave Sound, 9:30 pm, $8; King Fader, 9:30 pm (barside), $8

Bitter End-Weather Maker, The Slow Rollers

Blue Monk-Klezmocracy

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

Buffalo Gap-Brian Copeland Band, Scott Hammock, 8:30 pm

C-Bar-The Peasants, Laurel Lee

Candlelight-Tony Coleman

Chelsea Ballroom-The New Iberians, Eagle Ridin' Papas, 7pm, $15

Clyde's Prime Rib-Linda Madison

WOW!
CAROL'S CHUMP

(Conan's, 3862 SE Hawthorne) Carol's Chump doesn't play often, but when they do it's an event. A killer mix of sludge rock, slow singing, and booze-fueled emoting--if they're your thing, Carol's Chump will inspire your rabid allegiance.
w/Pretty Monster, Blackeyed Dog, Diesto cpac-Jam Night, 9pm, $4-7

Crystal Ballroom-Umphrey's McGee, Kyle Hollingsworth, 9 pm, $15

Dante's-Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Faun Fables, The Bad Things, 9:30 pm, $8-10

Devil's Point-Written In Ashes, Amoree Lovell, 9 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Zion I, Opio, Libretto, 9 pm, $11-13; Chop Shop w/DJ Izm, Dj Evil One, midnight, $5

Duff's Garage-Higher Ground, Buds of May

Dunes-Ape Shape, DJ Maxamillion

First Christian Church-Queen Mab Trio, 8 pm, $15

Food Hole-The Burning Room, Born Losers, Your Witness, 7 pm, $6

Gemini-Soul Vaccination

Green Room-Jennifer Lynn, Radio Giants, 9:30 pm

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Holocene-Evolution Control Committee, Gradual Meltdown, DJ Beyonda, M.C.F., $6 (free w/PSU ID)

Hoppers-Rick Welter Band

Kelly's Olympian-The Dings

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6 pm; Crosseyed Rosie, $4

Level-JuJu, Phuturo, Cartel, Gotj, Liar & Debt, $5-7

Liberty Hall-Food Not Bombs Fundraiser w/The Formless, The Vulturines, Even in Paradise, The Pasties, The Eyeballs, 8 pm, $5

Loveland-Fringe, Plasmic Stallions, The Crossbones, Girls Rock Institute Band, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Gypsy Jazz Trio, 6 pm; Born In Flames Benefit w/t-reXXXa, Emily Herring, Glam Star Burlesque, 9 pm

Mock Crest-Rollie Tussing III, 9 pm

Poor Richards-Left Handed Monkey Wrench, 8 pm

Portsmouth Club-A Bombin' Nation, Atypical Theme, 9 pm, free

Roseland-Audioslave, Johnny Polansky

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Broadzilla, Pornstore Janitor, The Altarboys, Sledgeback

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Lenny Kravitz, Nikka Costa, 8pm, $37-47

Slabtown-DJ Nofader, DJ Punk Baba, Catharsis, Squee, Malaclypse

Viper Room-Westcoast Legends Vol 1: Gavin Hardkiss, The Baroness, Larry Phunkman, Pressor Stone, Ravi, Tasty, Miss Brianan, 9pm, $10-12

Tonic-Seppuku, Pillowfight, Typhoon Killer, Killaways, $5

Towne Lounge-Monstrous

Twilight Cafe-Lucky Lucy w/guests

White Eagle-Scott Fisher Band, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Dave Fleschner Trio

SATURDAY 5/14
Abou Karim Restaurant-John Stowell, Mia Nicholson

Acme-Andrew Ox: The Oxercism II, 9pm, $5-10

Aladdin-Little Charlie & the Nightcats, Too Slim & the Taildraggers, 8 pm, $14.50-16

Alberta St Pub-Power of County, Red Rose Girls, 9:30 pm, $5

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Corps of Discovery

Arnada-Dij, Mormon Assault Vehicle, Kakihara, 9:30 pm, $5

Ash St.-KPSU Fundraiser w/Low Tolerance, General Studies, Oto, DJ Austin Rich, DJ 31 Avas, DJ Unknown Poet, Mr Romo, Adrian H, $5

Beale street NW-The View Benefit w/Richard Day Reynolds

Berbati's Pan-Six Organs of Admittance, Sir Richard Bishop, Holysons, 9:30 pm, $10

Biddy McGraw's-Higher Ground

Bitter End-Everyday Prophets

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Bossanova-Ging Gang, The Clementines, 9 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

Buffalo Gap-Sketchy Ted, Mission 5, 9 pm

C-Bar-Sushi Duo

Candlelight-Ray Gordon

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Margo Tufo Band

Conan's-SloHawk, Roaring Lions, Brindle, Gifford Pinchot, 9:30 pm, $5

Crystal Ballroom-City Fling w/Sweetjuice, March Fourth Marching Band, Jujuba, 6:30 pm, free (Lola's)

Dante's-Melt Banana, Das Oath, Dark Forces, 9 pm, $10

Doug Fir-Ivy, Robbers On High Street, Astaire, 9 pm, $9-11; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr. MuMu, Barrett Paul & The Knotty DJs, Midnight, $5

Duff's Garage-Radio Giants, Scott Barr & The Slow Dogs

goodfoot-Big Island Shindig, Global Funk

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm

Holocene-The Books, Mia Doi Todd, Y.A.C.H.T., DJ Bj, 8 pm, $10

Hoppers-Jim Mesi Band

Imbibe-One Hit Wonders and Guilty Pleasures w/Nicole Campbell & Lara Mitchell, 9:30 pm, $5

Kelly's Olympian-Monkey Fur, Bully Killer

Laurelthirst-Jim Boyer Band, $4

Mississippi Pizza-Johnny Keener, 6 pm; Omo Ire, 9:30pm

Mock Crest-BadCat Trio, 9 pm

Music Millennium NW-Kyle Hollingsworth, noon; Jenni Alpert, 1 pm; The Bradbury Press, 3 pm; Magnolia Thunderpussy, 6 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

Poor Richards-Kenny Lavitz, 8 pm

Produce Row-Flat Mountain Girls, Head For the Hills

Rock Creek Tavern-X Angels, 9 pm

Roseland-Aesop Rock, DJ Big Wix, SA Smash, Hanger 18, Rob Sonic, 9 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Epoxies, Telephone, The Recktangles

Slabtown-Agent Goldfinger, the Stoodups, The Hard Money Saints

Tillicum-Al & The Bluetones, 8 pm

Tonic-Jacob Ray & The Dirty Angels, John Larsen, My Favorite Pill, $5

Towne Lounge-Durango Park, Heatless, The Village Green

Twilight Cafe-Booyah Boys

White Eagle-Buds of May, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Richard Arnold & The Groove Swingers

SUNDAY 5/15
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Corps of Discovery

Ash St.-Eli Keller, Leaving the Scene, Brightwood, Speaker Rhodes, $4

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Back To Back-Amy Wells, 7 pm

Berbati's Pan-Magnolia Thunderpussy, Darediablo, Kieskagato, 9:30 pm, $6

Bold Sky Cafe-Dylan-Thomas Vance, 11 am, free

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Conan's-Music Liberation Project Benefit w/Sexton Blake, Heroes and Villains, The Jigsaw Gentlemen, $1

Crystal Ballroom-The Shins, The Brunettes, 9 pm, $18; Hive w/DJ Horrid or DJ Blackout, 8 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Henry Miller Sextet, 9 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm

Doug Fir-Frozen Rabbit, Orbit Service, Connect_icut, 9 pm, $8-10

Green Room-Karaoke, 9 pm

Holocene-CLOTHES!: Mercury Fashion Party w/ Koto Y Soto, DJ Teenage, 6 pm doors, $10

Imbibe-The Right Reverends Gospel Review, 8 pm

Kennedy School-Tea Dance w/Chuck Karsun Orchestra, 3 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Liberty Hall-Roxx Religion, 1 pm, $2, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Petracovich, Beliss, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-Terry Robb, Aric Riley, 8 pm

Multnomah Arts Center-Pete Malinverni, 5 pm, $25

Nocturnal-Swing Dancing, 7:30pm, $6

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Red & Black-Dennis Hitchcox, 8 pm, free

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Phobia, Rotten Sound, Fall Of The Bastards, Lord Gore

Scary Monster Music-Loch Lomond, Hurt Bird, Drats!!!, t-reXXXa, Geoffrey, The Scary Werewolves, 2:30 pm, free

Viper Room-Butt Rock Fight Night

Wax-The Cypher: All Element Freestyle and Emcee Battles

MONDAY 5/16
Ash St.-Blue Skies for Black Hearts, Setting Sun, The Empty, $5

Beale street NW-Curtis Salgado

Berbati's Pan-Degenerate Art Ensemble, Anubian Lights, ...Worms, 9:30 pm, $6

Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 8pm, $8

Colosso-Hunter-Donnalvia Duo

Crystal Ballroom-The Shins, The Brunettes, 9 pm, $18

Dante's-Storytellers: MC Dave "Killer" Queen, Roger Nusic, 6 pm, free; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mary Dill, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Mock Crest-Aric Riley w/Katey Angel, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Music Millennium NW-Tamaras, 6 pm

Tonic-Flying Fortress, Girth, Siberia, $5

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover, 8:30 pm

TUESDAY 5/17
Ash St.-Mixed Social w/Tamaras, Triangle H, 9:30 pm, free

Beale street NW-Ward Stroud Band

Berbati's Pan-Better to See You With, El Cerdo, Girth, Norska, 9:30 pm, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance & Griff Bear

Bitter End-The Collective

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Bossanova-Kickstand w/Auditory Sculpture, Soulbotic, 8:30pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Karaoke Night, 9 pm

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Clyde's Prime Rib-Johnny Martin

Conan's-Portland Underground : Santotzin, Prologic, Davinity

dante's-Punk Rock Karaoke, 800 Octane, Hang

Doug Fir-Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, DJ Dan Blaker, 9 pm, $10-12; Raw Power w/Dj Gregarious, DJ Catalyst

Fez-Peter Himmelman, Nicole Sangsuree, 7pm, $15

Green Room-NW Radio Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

Haven-Open Mic, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Zupa w/A.G. Donnaloia, Dave Fleschner, Anthony Jones, 8 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Kenton Station-Phil Hatton, 7 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Loveland-Lords of Light, Dhoom, Love Doll Swingers, 8 pm

Mississippi Pizza-The Blue Cranes, $5

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward & Eagle Ridin Papas, 8 pm

O'Connor's-Brandy Keehn's Jazz Jam Session

Roseland-Blue Floyd, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Honky Tonk Tuesdays: Port Authority, Morgan Gear, Texacutioners, 8:30 pm

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester

Tonic-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, free

Twilight Cafe-Concrete Tuesdays w/Pedulum, D.J Elementary

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review

Wilf's Piano Bar-Ron Steen Jam Session

WEDNESDAY 5/18
Aladdin-Loudon Wainwright III, Sunmay, 8 pm, $18.50-20

Amnesia Brewing Co.-Diggabone

Ash St.-Drawback, Not Very Good, The Brewed, Wheel Chair Renegades, $4

Beale street NW-Lloyd Jones Trio

Berbati's Pan-Prefuse 73, Battles, Beans, 9 pm, $12-15

Biddy McGraw's-Bob Soper

Blue Monk-Pendar i Paya

Buffalo Gap-Pint Night Unplugged w/Nat & Dave

C-Bar-Open Mic

Candlelight-Ocean 503

WOW!
MIKE DOUGHTY

(Doug Fir Lounge, 830 E Burnside) For those of you who still insist that former Soul Coughing frontman M. Doughty is some kind of misunderstood genius, let me dispel the myth once and for all: dude rolls with Dave Matthews. For serious. w/Kelly Buchanan Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 10pm, $5

Dunes-Mattoid, Stereo Obscura

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Holocene-Sissy Boy w/The Divided, DJs Stormy, Jimma Jamma, 9 pm, $3-5

Imbibe-Box of Chocolates w/Reggie Houston, Turtle VanDeMaar, Tim Acott, Lex Browning

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs and the Gossamer Wings, $3; Little Sue, 6 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza-Gypsy Jazz Trio, 5:30 pm; Sarah Dougher and the Gay Deceivers, STS & Dexters, 8 pm

Roseland-Millencolin, Boys Night Out, A Thorn For Every Heart, Roses Are Red, 8 pm, $13

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6pm

Tillicum-Tongue & Groove, 8 pm

Tonic-Muddy River Nightmare Band, Dead Man's Hand, The Gallows, The Bedlam Boys, $4

Towne Lounge-The A-Frames, Paper Tiger

Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Minds w/Stevie "B"