THURSDAY 6/2
Acme-Magic Bullet, Grassy Knoll, The Americas

Aladdin-Marshall Tucker Band, Moonshine Hangover, 8 pm, $28.50-30

Alberta St Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite

Ash St.-The Dings, Muddy River Nightmare Band, The Peabodys, Waiting For Daryl, $5

Beale street NW-Kinzel & Hyde

Berbati's Pan-31 Knots, Point Juncture WA, Floating City, $6

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio, 9:30 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Christopher Woitach Duo

Buffalo Gap-Adam & Kris, 9 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley

Conan's-The Hickmans, Bitch Machine, The Marks, The Decliners

Crystal Ballroom-Sleater-Kinney, Mary Timony

Dante's-Easy Action, The Hunches, Fireballs of Freedom, Typhoon Killer, 9:30 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Kasabian, Mad Action, Rock and Roll Soldiers, 9 pm, $10

Duff's Garage-The Goliards

Dunes-O.C.S., Eric Landark, Nate Denver, Stereo Obscura

Edgefield-Great NW Music Tour w/Dirty Martini, 7 pm

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

goodfoot-Grasshoppah, Constant Bob

Grand Lodge-Jack McMahon, 7 pm

Green Room-Jaycob Van Auken, 6 pm; Earl and the Reggae All Stars, 9 pm

Holocene-Hellcat Hussies and the Mobtown Moxie Revue, 8 pm, $6

Hoppers-Tony Coleman

Imbibe-Tracy Klas, $5

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coomes & Larry Adair Jazz

Kells-Cronin Tierney, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-The RCMP, Erin Chambers, Lewi Longmire

Longhorn-Sumo

Loveland-Guttermouth, 800 Octane, Another Damn Disappointment, Low Tolerance, 8:30 pm, $10

Mock Crest-KC Murphy Open Mic & Jammin, 8:30 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners' Open Jam

Noir-Right Front Burner, The Funk the Soul, 8 pm

Old Church-Rashied Ali, Sonny Fortune, 8 pm, $20

Paris-Adios, Case Study, Brithwood, Steps to Lidya, Inverse, 7 pm, All Ages

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic Guitar Night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover & Friends, 8 pm

Sapphire-The Matt Schiff Trio

Sea-Live Hip-hop

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce, 6 pm

The Steinhaus-Hauscats

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Towne Lounge-Space Lord, Crown Motel, Bon Reve

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Jacob VanAuken, 8:30 pm, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grant

FRIDAY 6/3
Abou Karim Restaurant-Mia Nicholson

Aladdin-Kathleen Edwards, 8 pm, $15

Alberta St Pub-The Kitchen Syncopators

WOW!
Amber Martin
AT ACME
Having snared a primo three-week September run in New York of her excellent solo piece Hi!, the incomparable Amber Martin is doing a couple more of her signature variety shows in the cozy confines of Acme to raise money for the trip. Ash St.-Myshkin's Ruby Wablers, The Adam Sweeney Band, Summer Ono, $5

Beale street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon; Papa Salty

Berbati's Pan-Kaiser Chiefs, Mobius Band, 8:30 pm, $9.47

Blue Monk-3 Leg Torso, 9 pm, $8

Bossanova-Crosspollination, 8:30 pm, $12-20

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

Clyde's Prime Rib-Lora Cunard, Roundhouse Daddy

Conan's-The Instigators, Norma Frazier, Trinity Soundz

Corner Saloon-Junkyard Dogs

cpac-Jam Night, 9pm, $4-7

Crystal Ballroom-The Presidents of the United States of America, The Carolines, The Village Green, 8 pm, $17-20; '80s Video Dance Attack w/DJ Kittyrox, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-West Coast Rock Fest #3 w/Lovely, River City Rebels, Golden Gods, Kill City Thrillers, 9:30 pm, $5

Devils Point-Swindle Fish, Bright Red Paper, Basta

Doug Fir-Athlete, Caves, 9 pm, $8-10; Chop Shop w/DJs Izm, Evil One, Midnight, $5

Duff's Garage-Too Slim & the Taildraggers

Edgefield-Ron Hughes, 7 pm

Gemini-JackTown, 9:30 pm

Grand Lodge-Jon Koonce, 7 pm

Green Room-Animacule, Eric

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Haven-Lorna Miller, 7:30 pm, free

Holocene-Boca 45, Boom-Chic, DJ Othertempo, DJ Santo, $5 before 10:30 pm, $7 after

Hoppers-Marty Henniger Band

Hotel Oregon-Mark Parrish, Steve Dexheimer, 7 pm

Imbibe-Happy Hourw/Little Sue, 6 pm; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 9:30 pm, $6

Jasmine Tree-Riot Cop, Telomere Repair, Ghengis Khan, 9 pm, $3

Kells-Tom May Band

Kelly's Olympian-Safari, Go Fever

Laurelthirst-Reggie's Box of Chocolates, 6 pm; Baby Gramps, $3

Loveland-Emery, Believing in June, Countdown to Life, Inked In Blood, 7 pm, $8

LV's Uptown-Mitzi Zilka, Mike Doolin Duo

Mississippi Studios-The Stolen Sweets, $12

Mock Crest-Dave Brothers, 9 pm

Music Millennium NW-Reserved 16, 6 pm

People's Co-Op-Community Singing from the Sacred Harp, 6:30 pm, free

Red Room-Power of County, Port Authority, $3

Rock Creek Tavern-Sonny Hess Band, 9 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Erlking, Wide Eye Panic, Redemption, O'Brien's Ememy, Titarius

Roseland-Local Rock Showcase w/Sidestar, Last Stand, Justin Hopkins, Blacklist 40, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Gargantula, Stovokor

Savannah-Steel Drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Slabtown-The Neins, The Guilty Hearts, DJ noFADER, The Muddy River Nightmare Band; Noise Haven Night w/Nova Sak, Page 27, Syphilis Sauna, The Senken (back room), 10 pm

The Know-Dark Skies, Giant Baby, 10 pm, free

Tillicum-Rick Welter, 8 pm

Tonic-Think Airbag, Climber, Teri Falani

Towne Lounge-Dirty Harriet, Handgun Bravado

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Joe Haemer, 10:30 pm, $3

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm

SATURDAY 6/4
1201-Soulful Rhythms w/Yes, Depp, The Technician, Dlyte, David Jeremy, 9 pm, $5-7

Abou Karim Restaurant-Carolyn Joyce

Acme-Amber Martin

Aladdin-Tracy Grammer, Jim Henry, Jim Brunberg, 8 pm, $18-20

Alberta St Pub-Cross-eyed Rosie, 9 pm

Artichoke-Song Circle, 2 pm

Ash St.-Sexton Blake, Chris Tsefalas, Heroes and Villains

Beale street NW-Papa Salty

Berbati's Pan-Carmina Piranha, Pete Krebs & The Gossamer Wings, Stereovision, $8

Bossanova- MoveOn.Org Benefit w/Kieskagato, Sourcecode, The Very Foundation, Book of Maps, 8 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

Buffalo Gap-Stephen Ashbrook Band, 9 pm

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Margo Tufo Band

Corner Saloon-Junkyard Dogs

Crystal Ballroom-Floater, Deke Falcon, Amusement Parks On Fire, 9 pm, $12-14

Dante's-Hell's Belles, Kleveland, Morgan Grace, ISMS

Doug Fir-Satan's Pilgrims, Girl Trouble, 9 pm, $10; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr. MuMu, Barrett Paul & The Knotty DJs, Midnight, $5

Edgefield-Vivid Curve, 7 pm

Food Hole-Better To See You With, Wolves in the Throneroom, Dead Bird, Sickie Sickie

Gemini-JackTown, 9:30 pm

goodfoot-Jujuba w/Nojeem Lasisi

Grand Lodge-Sonny Hess, 7 pm

Green Room-Guitar Outlaws, Matt Vrba

Holocene-Fleshtone, Noll, DJ Beyonda, DJ Sew What, $5

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band

Hotel Oregon-Bill Chilla, 7 pm

Imbibe-Klezmocracy

Jasmine Tree-Wooden Nickle, Guau Guau, Dantronix, $3

Jimmy Mak's-The Ben Fowler Quintet, 9 pm, $8

Kells-Tom May Band

Kelly's Olympian-Miraflores

WOW!
Tsunami Bomb
AT LOVELAND
Though it seems to take very little to stand out amongst the pop punk pack ("Holy shit! They've got a VIOLIN!" "Holy shit! He's wearing EYELINER!"), Tsunami Bomb seemed to have found the holy grail of pop punk individuality: they've got a real live GIRL in their band! Fortunately, they're also better than most of those other bands. w/the Loved Ones, Kane Hodder, Crowned King Laurelthirst-James Low & the Medicine Show

LV's Uptown-Darrell Grant Trio, Eric Gruber, Tyson Michael

Mississippi Studios-The Rose City Kings, 8 pm and 10:30 pm, $8 ($15 w/cd)

Mock Crest-Donna Jose

Music Millennium NW-Tracy Grammer, 2 pm; The Loved Ones, 5 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

Paris-Secondbest, Klementyne, Caswell, Horatio, 7 pm, All Ages

Red Room-Joint Venture, $3

Rock Creek Tavern-Wildseed, 9 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Livid Minds, Twentyfold, the Join Chiefs, Grieving Sun, Only Human

Roseland-Garden of Eden, Shades of Grey, Acrid, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Drats!!! Rock Opera, 5:30 pm; Coffin Lids, SK and the Punkass Bitches, Jacuzzi Bros, The Nightmares

Saturday Market-Anomolous Quintet, 11:30 am

Slabtown-Carols Chump, Pillowfight, Guns That Shoot Knives, DJ Blackout, 10 pm

Tillicum-Rick Welter

Tonic-Jahai, Mindcell, Wide Eye Panic, Garudas Mission

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Waterfront Park-Rose Festival: Dr Theopolis, The Treefrogs, Rubberneck

Wax-Def Sentence CD Release w/Santotzin, Ms. Su'ad & Adrian Adel, Rochelle Hart, Pecos B, Contajus & The Swamp Angels, DJ Evel Steve, $5

White Eagle-Dickel Brothers, Red Rose Girls, The Rank Strangers, 9:30 pm, $6

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Wired Coffee-Tyler Riggs, Autopilot, Level Anchorage, 7 pm

SUNDAY 6/5
Aladdin-Porcupine Tree, That 1 Guy & the Magic Pipe, 8 pm, $20-25, All Ages

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Christine Lavin, Aurora Chorus, Kate Power, Steve Einhorn

Ash St.-Witness, DJ Atarax, Unsung, Winsdom One, Aria Silenced, Clockwerk/Syndell, $5

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

WOW!
Antibalas

AT BERBATI'S PAN
The expansive, New York-based afro-pop ensemble Antibalas pack the Pan's stage tonight with an exuberant blend of African rhythm and James Brown-tight funk.
w/DJ Blackmarks Beale street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm; Terry Robb Trio Jam, 7pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Conan's-4 Quarter Sundays

Crystal Ballroom-Interpol, The Bravery, 9 pm, $15; Hive w/DJ Blackout, 8 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Famous Mysterious Actor Show Party, 8 pm, free; Sinferno Cabaret, $6

Doug Fir-50 Foot Wave, The Golden Republic, Sophe Lux, 9 pm, $10-12

Dunes-Gargantula, Tecumseh, DJ Nate

Edgefield-Billy Kennedy, 5 pm

Food Hole-Hustler White, Sexy Prison, Swarm Robbery, 9 pm, $5

Holocene-DKPDX, 8pm, $5

Imbibe-The Right Reverend's Gospel Review, 8 pm

Kells-Cronin Tierney, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Liberty Hall-Roxx Religion, 1 pm, donation, All Ages

Mock Crest-Terry Robb, Aric Riley

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, free

Music Millennium NW-Porcupine Tree, 3 pm; Matt Sayles, 1 pm

Nocturnal-Swing Dancing, 7:30pm, $6

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Paris-Hatchet Diaries, Five Good Reasons, The Belmonte Academy, Reclaim The Falling, Remember the Forgotten, 4 pm, All Ages

Porky's-Electrocore Tour w/DJ Robbo, The Shiny Toy Guns, Nickiclick, Caught In Candy and the Sissy Boys, 9 pm, $5

Queen of Hearts Tavern-Morgan Greer Trainwreck

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club open jam

Roseland Grill-Jimmy Thackery & The Drivers, 7 pm, $16-20

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Barfly's 6th Anniversary BBQ Bash w/Solovox, Sweetride, Levon Levan, deadman, DJ Dantronix, The Stamen Pistils, Elvis, Frank Furter, Li'l Tommy Ilk, 6 pm

Tonic-Seven Planes, Free

Wax-The Cypher: All Element Freestyle and Emcee Battles

White Eagle-Cocks in the Hen House, 7:30 pm, free

MONDAY 6/6
Arnada-Open Mic w/Fat Lil' Ryan

Ash St.-Open Mic

Beale street NW-Terry Robb, Bill Rhodes

Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 8pm, $8

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Colosso-Hunter-Donnalvia Duo

Crystal Ballroom-Social Distortion, Lost City Angels, 8 pm, $25

Doug Fir-Ash, Man of the Year, Amusement Parks on Fire, 9 pm, $8-10

Edgefield-Michael Meanwhile, 7 pm

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mary Dill

Holocene-Holocene Two Year Anniversary Party w/Out Hud, Tussle, Nudge, free

Imbibe-Solovox

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip

Kells-Cronin Tierney, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mock Crest-Kate Mann, Bernardo Gomez

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Rose Festival-Go Gringo Go!, 5 pm

Roseland Grill-Matt Kearny, 8 pm

Tonic-The Mist Beets, The Superheroes, The Silent Years

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen

White Eagle-Little Sue, Lynn Conover, 8:30 pm

TUESDAY 6/7
Aladdin-OK Go, Careen, De Haviland, 9 pm, $10-12

Ash St.-The Mixed Social w/Miles Away, Teri Falini, Waylaid

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Beale street NW-Kenny Lee Trio

Berbati's Pan-The Building Press, Channing Cope, ....worms

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio

Bossanova-Kickstand w/Auditory Sculpture, Soulbotic, 8:30pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Balmer Duo

Clyde's Prime Rib-Johnny Martin

Crystal Ballroom-Hot Hot Heat, The Caesars, 9 pm, $9.47

Dante's-Blackout Radio, The Gallows, The Skirt Chasers

Disjecta-Get Hustle, Spider and the Webs, Shoplifting

Edgefield-Johnny B. Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind, 6 pm

Green Room-NW Radio Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

H2O Martini Bar-Open Mic, Live Improv Jazz, DJ OG 1, 8 pm, $5

Haven-Open Mic, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Zupa w/A.G. Donnaloia, Dave Fleschner, Anthony Jones, 8 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Kells-Cronin Tierney, 9 pm

Kelly's Olympian-The Weaklings, Beligerance

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Johnny Ward & Eagle Ridin Papas, 8 pm

Old Town Pizza-Mikah Sykes, 7 pm

Solid State-Comeback Kid, Sinai Beach, 7 pm, $12

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester

Tonic-The Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 9 pm

Voodoo Doughnut-Childhood Friends, 10:30 pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review w/John Twist, 8:30 pm

WOW!
CAPTURED! BY ROBOTS, BLACK ELK, TROJAN HEARSE

(Ash Street, 225 SW Ash) Visiting Portland as part of their "Greatest Hits?" tour, Captured! By Robots features a shit ton of robots and their human slave playing… well, playing the kind of music you might expect from a band with such a bang up premise. Did I mention the robots?
w/Black Elk, Trojan Hearse

WEDNESDAY 6/8
Aladdin-Pinback, Pleaseeasaur, Tic Code, 9 pm, $14-15

Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina

Beale street NW-Paul DeLay & Friends

Berbati's Pan-Gang Gang Dance, Bloodlines, Nice Nice, 9:30 pm, $10-12

Blue Monk-Farnell Newtown, Mercus Reynolds

Brasserie Montmartre-Glenn Holstrom Duo

Clyde's Prime Rib-Metro 4

Dante's-Marc Broussard, Josh Kelley, Tristan Prettyman, Storm & the Balls

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Edgefield-Skip VonKuske w/Tracy Klass, 7 pm

Gemini-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

goodfoot-Fractal, Oxcart

Hoppers-Deep Wood

Imbibe-Box of Chocolates w/Reggie Houston, Turtle VanDeMaar, Tim Acott, Lex Browning

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm

Kells-Cronin Tierney, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm, free; Pete Krebs and the Gossamer Wings, $3

Loveland-Pink Snowflakes, The Crowd

Rock Creek Tavern-Open Mic w/Billy Kennedy, Lou Lozada, 8 pm

Rose Garden-Daniel O'Donnell, 7pm, $39-69

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm

Tillicum-Jim Mesi

Tonic-The Minds, Riot Cop, Telomere Repair, Almighty Do Me A Favor, $5

Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Minds w/Stevie "B"

U&I Tavern-Open Mic

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Brandi & Erin, Lights Out, 8:30 pm

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free