THURSDAY 6/16
Abou Karim Restaurant-Jazz'm

Acme-Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, P:ano

Aladdin-Eels, 7 pm, $16-18

Alberta St Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite

Ash St.-Ray Ray, Iesha, Ralph Porter, DJ K, $7

Beale street NW-Kinzel & Hyde Jam

Berbati's Pan-Madgesdic, Lightheaded, Liv

Bitter End-Jacob Merlin

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio, 9:30 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Christopher Waoitach Duo

Buffalo Gap-Adam & Kris and Friends

C-Bar-Loretta Allen

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley

Conan's-Meleni's Birthday Bash w/Ghost Motor, Gifford Pinchot

Crystal Ballroom-Spoon, The Clientele, 9 pm, $15-17

Dante's-Low Dough: Longwave, Stars of Track & Field, Climber, $5

Doug Fir-Pinehurst Kids, Careen, Bryan Free, 9 pm, free

Duff's Garage-The Hacienda Brothers, Trudy Falls

Edgefield-Andrew Kirby Band, 5:30 pm, free

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

goodfoot-Full, 3/5's Compromise

Grand Lodge-Ellen Whyte, 7 pm

Green Room-Jacob Van Auken, 6 pm; Earl and the Reggae All Stars, 9 pm

Holocene-The Bats from the Pyramids of Egypt, The Snuggle Ups, Dat'r, DJ Invisiboy, 9 pm, $6

Hoppers-Tony Coleman Band

Imbibe-Terry Robb, $5

Kells-Tom May

Longhorn-Sumo

Mississippi Pizza-Justin Carroll, Adam Sweeney, Go Gringo Go

Mock Crest-Mike Danner Jam, 8:30 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners' Open Jam

Music Millennium NW-Steven Kattenbraker, 6 pm

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic Guitar Night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover & Friends, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Fall of the Bastards, Tormentium, Panzer God, Made Out of Babies

Sapphire-12th Ave. Hot Club Jazz Quartet, 8 pm

Sea-Live Hiphop

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones

Tonic-Diamond Tuck and the Privates, Champagne, Harold Ray, Thunderlip, $5

Towne Lounge-Glass Candy, Veronica Lipgloss

Viper Room-Cold Fusion, 8 pm, free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Seven Year Tango, 8:30 pm, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

FRIDAY 6/17
Abou Karim Restaurant-Anandi, Vince Fratis

WOW!
Morning Spy

AT ACME (SE 8th & Main)
San Francisco's Morning Spy split the difference between Dean Wareham's Galaxie 500 meanderings and the more focused pop of Luna--weaving through it all contemporary strands of indie rock.
w/ Tony Moreno, Pentecostal Hotel Aladdin-Lhasa, 8 pm, $16.50-18

Ash St.-Something Fierce, Dykeritz, Protest Hill, Home Before Sundown, $6

Beale street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon; Lloyd Jones

Berbati's Pan-Digable Planets, Crown City Rockers, Theincrediblekid, DJ Anjali, 9:30 pm, $20-25

Bitter End-Noir City, Lisa Mandels

Blue Monk-3/5 Compromise

Bossanova-Super Phwaa, BLEI, Pink Snowflakes, 9 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Everything's Jake

Buffalo Gap-Rhetoric Tuesday

C-Bar-Leigh Marble, DJ Polar, 8 pm, free

Clyde's Prime Rib-Rush Hour

Conan's-Sidewayz Speech, Santotzin, Syndell, Trash Heap, Kable Roc

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

cpac-Jam Night, 9 pm, $4-7

Crystal Ballroom-Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks, Martha Wainwright, 9 pm, $15; '80s Video Dance Attack w/DJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Faster Pussycat, Lovely, Goodtime Gil & the Champagne Cowboys, 9 pm, $12-15

Devils Point-The Bad Things, Wages of Sin, 9 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Embrace, Longview, Augustana, 9 pm, $10; Chop Shop w/DJ Izm, DJ Evil One, Midnight, $5

Duff's Garage-Dead Cats, Johnny Mercury, White Ride Knuckles

DV8-Kamasutra, Konnichi Wa, Eye Lid Up

Edgefield-Mark Alan, 7 pm

Glenn & Viola Cultural Center for the Arts-Eric Taylor, Jon Koonce, 8 pm, $10

Grand Lodge-Andrew Kirby Band, 6 pm

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9:30 pm

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Heathman Hotel-Bobby Torres Trio, 8 pm

Holocene-Kill Memory Crash, DJ Abstract, Derek Fischer & theperfectcyn, Let's Go Outside, $7

Hoppers-Tony Coleman Band

Hotel Oregon-Sonny Hess, 7 pm

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Little Sue, 6 pm; Roy Frazier, Suckapunch, $5

Kells-Grafton Street

Kelly's Olympian-Stunt Doubler

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, A Horse Named Darryl

Les Schwab Amphitheater-Yeah! Yeah! Yeah! Beatles Tribute w/Rain, $25-35

Loveland-Futureheads, Oxford Collapse, The Narrator

LVs-Nancy King & Steve Cristofferson Duo

Mississippi Pizza-The Martindales, Shicky Gnarowitz & The Transparent Wings of Joy, The Dickel Brothers

Mississippi Studios-PDX Songwriters Showcase w/Garrett Brennan, Raina Rose, Jim Brunberg, $10

Mock Crest-Robert Carson Trio

Music Millennium NW-The Futureheads, 6 pm; Longwave, 7 pm

Night Light Lounge-The Criminal Justi System

Paris-The Transit War, The Sloppy Meat Eaters, Park Side View, Kill Your Ex

PPAA-Irish & Ceili Dance, 8pm, $10-12

Red Room-Grand Opening Party w/Moonshine Hangover, Western Aerial, Celilo, $5

Rock Creek Tavern-Jack McMahon Band, 9 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Hawaiian Show

Roseland-Rilo Kiley, Fiest, The Brunettes, 8 pm, $13-15

Sabala's Mt Tabor-British Steel, TV:616, 2 Sides of 1, Boom Bust

Suena-Students of the Old Library Studio Spring 2005 Concert, 8 pm

Sweet Oregon Grill-Feppo Brothers, 8 pm

The Know-The Vinos, Nick Jaina, 9:30 pm, $3

Tillicum-Kinzel & Hyde

Tonic-The Bella Fayes, UHF, Derby, $5

Towne Lounge-Sean Brooks, Autopilot, Tyler Riggs, Pleasure Holiday

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Fantasy Flowfest 2005 w/Black Gravity, X-Kid, Left-Coast/NBC, Kojo the Servant, Siren, Dank P

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Welsh Rabbit, Cicada, Giant Bug Village, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Barbara Lusch, Michael Allen Harrison

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm

SATURDAY 6/18
Abou Karim Restaurant-Rebecca Kilgore

Acme-The Glands, The Western Conference, Brian Scott

Aladdin-Flowmotion, Big Island Shindig, 9 pm, $10-12

Alberta St Pub-Nann Alleman, David Lipkind, Jamie Stillway Trio, 9:30 pm, $5

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Michael Buble, 8 pm, $49-$59

Artichoke-Song Circle, 2 pm; Janet Bailey

Ash St.-Deflower, The Ants, Delano, $6

Beale street NW-Jim Mesi

Berbati's Pan-Pete Miser, Manic D & Fogatron, Ramsey Brothers, Cac, 9:30 pm, $12-15

Bitter End-Beadhead

Blue Monk-Keren Ann, 9:30 pm, $12

Brasserie Montmartre-Everything's Jake

Buffalo Gap-Kathy Walker Band

Clyde's Prime Rib-Rush Hour

CO7-Show Me the Pink, VCR, 6 pm, $4

Conan's-Shamir

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

Dante's-Scott Fisher Band, Justin Hopkins, 9:30 pm, $8

Doug Fir-Enon, Thunderbirds Are Now!, Sparrow, 9 pm, $10; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr. MuMu, Barrett Paul & The Knotty DJs, Midnight, $5

Duff's Garage-Josh Cole, Red Rose Girls

Edgefield-Garrett Brennan & the EBGBs, 7 pm

Fez-The Retros, 9 pm, $10-12

goodfoot-Freak Mountain Ramblers, Jackstraw, $10

Grand Lodge-Andrew Kirby Band, 6 pm

Green Room-Strain Speechwriters LLC, Cataldo

Hoppers-Terry Robb, Bill Rhoades

Hotel Oregon-John Bunzow, 7 pm

Imbibe-Mia Nicholson, 9:30 pm, $5

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Childhood Friends, 6 pm, free

Kells-Grafton Street

Kelly's Olympian-Stuart Valentine

Laurelthirst-James Low & the Medicine Show, 6 pm; Velvida Underground, $3

Loveland-MeWithoutYou, Veda, The Burning Room, $10

LV's Uptown-Bill Beach Trio w/Dennis Caiazza, Charlie Doggett

Mississippi Pizza-Trash Can Joe, Sarah King, Graham and the Crackers

Mississippi Studios-I See Hawks in LA, Rick Shea, 8 pm, $15

Mock Crest-Sneakin' Out

Music Millennium NW-Pete Miser, 3 pm; Del Goldfarb, 5 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

Paris-Pilot Light, Anticx, Titarius

Poor Richards-Lowell John Mitchell

Porky's-Serpentone, Heat Lorraine, The Odditors, 9 pm

Red Room-Supernauts, Deke Falcon, 9:30 pm, $5

Rock Creek Tavern-X Angels, 9 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Rose Moyer, Inflikt, Mindcell, Hyperthermia, Bled By Design

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Roseland Grill-Amos Lee, Missy Higgins, Mutelu, 10 pm, $15

Sabala's Mt Tabor-S.T.R.E.E.T.S., Dark Skies, Birds of War

Slabtown-The Slow Poisoner, Pillow Fight, DJ Dtour, 9 pm, $5

The Artistery-Modernstate, Golden Boots, Thanksgiving

Tillicum-Kinzel & Hyde

Tonic-Crosstide, Sidestar, The Kinder Scale, $7

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-James Allred, Joshua Camozzi Milligan

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Waterfront Park-Demimonde Slumber Party, 3:30 pm

White Eagle-Liquor Union, Stevi Marie, Jackson Road, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Zuppa

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Wired Coffee-Kind of Like Spitting, 7 pm

WOW!
The Watery Graves

AT ARTISTERY (3769 SE Milwaukie) Uniting much of the Marriage Records stable beneath the Artistery's Summer-stoked geodesic dome, tonight's show features Watery Graves (the sum of whose parts also comprise John Henry Memorial, Kid Finish, and Thanksgiving) Mise En Abyme, and non-Marriagers Minmae.

SUNDAY 6/19
Ash St.-The Ovulators, Bitch Machine, The Decliners, Burke, $4

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Beale street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm; Terry Robb Trio Jam, 7pm

Berbati's Pan-Church of Psychedelia w/World, Front Machine, DJ White Sheik, Phillip Cooper, free

Bitter End-Open Mic

Brasserie Montmartre-Glenn Holstrom

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Conan's-4 Quarter Sunday w/Form and File, Gentry

Dante's-Power of County, 9 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Doug Fir-Apostle of Hustle, Binary Dolls, Lack Thereof, 9 pm, $10

Imbibe-Jeremy Serwer, Acoustic Minds

Kells-Pat Buckley

Kelly's Olympian-The Upsetlers

Liberty Hall-Electric Church w/Roxx Religion, 1 pm, donation, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-The Everyone Welcome Community Choir w/Anne Weiss

Mississippi Studios-Ashley Marie CD Release

Mock Crest-Loose Change

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, free

Music Millennium NW-Opie, 5 pm

Nocturnal-Swing Dancing, 7:30pm, $6

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Porky's-They Shoot Horses Don't They?, Syntax Error, Brainhole

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club open jam

Sabala's Mt Tabor-SFN, Jackmove, Irene

Sapphire-Bright Red Paper

Saturday Market-Big Island Shindig, 2 pm, free

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Tom Jones, 8pm, $79

The Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde, 8:30 pm

Tonic-Seven Planes, free

Wax-The Cypher: All Element Freestyle and Emcee Battles

WOW!
Primes

AT BERBATI'S (10 SW 3rd) Featuring Jack Duckworth--Vancouver B.C. scene stalwart and central figure of Radio Berlin and the sadly defunct A Luna Red--Primes carry on in much the same sludgy electronic tradition.
w/the Gentry, Bats from the Pyramids of Egypt

MONDAY 6/20
Arnada-Open Mic w/Fat Lil' Ryan

Ash St.-Open Mic

Beale street NW-Lauren Sheehan

Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 8 pm, $8

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Colosso-Hunter-Donnalvia Duo

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $2

Doug Fir-The Mountain Goats, The Double, Sarah Dougher, 9 pm, $10-12

Edgefield-Chris Robley, 7 pm

Food Hole-The Observers, Clorox Girls, Criminal Damaged, Absolute Ruler

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mary Dill, 9 pm

Imbibe-Solovox

It's A Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mississippi Pizza-Open Mic w/David McKenzie

Mississippi Studios-Michael Fracasso, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Aric Riley, Katey Angel

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Slabtown-The Skullening

Tonic-The Pink Snowflakes, The High Violets, The Grey Daturas, $4

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen

White Eagle-Little Sue, Lynn Conover, 8:30 pm

TUESDAY 6/21
Ash St.-Mixed Social w/SFN, Left Foot Forward, the Krims, free

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Beale street NW-Bolt Upright, 7 pm

Berbati's Pan-Dada Swing, Rollerball, Hidials, $6

Bitter End-The Collective

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Ed Bennet Duo

Clyde's Prime Rib-Johnny Martin

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 6 pm; Eric McFadden & His All-Star Friends w/George Clinton, Sativa Diva, Blackbyrd, Ronkat, 9:30 pm, $25

Doug Fir-Vic Chesnut, Tom Heinl, $15

Dunes-The Grey Daturas, Goblin City, DJ Rob

Edgefield-Johnny B. Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind, 6 pm

goodfoot-ESP

Green Room-NW-Radio Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

H2O Martini Bar-Open Mic, Live Improv Jazz, DJ OG 1, 8 pm, $5

Haven-Open Mic, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Zupa w/A.G. Donnaloia, Dave Fleschner, Anthony Jones

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley

Mississippi Pizza-Caravan Daughters Summer Solstice Celebration

Mississippi Studios-Glen Phillips, Tracker

Night Light Lounge-Laptop Lounge

Paris-Color of May

Sabala's Mt Tabor-M.O.T.O., Clorox Girls, Bowel Tones

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester

Tonic-Atomic Jazz Ensemble

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm, free

WEDNESDAY 6/22
45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Alberta St Pub-Zydeco Dance Party

Ash St.-James Sasser, Mover, Joshua James and the Runaway Trains, $4

Barracuda-Nappy Roots

Beale street NW-Paul DeLay and Friends

Berbati's Pan-Sex With Girls, Spacehawk, Ghost to Falco, 9:30 pm, free

Blue Monk-Pendar i Paya

Brasserie Montmartre-Charles Crosman Duo

Clyde's Prime Rib-Metro 4

Conan's-Level the Vibes w/Trinity Soundz, Small Axe

Crystal Ballroom-Lucinda Williams, John Doe, 8 pm, $27.50-30

Dante's-Storm & the Balls, 10 pm, $5

Doug Fir-The Heartless Bastards, Hillstomp, The Bad Things, 9 pm, free

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Dunes-Jason Bokros

Edgefield-Skip von Kuse w/Ashleigh Flynn, 7 pm

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

goodfoot-Ray Frazier, Conanza, Ali Ippolito

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm

Imbibe-Box of Chocolates w/Reggie Houston, Turtle VanDeMaar, Tim Acott, Lex Browning

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley

Mississippi Pizza-Portland Songwriter Association Showcase w/ Scott Fisher, 7pm

Music Millennium NW-John Doe, The Nick Luca Trio, 5 pm

Paris-Factory Seconds, Phonetap Noir

Rock Creek Tavern-Open Mic w/Billy Kennedy, Lou Lozada, 8 pm

Roseland-Old School Tracks, Capone-e, Zapp, 8:30 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Last of the Juanitas CD Release w/...worms, Science of Yabra, Book of Maps

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm

Tillicum-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Minds w/Stevie "B"

U&I Tavern-Open Mic

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Caleb Coffey, 8:30 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Patrick Lamb

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free