live

THURSDAY 10/20

Acme-Tic Code, Sleeping People, Cloak, 9 pm

Aladdin-Nada Surf, Say Hi to Your Mom, 9 pm

Ash St. Saloon-Avery Bell, Book of Maps, Henkenseifken, Secrets, 9 pm, $4

Berbati's Pan-Kayo Dot, Master Musicians of Bukkake, Rollerball, Phobophobe, 9:30 pm, $6; The Incredible Kid, DJ Anjali, 9 pm, free (barside)

Biddy McGraw's-Original Snake Boy

Blue Monk-David Haney, 7 pm; Triclops Organ Trio, 9:30 pm

Buffalo Gap-The Storrow Band, 9 pm

C-Bar-Yub

Casa Colima-Cubaneo

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley

Dante's-Groovie Ghoulies, Apollo Sunshine, The Sun, Helper Monkeys, The Nice Boys, 9:30 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Bettye LaVette, Liv Warfield, 9 pm, $12

Duff's Garage-Drunken Prayer

Edgefield-Stephen Ashbrook, 7 pm, free

Goodfoot-Crosseyed Rosie, Victor Barnes

Grand Lodge-Nan Alleman, 7 pm, free

WOW!
TRIBUTE NIGHT
At Fez
A trio of local cover bands tackling surprisingly tasteful material, Giant Bug Village, the Romaines, and Los Placemats crank out the music of—if this isn't completely self-evident—Guided by Voices, the Ramones, and the Replacements, respectively.
w/The Odditors

Green Room-Earl & The Reggae All Stars, 9:30 pm, free

Ground Kontrol-Chachi Jones, The Feature, Schrodinger Mac, The Tourist, 9 pm, $3

Holocene-Wroom, Non Polar, 9 pm, $5

Imbibe-Nicole Campbell, 9 pm, $5

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coomes & Larry Adair, 8 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Clifford Koufman, 6 pm; Genius Ignoramous, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios-James Keelaghan, Iain Campbell-Smith, 8 pm, $15-18

Mock Crest-Claes of Blueprints, Open Mic & Jammin, 8:30 pm

Pasta Bangs-Jim Boyer Band, 8 pm, free

Red & Black Cafe-Lower Monumental, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Open Mic w/Jon Sokol

Roseland-Turbonegro, Danko Jones, Eddie Spaghetti & The Thing About That, 9 pm, $18

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Cark, Dead Eye, Riot Cop

The Know-The Lost Love, 9 pm

The Stein Haus-Haus Cats

Tillicum Club-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-The Generals, 9:30 pm, free

WOW Hall (Eugene)-People Under the Stairs, Time Machine, Giant Panda, 8:30 pm, $10-12

XV-Ohmega Watts, DJ Bomb

FRIDAY 10/21

Acme-Wow & Flutter, Yeltsin, Alaskus, 9 pm

Aladdin-Live Wire!: Reggie Houston, 8 pm, $7-8

Alberta St. Pub-David Francey, 8 pm, $15; Camille Bloom, 10 pm, $5

Apotheke-Yard, Solenoid, Senor Frio, Let's Go Outside, $5

Ash St. Saloon-M.D.C., No Red Flags, Hellside Stranglers, My Goldfish Ned, $6

BC's American Saloon-Hohoppas Jug Band

Bitter End-Chuck Warda, The Buds of May

Blue Monk-Bossa Nouveau, 9 pm, $5

Boons Treasury-Fairly Honest Jon & The Truth, 9 pm, free

Bossanova-Lip Service, Levan Levon, Business Suit Guy, 9 pm

C-Bar-Atomic Trio

Crystal Ballroom-Switchfoot, Eisley, Reeve Oliver, 8 pm, $20-22.50; '80s Video Dance Attack w/VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

WOW!
HELL'S BELLES
At Dante's
Seattle's addition to the painfully well-tread territory of all-girl AC/DC cover bands (competition includes Whole Lotta Rosies, AC/DShe, etc.), Hell's Belles have garnered a rather impressive (or inexplicable, depending on how you look at it) following up North—and with any luck, they'll soon join the rare ranks of Mini-KISS as part of the gimmicky cover band hall of fame.
w/Kleveland, Lovely

Doug Fir-Ohmega Watts, Blue Scholars, DJ Kez, 9 pm, $10; Rotate w/DJ Pan Am, midnight-3 am, free

Dunes-Chachi Jones, Circuit73, Mork Choklad, Shroedinger Mac & The Tourist, 9 pm

Food Hole-Gaza, Kayo Dot, Showbread, 7 pm, $7

Gemini-Strange Tones

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Jolly Roger-Earl & The All Stars, 10 pm, free

Kells-St. James Gate, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Speed Limit Duo

Laurelthirst-Reggie's Box of Chocolates, 6 pm;Ethan Azarian, 9 pm, $4

Loveland-Country Teasers, The Intelligence, Theo Angell, Islets of Langenhans, 8 pm, $7

LV's Uptown-Darrell Grant Duo

Mississippi Pizza-Voodoo BBQ, 6 pm; Flat Mountain Girls, 9:30 pm, $5

Mississippi Studios-Peter Mulvey, 8 pm; John Vecchiarelli, Diane French, 10 pm

Mock Crest-Rollie Tussing III, 9 pm

Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Multnomah Friends Meeting House-Mary McCaslin, Linda Allen, 7 pm, $10-15

Night Light Lounge-The Criminal Justi System, 10 pm, free

Owen's Place-Eric Hatcher & The Worker Bees

Paragon-Snuggle, Drunken Boat

Paris Theater-Fair to Midland, Alliance, Railer, Second Best

Portsmouth Club-The Ray, Falling out of an Airplane, The Marks, 9 pm, free

PPAA-Irish & Ceili Dance w/The Gaels, 8 pm, $8-10

Red & Black Cafe-Vanessa Veselka Band, 5:30 pm; Weathermaker, 8 pm

Richland-The Surprise Grateful Dead Jam Band, Panty Shanty, Friday Knight, I'll Kill You Fucker, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Chuck & Dave Show, 9 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-The Nameless, 12 Gauge Fuse, Zek, Richloo, Negativ, 7 pm, $8

Roseland-Iron & Wine, Calexico, 9 pm, $22

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-E-Craft, Terrorfakt, Manufactura, Mono No Aware, $8-10

Sweet Oregon Grill-Feppo Brothers, 7 pm

The Know-Sleeping People, Desperately Waiting, 9 pm

The Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison, 7:30 pm, $15-20

The Stein Haus-Aaron Black Band

Tillicum Club-Marty Henninger, 8 pm

Tonic-Nuborn Tribe, 9:30 pm, $6

Towne Lounge-Adelaide, Porlolo, $5

Valentine's-Babydollars, Bone Men, Alexis Stevens, DJ Mr. Universe, 10 pm

White Eagle-Reverb Brothers, 5:30 pm, free

Xenos-Monster Sized Monster, 7 pm, $3

SATURDAY 10/22

Acme-Pretty Monster, DJ Phantom Hillbilly

Aladdin-Animal Liberation Orchestra, Scott Fisher Band, 9 pm, $12

Alberta St. Pub-Sky in the Road, 8 pm

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

All Saints Episcopal Church-Oregon Chambers Players, 7:30 pm, $12-14

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony, 7:30 pm, $20-85

Ash St. Saloon-Empty Room, Parks & Recreation, Home Before Sundown, The Fast Computers, $6

Beale Street NW-Alice Stuart

Berbati's Pan-Crosstide, Bryan Free, The Evening Episode, 9:30 pm, $10-12; King Fader, 9:30 pm, free (barside)

Billy Reed's-Magic Matrix w/Kurt Green, $10

Bitter End-Easterly, The Slow Rollers

Blue Monk-Wade Kirtley Organ Quartet, 9 pm, $5

Boons Treasury-Michael Jodell Combo, 9 pm, free

Bossanova-In Memory, Cellar Door, Apollo, Jeremy Metelak, 9 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Glen Moore Trio

Buffalo Gap-The Smokes, 9 pm

C-Bar-Fat Lil Ryan, 8 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ronnie Esconde

Dante's-Lucero, Blackpool Lights, I Can Lick Any SOB in the House, Decibully, 9:30 pm, $8-10

Doug Fir-Celebration, Calla, Quiet Countries, 9 pm, $12; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr MuMu, Barrett Paul, midnight-3 am, $5-8

Edgefield-Justin Carroll, 7 pm, free

Fez-Night of the Murder Ballad: Susie Blue, Dirty Martini, Heroes & Villains, Pete Krebs, The Stolen Sweets, and more, 9 pm, $8

Gallery 421-Please Step Out of the Vehicle, WifeSwap, Dr. Teeth & The Electric Mayhem

Gemini-Norman Sylvester

Goodfoot-Herbie Hancock Tribute, The Headhunters

Hawthorne Theatre-Horrorpops, Roger Miret & The Disasters, Left Alone, 6 pm, $12; Plain Jayne, Syx, Eye Lid Up, 9 pm, $8

Hoppers-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm

Hotel Oregon-Ron Hughes, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Bossanouveau, 9:30 pm, $5

Kells-St. James Gate, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Delta Dawgs, Erik Scholibo

Kruger's Farm-Lisa & Her Kin, 7 pm, $5/car

Laurelthirst-Jim Boyer & Lynn Conover Band, 9 pm, $5

Lincoln Hall, PSU-Markus Groh, 7:30 pm

Loveland-Mystre, Wiggles, Naha, Jimini Cricket, 10pm $15-20

LV's Uptown-Echo Trio

Mississippi Pizza-Lorna Miller's Little Kids' Jamboree, 4 pm, $5/family; Graham & The Crackers, 6 pm, free; Pom Pom Meltdown, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios-Paula Frazer, The Moore Brothers

Mock Crest-Blueprints, 9 pm

Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Music Millennium NW-Mollybloom, 3 pm

Owen's Place-Julia Korena, 7 pm

Ozone UK-Voltaire, 5 pm, free

Paris Theater-Strenuus, The Might Has Fallen, Reprizal, Hate is a Virus

Porky's Pub-Simpl, Wow & Flutter, 9:30 pm

Portsmouth Club-Another Fine Crisis, Nut Brown, Contra Public, 9 pm, free

Red & Black Cafe-Kathrine Heilesen, 8:30 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Systol, The Jack, Ruxton Towers, Just Friends, Arrows for Eros, 7 pm, $8

The Know-Scott Worthy, Hot Fuening Boys, 9 pm

The Stein Haus-E-Lie

Tillicum Club-Marty Henninger, 8 pm

Tonic-Damn These Monkey Hands, The Draft, Razrez, Chairman of DRATS!!!, 9:30 pm, $5

Towne Lounge-Drakkar Sauna, Andrew Kaffer, $5

U&I Tavern-T. Ray & The Shades, 9pm, $2

White Eagle-Red Rose Girls, 9:30 pm, $6

Xenos-Christy Ott, John R., 7 pm, $3

Yoga in the Pearl-Indian Raga Concert, 7 pm, $5-20

SUNDAY 10/23

Acme-Drakkar Sauna, Andrew Kaffer, Porlolo, 6 pm; El Hefe Bastardo, Hydroxycutz, 9 pm

Andina Restaurant-Greg Wolfe

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony, 7:30 pm, $20-85

Ash St. Saloon-Sequoia, Seldomseen, Richman's Burden, $5

Berbati's Pan-Rich Collins, Lew Jones, 9:30 pm, $5

Billy Reed's-Cool Breeze, 8:30 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Glenn Holstrom

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Crossroads Community Church-Eldon "T" Jones, N'Touch, Witherspoon, 6:30 pm, free

Crystal Ballroom-Sage Francis, Sole, Sol.illaquists of Sound, Sleep, 9 pm, $15-18; Hive: DJ Blackout, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Cherry Tarts, 9 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 9 pm, $6

Dunes-God of Shamisen, Girth, Tres Gone, 9:30 pm, $2

Edgefield-Lea Krueger, 5 pm, free

Hawthorne Theatre-Mr. V, Velcro, The Mercy Kiss, The Delegates, 9 pm, $6

Imbibe-The Right Reverend's Gospel Revue, 6 pm; Tony Furtado, 9:30 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-The Urban Shaman Experience, 8 pm

Kells-The Town Pants, 9:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, Church, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet, 9 pm, $3

Liberty Hall-Electric Church Open Mic w/Roxx Religion, 1 pm, donation, All Ages

Lincoln Hall, PSU-Markus Groh, 4 pm

Jones, N'Touch, Witherspoon, 6:30 pm, free

Loveland-Modernstate, Alaskus, House of Badger, The Axe, Basta, Sean Battles, Secrets, 6 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza-Julie Loyd, Lindsay Mac, 7 pm, $5

Mississippi Studios-Sourdough Slim, 8 pm, $15

Music Millennium NW-Sage Francis, 5 pm

O'Conners-Lauren Sheehan, Johnny Ward, Bill Uhlig

Paris Theater-M.D.C., No Red Flags

Portsmouth Club-Warsaw Poland Bros., 9:30 pm, free

Pshaw!-Chata Addy's Percussion Jam, 7 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinner's Club Open Jam, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Scott Fisher, 5 pm, free

Roseland-Bauhaus, 9 pm, $35

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-The Meat Purveyors, The Dickel Brothers, Port Authority, 9:30 pm, $10

The Know-Summon the Meteors, 9 pm

The Old Church-Portland Gay Men's Chorus, 3 pm, $15-25

The Stein Haus-Kinzel & Hyde, 8:30 pm, free

Tonic-Air Fortress, Hello Square, Hot Air Balloon Ride, 9:30 pm, $4

Towne Lounge-Horsefeathers, $3

MONDAY 10/24

Andina Restaurant-Steve Aman Trio

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony, 8 pm, $20-85

Beale Street NW-Mary Flower

Berbati's Pan-Oliver, Youth Group, Derby, Cityvein, 9:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Lowell J. Mitchel Trio, 6 pm

Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 7 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight-D.K. Stewart & The DK4, 9 pm, free

Colosso-Alan Hunter, A.G. Donnalioa, 10 pm

Food Hole-Yesterday's Rising, Kane Hodder, Chiodos, Amber Pacific, 7 pm, $8

Holocene-We are Wolves, Show Me the Pink, Pom Pom Meltdown, 9 pm, $5

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip, 8 pm

Kells-Eric Tonsfeldt, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza-Porlolo, 7 pm

Mississippi Studios-Rani Arbo, Daisy Mayhem

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny B. Connolly, free

Paragon-Sanctum, Aldebaran, Hellshock

Paris Theater-Dulce Sky, Watershed

Pasta Bangs-Little Sue, Lynn Conover, 8 pm, free

Rose Garden-David Gray, Jolie Holland, 7:30 pm, $28-45

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Honky, The Legend of Dutch Savage, Pretty Monster

The Stein Haus-Lloyd Jones

Tiger Bar-Mattress Mondays: Counterfeit Cash, DJ Makeout

Towne Lounge-Saxon Shore

Wonder Ballroom-The Go! Team, Smoosh, The Grates, 8 pm, $11

TUESDAY 10/25

Aladdin-John Jorgenson Quintet

Ash St. Saloon-The Inversions, free

Beale Street NW-Carl Verheyen

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance, Griff Bear

Bitter End-Open Mic, 7 pm; Songwriter Series w/Jeremy Serwer, Troy Dixon, 9 pm

Dante's-Humane Society Benefit: Consulate, Nordic, Heartless, The Hell Yeahs, 9 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Okkervil River, Band of Horses, Low Skies, 9 pm, $10

Duff's Garage-The Push Rods

Edgefield-Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free

Fez-Tobias Delius 4tet, 8 pm, $12-15

Food Hole-Whysp, Corpse Kisser, The Finches, $5

Haven Coffee-Open Mic, 7 pm, free

Hawthorne Theatre-Meshuggah, God Forbid, The Haunted, Mnemic, 9 pm, $18-20

Hoppers-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm, free

Imbibe-Paul Brainard, Billy Kennedy, 9:30 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Kells-Eric Tonsfeldt, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Memorial Coliseum-Foo Fighters, Weezer, Hot Hot Heat, 7:30 pm, $27.50-37.50

Mock Crest-Reverb Brothers, 8 pm

Old Town Pizza-Acoustic Songwriter Spotlight

Pshaw!-Steve Smith's Jazz Jam, 7 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Kamakazi Karaoke, 8 pm, $2

Tillicum Club-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic-Second After, Jacktown, 9:30 pm, $4

Towne Lounge-FaerieTalk, Natural Bridges, 10 pm, $3

Tugboat-Klezmocracy Electric Band, 8:30 pm

WOW!
RIS PAUL RIC
At Acme
The slightly wiener solo project of Christopher Paul Richards, guitarist/vocalist for Washington, DC's now-defunct Q and Not U, Ris Paul Ric's recently released Purple Blaze features "hushed vocals, guitar run-through delays, a touch of bass and some quiet percussion added to the mix"—plus the production hand of Alien8's Tim Hecker.
w/Wet Confetti, Old Growth, Forsake Ya to the Snakes

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm, free

Wilf's Piano Bar-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm, free

WEDNESDAY 10/26

45th Street Pub-Open Mic

Aladdin-Steve Hackett

Alberta St. Pub-Zydeco Dance Party, 7 pm

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Neftali Rivera

Ash St. Saloon-Levon Levan, Softcore, Business Suit Guy, 10 pm, $5

Aura-Rocket, 8 pm, free

Beale Street NW-New Iberians

Berbati's Pan-Binary Dolls, Sexton Blake, Recall 7

WOW!
ADAM GNADE
At Dunes
Recent Portland import (and frequent Mercury contributor) Adam Gnade wraps words around other words, tying them in a multitude of knots both regulation and otherwise, on his latest, the stark and melancholy Run Hide Retreat Surrender.
w/The Exhale

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabeth Nicholson, Bob Soper

Bitter End-Skoolyard, Redi Jedi

Blue Monk-Pendar i Paya

Boons Treasury-Ron Hughes, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Wuthenow Duo

C-Bar-Hank Hirsh Quintet

Crush-Red Cross Benefit, 7:30 pm, $10

Dante's-Heavy Trash, The Sadies, Blackout Radio, 8:30 pm, $10-12; Storm & The Balls, 10 pm

Doug Fir-The Warlocks, Gris Gris, The Out Crowd, 9 pm, $10

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Hawthorne Theatre-Onry Ozzborn, Murs, DJ Abilities, Grayskul, Mr. Hill, Santotzin, 9 pm, $8-10

Holocene-The Jason & Kelley Show: Puh-leese, 9 pm, $1

Imbibe-Kaitlyn ni Donovan, Laurel Brauns, John Vecchiarelli, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm

Kells-Eric Tonsfeldt, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Fernando, 6 pm; Fancy Pants, 9 pm, free

Loveland-Kottonmouth Kings, Sub Noize Souljaz w/Judge D, Big D, Dirtball & Chucky Styles, El Pus, Mower, 8 pm, $15

Mississippi Pizza-David Boone, 7 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Trashcan Joe, 8:30 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 9pm, free

Paris Theater-Girty Fox, Vatara, Get Set Go, The Glasses

Rock N Roll Pizza-Battle of the Bands, 6 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Heroine Sheiks, Evening at the Black House, Superego 99

The Old Church-Rhonda Ringering, Molly Wheeler, noon, free

Towne Lounge-Artimage Shanks, The Ruins, Wet Heaves

dj

THURSDAY 10/20

Apotheke-Dantronix

Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk

Bar of the Gods-Atom 13, Homonym, 10 pm

Barracuda-DJ Mafia

Basta's-DJs Derek Fisher, Theperfectcyn, 9 pm, free

Bossanova-Thrillsville, DJ DrewGroove, 10 pm, free; Britpop Invasion w/DJ Catalyst, 9 pm, free

Boxxes-DJ Sam

Crush-Evolution: DJs Harmony, Saffronica, 9 pm, $5

Delta Cafe-DJ Honeybucket

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco, 9 pm, free

Dunes-Danceotron w/DJ Sara T

East Chinatown Lounge-Auditory Sculpture

Greek Cusina-House Call w/DJ Matt e Starr, free (lounge); L80s Dance Night w/DJ Brett (Taverna); Dizzy, Aizlynn; J-Boogie, Mena (Minoan)

Kalga Cafe-DJ Maxamillion, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-Crash Party w/DJ Colin Sic

Matador-DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free

Noir-Ravi, Scottie Soul, 9 pm, free

Pala-DJ Raj

Porky's Pub-Booty: DJs ChaotiQueer, Puppet, Stormy, MoRocca, 9 pm, $3

Portsmouth Club-DJ Mauri Juanna, 9 pm, free

Red Cap Garage-FSO DJ

Rudy's Barbershop (Division)-Heavy Metal Thursdays w/Riffless, 5-8 pm

Saucebox-Techno Sol w/DJ Suppoz, Geoff White, 10 pm, free

Tube-DJ KG

FRIDAY 10/21

Berbati's Pan-DJ Blackmarks, The Incredible Kid, $5

Beulahland-Seoultrain w/Seoul Brother #1, Dong Ko-Nee Lee-Us

Billy Reed's-Grown Folk Music w/DJ Kez & DunDiggy, free

Boxxes-DJ Sam

Crush-Tigerstripes

Delta Cafe-Live Forever w/Ricky Pang

East Chinatown Lounge-Atom 13, Soil

Fez-Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5

Goodfoot-DJ Aquaman's Soul Stew

Greek Cusina-Body Call w/DJ Wicked, Professor Stone (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Holocene-DJ Shortkut, Al-Haca Soundsystem, Mega Watt Miles, Alter Echo, DJ Void, DJ Sidetrak, 9 pm, $7

Matador-DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Lucifina, 10 pm, free

Noir-Queer Fetish: Chaotiqueer, DJ Boy, DJ Puppet, Nancy Bear, 9 pm, $3-5

Pala-DJ Pus Pus

Red Cap Garage-Bump w/FSO DJ

Ringler's Pub-DJ B Dangerous, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-All Things Considered w/Mr Mumu, 10 pm, free

The City-Flashback Fridays w/DJ G-Whiz, 9 pm

Tube-Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots w/DJ Nikki C

U&I Tavern-Small Axe Sounds

Voleur Restaurant-DJ Teenage, 11 pm, free

Voodoo Lounge-Flave w/DJ Evil One

XV-Nik Fury

SATURDAY 10/22

Aztec Willie's-Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free

Bobby McGee's-Kevin Berry's Old School Jam w/DJ Michael Morris

Boxxes-DJ Dougalicious

Colosso-DJ Hwy 7, 10 pm

Crush-Stormy

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco, 9 pm, free

Dunes-Neighborhood DJ, 10 pm, $2

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ NikFury or DJ MissNomer

Greek Cusina-House Hooliganz, Demetre Baca (Lounge); DJ Brett (Taverna); DJs Izm, ATM, Flipsta (Minoan)

Ground Kontrol-Reagan-o-Mix: DJ Sigil, 9:30 pm, free

Holocene-Double Down: DJs Saffronica, $ew What, 4-Star, 8 pm, $5

Matador-DJ Jimpanzee, 10 pm, free

Momo's-DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

Noir-Dementia: Voltaire, DJs Carrion, Uberlush, Horrid, 9 pm

Pala-Himay & Nooner, $3

Red Cap Garage-DJ Blu

Ringler's Pub-DJ Miranda, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Rudy's Barbershop (Division)-Punk Cuts w/Riffless, 4-7 pm

Saucebox-Allumé w/Mr. Mumu, 10 pm, free

Tiger Bar-Sick Bay Saturdays w/Venom 33 1/3

Tube-Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion

Voleur Restaurant-Local DJs, 11 pm, free

XV-Hightower

SUNDAY 10/23

Crush-Rafa

Devils Point-Stripparaoke w/KJ Pinky, 9 pm, free

Fez-Bauhaus After-Party: DJs Carrion, Tainted, Uberlush, Horrid, 9 pm, free-$5

Goodfoot-DJ Cansaman

Kelly's Olympian-Motorcycle Racing: MotoGP, DJ One Pump

Matador-DJ Donny Don't, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-S.I.N. Night w/DJ Roommate, 10 pm, free

Noir-Suppoz, Derek Fisher, Mr. Romo, 8 pm, free

Red Sea-"Nice" Hip Hop & Rock Industry Night w/DJ Hightower, DJ ATM, L'Train, 10 pm, free

Tube-I Got 5 On It w/DJs $ew What, 10:30 pm, free

Twilight Cafe-Ladies Night, All Women DJs

MONDAY 10/24

Acme-Happy Hour w/Kieskagato, 6:30 pm, free; Dantronix, 9 pm, free

Beulahland-Monday Megamix Massive, 10 pm

Chances Sports Bar-Synthpop/Discohouse Dance Party w/Neighborhood DJ, free

Devils Point-DJ Addiction

Greek Cusina-Monday Night Raw w/DJs Hightower, My Friend Andy, ATM, 10 pm, free

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Solovox, 7 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Sars

Matador-DJ Mr. E, 10 pm, free

Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

The Know-DJ Pussyface, 10 pm

Tube-DJ Pedro

TUESDAY 10/25

Billy Reed's-DJ Rising Sun, $2

Bossanova-Love It To Death w/DJ Modified, Ramblin' John, 9 pm, free

Boxxes-Flirt w/Cory

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco

Dino's-Broken Glass w/DJ Big Deuce, free

East Chinatown Lounge-King Fader

Egyptian Club-DJ Atomiton, 10 pm

Goodfoot-Eclectic Selectors Perspective w/Seoul Brother #1, Atom13, Homonym, 10 pm, free

Holocene-Throwback Tuesdays: DJs Evil One, Izm, Sneakers, Scene, 9 pm

Kelly's Olympian-H.O.G.

Matador-DJ Pakastani Tranni, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-Laptop Lounge Collective, 9 pm, free

Noir-Adam & Demetre, 9 pm, free

Pala-Ignite, 8 pm

Portsmouth Club-DJ Don Gordita, 9 pm, free

Twilight Cafe-Concrete Tuesdays w/Pedulum, DJ Elementary

XV-Don't Hate w/Paula B

WEDNESDAY 10/26

BC's American Saloon-DJs Slim, Buckshot

Bossanova-Strictly Salsa w/DJ Rumba, 9 pm, $5; Dantronix, 10 pm, free

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Izm

Fez-Devotion w/local DJs, 9 pm, free

Greek Cusina-DJs Paula B, Snackmaster, Riddim Ali, free (lounge)

Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward w/Colin & Sean

Level-Family Night, free

Matador-DJ Throb, 10 pm, free

Mudai-Relentless

Nocturnal-Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm, $5

Noir-Swap Meet: Semblance, Disco Model, Mr. Romo, Corban Lester, Sappho, Noodles, 9 pm, free

Pala-Mr. Strack, Gemo Wong

Saucebox-Transistor Lounge w/DJ Santo, 10 pm, free

Tonic-Level the Vibes, 9:30 pm, $3

Viper Room-Wicked Wednesday w/DJ Wicked

Wax-Open Floor Breakdancing, 9 pm, free, All Ages