DJ Listings 

THURSDAY 7/28
Apotheke-Dantronix

Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk

Bar of the Gods-1ATOM13, Seoul Brother #1, Homonym, 10 pm

Barracuda-DJ Mafia

Basta's-DJs Derek Fisher, The Perfect Cyn, 9 pm, free

Bossanova-Britpop Invasion w/DJ Catalyst, 9 pm, free

Delta Cafe-DJ Honeybucket

Devils Point-DJ Kenoy

East Chinatown Lounge-Auditory Sculpture

Greek Cusina-House Call w/DJ Matt e Starr, free (lounge); L80s Dance Night w/DJ Brett (Taverna)

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic

Matador-DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free

Noir-Loaded w/DJ DrewGroove, 9 pm, free

Ringler's Pub-Thirsty Thursdays with DJ B Dangerous, 9 pm, free

Rudy's Barbershop-Heavy Metal Thursdays w/Riffless, 5-8 pm

Saucebox-Techno Sol w/ DJ Suppoz, 10 pm, free

FRIDAY 7/29
Barracuda-Party Like a Rock Star w/Z100's Rizza

Crystal Ballroom-'80s Video Dance Attack w/VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Delta Cafe-Live Forever w/Ricky Pang

East Chinatown Lounge-Atom 13, Soil

Fez-Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5

goodfoot-DJ Aquaman's Soul Stew

Greek Cusina-Body Call w/DJ Wicked, Professor Stone (Minoan); Bluechris, Forrest Avery, Flipsta, RNA (lounge); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Teenage

Matador-DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Lucifina, 10 pm, free

Noir-Ghetto Fur: DJ Ravi

Pala-Zita, Jaden, free

Ringler's Pub-DJ B Dangerous, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-All Things Considered w/Mr Mumu, 10 pm, free

Stumptown SW-DJ Linoleum, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Voodoo Lounge-Flave w/DJ Evil One

Vue-Jammin 95.5 Friday Night Dance Party, 10 pm, $10

SATURDAY 7/30
Aztec Willie's-Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free

Dunes-$ummer Bounce w/DJ Ninjah, DJ $ew What, 10:30 pm, free

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ NikFury or DJ MissNomer

Fez-Andaz: DJ Anjali, The Incredible Kid, 9 pm, $6

Greek Cusina-House Hooliganz, Demetre Baca (Lounge); DJ Brett (Taverna); DJs Izm, ATM, Flipsta (Minoan)

Madame Butterfly-Seoul Brother #1

Matador-DJ Jimpanzee, 10 pm, free

Momo's-DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

Noir-Dementia: Carrion, Uberlush, Pen Point Red, $3

Pala-DJs Hi May, Nooner, free

Ringler's Pub-DJ Miranda, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Rudy's Barbershop-Punk Cuts w/Riffless, 4-7 pm

Slabtown-DJ NoFader

Tiger Bar-Sick Bay Saturdays w/Venom 33 1/3, Seoul Brother #1

Vue-Planet Luv Saturday Night Dance Party

SUNDAY 7/31
Crystal Ballroom-Hive: DJ Blackout, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Kelly's Olympian-DJ One Pump

Matador-DJ Donny Don't, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-S.I.N. Night w/DJ Roommate, 10 pm, free

Noir-The Subterranean Beat Revival: Mr Romo, Tomo Nori, Chris Cottrell, 7 pm, free

Sea-"Nice" Hip Hop & Rock Industry Night w/DJ Hightower, DJ ATM, L'Train, 10pm, free

Stumptown SW-DJ Van Dis, 4 pm, free, All Ages

Tube-I Got 5 On It w/DJs $ew What, DJ Ninjah, 10:30 pm, free

Twilight Cafe-Ladies' Night, All Women DJs

MONDAY 8/1
Acme-Dantronix

Beulahland-Monday Megamix Massive Krew w/Seoul Brother #1, 10 pm

Chances Sports Bar-Synthpop/Discohouse Dance Party w/Neighborhood DJ, free

Devils Point-DJ Addiction

Greek Cusina-Monday Night Raw w/DJs Hightower, My Friend Andy, ATM, 10 pm, free

Imbibe-Solovox, 9 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Sars

Matador-DJ Mr. E, 10 pm, free

Vue-Monkey Mondays 2070 Lounge

XV-DJ Daz

TUESDAY 8/2

WOW!
A New Refutation
At Tube
Saint John is a DJ who doesn't like to be called DJ Saint John. As of last month, he's got a new weekly spot at Tube on Mondays, playing a maddeningly eclectic set ranging from so-solid soul to self-satisfied obscurity. In a totally good way.
w/Saint John

Goodfoot-Eclectic Selectors Perspective w/Seoul Brother #1, 1ATOM13, Homonym, Lo-Fi, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Makeout

Matador-DJ Pakastani Tranni, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-Laptop Lounge Collective, 9 pm, free

Noir-Open Turntables: Mr Romo, Rafa; Industry Night: Mena & Aizlynn, free, 8 pm, free

Red Cap Garage-DJ Catalyst, free

Twilight Cafe-Concrete Tuesdays w/Pedulum, DJ Elementary

Vue-Listen In Tuesdays w/DJ Bigz

XV-Don't Hate w/Paula B

WEDNESDAY 8/3
Acme-Craft Night w/DJ Sharon Needles, 7 pm, free

Bossanova-Strictly Salsa w/DJ Rumba, 9 pm, $5

Crystal Ballroom-This Old House w/ac$, Tyson, guests, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's)

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Izm

Greek Cusina-DJ Blake Owens, free (lounge); DJs Unkle Sam, Owns, Miss B. Haven, 10 pm, free (Taverna)

Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward w/Colin & Sean

Level-Family Night, free

Matador-DJ Throb, 10 pm, free

Nocturnal-Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm, $5

Saucebox-Transistor Lounge w/ DJ Santo

Tube-Vinyl & Video w/Dantronix

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Viper Room-Wicked Wednesday w/DJ Wicked

Vue-Arousal w/DJ Cyestyle, DJ Tahb

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

From the Archives

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy