THURSDAY 8/10

ASH STREET SALOON-Tibanna, Napkin, Bacchus

BERBATI'S PAN-Ponticello, Lowcraft, Noumena, Martyrs & Poets

BRASILIA-Alfredo Muro's Latin Trio

BUFFALO GAP-Stephanie Schneiderman's Acoustic Trio w/ Lyle Ford

CAFE LENA-Margaret Slovak

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Norman Sylvester

DANTE'S-Soul Kitchen

EDGEFIELD POWERSTATION-Nicole Campbell

* EJ'S-Bastinado, Rong Button, Mood Swings, guests

GRAND LODGE-Richard Day Reynolds

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Jesse Sampsel Jam

JAZZ DE OPUS-Dave Freisen Trio

JIMMY MAK'S-Mel Brown Quintet

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Willie Cummins

KENNEDY SCHOOL-Say Uncle

LAURELTHIRST-Jen Bernard, Colin Meloy,Velvida Undeground (6-8 pm)

* MEDICINE HAT-Arrington De Dionyso, Hochenkeit, Beds

MEOW MEOW-Poolside, Welcome, Spectator Pump

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Uncle Cyclops, Robert Rude, Redline Six

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Indigenous (noon)

* OHM-Electric Living, Kaleid

OREGON ZOO-Indigenous with Eric Bibb

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Open Mic with Bobby Soxx; Colin Meloy (6-8)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Scott Steele

* ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Dandy Warhols, Rick Bain & the Genius Position, Television Eye, My Regrets, Cameron & His Hula Hoop

SATYRICON-The Godlings, Sleep Over Disaster

SNAKE & WEASEL-Songwriters in the Round with Nicole Campbell

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Mang-kingo, My Hat My Candy, Michael Mellick

TONIC LOUNGE-Garmonbozia, The Prids

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Jonah Howard & The American Dream with David Lipkind



FRIDAY 8/11

* ASH STREET SALOON-Seantos y Arachna, Bering Sea, Dragstar Burnouts

BERBATI'S PAN-Kitty Diggin's Stragne Fruit of Summer

BIJOUS CAFE-Noggin, Craig Burk

BOONS TREASURY-Mare Wakefield

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-The Kennedys (noon)

BORDERS-BEAVERTON-Galloway & Luckett

BRASILIA RESTAURANT & BAR-Alfredo Muro's Latin Ensemble

BUFFALO GAP-Kenny Lavitz & Scott White Trio

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Flying Stickleys

* COBALT LOUNGE-Mercury Date War starring Wm. Steven Humphrey, Jen Lane, Disc Jockey Gregarious, and a cast of gorgeous and intelligent Mercury/Barfly personalities

CORNER SALOON-Feppo Brothers

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Pinehurst Kids, Mandarin, guest

DANTE'S-Santa Ana Drags

EJ'S-Quick 66, GC-5, the Knockdowns, Poison Heart

* GORGE AMPHITHEATRE-Britney Spears

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-JR Sims & the Texas Special

JAZZ DE OPUS-Johnny Martin Swing Jazz

JIMMY MAK'S-Ken Derouchie Band

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Cul an ti

LAURELTHIRST-3 Leg Torso, Prairie Dogs (6-8 pm)

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-The Gas Hogs

* MEDICINE HAT-Carrie Akre CD Release, Sean Croghan, Sam Densmore

MEOW MEOW-Satellite Heroes, Drive, Craving Theo

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Loligo, X-Angels, Jeff Johnson & the Telephones with Pete Krebs

OHM-Auditory Sculpture, Freq Tranzmission

OREGON ZOO-David Grisman Quintet

PINE STREET THEATER-Grindstone, Mel, Creature, Alien Ant Farm

PORTLAND MEADOWS-BB King, Buddy Guy, Susan Tedeschi, Tommy Castro

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Nicole Campbell, Pete Ficht (6-8)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Diana & the Songdogs

ROSE GARDEN ARENA-Tim McGraw, Faith Hill

* ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Wu-Tang Clan, Method Man, more

SATYRICON-Big Time Pop, Lea Krueger, Matt Ward

SEGES ARTBAR-Chata Addy, Susuma

SNAKE & WEASEL-Porterhouse

ST. JOHN'S PUB-Zen Demerath

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Ken & Katie, Ezra Holbrook, Head of Lies

* TONIC LOUNGE-Kirby Grips, Boycrazy, Chantigs, Christine Darling

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Lava de Mure, Fenwick

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Live Swing



SATURDAY 8/12

ALADDIN THEATER-Kim Richey

ASH STREET SALOON-The Secludes, 800 Octane, One Last Thing

* BEULAHLAND-Day Rate Cessna, The Standard

BOONS TREASURY-Finvarra

BRASILIA RESTAURANT & BAR-Alfredo Muro's Latin Ensemble

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Flying Stickleys

COBALT LOUNGE-Barbarella, Dizzyfish, Big Time Pop

CORNER SALOON-Feppo Brothers

EJ'S-Starlite Drifters, Whisperin' Pines, 6 String Eric and the Lazy Ranch Hands

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-JR Sims & the Texas Special

* IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA -Noggin, JaJa, Beds, Namaste

JAZZ DE OPUS-Mary Kadderly

JIMMY MAK'S-Thara Memory's Super Band

* KBOO-KBOO Annual Book & Record Sale

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Cu lan ti

LAURELTHIRST-Kung Pao Chickens, Jackstraw

* MEDICINE HAT-Organ Grinder Ballet Cabaret With Buddy Pants, Teen Sleuth, Matthew Hattie Hein, DJ E-Rock, Pete Ficht, More

MEOW MEOW-Polecat, Automaton Adventure Series, Carrie Akre

MT. TABOR PUB-Clumsy Lovers, Higher Ground

MUSIC MILLENNIUM EASTSIDE-Customer Appreciation BBQ with Chris Margolin, RB Morris, The Brainwashers, Matt Bruno, Brian Berg, PJ Olsson, Electrasy (11-6)

OHM-The Miss Us, Jesus Presley

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Studio B with Fran Gray, Valerie Brown, and Delgata; Joseph Cordi and his Little Big Band (6-8)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Montana Holt

* ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-D'Angelo After Party

SATYRICON-8 Ft. Tender, Corn Doggy Dog, The Bugs, the Prime Evils

* SCHNITZER CONCERT HALL-D'Angelo, Dilated Peoples, Cool DJ Mello C

SNAKE & WEASEL-Lost Creek

ST. JOHN'S PUB-Boka Marimba

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-J Bird & Magic Moments

TONIC LOUNGE-Monkey Fur, War Pigs, Dead Dog Society

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Mad Hattie CD Release w/Lodestar



SUNDAY 8/13

ASH STREET SALOON-Signals, Make Believe, Bawb & Princess

*BERBATI'S PAN-Flesh Fest III Starring Cee Knowledge and the Cosmic Funk Arkestra

BUFFALO GAP-Trujillo

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Jay "Bird" Koder

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-The Camaros

GORGE AMPHITHEATRE-Poison, Cinderella, Dokken, Slaughter

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Ennis In Theory Jam

JAZZ DE OPUS-Dan Balmer Trio

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Tom May

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-The Kennedys

* MEDICINE HAT-Pulse Programming, Knockout Drops, Strategy, Mome Raths

MOUNT TABOR PUB-CD Release B Day Bash, Monica's Dress, The Weevils, Cbmm

OREGON GARDEN-Mel Brown All-Stars w/Shirley Nanette

PIONEER COURTHOUSE SQUARE-IndiaFest 2000

* PORTLAND MEADOWS-Earth, Wind, & Fire

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Donna Jose

SATYRICON-Three Days Stubble, Smidgen, Guests

* ST. JOHN'S PUB-Terre & Maggie Roche

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Ballroom Night with Burgie Crandall's Let's Dance Band



MONDAY 8/14

BERBATI'S PAN-Game Night w/Jeffrey Kyle

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-D.K. Stewart

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Pipin Hot

JAZZ DE OPUS-Anson Wright Trio

JIMMY MAK'S-Open Mic Comedy

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Tom May

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Mark Alan

MEOW MEOW-Avail, Leatherface, Dillinger Four

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Reggae Jam

* SATYRICON-New Band Night with The Prides, Mortal Clay, Try and Step on Her

 


TUESDAY 8/15

ASH STREET SALOON-Shaddato, Noumena, Netochka

BERBATI'S PAN-Nelly Furtado

BUFFALO GAP-Brian Berg's 44 Friends

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Linda Hornbuckle

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Salsa Con Sabor!

DUBLIN PUB-Five O'Clock People

EJ'S-Kittens for Christians, Cosmic Heroes, Clock

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Boyd Martin Guitar Slingers, Lee Blake

JAZZ DE OPUS-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

JIMMY MAK'S-The Congregation

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Tom May

LAURELTHIRST-Sean Nowland's Open Mic

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Andrew Calhoun

MEDICINE HAT-Richard Hedders, War Stars, The Frontier

MOJO'S COFFEE DEN-Dignen (6 pm)

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Near East, DV8, Nan Alman

OHM-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi

PINE STREET THEATER-Earth Crisis, In Flames, Skinlab, Walls of Jericho

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Terry Robb & Albert Reda

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Less Than Jake, The Ataris, Zebrahead

SATYRICON-Contamination Tour 2000 with Cephalic Carnage, Exhumed, Engorged, Benumb

SNAKE & WEASEL-Spacebreath



WEDNESDAY 8/16

ASH STREET SALOON-Swamp Lotus, P.A.W.N.

BUFFALO GAP-Big Time Rosie's Romper Room

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Terry Robb

DANTE'S-A Night of Miss B. Haven

* EJ'S-Wolf Colonel, the Microphones, Mirah

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-SYNERGY w/Robbie Laws

JAZZ DE OPUS-Albina Jazz Ensemble

JIMMY MAK'S-Mel Brown Quintet

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Cronin Teirney

LAURELTHIRST-Ben Gilde, Nina Neher, Little Sue (6-8 pm)

WHITE EAGLE SALOON-Jon Koonce

MEDICINE HAT-Kinda Like Poetry

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Lara Michell, Satti Clark, more

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Steve James (5 pm)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Casey Thomas & Rouke Vanderveen

SATYRICON-The Hard Feelings, The Real Diego

SNAKE & WEASEL-Ayahuasca Brothers w/ Steve James & Jeff Hudis

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Bill Bloomer, Nan Alman