Live Music and DJ Listings 

Thursday 1/25

ABOU KARIM—Anson Wright Trio

ALADDIN—Bx3: Billy Sheehan, Stu Hamm, Jeff Berlin, 8 pm, $22-25

ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free

ANDINA—Borikuas, 7 pm

ANDREA'S CHA CHA CLUB—Cubaneo, 10:30 pm

ASH STREET SALOON—Arcane Addiction, Darkfield Illuminator, See Emily Pray, durinium, 9:30 pm, $5

BERBATI'S PANSophe Lux, The Sort Ofs, Silverhawk, $6

BIDDY MCGRAW'SNoah Peterson

BLUE MONK—Farnell Newton, Marcus Reynolds

BOONS TREASURY—Richard Day-Reynolds, 8 pm, free

BUFFALO GAP—Tony Smiley, 9 pm

BUNGALOW'S MARTINI—Open Mic, 9 pm

CLYDE'S PRIME RIB—Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley

CRYSTAL BALLROOM—G Love & Special Sauce, Matt Costa, 9 pm, $20-24, all ages

DANTE'S—Viva Voce, The Village Green, Caves, 9:30 pm, $5

DOUG FIR—Ape Shape, New Bloods, Leti Angel, 9 pm, $6

DUFF'S GARAGE—Tiffany Carlson

EDGEFIELD—Old Yellers, 7 pm, free

FEZ—The Jezabel Spirit, Old Ironsides, Mora Tau, Titans Of Oblivion, 9 pm, $5

GEMINI—Karaoke from Hell

GOODFOOT—Das Vibenbass, Alder Dice Trio, $5

THE GREEN ROOM—So-Called Blues Band, 9 pm

HALIBUT'S—Terry Robb

HAWTHORNE THEATRE—Roses Are Red, Rookie of the Year, Four Letter Lie, Scenes from a Movie, Holiday Unheard Of, Cicero, 7 pm, $10, all ages

HEATHMAN RESTAURANT—Johnny Martin Trio, 7 pm

HOLOCENE—Alan Singley, Pocket Parade, The Dopeness, 9 pm, $3

IMBIBE—Eric Tweed, 5 pm; Ray Frazier, 8 pm

IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA—Grant Richards, Charlie Stanford, 7 pm

JAX—Tall Jazz, 8:30 pm, all ages

JIMMY MAK'S—Mel Brown B3 Organ Band, $5

JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—Hai Karate

KELLS—Cronin Tierney

KENNEDY SCHOOL—The Avett Brothers, 7 pm, free

KIKNBAQUE LOUNGE—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm; Kerry Campbell, 8 pm, free

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Lewi Longmire Band, 6 pm; Sweet City Slang, Kurt Hagardorn, 9:30 pm

LINCOLN HALL, PSU—Third Angle, 7:30 pm

LOLA'S ROOM—Mad Professor, PanAfricanist, Dr. Israel, 9 pm, $12-14

MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Misty Mamas, 6 pm; Canoofle, 9 pm

MISSISSIPPI STUDIOS—Adrian Legg, Gideon Freudmann, 7 pm; The Kelley & Jason Show, Yes Father, 10 pm

MOCK CREST—Open Mic & Jammin': DC Malone, 8:30 pm

MONTY'S TAVERN—Kenny Lee & The Sundowners' Open Jam, 9 pm

OHM—Poetic Nights: The Blacknotes, DJ Mello, 10 pm

OUT OF THE BLUES—Daniel "Dragon" Walker; Danny Hay Davis, 8 pm

OUTLAWS BAR & GRILL—Major D, DJ Torsion, DJ Biggz, Twisted Insane, Chris Ray, Foy Boys, Stacks, 9:30 pm, $5

PORTSMOUTH CLUB—Keegan Smith

PROPER EATS CAFE—Jazz Jam, 7 pm

RED & BLACK CAFE—The Potential Urge, 8 pm

RED ROOMGilligan Fetixsh, The Snippet Birds, 9 pm

ROCK CREEK TAVERN—Billy Kennedy, 7 pm, free

ROOTS BREWING—Matthew Lindley, 8 pm

ROSE GARDEN—George Strait, Ronnie Milsap, 7:30 pm, $49.50-59.50

ROTTURE—I Am the Arm, Death Worth Living, Pulse Emitter, 9 pm, $5

SATYRICONThe Twitch, Falling Closer, Shelter Red, Sleeping for Sorrow, 7 pm, $7, all ages

SOMEDAY LOUNGEThe Pink Snowflakes, Pasqualle, 10 pm, $5

STEIN HAUS—Haus Cats

THIRSTY LION PUB & GRILL—Jonny Smokes

TILLICUM CLUB—Lloyd Jones

TONIC LOUNGE—Merrick Foundation, Iceage Cobra, Sprinkles

WHITE EAGLE—Stevi Marie & Jackson Road, 5:30 pm, free; Garcia Birthday Band, 9 pm, $4

WOW HALL (EUGENE)—Michael Roe, Michael Pritzl, Logan Martin, 7:30 pm, $15

Friday 1/26

15TH STREET PUB—Collapsacord, Drunk On Power, White Trash Whiplash, Cicero, 9 pm

ABOU KARIM—Nancy King

ACMEThe Maybe Happening, Swim Swam Swum, DJ Sharon Needles, 10 pm, $3-5

ALADDIN—Chelsea Handler, 7:30 pm, $25

ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—Celilo, 6:30 pm, free; Beglan's Irish Jam, 9 pm, free

ANDINA—Condor, 8 pm

ASH STREET SALOONDrats!!!, Digital Knife, Benjamin Franklin Freeman, 9:45 pm, $5

BERBATI'S PAN—Another Cynthia, Cellar Door, Sauce Policy, $6

BIDDY MCGRAW'S—Billy Kennedy; Funk Shui

BLUE MONK—Devin Phillips

BOONS TREASURY—Old Yellers, 9 pm, free

BUFFALO GAPJacob Merlin, 9 pm

BUMPER'S GRILL & BAR—Karen M. Capo, 7 pm

CLYDE'S PRIME RIB—Sumo

CORNER SALOON—Big Blind

DAN AND LOUIS OYSTER BAR—Nathaniel Talbot

DANTE'S—Earl Greyhound, Blue Skies For Black Hearts, Go Fever, 9:30 pm, $8

DOUG FIR—Public Interest Law Project Benefit: The High Violets, The Dimes, Please Step Out of the Vehicle, 9 pm, $8-10

DUFF'S GARAGE—Radio Giants

EDGEFIELD—The Avett Brothers, Beth Willis, 7 pm, free

GEMINI—Norman Sylvester

THE GREEN ROOMWill West, 6 pm, free; Mystic Canyon, 9:30 pm

HALIBUT'S—Linda Hornbuckle, Janice Scroggins

HAWTHORNE THEATRE—Gray Matters, Step Cousins, Clockwerk, One & Only, 8 pm, $8, all ages

HEATHMAN RESTAURANT—Dan Balmer Trio, 7 pm

HOLOCENE—Mihael Sagalovesky & the Tragic Torments of Patty & Townes: Holcombe Waller, 9 pm, $10

IMBIBE—Little Sue, 6 pm; Xevi Nova, 9:30 pm, $5

JAX—Hank Hirsh Quintet, 8:30 pm, free, all ages

JIMMY MAK'S—Dave Frishberg, John Gross, $7

JOLLY INN—The Hollowpoints, The Razorburns, The Altarboys, Tragos, $6

JOLLY ROGER—Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free

JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—Pristine Blue, DJ Morgan

KELLS—Tom May

LANGANO LOUNGE—Interface

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Casey Neill Band, 6 pm; Ponderosa, Celilo, Meg Baier, 9:30 pm

LINCOLN HALL, PSU—Third Angle, 7:30 pm

LV'S UPTOWN—Portland Youth Jazz Orchestra, 7 pm, free

MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Voodoo BBQ, 6 pm; Ca-a Son, 9 pm

MISSISSIPPI STUDIOS—Andi Starr, Adam Hurst, 7 pm, $12; Anya Marina, Barton Carroll, 10 pm

MOCK CREST—Rollie Tussing, 9 pm

NORSE HALL—The Pranksters, 7:30 pm, $5

OUTLAWS BAR & GRILL—Dirty Little Fingers, Natural Decline, Hill Pig, 9:30 pm, $5

PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY—Yoyodyne, noon, free

PORTSMOUTH CLUB—Moments Notice

PRODUCE ROW—Counterfeit Cash, 9 pm, free

PROPER EATS CAFE—Brian Cutean, 7 pm

QUEEN OF HEARTS—Danny Hay Davis, 8 pm

RED & BLACK CAFE—Brian Whitson & The Night Wolves, 8 pm

RED ROOM—SMC Cartage Co., Shelf Bellie, The Hand That Bleeds, 9 pm

ROCK CREEK TAVERN—Strawberry Roan, 9 pm, free

ROCK N ROLL PIZZA—Soulbender, Omnivoid, Sweety, Fermata, 8 pm, $12

ROOTS BREWING—New Old Timers, 8 pm

ROSELAND—Keller Williams, 9 pm, $20-22

SATYRICON—Sasuke, Maya Traisman, Knu Threat, Miriam's Well, 7 pm, all ages

SIAM SOCIETY & TEMPLE BAR—Adam Hurst, 9 pm

STEIN HAUSThe Yanks

THE WAYPOST—Eluvium, 9 pm

THIRSTY LION PUB & GRILL—Matt Vrba

TILLICUM CLUB—Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm, free

TONIC LOUNGESugar Farm, Cicada Omega, Cashman, McDougall

TOWNE LOUNGE—Fireballs of Freedom, Goodtime Gil & The Champagne Cowboys, Pure Decadence, 10 pm, $5

TWILIGHT ROOM—Keegan Smith, 9 pm

URBAN GRIND—Roe vs. Pritzl, $10

VALENTINE'S—Bird Costumes, Acre, Plankton Wat, 9 pm, free

WHITE EAGLE—The Reverb Brothers, 5:30 pm, free; Marcus Eaton, 9:30 pm, $7

WOW HALL (EUGENE)—KRS-One, D-Fault, Animal Farm, 7 pm, $18-20

YOLA'S FOSTER ROAD—Open Mic

Saturday 1/27

15TH STREET PUB—Silversafe, Element57, Intervision 5, 9 pm

ABOU KARIM—Mary Kadderly

ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSEWill West, Justin Blankenship, Benjamin Dewey, 6 pm, $5; Garth Michael McDermott, The Fingerprints, Justin Carroll, 9:30 pm, $6

ANDINA—Toshi Onizuka, 8 pm

ARLENE SCHNITZER CONCERT HALL—The Contours, The Oregon Symphony, 7:30 pm

ASH STREET SALOON—Jahai, The Superlab, Higher Than Mah, Dream Killer, 9:30 pm, $5

AZTEC WILLIE'S—Afincando, 9 pm, $10

BEAR PAW INN—The Wires, Deadeye, Electric Sheep

BERBATI'S PAN—Benefit Show: The Joggers, YACHT, Dantronix, Bodacious Burlesque

BIDDY MCGRAW'S—Lynn Conover, Lowell J. Mitchell

BLUE MONK—Dusty York Trio

BOONS TREASURY—Red Rubber Band, 9 pm, free

BUFFALO GAP—Brian O'Dell Band, Counterpointe, 9 pm

BUMPER'S GRILL & BAR—Karen M. Capo, 7 pm

THE CATHEDRAL—Guerrilla Theater Benefit: KRS-One, Siren's Echo, Madgesdiq, Rodeezy, Cokomoe, Twin Life, Blacque Butterfly, Animal Farm, Nico Luminous, DJ Cansaman, 8 pm, $15-20

CLYDE'S PRIME RIB—Carlee Smith

CORNER SALOON—Big Blind

DANTE'S—Harold Von Killian's No-Ring Sideshow: Heroes & Villains, MarchFourth Marching Band, Trashcan Joe, 9 pm, $11-13

DOUG FIR—Subtle, Pigeon John, Brokaw, 9 pm, $10

DUFF'S GARAGE—Wheatfield

DUNES—Criminal Damage, Lopez, 11 pm

EDGEFIELDEric John Kaiser, 7 pm, free

GEMINI—Remasters

GOODFOOT—Piano Throwers, PKBC

THE GREEN ROOM—Women Who Rock, 9:30 pm

HALIBUT'S—King Louis

HAWTHORNE THEATRE—Black-E, Cool Nutz, Big G-Dubb, Bloodshot, 8 pm, $15, all ages

HEATHMAN RESTAURANT—Carol Rossio, 7 pm

IMBIBECaleb Coffey, 9:30 pm, $5

JAX—Blues Night: Toledo Kesch, 8:30 pm, all ages

JIMMY MAK'S—Tony Pacini Trio, $7

JOLLY ROGER—Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free

JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—Joe Shinkle, 99W, DJ Morgan

KAUL AUDITORIUM, REED COLLEGE—Portland Chamber Orchestra, 8 pm, $20-25

KAY'S—Chickweed, 9 pm, free

KELLS—Tom May

LANGANO LOUNGE—Garage in the Basement

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Pete Krebs Trio, 6 pm; Sweetjuice, Lewi Longmire, 9:30 pm

LEAKY ROOF—Conor Blaney

LV'S UPTOWN—Portland Youth Jazz Orchestra, 7 pm, free

MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Lorna Miller's Little Kids' Jamboree, 4 pm; Mandala, 6 pm; Colorfield, Nicole Campbell, 9 pm

MISSISSIPPI STUDIOS—Acoustic Minds, Jeremy Serwer Project, Debra Arlyn, 7 pm; Amelia, 10 pm

MOCK CREST—Blueprints, 9 pm

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW—Anya Marina, 1 pm; The Avett Brothers, 3 pm; Shark Week, 5 pm

OLD CHURCH—Norma Gentile, Hildegard von Biingen, 8 pm, $15-20

OUTLAWS BAR & GRILL—Rose City Rollers After-Bout Party: Filthy White Trash, Drunken Prayer, 10 pm, $2-5

PORTSMOUTH CLUB—Kode Bluuz

PRESS CLUB—Super XX Man, 8 pm, free, all ages

PRODUCE ROW—Frank Dufay, Kelly Slusher, 9 pm, free

PROPER EATS CAFE—Coctail Cabaret, 8:30 pm

RED & BLACK CAFE—Timothy Hull, 8 pm

RED ROOM—Ghost Motor, Slaphog, Life Size Ghosts, Volewrath Eleven, 9 pm

REED COLLEGE—Nicky Click, Katastrophe, 8 pm

ROADSIDE ATTRACTION—Bob Shoemaker & The Revelators, 8 pm, free

ROCK CREEK TAVERN—Freaquent Fliers, 9 pm, free

ROCK N ROLL PIZZA—Aethyrium, Black Chariot, Ashes of Reality, 8 pm

ROOTS BREWING—Sound Spell, 8 pm

SABALA'S MT. TABOR THEATER AND PUBThe Royal Teats, 800 Octane, No Red Flags, Chesterfield, 9 pm, $6

SATYRICON—An Image Collapsed, In Remembrance Of, Prepare for Glory, Last to Surrender, 7 pm, $8, all ages

SOJORN STUDIO—Sojorn Benefit: Michael Kroll, 9 pm, $10

SOMEDAY LOUNGE—Mic Crenshaw, 9 pm, $5

STAGE RIGHT—The Naysayers, 8 pm, $5

STEIN HAUS—Spank

THE ARTISTERYHey Lover, The Angry Orts, Plasmic Stallion, 8 pm, $4, all ages

THE WAYPOST—Lusty Leaf, Nathaniel Talbot, 8 pm

THIRSTY LION PUB & GRILL—Keegan Smith

TIGA—Tah Rei, 9 pm, free

TILLICUM CLUB—Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm, free

TONIC LOUNGE—Kleveland, Thee Emergency, LKN

TOWNE LOUNGE—Oh Darling, The Slow Signal Fade, Herman Jolly, 9:30 pm, $5

TWIN PARADOX CAFE—Paula Sinclair, 8 pm, free

VALENTINE'S—Hospitals, 7 pm, free

VELVET MUSIC BOX—Erik Griffiths, 5 pm, $8

WHITE EAGLE—No More Kings, 9:30 pm, $6

WOW HALL (EUGENE)—Michael Kay, The Reward System, Alliance, 7 pm, $5-7

YOGA SHALA—Kirtan: Jaya Lakshmi, Chaz Hastings, Luna Marcus, 9:30 pm, $15

Sunday 1/28

ABOU KARIM—Maureen Dries, John Blink

ACME—DJ Monkeytek, Ryan Organ, Dial M, Jon Al Dente, 9 pm, free

ALADDIN—Howard Jones, 8 pm, $25-28

ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—Robert Blake, 8 pm

ANDINA—Tracy Kim Trio, 7 pm

ARLENE SCHNITZER CONCERT HALL—The Contours, The Oregon Symphony, 3 pm

ASH STREET SALOONAdopted Highway, Thanks Kipp, Meteorwest, Yasuhito, 9:30 pm, $4

AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN CHURCH—Augustana Jazz Quartet, 6 pm

BIDDY MCGRAW'S—Irish Music Open Jam

CLINTON STREET BREWING—Brian Whitson & The Night Wolves

CLYDE'S PRIME RIB—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8:30 pm

CRYSTAL BALLROOM—Crystal's 93rd Birthday: Menomena, The Avett Brothers, Binary Dolls, Coyote, Marysville Marimba Band, Garcia Birthday Band, Still Pending, The Shaky Hands, Alela Diane, John Weinland, Adrian Orange & The Child Slave Rebellion, The Juanita Family, all day, free, all ages

DANTE'S—Polysics, The Outline, 8 pm, $10-12; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

DOUG FIR—Shane Asbery Benefit: The Bats From The Pyramids Of Egypt, The Mello Outs, My Favorite Everything, Macadam, 9 pm, $7-10

EDGEFIELD—Ron Hughes, 5 pm, free

HAWTHORNE THEATRE—Visionaries, Sleep, Rocket One, Greyskull, Hanger 10, Braille, Ohmega Watts, Alexipharmic, Pegleg, 7 pm, $8, all ages

HOLOCENE—Scream Club, 7 pm, $5

IMBIBE—String Circle: John Ostrom, Lincoln Crockett, 8 pm

KELLS—Eric Tonsfeldt

LADD'S INN—Open Mic w/Chris Newman, 9 pm

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm

LINCOLN HALL, PSU—All-Steinway Concert, 4 pm, $6-15

LV'S UPTOWN—Ted Clifford, 11 am

MAC'S PLACE—Blues Jam, 7 pm

MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Loren Depping, Partly Dave, 4 pm; Cuba Ache, 7 pm

MOCK CREST—Chris Beck, 7 pm

MOON AND SIXPENCE—Foghorn Stringband, free

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW—Intervision, 5 pm

OLD CHURCH—Inna A. Karakuts, 7:30 pm, $5

PORTSMOUTH CLUB—Ocean 503 Reggae Jam

QUEEN OF HEARTS—Danny Hay Davis, 7 pm

RED & BLACK CAFE—Open Mic, 8 pm

RIVER ROADHOUSE—Sinner's Club Open Jam, 8 pm

ROSELAND—The Game, Mims, Cool Nutz, Sandpeople, DJ OG1, 8 pm, $33-35, all ages

ROSELAND GRILL—Coco Montoya, Ward Stroud Band, 7 pm, $13

SOMEDAY LOUNGE—Silver Gate Club, 9 pm, free

STEIN HAUS—Bolt Upright

TONIC LOUNGE—The Weight of Atlas, Levi Fuller, Jon Garcia, Christina Antipa

WAVERLY HEIGHTS CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH—The Portland Sacred Harp, 2 pm, free

WHITE EAGLE—Open Mic, 7:30 pm

WONDER BALLROOM/CAFE WONDER—Swing Dance, 8 pm

WOW HALL (EUGENE)—Joseph Israel, 9:30 pm, $10

Monday 1/29

ACME—Lingo, 9 pm, free

ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSELana Rebel, 6:30 pm, free

ANDINA—Sambafeat, 7 pm

ARLENE SCHNITZER CONCERT HALL—The Contours, The Oregon Symphony, 7:30 pm

ASH STREET SALOON—Open Mic, 9:30 pm, free

DANTE'S—Ground Zero Lounge: Clyde Lewis, 6 pm, free; Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $2

EDGEFIELD—Skip vonKuske, Lea Krueger, 7 pm, free

FEZ—Joseph Israel, 9 pm, $10

GOODFOOT—Sonic Forum Open Mic

THE GREEN ROOM—Open Mic w/Chuck Warda, 9 pm

HALIBUT'S—Lloyd Jones

IMBIBE—James Low, 6 pm

JIMMY MAK'S—Dan Balmer Trio, free

KELLS—Eric Tonsfeldt

KIKNBAQUE LOUNGE—Open Mic, 9 pm

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

LOLA'S ROOM—Will Hoge, Marah, The Drams, 8 pm, $12

MOON AND SIXPENCE—Johnny B. Connolly, free

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW—Joseph Israel, 6 pm

PRODUCE ROW—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 9 pm, $3

ROSELAND—Keane, Rocco Deluca, 8 pm, $30, all ages

SATYRICONMorgans Door, Coretta Scott, Sirens Sister, 7 pm, $8

SOMEDAY LOUNGE—Tarab, Camilla Hannan, Seth Nehil, 8 pm, $5

STEIN HAUS—Kinzel & Hyde, 9:30 pm, free

TUBE—The Better to See You With, Amen Again Amen, Behalf, DJ Nate C, 9:30 pm, $4

WHITE EAGLE—Blue Mondays: Griffin, 8:30 pm, free

Tuesday 1/30

ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—RoughCuts, 9:30 pm, $2

ANDINA—Toshi Onizuka, 8 pm

ASH STREET SALOONAmber Voltaire, Welsh Rabbit, Lily White, 9:15 pm, free

BLUE MONK—Brian Ward Trio

CLINTON CORNER CAFE—Pagan Jug Band, 6:30 pm

DANTE'S—The Cat Empire, 8:30 pm, $16-18

DOUG FIR—Ron Sexsmith, Annie Stela, 9 pm, $10-12

DUFF'S GARAGE—Dover Weinberg Quartet

EDGEFIELD—Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free

FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN—Velveteen Habit, 7 pm

THE GREEN ROOM—Portland Songwriters Showcase, 9 pm

HALIBUT'S—Jon Koonce

IMBIBE—Lewi Longmire, Annalisa Tornfelt, 6 pm

IN OTHER WORDS—The Gay Deceivers, Team Gina, The New Bloods, 8 pm

IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA—World Beat & Jazz, 6 pm; Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

JIMMY MAK'S—Mel Brown Septet, $6

KELLS—Peter Yeates

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Jackstraw, 6 pm

MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Taming Marazul, 6 pm; Jake Legg Trio, 9 pm

MOCK CREST—Steve Cheseborough, 8 pm

SATYRICON—In Honored Arms, Made in Ruins, 7 pm, $7

SOMEDAY LOUNGE—Resolution 57, Dusty York Trio, 8 pm, $8

THE WAYPOSTNick Painter, Anthony Brady, 8 pm

TILLICUM CLUB—Norman Sylvester

VALENTINE'S—Drawing Party, 7 pm, free

WHITE EAGLE—Joe McMurrian Trio, 8:30 pm, free

WILF'S PIANO BAR—Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm, free

Wednesday 1/31

15TH STREET PUB—Open Mic, 10 pm

3 FRIENDS COFFEE HOUSE—Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm

ABOU KARIM—Portland Jazz Concert Singers: Mitzi Zilka, Sandy Dennison, Carri Bella

ALADDIN—Bellydance Superstars, 8 pm, $25-28

ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—The Pickups, 7 pm, free

ANDINA—Neftali Rivera, 7 pm

ASH STREET SALOON—Pale Rider, Prima Donna, The Lords of Borthwick, Littermeet, 9:30 pm, $5

BERBATI'S PAN—Santotzin, Trash Heap, $6

BLUE DIAMOND—Danny Hay Davis, 8:30 pm

BLUE MONK—JazzTronica

BOONS TREASURY—Jon Itkin, 8 pm, free

BUFFALO GAP—Seth Paul, 8 pm

CLINTON CORNER CAFE—Gypsy Jazz & Acoustic Swing

DOUG FIR—Dahlia, 9 pm, $6

DUFF'S GARAGE—Suburban Slim, Marco Savo, Jeff Strawbridge

DUNES—Me Con, The Unit Breed

EDGEFIELD—Celilo, 7 pm, free

EQUATOR CAFE—Open Accordion Night, 8 pm

FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN—Grandpa's Tonic, 7 pm

GEMINI—J. Malem

THE GREEN ROOM—Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm

GROUND KONTROL—Fun World: Let Down, Gejius, Jippedo, 9 pm, free

HALIBUT'S—Paul deLay Band

HAWTHORNE THEATRE—Withdrawal, 8 pm, $6, all ages

HOLOCENE—Laura Gibson, Bark Hide & Horn, The Cave Singers, A Weather, 9 pm, $5

IMBIBE—Lincoln Crockett, 5 pm

IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA—Irish Music, 6 pm; Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm

JAX—KMHD/Jax Jazz Jam: Hank Hirsh Quintet, 7:30 pm, all ages

JIMMY MAK'S—Mel Brown Quartet, $5

KELLS—Peter Yeates

LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Reggie Houston's Box of Chocolates, 6 pm; Dave Reisch's Yee-Haw'd, 9 pm, free

MISSISSIPPI STUDIOS—PDX Authors/Musicians Tell True Stories, Vol. II, 7 pm

NEW AMERICAN ART UNION—Jeph Jerman, Eric Ostrowsky, Doug Theriault, 8 pm, $6

OLD CHURCH—Jeannine Jordan, noon, free

PORTLAND ART MUSEUM—Jon Koonce & One More Mile, 5:30 pm, $5-8

PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITYDelaney, noon, free

PORTSMOUTH CLUB—La Rhonda Steele

PRESS CLUB—Swing Papillion, 7 pm, free, all ages

PROPER EATS CAFE—Open Mic, 7 pm

RED & BLACK CAFE—Shicky Gnarowitz, 8 pm

SALVADOR MOLLY'S—Cubaneo, 7 pm

SOMEDAY LOUNGE—Open Stage, 8 pm, free

SPICE RESTAURANT—Jazz Jam, 8 pm

TILLICUM CLUB—Jim Mesi

TONIC LOUNGE—The Night Cap

TOWNE LOUNGE—Molecules, Eternal Tapestry, I, Retard, 9:30 pm, $5

WHITE EAGLE—Wrong Side of the Tracks: Brokaw, DJ Tan't, DJ Ted Striker, 9 pm, free

WOW HALL (EUGENE)—Rose Hill Drive, Western Aerial, The Tunnel Kings, 7:30 pm, $10-12

Thursday 1/25

ACME—Booty: Puppet, Stormy, MoRocca, 10 pm, $3

APOTHEKE—DJ van Dis, 8 pm

AURA—DJ OG1, 7 pm, free

BETTIE FORD LOUNGE—DJ Yaz, 9 pm, free

CRUSH—DJ Andromeda

DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Kenoy

DUNES—Bangerism: DJ Pointblanc, Chillychaze, Arius Blaze

EAST CHINATOWN LOUNGE—Auditory Sculpture, 10 pm

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY—DJ Roger Rumba, 9 pm, $5

GREEK CUSINA—Spin Cycle: Mozaic, Luke

GROUND KONTROL—TRONix: Jammotron, David Charles, 8 pm, free

H2O MARTINI BAR—Assemble the Empire, DJ Polaris, 9 pm

KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ Colin Sic

MATADOR—DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free

MCFADDEN'S—James Steele

NIGHT LIGHT—The Fix: Ohmega Watts, Rev. Shines, DJ Kez, 9 pm, free

NOIR—Elbow Room: Mr. Clean, Matt Rock

PRODUCE ROW—Small Axe

RINGLER'S ANNEX—DJ Honeydripper, 10 pm, free

RINGLER'S PUB—DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

SAUCEBOX—Techno Sol: Kate Simko, Kris Moon, DJ Suppoz, 10 pm, free

TIGA—DJ German the Greek, 9 pm, free

TUBE—DJ KG, 10 pm, free

TWILIGHT ROOM—DJ Kube, 9 pm

VAULT MARTINI BAR—DJ Ronn-e, free

XV—Gypsymania: Gogol Bordello's DJ Dimon, DJ Globalruckus

Friday 1/26

BERBATI'S PAN—Good Friday: Paula B, 5 pm

BETTIE FORD LOUNGE—Addiction: DJ OG1, DJ Juggernaut, 9 pm

BOXXES—DJ Sam, 11 pm, $3

CRUSH—DJ Brad

DELTA CAFE—AM Gold

DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Kenoy

DUNES—DJ Jessee, LadyMercedes

EAST CHINATOWN LOUNGE—DJ Izm, 10 pm

FEZ—Shut Up & Dance: DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5

GOODFOOT—Soul Stew: DJ Aquaman

GREEK CUSINA—Body Call: DJ Professor Stone, DJ Sneakers

GROUND KONTROL—Time Lapse: Moonchild, 10 pm, free

KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—Metal Night

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Max, 10 pm, free

LOLA'S ROOM—'80s Video Dance Attack: VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3

MATADOR—Highway to Hell: DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Sarafina, 10 pm, free

MCFADDEN'S—James Steele

NIGHT LIGHT—DJ Dantronix

NOIR—Mr. Clean, Matt Rock

OHM—Back to Life: DJ Evil One, Gemo, Yaz

PALA—DJ Eva

PI-REM—DJ Tronic, 9 pm, free

RED CAP GARAGE—DJ Criz, 11 pm, $3

RINGLER'S ANNEX—DJ Honeydripper, 10 pm, free

RINGLER'S PUB—DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

ROTTURE—The Thin Pink Line: Neighborhood DJ, DJ Linoleum, 10 pm, $5

SAUCEBOX—All Things Considered: Mr. Mumu, 10 pm, free

SOMEDAY LOUNGE—St. Vitus Dance Club: PAN, Dubmarronics, DJ Daichi, 9 pm, $5

TIGA—DJ Pretty Things, 9 pm, free

TUBE—Neighborhood DJ, 6 pm, free; Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots: DJ Nikki C, 10 pm, free

XV—Van Gloryious

Saturday 1/27

ACME—Dance Dance Evolution: DJ Thumper, 9 pm, $3

ARARAT RESTAURANT & BAKERY—After Dark: DJ Matt e Starr, 11 pm

BARRACUDA—Hot Flash: DJ Lauren, 5 pm, $8

BETTIE FORD LOUNGE—Award Tour: DJ Evil One, Mr. Strack

BOXXES—DJ Dougalicious, 10 pm, $3

CRUSH—Swing Set: DJ Stay in School

DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Brooks

EAST CHINATOWN LOUNGE—DJ Nik Fury, 10 pm

FEZ—Andaz: DJ Anjali, The Incredible Kid, 9 pm, $7

GREEK CUSINA—Hustle: DJ Professor Stone, Flipsta, DJ Brett, $10

GROUND KONTROL—Reaganomix: DJ Landlord, 10 pm, free

H2O MARTINI BAR—DJ Aaron Thomas, 10 pm, $10

HOLOCENE—Double Down: Stink Mitt, DJ Betty Ford, Ms. Jenny Craig, 8 pm, $5

MATADOR—DJ Moisti, 10 pm, free

MCFADDEN'S—Jason B

MOMO'S—DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

MYST—Knotty DJs, free

NOIR—Zufall, DJ Mohawk Adam, DJ Ronabell, $3

PI-REM—R9: Bryan Zentz, DJ Jak, 9 pm, free

RED CAP GARAGE—Seth Hutton, Tronic, Levente, Dawn Leonetti, 10 pm, $3

RINGLER'S ANNEX—DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

RINGLER'S PUB—DJ Savi, 10 pm, free

ROTTURE—Pink Bullet Disco: Tre Slim; Gypsymania: DJ Dimon, DJ Globalruckus

SAUCEBOX—Lovely: DJ Derek Fisher, The Perfect Cyn, 10 pm, free; Allume: Mr. Mumu, 10 pm, free

TUBE—DJ Maxamillion, DJ Baroness, 10 pm, free

XV—DJ Belly

Sunday 1/28

CRUSH—Disco Dumpster Diving: DJ Mike-a-nay

DEVIL'S POINT—Stripparaoke: KJ Pinky, 9 pm, free

GROUND KONTROL—Black Sunday: DJ Nate C, 10 pm, free

HAWTHORNE HIDEAWAY—Zombo, 9 pm, free

KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ Micro Dot

LOLA'S ROOM—Hive: DJ Blackout, 9 pm, $3

MATADOR—DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, free

NOIR—Mr. Clean, Matt Rock, free

OUTLAWS BAR & GRILL—Groove Theory

RED CAP GARAGE—DJ Synthetic, 9 pm, free

SABALA'S MT. TABOR THEATER AND PUB—DJ Thumper, 8 pm, free

STUMPTOWN COFFEE—DJ van Dis, 4 pm

TUBE—DJ Sputnik, 6 pm, free; DJ Ninjah, 10 pm

XV—SIN Sundays

Monday 1/29

AALTO LOUNGE—DJ Maxamillion

DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Brooks

DUFF'S GARAGE—Zombo, Sir Frederic, Miss Meghan, 9 pm, free

GREEK CUSINA—Monday Night Raw: DJ Hightower, DJ ATM, free

GROUND KONTROL—Service Industrial: DJ Carrion, 10 pm, free

KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ Jungleface

MATADOR—Hate of the City: DJ Keebler, DJ Mingus, 10 pm, free

NIGHT LIGHT—Manic Mondays: Mr. Charming, Dr. Dresch, Da Mayor

PRODUCE ROW—DJ Mike Kelly, 8 pm

RINGLER'S PUB—Just Cool Mon: XactChange HiFi, 9 pm, free

STUMPTOWN COFFEE—DJ Retro Rhonda, 5 pm

VAULT MARTINI BAR—DJ Ronn-e, free

XV—Tha Boom

Tuesday 1/30

BOXXES—Flirt: Cory, FSO DJ, free

CAFE WONDER—King Fader, 8 pm, free

CRUSH—DJ Wann

DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Kenoy

DUNES—Maximum Bass: DJ Lincolnup, Old Frontier, 10 pm

FEZ—Shadowplay: DJ Carrion, Horrid, 10 pm, free

GOODFOOT—ESP DJs

HAWTHORNE HIDEAWAY—Marcel, 9 pm, free

JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—DJ Jason Snell

KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ Sars

MATADOR—DJ Donny Don't, 10 pm, free

ROTTURE—Selector Mancampus: DJ Joe Preston

SABALA'S MT. TABOR THEATER AND PUB—DJ Hopper, DJ Paultimore, 9 pm, free

TUBE—DJ Softselector, 6 pm, free; No No No Disco: DJ Nightschool, Neighborhood DJ, 10 pm, free

XV—Beat Around the Bush: Paula B

Wednesday 1/31

ACME—DJ Drew Groove, free

DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Kenoy

EAST CHINATOWN LOUNGE—Atom13, 10 pm

FEZ—Devotion: local DJs, 9:30 pm, free; Communion: DJ Addiction, 10 pm, free

GOODFOOT—DJ B Hill, Mr. Simon Goetz

JOLLY ROGER—All Hands on Deck: DJ I:Sight, 10 pm

JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—DJ Jason Snell

KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ Collin Store

MATADOR—DJ Shellshock, DJ Hanjob, 10 pm, free

OHM—DJ Roger Rumba, 9 pm, $5

PI-REM—Qošl: Kobelco, Marcus, DJ Kepi, Levi, Leonetti, Evan Alexander, 5 pm, free

SAUCEBOX—Beat Initiative: DJ Rafa, DJ Flutterby

TUBE—Moonchild, DJ Nate C, 10 pm, free

XV—Full-Lengths & B-Sides: Just Alice

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy