Live Music and DJ Listings 

live

THURSDAY 12/22

Abou Karim Restaurant-Jazz 'm

Alberta St. Pub-Kid Mellow & The Sleepy Eyed Johns, 9 pm, $5

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Neftali Rivera

Ash St. Saloon-Pacific Blast, Crazi Sister, Almost Sober, Freemartins, 9 pm, $5

BC's American Saloon-Singer/Songwriter Contest, 9:30 pm

Beale Street NW-Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm, free

WOW! Failing Records Xmas Party!
At berbati's pan
Contrary to its name, Portland's Failing Records is totally succeeding. Sam Henry All-Stars, Digital Knife, Alan Singley, and Michael the Blind all throw down their mad talents to celebrate.

Biddy McGraw's-Russell Thomas Agenda, 9:30 pm

Bitter End-Chad Bault, 6 pm; Will Bradley, Brandon Chandler

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio, 9:30 pm, $3-5

Boons Treasury-Richard Day Reynolds, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-John Stowell Duo

Buffalo Gap-Tony Furtado, 9 pm

Bungalow's Martini-Open Mic, 9 pm

Casa Colima-Cubaneo

Clinton Street Theater-Climber, General Studies, Black Black Black, Typhoon, Family Tree, $5

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley

Dante's-Big Business, Black Elk, Evening at the Black House, Blowupnihilist, 9:30 pm, $5

Doug Fir-The Mezz, Sean Croghan, LSDJ, Jason Hawkins, Superplus, Tre, Daniel Mills, Breanna Paletta, C. Steps, Fredy Trujillo, Jesusburger, Dana Valatka, Sweet!, 9 pm, free

Dunes-Please Step Out of the Vehicle, Sexton Blake, The Maybe Happening, Burning White Churches, free

East Chinatown Lounge-Missnomer, 6 pm; Auditory Sculpture, 10 pm

Edgefield-Lea Krueger, 7 pm, free

Food Hole-Silver Daggers, Abe Vigoda, Mikaela's Fiend, Argumentix, Veterans, 9 pm, $5

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

Goodfoot-Aehouse, Devin Phillip's New Orleans Funk

Grand Lodge-Greg Clarke, 7 pm, free

Green Room-So Called Blues Band

Hawthorne Theatre-Kill Your Ex, Aftermind, Mere Mortals, 9 pm, $6

Heathman Hotel-Johnny Martin Trio, 7 pm

Holocene-Fleshtone, 9 pm, $5

Imbibe-Susan Nelson, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Grant Richards & friends, 7 pm

Kells-Pat Buckley, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6 pm; Celilo & friends, $4

Mississippi Pizza-Robert Moore, 6 pm; Nick Jaina, Timmy Straw, Ali Ippolito, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios-Ryehollow, Michael Meanwhile, 8 pm, $8

Mock Crest-Claes of Blueprints, Open Mic & Jammin, 8:30 pm

Monty's Tavern-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners' Open Jam

Poor Richards-Rick Welter Band

Produce Row-Yub w/Y-Not, Atomic Jazz Quintet, 9 pm, $3

Pshaw!-Roots Revolution w/Katt & Upright Dub, 9:30 pm

Red & Black Cafe-Paxselin Quartet, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Ron Hughes, 8 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Battle of the Bands Finalists: Severed Silence, Our Own Blood, Downside, Lancaster, Muerte, Fall of Enosis, 6 pm, $8

Roots Brewing-Tooth & friends, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-The Conductor, Lazy Nation, 9:30 pm

Sapphire Hotel-The Echo Jazz Collective, free

Red Sea-Live Hiphop

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce, 7 pm

The Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison, $27.50-42.50

The Stein Haus-Haus Cats

Tillicum Club-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-Evelate, 14 Ninjas, The Ok-Tion, Nikki Jam & Rex Manning Day, 9 pm, $4

Towne Lounge-Gothic Outhouse, The Painted Birds, $4

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Muriel & The Band, 8:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

XV-Open Mic w/DJ Santozin

FRIDAY 12/23

Abou Karim Restaurant-Nancy King

Acme-Levon Levan, Stuntdoubler, Business Suit Guy, 9 pm, $5

Alberta St. Pub-The Stolen Sweets, 6:30 pm, free; Beglan's Irish Jam

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-John Butler Trio, 8 pm

Ash St. Saloon-Cool Nutz, Bosko, Maniac Loc, DJ Chill, 10 pm, $10

Baraka-J. Boogie's Dubtronic Science, Solovox Synphony Orkestra, VJ Schmeejay

BC's American Saloon-James Sasser, Burn Fire Burn, Kate Mann, $5

Beale Street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon; Ward Stroud Band

Berbati's Pan-Brothers of the Baladi, 9 pm, $10

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy Happy Hour, 6:30 pm; Higher Ground, 9:30 pm

Bitter End-Ray Frazier & The Blacknotes

Blue Monk-Ben Darwish Trio

Boons Treasury-Johnny B. Connolly Band, 9 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Christopher Woitach Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jacob Merlin Band, 9 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Norman Sylvester

Coffee Lovers-Octavia Harris

Corner Saloon-Emerald X

Crystal Ballroom-Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons, Michael Dean Damron, Evan McDonnell & friends, 9 pm, $8-10

WOW! Babes in Toyland
AT dante's
Not to be confused with the savage, dreadlocked riot grrrl band of the same name, this Babes in Toyland is a Christmas fetish disco with the Naughty and Nice Girls Fetish Review gettin' all sexy on us. w/Smooch Knob, Cellar Door, Sinnergy

Doug Fir-Amelia, Laura Gibson, 9 pm, $10; Rotate w/DJ Big Deuce, midnight-3 am, free

Driftwood Tavern-Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Duff's Garage-Lisa Miller

Edgefield-Greg Clarke, 7 pm, free

Gemini-Aaron Black

Grand Lodge-Joe McMurrian, 7 pm, free

Green Room-Highwire

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Heathman Hotel-Sandy Dennison

Holocene-Double Down: Take the Blame, DJ Hot Pants, Pineapple is Next, 8 pm, $5

Hoppers-Mel Soloman Band

Hotel Oregon-Dan Neal, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Little Sue, 6 pm; The Stolen Sweets, 9:30 pm, $7

Jolly Roger-The Reggae All Stars, 10 pm, free

Kells-Peter Yeates, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Skirt Chasers

Laurelthirst-Reggie's Box of Chocolates, 6 pm; Freak Mountain Ramblers, $6

M&M Restaurant and Lounge-The Sinners Club

Mississippi Pizza-Matt Vrba, 6 pm; Dave Coey, Al Toribio, John Shipe, 8:30 pm

Mock Crest-Nobody's Sweethearts, 9 pm

Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Paris Theatre-Phobik One, Goodintatins, Convexion, PWT, $8

Poor Richards-Little Joe

Pshaw!-Happy Hour w/Eric Allen & Brian Lowe

River Roadhouse-Etched in Stone

Rock Creek Tavern-Chuck & Dave Show, 9 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Tragedy 503, 7 pm

Roots Brewing-Lindsey Blodgett, Dylan Martell, Adalord, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Jesus Presley

Sweet Oregon Grill-JC Troy Band, 7 pm

The City-Kalakoa, 10 pm

The Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison, $27.50-42.50

The Stein Haus-Marty Henninger

Tillicum Club-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-Boy Eats Drum Machine, Lowenbad, Timssmith, The Beauty, $5

Towne Lounge-Mis en Abyme, Privacy, Grand Junction/Grand Therapy, $3

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Nobody's Sweethearts, 5:30 pm, free; Cowboy Angels, 8:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Storm Large

Wired Coffee-Paige Parker, 7 pm, free

Wong's-DK Stewart & The DK4

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic

SATURDAY 12/24

Abou Karim Restaurant-Anson Wright

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Toshi Onizuka

Artichoke-Song Circle, 2 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Christopher Woitach Trio

Dante's-Mestizo, DJ Pan Am

Heathman Hotel-Beach Music

Kells-Peter Yeates, 9:30 pm

M&M Restaurant and Lounge-The Sinners Club

Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Pshaw!-Andy Stokes

The Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison, $27.50-42.50

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

Wong's-DK Stewart & The DK4

SUNDAY 12/25

Bitter End-Skoolyard

Pshaw!-Chata Addy's Drum Jam

Tillicum Club-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Wonder Ballroom-Lepa Brena

MONDAY 12/26

Andina Restaurant-Sambafeat

Ash St. Saloon-Open Mic, 9:30 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Lowell J. Mitchel Trio, 6 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight-D.K. Stewart & The DK4, 9 pm, free

Colosso-Alan Hunter, A.G. Donnalioa, 10 pm

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7:30-9 pm, free; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Edgefield-Beliss, 7 pm, free

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip, 8 pm

Kells-Garth Michael McDermott, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny B. Connolly, free

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, 9 pm, $3

The Stein Haus-Lloyd Jones

Tonic-Matt Machine

Towne Lounge-One Man Machine

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen

TUESDAY 12/27

Andina Restaurant-Neftali Rivera

Ash St. Saloon-Askance, Zek, Rags to Rejects, 9:15 pm, free

Bar of the Gods-Acoustic Night, 10 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance, Griff Bear

Bitter End-Open Mic, 7 pm; Jamie & Scott Show, Sarah Castro, Scott Gallegos

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Tim Gilson Duo

C-Bar-Pagan Jug Band

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Warlock

Edgefield-Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase

H2O Martini Bar-The Session: Open Mic, Live Improv Jazz, Urban Spoken Word, DJ OG 1, 8 pm, $5

Haven Coffee-Open Mic, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Paul Brainard, Billy Kennedy, 9:30 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Kells-Garth Michael McDermott, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Mississippi Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-The Reverb Brothers, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Kung Pao Chickens, free

Old Town Pizza-Acoustic Songwriter Spotlight

Pshaw!-Steve Smith's Jazz Jam, 7 pm

Tillicum Club-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic-The Decliners, Advisory, free

Towne Lounge-Truly Me Club, Dolly Dolly, $3

Tugboat-Klezmocracy Electric Band, 8:30 pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm, free

Wilf's Piano Bar-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm, free

Zach's Shack-Open Mic w/Grasshoppah, 10 pm, free

WEDNESDAY 12/28

45th Street Pub-Open Mic

Acme-The Lingua Franca Project, 9 pm, free

Alberta St. Pub-Zydeco Dance Party, 7 pm

Alessandro's-Winter Therapy, 8 pm

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Neftali Rivera

Ash St. Saloon-Ample Sample, Tafetta Crime, Faeria Talk, 9:30 pm, $4

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

Beale Street NW-New Iberians

Biddy McGraw's-Bob Soper

Bitter End-Jaroh, 8 pm; Skoolyard, Redi Jedi

Blue Monk-Pendar i Paya, $5

Boons Treasury-Ron Hughes, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Gaynor Duo

Buffalo Gap-Michael Meanwhile..., 9 pm

C-Bar-Hank Hirsh Quintet

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 10 pm

Doug Fir-Ross & The Hellpets, Binary Dolls, The Draft, 9 pm, free

Driftwood Tavern-Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Edgefield-Skip Van Kuske Diva Series w/Petty Cash, 7 pm, free

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Hawthorne Theatre-Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Heathman Hotel-David Michael Lee, 7 pm

Imbibe-Tarka Duo, 9 pm

Interstate Firehouse Cultural Center-Julianne Johnson, 5:30 pm, free

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm

Kells-Garth Michael McDermott, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Hillstomp, 6 pm; Paul Brainard Band, 9 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza-Austin Unbound Benefit: Sneakin' Out, 7 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Trashcan Joe, 8:30 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 9 pm, free

Pala-Tony Gordan Show

Paola's-Ezra Meredith, 9 pm

Poor Richards-Open Mic w/Jon Self

Pshaw!-Reggie's Box of Chocolates

Tiger Bar-The Down Band, 10 pm, free

Tillicum Club-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Towne Lounge-Rob Scheps' Big Band, $5

Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Minds w/Stevie "B"

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

Wilf's Piano Bar-Patrick Lamb Band

Wired Coffee-Open Mic, 7 pm

 

dj

WOW! DJ Teenage Weekend Warm-Up
At acme
This weekend ain't too hot, but the one thing that holds lean weekends together is optimism. Tonight at Acme, Portland's beloved DJ Teenage spins some weekend warm-up tunes. Who knows, the power of positive thinking might make this weekend rule.

THURSDAY 12/22

Apotheke-Dantronix

Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk

Bar of the Gods-Atom 13, Homonym, 10 pm

Baraka-Browntempo

Barracuda-DJ Mafia

Basta's-DJs Derek Fisher, Theperfectcyn, 9 pm, free

Bettie Ford-DJ Yaz

Boxxes-DJ Sam

Crush-Manny

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco, 9 pm, free

Fez-Invasion w/DJ Catalyst, 9 pm, free

Greek Cusina-House Call w/DJ Professor Stone, DJ Matt-e Starr

Kalga Cafe-DJ Maxamillion, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic

Matador-DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free

Noir-Elbow Room w/DJ Ravi, Scottie Soul, 9 pm, free

Pala-SMB, Tyler

Porky's Pub-Booty: DJs ChaotiQueer, Puppet, Stormy, MoRocca, 9 pm, $3

Red Cap Garage-FSO DJ

Ringler's Pub-DJ Savi, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-Techno Sol w/DJ Suppoz, Geoff White, 10 pm, free

Savoy-DJ No. 3, free

Tiger Bar-Tigerstripes, 9 pm

Tube-DJ KG

FRIDAY 12/23

Bettie Ford-DJ Evil One, $5

Billy Reed's-Grown Folk Music w/DJ Kez & DunDiggy, free

Boxxes-DJ Sam

Crush-Andromeda

Delta Cafe-Live Forever w/Ricky Pang

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco, 9 pm, free

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Izm, 10 pm

Fez-Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5

Goodfoot-DJ Aquaman's Soul Stew

Greek Cusina-Body Call w/DJ Wicked, DJ Professor Stone, DJ Sneakers (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Hawthorne Theatre-The Hugo Christmas Dance Party, UK, Gray Matter, DJ Wiggles, DJ Princess, DJ "AO", Maximus, DJ Dig Dug, USC Sea, Sidestep, Red Cube PDX, Joe Nasty

Mama Mia Trattoria-Blue Submarine vs. Nomau UJ, Semblence vs. Adam Wolfe, Lil' Roj vs. The Bandit

Matador-DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Lucifina, 10 pm, free

Noir-Ben, Ravi, 9 pm, free

Pala-Eva, Nomer, Levente, $5

Red Cap Garage-Bump w/FSO DJ

Ringler's Pub-DJ B Dangerous, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-All Things Considered w/Mr Mumu, 10 pm, free

Squeez-Erik Beats, 9 pm

Tube-Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots w/DJ Nikki C

U&I Tavern-Small Axe Sounds

Voodoo Lounge-Flave w/DJ Evil One

SATURDAY 12/24

Bettie Ford-Gemo

Crush-Stormy

Dunes-Iced Out: DJ $ew What, 9:30 pm

Fez-Hive w/DJ Blackout, 9 pm, $3

Gemini-DJ DJ

Greek Cusina-Top 40 Boomshots w/ DJ Brett (Taverna)

Matador-DJ Jimpanzee, 10 pm, free

Momo's-DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

Noir-Dementia, 9 pm, $5

Pala-DJ Superfunkidiculous, John EP, $3

Red Cap Garage-DJ Blu

Saucebox-Lovely w/DJs Derek Fisher, theperfectcyn, 10 pm, free

Tiger Bar-DJ Venom 33.3rd, free

Tube-Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion

U&I Tavern-DJ Mattbastard

XV-Hightower

sunday 12/25

go open your presents!

MONDAY 12/26

Beulahland-Monday Megamix Massive, 10 pm

Chances Sports Bar-Synthpop/Discohouse Dance Party w/Neighborhood DJ, free

Devils Point-DJ Addiction

East Chinatown Lounge-Double Barreled Soul

Greek Cusina-Monday Night Raw w/DJs Hightower, My Friend Andy, ATM, Davis Cleveland, free, 10 pm (Taverna)

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Solovox, 6 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Sars

Matador-DJ Mr. E, 10 pm, free

Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

Porky's Pub-Porky Sausage w/DJs Entropy, Nancy Bear

Tiger Bar-DJ Makeout

Tube-DJ Pedro

XV-Amoshito

TUESDAY 12/27

Acme-Happiest Hour w/DJ Yeah No

Billy Reed's-DJ Rising Sun, $2

Boxxes-Flirt w/Cory

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco

Egyptian Club-DJ Atomiton, 10 pm

Goodfoot-Eclectic Selectors Perspective w/Seoul Brother #1, Atom13, Homonym, 10 pm, free

Greek Cusina-Korekt: DJs James Steele, Antonio, free (Minoan)

Kelly's Olympian-HOG w/DJ Hott Scott

Matador-DJ Pakastani Tranni, 10 pm, free

Mudai-DJ Be-1

Night Light Lounge-Laptop Lounge Collective, 9 pm, free

Noir-Mena, Aizlyn, 9 pm, free

Pala-Ignite, 8 pm

Produce Row-S.I.N.Night w/DJ K-os

Twilight Cafe-Concrete Tuesdays w/Pedulum, DJ Elementary

Wonder Ballroom-Amber Martin, 8 pm, free (cafe)

XV-Don't Hate w/Paula B

WEDNESDAY 12/28

BC's American Saloon-DJ Squirl Soup, free

Bettie Ford-DJ Othertempo

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco

East Chinatown Lounge-A New Refutation w/St. John, 6 pm; DJs Atom 13, Soil, 10 pm

Fez-Devotion w/local DJs, 9 pm, free

Greek Cusina-Crush w/rotating DJs (Taverna); Wicked Wednesdays w/DJ Wicked, MC Gainon, free (Minoan)

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Teenage

Matador-DJ Throb, 10 pm, free

Mudai-Relentless

Pix Patisserie (NE)-PRA Night, 9 pm,

Roots Brewing-DJ Devon, Gypsy

Saucebox-Transistor Lounge w/DJ Santo, 10 pm, free

Tonic-Level the Vibes, 9:30 pm, $0-3

Viper Room-Wicked Wednesday w/DJ Wicked

XV-360 Vinyl

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy