DJ Listings 


THURSDAY 8/26

1201-Thrillsville w/DJ DrewGroove, free

Babalu-tango

* Backspace-Metronome: microelectronic funk

Bar 71-DJ Mafia

Barracuda-DJ Mafia

* Basta's-DJs Derek Fisher & the perfect cyn, 9 pm, free

Bossanova-DJ Entropy, 9 pm

* Brickstones-Easy Moods w/DJ O.G. One, 8 pm, $5

Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn

* Delta-DJ Honeybucket

East-'Hz So Good w/DJ Hiphugger

Fuel Industries-Fly Life w/Art Alexakis, D-Rock, Wicked

* Ground Kontrol-Thump, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Hot Shots-DJ Puma, DJ Gigahurtz, guests

Icon-Soul-Tree w/DJs DMP, Venom 33 1/3, Just Alice

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic

Level-Freeze and the Mix Monsters

Madame Butterfly-Wax On/Wax Off w/DJs Evil One, Livingstone feat Niz, 10 pm, free

Ohm-Jaden, Electrokid, Antonio

* Porky's-Booty; DJ Fucking Asshole, DJ Bitchslap

Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG

Red Sea-Trafik

Roc's Dollhouse-Big Beat House

Saucebox-Techno Sol w/DJ Suppoz

Saucebox-DJ Drew Groove

Squeez-DJs KPaul, Just One, 8 pm, free

Stumptown SW-DJs Jon & Ryan, 5 pm

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5

Tiger Bar-Sick Bay Clinic w/DJ Frane, free

Tube-Stabbed In The Face w/DJs Minithinz & Hydroxy CUTZ

XV-The Cancer Fags, Derek Fisher, Patricia Pursuit, DJs Mr. Mumu & Suppoz


FRIDAY 8/27

1201-DJ Spoon, $5

Bar 71-DJ Groove

Barracuda-DJ Hipnotic

Beulahland-Reggae Night w/Little Pete

Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo

Crab Bowl-Minister of Defense, Consolidated, Ill Champ, J-Mack

Crystal-The Politics of Dancing w/DJ Yesno, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's), All Ages

* East-DJ Izm, 9 pm, free

Escape-DJ Scooter; DJs Robby, Frequency (gothic/industrial room), 10 pm, $5, All Ages

Fez-Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, $4

Fuel Industries-Gleam w/Marc Mac, DJ Matrok, Freeze

Goodfoot-Soul Stew DJ's

Greek Cusina-DJ Sugar, DJ Marquim

Hot Shots-DJ Phreak

I.C. Mummy-The Backroom w/DJs Fauxpaus, Carrion, Lovemurder, 9 pm, $5 (free before 10:30 pm)

It's a Beautiful Pizza-DJ Trance

John Henry's (Eugene)-DJ Wicked, DJ Gen Erik

La Bella Napoli-RoBo a GoGo w/ IJJI, Radium Z, Rx

Lotus-DJ Steve

Lush-flux] w/Burn & Valence

Madame Butterfly-DJs Alden, Saltfeend, free

Matador-DJs TrixieDoll & Destructo, free

Ohm-Noah D, Rukkus, No Thing, Asterisk, Shylok, Roommate, The Colonel MC, Jagga Culture, DJ Kez, Fingers, Colleague

Quest- DJ Mafia

Red Cap Garage-best of the '70s, '80s & '90s

* Red Sea-Kingston Lounge w/DJs Uni-T, Rising Sun, Hightower, Steve Trees, YT, MC Nikko, $5, ladies free 'til 11 pm

Ringler's Pub-O-Face Fridays w/DJs Ben-O & Wicked, 10 pm, free

Roc's Dollhouse-All Night Mix DJ

Rococo's-Rock DJ

Seven Stars-Destination Funk w/DJ Le Roj, J-Whoa

* Slabtown-DJ Makeout

Squeez-Loungin Bass; Noah D, DJ Roommate, free

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5

Tiger Bar-Deep Sea Diggin w/Venom, 33 1/3, Soil, free

* Tube-Nuthin But A House Party w/Double O Soul and Esh, DJ Lurker

Voodoo Lounge-Flave w/DJ Evil One, 10 pm, free

Vue-Christina

Xenon West-Club Nights: hiphip, $5 (girls free before midnight, ages 16-21 only

XV-Soul Explosion w/ DJ DrewGroove


SATURDAY 8/28

1201-Fresh w/DMP, Magneto, Mach 1, Blake & Fremont Slim, Rev Shines, Mello C, Nik Fury

Babalu-Salsa-Merengue w/DJ Aquiles "Pachanga", 9 pm

Bar 71-DJ Groove

Barracuda-DJ Hipnotic

Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo

* East-Nightclubbing w/Dantronix

Escape-DJ Scooter; DJs Robby, Frequency (gothic/industrial room), 10 pm, $10, All Ages

* Fez-DJ Anjali, The Incredible Kid, $6

* Goodfoot-Paradise Boys Record Release with DJ Jon Al Dente and Davebot

Holocene-White Party; DJs Le Petite, Chic Sheik, Zanne, $8-$5

Icon-Freeze and the Mix Monsters

Lotus-DJ Steve

Madame Butterfly-The Funkdamental Flow w/ DJ JAYANTA, 9:30, free

Martini-DJ Discotek

Matador-DJ Nocturne, free

* Momo's-Saturday Afternoon Adventures in Good Music w/DJ Marantic, 3 pm; Hiphop w/DJ Wicked & Grimrock, 10 pm, free

Ohm-The Good Flame, Speech Riders LLC, Tony Gordan, Jaden, Nomad DJ, Simon Blanco

Panorama-Ice Cold w/Alex the Girl Next Door, Evil One, Careezy

Rabbit Hole-DJs Carrion, Uberlush, Zufall, Razorslave, NON, Burn

Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG

Red Sea-Hiphop Saturdays w/DJs Mark Mack, OG 1, Uni-T, starchile, $10, ladies free 'til 11 pm

Ringler's Pub-DJ Miranda, 9 pm, free

Roc's Dollhouse-All Night Mix DJ

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Saucebox-Aluumé w/Mr. Mu Mu

* Seven Stars-DJ Makeout

Squeez-DJs Lurker & Miles

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5

Tiger Bar-Seoul Brother #1, Mack Rice, free

* Tube-Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion, 10 pm, free

XV-Nik Fury and Sickbay, 10 pm, free


SUNDAY 8/29

1201-Chill w/Demetre Baca, Adam O'Suna

Blue Monk-Eli Reisman 10 am, DJ Downstaris 10pm

Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo

Crystal-Hive w/DJ Horrid & DJ Blackout, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's)

* East-The Show w/DJ Evil One

Hot Shots-Firedancing & Go Go Dancers

Imbibe-Django's Tigers 11am, DJ Jethro, 9 pm

* Kelly's Olympian-DJ Teenage

Level-Queer Night,

Madame Butterfly-Queer Night w/DJ Blue Submarine, 8 pm

* Momo's-Dantronix DVD DJ

New Copper Penny-DJ Request Night

Nocturnal-Swing Dancing w/DJs Kevin Schaper & Corey Blodgett: 7:30 pm lesson, 8:30 pm dance, $6, All Ages

Porky's-Port Authority

Quest-DJ Mafia

Red Cap Garage-DJ Frankie J's Circuit, Mainstream, Hi-NRG

Ringler's Pub-El Cabrón, 9 pm

Rococo's-Retro Dance

* Shanghai Tunnel-DJ Marantic Rock Bingo

Stumptown SW-DJ Dis, 2 pm

Tiger Bar-Nick Fury & Jammatron, free

XV-DJ B, 9 pm, free


MONDAY 8/30

East-Auditory Sculpture; DJ S. Disco

Greek Cusina-DJs Hightower & My Friend Andy

* Kelly's Olympian-DJ SARS

Madame Butterfly-DJs Snackmaster & My Friend Andy

Matador-DJ Moisti, free

* Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

Rabbit Hole-DJs Mena and Aizlynn

Red Cap Garage-Cock Rock Monday

Roc's Dollhouse-Old SchoolLounge

Rococo's-Retro Dance

Tiger Bar-Witches In Ditches w/Deena B., E.T., free

Tube-DJs Paulo & Hermanito

XV-Troubled Girls, 9:30 pm, free


TUESDAY 8/31

* East-Throwback Tuesdays starring DJ Evil One: Scion Session, 9 pm, free

Fuel Industries-DJs Derek Fisher & the perfect cyn

* Kelly's Olympian-DJ Makeout

Level-Infekt w/DJs Electrokid, Roo, Kem, Suff-X, Smokeshell, 10 pm, free

Madame Butterfly-DJs Hightower & My Friend Andy

Ringlers Annex-DJ Gabriel Barron

Tiger Bar-Jiving & Twisting w/DJ Entropy

* Tube-No No No Disco w/DJ Nightschool, 9 pm

* XV-DJ Gregarious: smooth lounge, 10 pm, free


WEDNESDAY 9/1

* 1201-4 Play w/Mena, Sean Majors, Jason Tokita, Chad Fortin

Bar 71-DJ Rodrigez

Barracuda-NRK New Rock Rumble

C-Bar-DJ Belo

Cheers-Devotion, 9:30 pm

Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn

* Fez-Culture Shock w/DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

Greek Cusina-DJ Marquim, DJ Phreak

Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward w/Collin & Sean

* Madame Butterfly-DJ Karim & TK, 8 pm

Matador-DJ Moisti, free

Nocturnal-Breakdance lessons, 6 pm, $8, All Ages; Craft Night w/DJ Dickell, 7 pm, free; Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Ohm-Liquid Jungle

Red Cap Garage-DJs Catalyst & Late Night Steve, free

Red Sea-After Work Wednesdays; R&B & Hiphop w/DJ Mello Cee

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker

Saucebox-Othertempo w/DJ Elliott

* Shanghai Tunnel-DJ Mister B

Squeez-Biosonik

Stumptown SW-DJ Linoleum, All Ages

Tiger Bar-DJs 1 Atom 13, Seoul Brother #1, free

* Tube-DJ Macho Slut, 6 pm; DJ No Fader

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

From the Archives

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy