THURSDAY 6/23
Abou Karim Restaurant-Jazz'm

Alberta St Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite

Ash St.-Enchanted Forest, Champagne, Woke Up Falling, The Killaways, $5

Barracuda-Planet of the Drums

Beale street NW-Kinzel & Hyde Jam

Berbati's Pan-Love As Laughter, Dutch Dub, Minmae, $8

Biddy McGraw's-Night Owls

Bitter End-J Matter

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio

Bossanova-Bus-It w/Busdriver, Ten Spiders, Hungry Mob, DJ Wicked, $7-14

Buffalo Gap-Roger & Klas Acoustic Showcase, 9 pm

C-Bar-Kate Mann

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley

Conan's-2 Minute Hate, Among the Decayed, Necryptic, Caustic

Crystal Ballroom-L'Altra, Mocean Worker, The High Violets (Lola's), 9 pm, $8

Dante's-Dressy Bessy, Viva Voce, The Jessica Fletchers, 9:30 pm, $5

WOW!
Richmond Fontaine

AT DOUG FIR
Portland's Americana superheroes Richmond Fontaine celebrate a couple of releases this summer: The Fitzgerald, their sixth studio album, and Obliteration By Time, a reworking of old material along with some covers.
w/Pete Krebs & the Gossamer Wings, Orange Mother Duff's Garage-Keeter Stuart Band

Fez- Primemeridian, Neverland, 9 pm, $7

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

goodfoot-Luminous Fog, DJ Small Axe

Grand Lodge-Stevi Marie, Jackson Road, 6 pm

Green Room-Jaycob Van Auken, Obey Jah

Hoppers-Tony Coleman Band

Imbibe-Belinda Underwood, 9 pm, $5

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Grant Richards & Friends, 7 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley

Laurelthirst-Jim Boyer Band, 6 pm;

Les Schwab Amphitheater-Lyle Lovett and His Large Band, 6:30 pm, $32.50-52.50

Longhorn-Sumo

Loveland-Saosin, Anberlin, Acceptance, Codeseven, Terminal, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Voodoo BBQ, 6pm; Lincoln Crockett, 9:30 pm

Mississippi Studios-Beth Amsel, Lara Michell, 8 pm, $12

Mock Crest-Claes of Blueprints Open Mic & Jammin, 8:30 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners' Open Jam

Noir-Terri Untalan, Jasmine Ash, Amy Bleu, Earl Patrick, Rev. Eddie Danger, 8 pm, $5

Paolas-Happy Hour w/The Imposters; KC Murphy, 10 pm

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic Guitar Night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-Ron Hughes, 8 pm

Roseland-Whitesnake, David Coverdale, 8 pm, $30-40

Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Shrills, Crown Motel, St. Helens

Sapphire-The Echo Jazz Collective

Sea-Live Hiphop

Slabtown-Ahimsa Theory, 10 pm

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones

Tonic-Empty Room, Free Anenome, Animal Beard, $4

White Eagle-Mingo Fishtrap, 8:30 pm, $4

FRIDAY 6/24
715 Inn-The Swallows, Cark, Max Fischer, 7 pm, $3

Abou Karim Restaurant-Mary Kadderley

Acme-Cobra

Aladdin-Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra, 8 pm, $29.50-32

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Lyle Lovett

Ash St.-The Slackers, Captains of Industry, Upright Dub Orchestra, $10

Beale street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon; Richard Day-Reynolds

Berbati's Pan-Kid Lucky, Fogatron, Nicoluminous, $10

Bethany Village Grill-Dave Valdez Latin-Jazz Quartet

Bitter End-Taco Meat, OCD

Blue Monk-Farnell Newton, Marcus Reynolds

Bossanova-The Dirty Lowdowns, Dry County Crooks, Trash Train, The Altarboys, 8 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Tony Pacini Trio

Buffalo Gap-Acoustic Minds, 9 pm

C-Bar-Straight to Kong

Club Haven-Bed Light for Blue Eyes, The Higher, Dear Whoever, My Epiphany, Secret Lives of the Freemasons, 6 pm, $9

Clyde's Prime Rib-Lloyd Allen

Conan's-Obey Jah, Trinity Soundz

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff

cpac-Jam Night, 9 pm, $4-7

Dante's-Backyard Babies, The Chelsea Smiles, Crash Kelly, Typhoon Killer, 9:30 pm, $8

Devils Point-Bleach, Pretty Monster, Robert Roth, $5

Disjecta-Rainbow Monster Jam w/Fated, Danaba, DJ Nightschool, DJ Ukraine, DJ Mixed Feelings, free

Doug Fir-Ditty Bops, Blanche, Alan Singley, 9 pm, $10-12

Duff's Garage-The Buckles

Dukes-Kenny Chesney Post Party

Edgefield-Janice Scroggins & Patrick Minner, 7 pm

Food Hole-Rotton Milk, Carpet of Sexy, Safety Pins

Grand Lodge-Dylan Thomas Vance Band, 6 pm

Green Room-Port Authority, Galactic Fed. of Love, Justin Carroll

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Hoppers-Papa Salty

Hornings Hideout-NW String Summit w/ Leo Kottke, Mike Gordon, The Cosmic American Ensemble, Yonder Mountain String Band

Hotel Oregon-June Rushing, 7 pm

Jasmine Tree-Empty Set

Kells-Amadan

Kelly's Olympian-E-Lie, Another Cynthia

Liberty Hall-Drunkin Thar, Saint Helens

LV's Uptown-Annette Lowman, Gordon Lee Duo

Mississippi Pizza-Gypsy Jazz Trio, 6 pm; TooLoose, 9:30 pm

Mississippi Studios-Slaid Cleaves, 8 pm, $15

Mock Crest-Lowell John Mitchell, 9 pm

Noir-Queer Fetish Night w/DJs ChaotiQueer, 8 pm, Free

North Star Ballroom-R&B, Reggae & Funk Dance Party w/Ocean 503, 9 pm, $10

Owen's Place-Lew Jones, Dan Ross, 9 pm, $5

Paris-Sky Stops Burning, Novice Hollister, Wasco

Red Room-Autumn Blue, $3

Rock Creek Tavern-The Chuck & Dave Show, 9 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Domeshots, Falling Closer, Emberghost, Subconscious, A Divided Dream, Last Day to Live, All Ages

Rose Garden-Kenny Chesney, Gretchen Wilson, Pat Green, 7:30 pm, $49.50-59.50

Roseland Grill-Black Dog Show, 9 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Atomic Bitch Wax, YOB, Witch Mountain, Dirty Power

Slabtown-The Krims, DJ noFADER

Solid State-The Mean Reds, Wires On Fire, Onset Of Affect, Curse of the Carousel Pony, 7:30 pm, $8

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce & Friends

Tillicum-Tongue & Groove

Tonic-One Dirty Hand, Cellar Door, Apollo, $5

Towne Lounge-Bikini Bash

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Three Fifths Compromise, 10:30 pm, $5

White Eagle-The Stolen Sweets, Little Sue, Amoree Lovell, 9:30 pm, $6

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm

SATURDAY 6/25
Abou Karim Restaurant-Beliss

Acme-Le Flange Du Mal, EZEE Tiger

Alberta St Pub-Nann Alleman, David Lipkind, Jamie Stillway Trio, 9:30 pm, $5

Alberta St Pub-Molehill Orkestrah

Alberta Street Public House Art Exhibit-Molehill Orkestrah, Myshkins Ruby Warblers, Cotton Jenny, 9 pm, $5

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Portland Gay Men's Choir, Melange A Trios

Artichoke-Song Circle, 2 pm

Ash St.-Coach's B-Day Show w/Plain Jayne, Mindcell, Eye Lid Up, $7

Beale street NW-Alice Stuart Band, Original Snake Boy

Berbati's Pan-Share the Road Benefit w/Trauma Le Tron, Six Foot Sloth, Gingang, Larry Yes, $5

Bitter End-James Sasser, Stevi Marie, Jackson Road

Blue Monk-Original Cats

Bossanova-Jeremy Wilson Record Release Party w/Pete Krebs & the Gossamer Wings, Big T, 7:30 pm, $8

Brasserie Montmartre-Tony Pacini Trio

Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5, 9 pm

C-Bar-Portland Sneakathon w/The Fabulous Saturdays, DJ Shirley

Center Ring-Kannal, 10 pm, $10

Clyde's Prime Rib-Linda Madison

Conan's-Ouija Radio, Jupiter Satellite

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff

Crystal Ballroom-Kerosene Dream Trio, featuring Bart Ferguson, Dave Coey, and Alan Toribio (Lola's), 8:30 pm

Dante's-The Makers, The Apes, zZz, The Rabbits, $8

Doug Fir-Jesse Sykes & The Sweet Hereafter, Norfolk & Western, Inara George, 9 pm, $10-12

Duff's Garage-Verbtones, Hotrod Hitmen, Stood Ups

Edgefield-John Reynolds, 7 pm

Fez-Andaz w/DJ Anjali, The Incredible Kid, 10 pm, $6

goodfoot-Skerik's Syncopated Taint Septet

Gorge-Loggins & Messina, 7 pm, $40.50-61.50

Grand Lodge-The Brothers Jam, 6 pm

Green Room-Sweet Juice, Handful of Lovin', 9:30 pm

Hoppers-Cool Breeze

Hornings Hideout-NW String Summit w/ Vince Herman & Rob Wasserman, Split Lip Rayfield, Keller Williams, Swing Set, TheMuseMeant, The Tallboys, Yonder Mountain String Band

Hotel Oregon-Ron Hughes, 7 pm

Imbibe-Hillstomp, Loch Lomond, 9:30 pm, $5

Kells-Amadan

Kelly's Olympian-Metal Night w/7 Fingered Pharoah

Laurelthirst-James Low and The Medicine Show, 6 pm; Northwest Workers Justice Project Benefit w/Little Sue, Miss Michael Jodell, Ezra Holbrook, Chris Kokesh, The Backsteat Drivers, 9:30 pm, $5

Loveland-Castanets, Wooden Wand and the Vanishing Voice, Skygreen Leopards, White Mice, Hyacinth, Coughs, All Ages

LV's Uptown-Rob Scheps Trio

Mississippi Pizza-Lorna Miller's Little Kids Jam-boree, 4 pm; Mandala Belly Dancers, 6 pm; Sauce CD Release, 9:30 pm

Mississippi Studios-Box Set Duo, Ed Haynes, Mt Egypt, $15

Mock Crest-Blueprints, 9 pm

Music Millennium NW-Intervision 5, 1 pm; Courtney Jones, 5 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

Paolas-Happy Hour w/Kate Mann, 5 pm; Randall Payton, 9 pm

WOW!
I Am The Arm, Secret Puppets, Cuadrillas

AT PORKY'S PUB
Heaving Prog-metalists I Am the Arm unite with a newly refitted Secret Puppets, who describe their newest incarnation as "dirgey, dark psych-rock over hiphoppy drum beats."
w/Secret Puppets, Cuadrillas Paris-Last To Fall, Shatter Die Scenery, A Decade Till Dawn

Poor Richards-Night Owls, 8 pm

Red Room-Delta Dawgs, $5

Rock Creek Tavern-Richard Day Reynolds Band, 9 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Northwest Royale, All Ages

Rose Garden-Mormon Tabernacle Choir, 7:30 pm, $15-69, All Ages

Roseland-Dan Neal Band, John Bunzow, 8:30 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Festival de Pirates w/Captain Bogg & Salty, The Bossa Boys, Broadside Johnnie, Magidah, $10

Solid State-Planes Mistaken for Stars, Bear vs. Shark, Bullet Train to Vegas, Navajo, 7 pm, $10, All Ages

Tillicum-Tongue & Groove

Tin Shed-Animated Summer Solstice Party w/Fez Fatale, 7 pm

Tonic-Cloud Cult, Less Than Hero, Trick Sensei, $5

Towne Lounge-Giant Bug Village, Krav Maga

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Soylent Gringo, 10:30 pm, $5

Vue-Planet Luv, Mezzellini CD Release Party

White Eagle-Lewi Longmire, Paul Benoit, Garrett Brennan, 9:30 pm, $6

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Wired Coffee-Thanksgiving, Minmae, 7 pm

SUNDAY 6/26
Ash St.-The Joint Chiefs, American Roulette

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Beale street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm; Terry Robb Trio Jam, 7pm

Berbati's Pan-Cosmic Skronk #2 w/Evolutionary Jass Band, Steven Wray Lobdell, Seti, $3

Billy Ray's-A Bullriding Blowout: Power of County, 3pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Glenn Holstrom

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

WOW!
Cloud Room

AT HOLOCENE
New York's the Cloud Room may be pumping out passively danceable punk a few years too late for artistic credibility, but that shouldn't automatically make you hate the painfully catchy single "Hey Now Now." What might, however, is that later on the record they totally name checks the guy from the Rapture.
w/Minmae, Love of Diagrams Conan's-4 Quarter Sunday

Doug Fir-Pro-Choice Dance Party & Oregon NARAL Benefit w/The Planet The, The Snuggle Ups, Strength, Fleshtone, $8

Dunes-Matinee Trippers Treat with Tres Gone

Edgefield-Sonny Hess, 5 pm

Hoppers-Mel Solomon B-Day Bash

Hornings Hideout-NW String Summit w/ Larry Keel, Natural Bridge, Shawn Camp, Yonder Mountain String Band

Imbibe-The Right Reverend's Gospel Revue, Django's Tigers, noon

Kelly's Olympian-Motorcycle Racing, DJ One Pump

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet

Liberty Hall-Electric Church w/Roxx Religion, 1 pm, donation, All Ages

Meadows Tavern-Filthy White Trash

Mississippi Studios-Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozum, $18

Mock Crest-Kate Mann & Bernardo Gomez, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, free

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Paolas-Happy Hour w/Darko's Vega, 5 pm; DJ Sunday, El Toro

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club open jam

Roseland-Jaguares, 9 pm

Slabtown-Csnvtt, Blei, Brail Le Brizzy, 10 pm

Solid State-Bane, Evergreen Terrace, Cursed, Verse, $10

The Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde, 8:30 pm

Tonic-Seven Planes

Wax-The Cypher: All Element Freestyle and Emcee Battles

MONDAY 6/27
Aladdin-Spin Doctors, 8 pm, $15

Ash St.-Diesto, Walken, Hightower

Beale street NW-Kenny Lavitz

Berbati's Pan-Bouillon Brothers, Mountain High, Coyote, Backseat Teachers

Biddy McGraw's-Lowell J. Mitchell

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight-D.K. Stewart & The DK-4, 9 pm

Doug Fir-String Cheese Incident, Keller Williams

Edgefield-Chris Robley, 7 pm

Imbibe-Solovox

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip, 8 pm

Kennedy School-Teka Ensemble

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mississippi Pizza-Monday Night Music Club Songwriter Round Hosted by John Vecchiarelli featuring Alan Kanning & Greg Oldson

Mock Crest-Andrew Morse & James Nelson, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Music Millennium NW-Fountains of Wayne, 7:30 pm

Paolas-Happy Hour w/Matthew Kendall, 5 pm; Kate Mann, 9 pm

Roseland-Lifehouse, 8 pm

Solid State-The Fall of Troy, A Burning Water, Maida

Tonic-The Soviettes, The Rubberneckers, Toys That Kill, Grab Ass Charlestons, $5

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen

White Eagle-Little Sue, Lynn Conover, 8:30 pm

TUESDAY 6/28
Ash St.-Mixed Social w/Chain of Being, The Guitar Outlaws, Necrodancer

Beale street NW-Tall Static

Berbati's Pan-Brandon Butler, Garland of Hours, Stuart Valentine, 9:30 pm, $6-7

Bitter End-The Collective

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Ed Bennet Duo

Clyde's Prime Rib-Johnny Martin

Conan's-Portland Underground

Dante's-The Weaklings, $3

Edgefield-Johnny B. Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind, 6 pm

goodfoot-Eclectic Selectors Perspective

Green Room-NW-Radio Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

H2O Martini Bar-Open Mic, Live Improv Jazz, DJ OG 1, 8 pm, $5

Holocene-Stonewall Benefit w/Caught in Candy, Sparkleheart, Excuse Me, Sir, Lady, Atomic J, Fleshtone, The Last Regiment Drum Brigade, DJ Beyonda, DJ Sew What, 7 pm, $5-10

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-The RCMP, 7 pm

Mock Crest-Lee Blake, 8 pm

Night Light Lounge-Laptop Lounge

Old Town Pizza-Acoustic Songwriter Spotlight

Paolas-Happy Hour w/JD Kindle, 5 pm; Beth Willis, 9 pm

Paris-Bloody Alley

Sabala's Mt Tabor-George Lynch, Last Empire, Today

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester

Tonic-Atomic Jazz Ensemble

Towne Lounge-The Tasteful Nudes, A Cricket in Times Square

White Eagle-Joe McMurrians Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm, free

Wilf's Piano Bar-Wade Willis

WEDNESDAY 6/29
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Mark Knopfler, 8 pm, $56-76

Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina

Ash St.-Fistsized, Merrick Foundation, Sleeping Nations, $5

Beale street NW-Tony Coleman

Blue Monk-Pendar i Paya

Brasserie Montmartre-Charles Crosman Duo

Bucket Brigade Cafe & Ale House-Kinzel & Hyde, 7 pm

C Bar-Pat Buckley

Clyde's Prime Rib-Metro 4

Conan's-Level the Vibes w/Trinity Soundz, Small Axe

Dante's-Storm & the Balls, 10 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Statistics, Maria Taylor, PerSe

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Dukes-Miranda Lambert

Dunes-Travellers and Locals

Edgefield-Skip vonKuske w/Carmina Luna, 7 pm

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

goodfoot-Ducky Pig

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm

Holocene-Nudge, Rollerball, The Plants, DJ Brian Foote, 9 pm, $5

Imbibe-Box of Chocolates w/Reggie Houston, Turtle VanDeMaar, Tim Acott, Lex Browning

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; Pete Krebs and The Gossamer Wings

Loveland-Nural, Ambry, Umbrellas, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Kate Mann w/Joshua James Huff

Noir-Branden Daniel, Champagne, 8 pm

Paolas-Happy Hour w/ David Harrison, 5 pm; Lowell J. Mitchell, 9 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Open Mic w/Billy Kennedy, Lou Lozada

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Aldebaran, Rue, Dead By Dawn, Kiluaea

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm

Tillicum-Jim Mesi

Tonic-Triple Threat Quartet, QB Eagles, White Jesus

Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Minds w/Stevie "B"

White Eagle-Cotton Jenny, 8:30 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Wade Willis

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free