DJ Listings 


THURSDAY 8/12

1201-Retrospect w/Blake and Azad

Babalu-tango

* Backspace-Metronome: microelectronic funk

Bar 71-DJ Mafia

Barracuda-DJ Mafia

* Basta's-DJs Derek Fisher & the perfect cyn, 9 pm, free

Brickstones-Easy Moods w/DJ O.G. One, 8 pm, $5

Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn

* Delta-DJ Honeybucket

East-'Hz So Good w/DJ Hiphugger

Fuel Industries-Fly Life w/Art Alexakis, D-Rock, Wicked

* Ground Kontrol-Thump, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Hot Shots-DJ Puma, DJ Gigahurtz, guests

Icon-Soul-Tree w/DJs DMP, Venom 33 1/3, Just Alice

* Kelly's Olympian-David Mosey, Moxie Specs, DJ Colin Sic

Level-Freeze and the Mix Monsters

Local.35-DJ Entropy, 7 pm, free

Madame Butterfly-Wax On/Wax Off w/DJs Evil One, Livingstone feat Niz, 10 pm, free

Ohm-Rainforest benefit

* Porky's-Booty vs Ubergay Cabaret w/Puppet, Stormy, J-Ho, Tanner, $5

Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG

Red Sea-Trafik

Ringlers Annex-Concert Exhibit; Gary Houston

Roc's Dollhouse-Big Beat House

Saucebox-Techno Sol w/DJ Suppoz

Stumptown SW-DJs Jon & Ryan, 5 pm

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5

Tiger Bar-Sick Bay Clinic w/DJ Frane, free

Tube-Stabbed In The Face w/DJs Minithinz & Hydroxy CUTZ

XV-Barfly's Lobotomy Lounge; Audacity w/Evil One, Sneakers, Izm


FRIDAY 8/13

1201-House work feat. Professor Stone, Little C, $5

Bar 71-DJ Groove

Barracuda-DJ Hipnotic

Beulahland-Reggae Night w/ Lil' Pete & Friends, 10 pm

Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo

Crab Bowl-Minister of Defense, Consolidated, Ill Champ, J-Mack

* East-DJ Izm, 9 pm, free

Escape-DJ Scooter; DJs Robby, Frequency (gothic/industrial room), 10 pm, $5, All Ages

Fez-Abe's Birthday Bashtacular; Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, Bats from the Pyramids of Egypt, $4

Fuel Industries-Gleam w/Marc Mac, DJ Matrok, Freeze

Goodfoot-Soul Stew DJs

Greek Cusina-DJ Sugar, DJ Marquim

Holocene-DJ Enferno, 9 pm, $5

Hot Shots-DJ Phreak

I.C. Mummy-The Backroom w/DJs Fauxpaus, Carrion, Lovemurder, 9 pm, $5 (free before 10:30 pm)

La Bella Napoli-RoBo a GoGo w/ IJJI, Radium Z, Rx

Lotus-DJ Steve

Lush-[flux] w/Burn & Valence; Flashback Friday w/DJ Wicked (Electrofish)

Madame Butterfly-DJs Alden, Saltfeend, free

Matador-DJs TrixieDoll & Destructo, free

Quest- DJ Mafia

Red Cap Garage-best of the '70s, '80s & '90s

Red Sea-Kingston Lounge w/DJs Uni-T, Rising Sun, Hightower, Steve Trees, YT, MC Nikko, $5, ladies free 'til 11 pm

Ringler's Pub-O-Face Fridays w/DJs Ben-O & Wicked, 10 pm, free

Roc's Dollhouse-All Night Mix DJ

Rococo's-Rock DJ

Saucebox-DJ Anjali & The Incredible Kid, 10 pm, free

Seven Stars-Destination Funk w/DJ Le Roj, J-Whoa

* Slabtown-DJ Makeout

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5

Tiger Bar-Deep Sea Diggin w/Venom, 33 1/3, Soil, free

* Tube-Nuthin But A House Party w/Double O Soul and Esh, DJ Lurker

Voodoo Lounge-Flave w/DJ Evil One, 10 pm, free

Vue-Christina

Xenon West-Club Nights: hiphip, $5 (girls free before midnight, ages 16-21 only


SATURDAY 8/14

1201-Fresh w/DMP, Magneto, Mach 1, Blake & Fremont Slim, Rev Shines, Mello C, Nik Fury

Babalu-Salsa-Merengue w/DJ Aquiles "Pachanga", 9 pm

Bar 71-DJ Groove

Barracuda-DJ Hipnotic

Club Bounce-Bootz

Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo

East-Nightclubbing w/Dantronix

Escape-DJ Scooter; DJs Robby, Frequency (gothic/industrial room), 10 pm, $10, All Ages

Holocene-Drag Kings PRX, 8 pm

Icon-Freeze and the Mix Monsters

Liberty Hall-Genderqueer Prom, 8 pm, $3-$6

Lotus-DJ Steve

Madame Butterfly-The Funkdamental Flow w/ DJ JAYANTA, 9:30, free

Martini-DJ Discotek

Matador-DJ Nocturne, free

* Momo's-Saturday Afternoon Adventures in Good Music w/DJ Marantic, 3 pm; Hiphop w/DJ Wicked & Gen Erik 10 pm, 10 pm, free

Panorama-Ice Cold w/Alex the Girl Next Door, Evil One, Careezy

* Rabbit Hole-DJ Non's Goth Industrial Benefit for Animals w/DJ Non, Carrion, Uberlush, Zufall, Razorsalve, $5 don

Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG

Red Sea-Hiphop Saturdays w/DJs Mark Mack, OG 1, Uni-T, starchile, $10, ladies free 'til 11 pm

Ringler's Pub-DJ Miranda, 9 pm, free

Roc's Dollhouse-All Night Mix DJ

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Saucebox-Aluumé w/Mr. Mu Mu

* Seven Stars-DJ Makeout

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5

Tiger Bar-Seoul Brother #1, Mack Rice, free

* Tube-Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion, 10 pm, free

XV-Nik Fury and Sickbay, 10 pm, free


SUNDAY 8/15

1201-Chill w/Demetre Baca, Adam O'Suna

Blue Monk-Eli Reisman, 10 am; DJ, 10 pm

Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo

* East-The Show w/DJ Evil One

Hot Shots-Firedancing & Go Go Dancers

Level-Queer Night,

Madame Butterfly-Queer Night w/DJ Blue Submarine, 8 pm

Momo's-Dantronix DVD DJ

New Copper Penny-DJ Request Night

Nocturnal-Swing Dancing w/DJs Kevin Schaper & Corey Blodgett, 7 pm lesson, 8 pm dance, $6, All Ages

Ohm-Devoted, free

Porky's-DJs Sew What & Recalled Meat

Quest-DJ Mafia

Red Cap Garage-DJ Frankie J's Circuit, Mainstream, Hi-NRG

Ringler's Pub-El Cabrón, 9 pm

Rococo's-Retro Dance

Stumptown SW-DJ Dis, 2 pm

Tiger Bar-Nick Fury & Jammatron, free

XV-DJ B, 9 pm, free


MONDAY 8/16

East-Auditory Sculpture; DJ S. Disco

* Kelly's Olympian-DJ SARS

Matador-DJ Moisti, free

* Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

Ohm-Case Of The Mondays w/DJ Diablo, $3

Rabbit Hole-Mena & Aizlynn, PSI

Red Cap Garage-Cock Rock Monday

Roc's Dollhouse-Old SchoolLounge

Rococo's-Retro Dance

Tiger Bar-Witches In Ditches w/Deena B., E.T., free

Tube-DJs Paulo & Hermanito

XV-Troubled Girls, 9:30 pm, free


TUESDAY 8/17

* East-Throwback Tuesdays starring DJ Evil One: Scion Session, 9 pm, free

Fuel Industries-DJs Derek Fisher & the perfect cyn

I.C. Mummy-Taint w/DJs Hella, Connor, Yeah Yeah, Chic Sheik, 9 pm, $3

* Kelly's Olympian-White Heat PDX w/DJ Makeout

Level-Infekt w/DJs Electrokid, Roo, Kem, Suff-X, Smokeshell, 10 pm, free

Madame Butterfly-Alden, BC

Ringlers Annex-DJ Gabriel Barron

Tiger Bar-Jiving & Twisting w/DJ Entropy

* Tube-No No No Disco w/DJ Nightschool, 9 pm

XV-DJ Gregarious: smooth lounge, 10 pm, free


WEDNESDAY 8/18

1201-4 Play w/Mena, Sean Majors, Jason Tokita, Chad Fortin

Bar 71-DJ Rodrigez

Barracuda-NRK New Rock Rumble

C-Bar-DJ Belo

Cheers-Devotion, 9:30 pm

Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn

Greek Cusina-DJ Marquim, DJ Phreak

Holocene-The Gong Show

Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward w/Collin & Sean

* Madame Butterfly-DJ Karim & TK, 8 pm

Matador-DJ Moisti, free

Nocturnal-Breakdance lessons, 6 pm, $8, All Ages; Craft Night w/DJ Sharon Needles, 7 pm, free; Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm lessons, 8:30 pm dance, $5, All Ages

Ohm-Liquid Jungle wMestizio, $5

Red Cap Garage-DJs Catalyst & Late Night Steve, free

Red Sea-After Work Wednesdays; R&B & Hiphop w/DJ Mello Cee

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker

Saucebox-Othertempo w/DJ Elliott

* Shanghai Tunnel-DJ Mister B

Stumptown SW-DJ Linoleum, All Ages

Tiger Bar-DJs 1 Atom 13, Seol Brother #1, free

* Tube-DJ Macho Slut, 6 pm; DJ No Fader

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

From the Archives

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy