DJ Listings 


THURSDAY 10/2

1201-Storm: Drum & Bass

Babalu-tango

Bar 71-DJ Madd 1

Beulahland-LoFi DJs

* Billy Ray's-Show Us Your Hits starring DJ Aaron Miles

Brickstones-Easy Moods w/DJ O.G. One , 8 pm, $5

Amazon-DJ Frankie J

Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn

* Cobalt-Skervy: Queer to the Bone, DJs Puppet, Zanne

Cool School Cafe-Best of the '80s, All Ages

* Delta-Hang The DJ, free

East-DJ Nocturne, 9 pm

Holocene-Back N Forth: Anthony Garlic, Bonehead, Sir Round, $2

Hot Shots-DJ Puma, DJ Gigahurtz, guests

* Kelly's Olympian-Collin Sic

Klub Z-Hiphop Night, $5, All Ages

Lotus-DJ Groove

Metropolis-DJ Half Pint

Ohm-PDX Club Pix, $4

Quest-DJ Mafia, DJ Richard J

Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG

Red Sea-Reparations Thursdays w/DJ Chill, 9 pm, $5

Ringlers Annex-DJ Captain Tiara

Roc's Dollhouse-Big Beat House

* Salotto-DJ Elliott

Saucebox-DJ Drew Groove

Suzie Wong's-Sweet and Sour w/DJ Duckie and Subject Audio

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5

Tiger Bar-Sick Bay Clinic w/Dominoes

Urban Wineworks-DJ Mr Romo, 6 pm, free

Viscount-B Side , 10 pm, $5


FRIDAY 10/3

Bar 71-DJ Groove

Beulahland-Reggae w/DJ Johnny Bomb

Bookies-DJ "T Luv"

Booty Vintage-Dantronix, 3 pm

Brasilia-DJ Weegee's '60s bossa nova/'70s samba soul/contemporary Brasilian, 8:30 pm

C-Bar-Audioflo Sessions w/Dr. Jones: lounge tempo & deep groove, 9 pm, free

Crystal-Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious (Lola's)

Amazon-R&B music w/dj

Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo

Cobalt-You Can Dance if You Want to: Ryan Walz, Kevrok, Jason Philips

Cool School Cafe-Breakbeat/Hardhouse w/DJ Pierre Amador, All Ages

* East-Izm

Goodfoot-DJ Magneto

Greek Cusina-DJ Sugar, DJ Marquim

Holocene-Decemberists video screening, 7:30 pm; Fairchild: Chip McClure, Jeff Nibler, Rob Nelson, $4

I.C.M. -The Backroom: DJs Fauxpaus, Carrion, NoN, 9 pm, 3-$5

Hot Shots-DJ Phreak

Klub Z-1984, $8, All Ages

La Bella Napoli-RoBo a GoGo w/ IJJI, Radium Z, Rx

Lotus-DJ Madd 1, DJ Richard J

Matador-DJs TrixieDoll & Destructo, free

Metropolis-DJs Half Pint, Jeremy

Momo's-Fremont Slim & DMP

Quest- DJ Mafia

Red Cap Garage-best of the '70s, '80s & '90s

Ringler's Pub-DJ Ferris, 10 pm, free

Roc's Dollhouse-All Night Mix DJ

Salotto-MasterMinds

* Saucebox-All Things Considered w/Mr. Mumu, 10 pm, free

Suzie Wong's-Summer Luvin w/DJ Troopersea, aire free

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5

Tube-Phonic Evolution w/DJs Bobby Bossa & Elliott


SATURDAY 10/4

1201-Fresh w/Fremont Slim & DMP

Babalu-Salsa-Merengue w/DJ Aquiles "Pachanga", 9 pm

* Back To Back-Ozone Phase III DJs, 10 pm

Bar 71-DJ Groove

Basement-Climate Control w/Fred, 5 pm, free

Amazon-DJ Juggarnauts

Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo

Cobalt-flux] starring Burn, Ophelia, Valence

Cool School Cafe-Revival X: Breaks, HardDance, NRG, All Ages

East-Nightclubbing w/Dantronix

Hot Shots-DJ Phreak/Breakdancing Contest

Klub Z-Circuit Night, midnight, $8, All Ages

Level-Baby Anne

Lotus-DJ Madd 1, DJ Richard J

Martini-DJ Discotek

Matador-DJ Nocturne, free

Metropolis-DJs Half Pint, Jeremy

* Momo's-DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

Ohm-Uplift

Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG

Red Sea-DJ Uni-T

Ringler's Pub-DJ Miranda, 9 pm, free

Roc's Dollhouse-All Night Mix DJ

Salotto-Slowly But Surely downbeat funk w/DJ Saltfeend, 9 pm, free

Saucebox-Aluumé w/Mr. Mu Mu

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5

Tube-Goldfinger & Agent Double O Soul

Vivid-Bobby Bossa


SUNDAY 10/5

Ash St. -DJ Papercuts, DJ Sneakers, 9 pm

Cal-Sport-Mattress

Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo

Conan's-Reggae Dancehall w/Cansaman, 9 pm, free

East-DJ PonyRock

Hot Shots-Firedancing & Go Go Dancers

Klub Z-Neuroses, $5, All Ages

Level-Queer Nite,

Lotus-Disco Night w/DJ Mafia & DJ Joey

Mississippi-Cuban music night, All Ages

Momo's-S.I.N. a Flix w/DJ G-Wiz

Nocturnal-Swing Dance w/DJs Kevin Schaper & Corey Blodgett, 7 pm, $6, All Ages; Reel DJ Murphy, 8 pm, free

Ohm-Ahylok, The Colonel MC, Asterisk, The Bassist, $4 (ladies free before 11 pm)

Quest-DJ Madd 1

Red Cap Garage-DJ Frankie J's Circuit, Mainstream, Hi-NRG

Red Sea-Mix Master Sundays w/DJ Reckless & DJ Juggernaut: Old & New Hiphop, R&B, and Dance Hall , 9 pm, $7

Ringler's Pub-El Cabrón, 9 pm

Suzie Wong's-DJ Matt Bastard

Tiger Bar-King Fader

Tonic-Hiphop Nite w/DJ OG 1

* Tony's Tavern-DJ Marantic: No Theme Theme Night


MONDAY 10/6

Arnada-Monday Madness w/DJ Kimberly

Conan's-Fro Funk w/Afro Q Ben, 9 pm, free

East-DJ Dantronix: indie electronic, anything rad

* Kelly's Olympian-Autophonic Vaudeville w/DJ N/A

Matador-DJ Moisti, free

Momo's-BlackJackin' Beats

Ohm-Vibe, free

Red Cap Garage-Cock Rock Monday

* Ringler's Pub-Mello Mondays w/Mello Cee, 9 pm, free

Roc's Dollhouse-Old SchoolLounge

* Tiger Bar-TOXIC: Witches in Ditches w/Circe, Taurus, ET, free

Tonic-DJ Matt Bastard


TUESDAY 10/7

Ash St. -Thorn City Improv feat. The Chosen, DJ Marquez

Conan's-Virus Breakbeats, 9 pm, free

Crush Wine Bar-Deep Lounge w/DJ Kenoy, 8 pm

Eagle PDX-Chaotiqueer: Industrial/goth

* East-Throwback Tuesdays starring DJ Evil One, free

Fuel Industries-Electric: Sexy Robot Music/Electro w/DJs Derek Fisher & the perfect cyn

* Holocene-Mira Aroyo (Ladytron), Samuel Kirkland, Suppoz, $8-10

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Snackmaster, My Friend Andy

Medicine Hat-Abstraktion, $3, free before 9 pm

Momo's-K-Tel 2's Day

Mt Tabor-Hiphop Night

* Nocturnal-Break It!, 4:30 pm, $8; The Boardroom w/DJs Seoul Brother #1 & 01Atom13, 8:30 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Gabriel Barron

* Salotto-DJ DMP & Fremont Slim

Saucebox-DJ Elliott

Suzie Wong's-Just Alicia


WEDNESDAY 10/8

1201-Soul w/DJs Fremont Slim, DMP

Bar 71-DJ Ty

Bush Garden-Turntable Malarkey

Cheers-Devotion, 9:30 pm

Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn

Cool School Cafe-Open Turntables, All Ages

East-East Brookland w/Dantronix: real hiphop & r 'n b

* Fez-Culture Shock w/DJs Wicked & Evil One, 10 pm, $3

Greek Cusina-DJ Marquim, DJ Phreak

* Holocene-DJ Vadim, Emcee Blurum 13 & DJ First Rate, Diverse

Hot Shots-DJ Chill

Lotus-DJ Madd 1

Matador-DJ Moisti, free

Momo's-Lush Loungin' w/ DJ Lil' C

* Nocturnal-Tango, 7:30 pm, $5, all ages

Ringlers Annex-DJ Jason Bolt

* Shanghai Tunnel-DJ Mister B

Urban Wineworks-Smooth Grooves w/DJ Mr Romo, 6 pm

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

From the Archives

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy