Live Music and DJ Listings 

live

THURSDAY 2/2

Acme-Childhood Friends, 7 pm; DJ Teenage, 10 pm

Alberta St. Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite

Ash St. Saloon-Nodding Tree Remedies, Stalking Jane, Time Farmer, 9:30 pm, $5

B Street Gallery-Khaela Maricich, 6 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-John Ross

Blue Monk-Stephen Walker & The Chosen Few

Boons Treasury-John Reynolds, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Rick McNutt Duo

Buffalo Gap-Tony Furtado, Amelia White

Crystal Ballroom-Rebirth Brass Band, 9 pm (Lola's)

Dante's-Dead Moon, The Hunches, Clorox Girls

Doug Fir-Michelle Malone, Hillstomp, 9 pm, $8-10

Duff's Garage-Bryn Loosley

Dunes-Dolorean, Res Extensa, 9:30 pm, free

Fez-Nuborn, DJ Short Change, 7:30 pm, $5

Food Hole-Daggermouth, Eighty Four, The Hordel, Robot Eyes, Aesthetic Dream

Gemini-Karaoke from Hell

Goodfoot-Devin Phillips' New Orleans Funk Project, $5

Green Room-So Called Blues Band, 9 pm

Hawthorne Theatre-The Painters, Kill Your Ex, Zinder, The Angry Orts, 9 pm, $6

Heathman Hotel-Johnny Martin Trio, 7 pm

Holocene-The Extraordinaires, Look Alike, Lux Perpetua, Nire, 9 pm, free

Imbibe-Tribal Lounge, 9 pm, $5

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coomes & Larry Adair

Jax-The Feinstein Trio, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown B3 Organ Quartet, 9 pm, $5

Kells-Culann's Hounds, 9 pm

Kennedy School-Foghorn Stringband w/Bill Martin

Laurelthirst-Dave Reisch's Jihad, 6 pm, free; Gwion, 9:30 pm, $6

Mississippi Pizza-JDR, 6:30 pm; Loose Change

Mississippi Studios-Marta Topferova, 8 pm, $10

Mock Crest-Miker Danner Open Mic, 8:30 pm

Music Millennium NW-Anton Barbeau, 5:30 pm

PNCA-The Four Violas, 7 pm, free

Pshaw!-Andy Stokes

Red & Black Cafe-Chris Mosley Trio, 8 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover Duo, 7 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Takeover, The Bedlam Massacres, Coretta Scott, They Come in Swarms, Fall of Enosis, 7 pm

Roseland Grill-Mute Math, Verdera, Climber, 8 pm

Red Sea-Live Hiphop

Siam Society-Captain Dan's Pocket Jazz Trio, 8 pm, free

Slabtown-Open Mic, 8 pm

The Old Church-How to Destroy the Universe 5: Soriah, Blixa Bargeld, Jarboe, 8 pm, $15-18

Tillicum Club-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-Trick Sensei, Camorra, One in the Sun

Towne Lounge-Nick Jaina, The Vinos, Leviathan, $3

Twilight Cafe-Speedlimit

Vault Martini Lounge-DJ Kenoy, Pan-Am, 6 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grant

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Amber Pacific, The Lashes, Paramore, Terminal, 7:30 pm, $8-10

FRIDAY 2/3

Acme-Caught in Candy with Nicky Click

Aladdin-Tom Rush

Alberta St. Pub-Beglan's Irish Jam

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-John Butler Trio, 8 pm

Ash St. Saloon-Erotic Politicians, From The Fall, Sweety, Throwback Suburbia, 9:30 pm, $5

Beale Street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon

Berbati's Pan-Mikey Dread, Everyday Prophets, Riddim Keepers, Katz & Roots Revolution, DJ Xactchange, $10; DJ P. Disco, 9 pm, free (barside)

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy Happy Hour, 5:30 pm; Higher Ground, 9:30 pm

Bitter End-Strummin' for the Chillen: Tracy Klas, Miguel Artugue, Jeremy Serwer, Alan Bennett, 8 pm, $5

Blue Monk-Glen Moore Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Al Criado Trio

Buffalo Gap-X-Angels, 9 pm

C-Bar-Y Knot

Clyde's Prime Rib-Tony Coleman

Coffee Lovers-The Clearing

Concordia Coffee House-Jinete

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Crystal Ballroom-Jeff Tweedy, Glenn Kotche, 8 pm; '80s Video Dance Attack w/VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Elliott Smith Tribute: Telephone (We Are), Sexton Blake, Amelia, Sean Croghan, 9 pm, $10

Doug Fir-The High Violets, Hypatia Lake, Binary Dolls, 9 pm, $8; Rotate w/Amber Martin, midnight-3 am, free

Driftwood Tavern-Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Duff's Garage-Flapjacks

Dunes-Legend of Dutch Savage

Emanon-Alex Wiley Trio, 7:30 pm, free

Food Hole-Tractor Operator, Pentecost Hotel, Adam Selzer, $5

Gemini-Norman Sylvester

Grand Lodge-Jon Koonce, 7 pm, free

Green Room-Dan Jones & The Squids, Tom Heinl, Michael Rockstar, 9:30 pm

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Hawthorne Theatre-Stu's Shoes, Reason to Live, Anselm, Sinnergy, Shelter Red, 9 pm, $8

Heathman Hotel-Mary Kadderly Combo

Holocene-Jerry Abstract, Derek Fisher, the perfect cyn, Badsexmurder, Electrosect, 9 pm, $5

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Little Sue, 6 pm; Hazz Hazz Hulu, 9:30 pm, $5

Jax-Hank Hirsh Quintet, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Patrick Lamb Band, 9 pm, $10

Jolly Roger-Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free

Kells-Culann's Hounds, 9 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Eric Tweed

Laurelthirst-Reggie's Box of Chocolates, 6 pm; Baby Gramps, 9:30 pm, $4

Mississippi Pizza-Song Circle w/Lew Jones, Dan Ross, 6 pm; The Telling, The Rag & Bone Men, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios-Chuck Brodsky, 8 pm, $10; Lindsay Mac, 10 pm, $10

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm

Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-Artist Reception w/Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 8 pm, free; DJ Roommate, 10 pm, free

Paris Theatre-The Panic, The Influents, Undead Epidemic, Model Citizens

Pshaw!-Happy Hour w/Eric Allen, Brian Lowe, Roots Revolution, Katt the Charming Lion

Red & Black Cafe-Charlotte Thistle, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Intervision 5, 9 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Three Inches of Blood, Stonecreep, Hyperthermia, 2 Minute Hate, Diesto, 7 pm, $10

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Skirtchasers, Wages of Sin, Lott Lyzard, Headliners

Slabtown-Groundscore, 9 pm

Street Roots Office-Blue Lightning, Amanda Richards, 8 pm

The City-Kalakoa, 10 pm

The Stein Haus-Lenny Kavitz Kambo

Tillicum Club-Steve Bradley, 8 pm

Tonic-Opticollide, FacePilot, Great Grand Wonderful, Avenues; Keegan Smith (lounge)

Red Fang
AT TOWNE LOUNGE
New is good! Red Fang is the brand-new rock incarnation of Aaron Beam, Maurice Bryan Giles, David Sullivan, and John Sherman, who've spent time in acts like Last of the Juanitas, Bad Wizard, Truman's Water, and many, many more.
w/Beige Ferrari, Portals

Urban Grind-Junior Private Detective, Prime Meridian, Where's Moo, 7 pm, $3

Walters Cultural Arts Center-Bobby Torres Ensemble, 8 pm

White Eagle-Nobody's Sweethearts, 5:30 pm; Trancelucid, 9:30 pm, $6

Wieden & Kennedy-Fear No Music w/Rebecca Rischin, 7:30 pm, $10-15

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio

Wong's-DK Stewart & The DK4

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Mad Professor, Ariwa Sound System w/Aisha, 9:30 pm, $12

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic

SATURDAY 2/4

Acme-Dancecard, Bugs of Lightning, DJ Byrdman

Aladdin-Winterfolk 18: U. Utah Phillips, Tracy Grammer, Peter Yeates & Mike Beglen, Tom May, Sky in the Road, Nancy Conescu, Dick Weissman, 7 pm, $10

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Toshi Onizuka Trio

Ash St. Saloon-Assisted Living, Higher Than Mah, Element57, 9:30 pm, $6

Baraka-Essential Ancient

Hard-Fi
AT BERBATI'S
This show is part of McMenamins' and 94.7 KNRK's "I Saw Them When" series. Though their dub-addled dance-punk is a little too flavor-of-the-week-ish to be all that different or refreshing, the UK's Hard-Fi is blowing up pretty hard, getting all up in rock radio's grill with their "Living for the Weekend" single and landing killer reviews. Killer!
w/Sexy Pants

Biddy McGraw's-Bill Soper, Peter Yeats, Mike Baglon

Billy Reed's-Magic Matrix w/Kurt Green

Bitter End-The Matt Vrba Project

Blue Monk-Glen Moore Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Al Criado Trio

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Dante's-The Epoxies, The Punk Group, The Rectangles, 9:30 pm, free

Doug Fir-The Fray, Mat Kearny, Cary Brothers, 9 pm, $12-13; Knotty Disco w/DJs the perfect cyn, Suppoz, Michael Sharp, midnight-3 am, $5-8

Duff's Garage-Braxton Bragg

Dunes-Ghostland Observatory, $5

Edgefield-Vivid Curve, 7 pm, free

Eliot Hall at Reed College-Thanksgiving, Ghost to Falco, Adam Gnade, 9 pm, $3

Fez-Johnny Fiasco, Rob Grega, Alden Brown, Manoj, Ravi, The Technician, DiBi YoSi, Loki, J-Sun, Jeremy David, 10 pm, $10

Gemini-King Louie & Baby James

Goodfoot-Buds of May, Grasshoppah, $6

Green Room-Silverhawk, Jeremy Wilson, 9:30 pm

Hawthorne Theatre-Grandeurs of Delusion, Dropout Theory, 9 pm, $8

Heathman Hotel-Upper Left Trio

Hotel Oregon-Catherine Welson, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Xevi Nova, 9:30 pm, $5

Jimmy Mak's-Eleven Eyes, 9 pm, $7

Jolly Roger-Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free

Kells-Culann's Hounds, 9 pm

Kelly's Olympian-UFC 57: Liddell vs. Couture 3, Young Kenji, Killer Wingfield, Matinee

Laurelthirst-Adam & Kris, 6 pm, free; 3 Leg Torso

McDonald Theatre (Eugene)-Jeff Tweedy, Glenn Kotche, 8 pm, $22

Mississippi Pizza-Zephyr French Cabaret, 6 pm; The Crosswalk, Ants Under Elephant Feet, Justin Power, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios-Austin Lounge Lizards

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, 9 pm

Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Outlaws-Goodtime Gil & The Champagne Cowboys

Paragon-New Fangs, The Shotgun, The Hacks

Paris Theatre-South of Eden, Embracing Ever, Drop Out Theory, Don't Touch Triston

Pshaw!-Andy Stokes, 9:30 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Moonshine Hangover, 7 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Emberghost, Schoolyard Heroes, Stu's Shoes, Blue Ember, 7 pm

Roseland Grill-Garden of Eden, Shades of Grey, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Drunken Prayer, Dame Satan, Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Texecutioners

Shedd Institute for the Arts-Chick Corea & Touchstone, 7 & 9 pm, $32-44

Slabtown-Josh Malm, Chuck Warda

The Stein Haus-Fabulous Bad Cats

Tiger Bar-Allskratch Release Party: DJ Void, Sidetrak, Harry Palms, Venom 33 1/3, 10 pm, free

Tillicum Club-Steve Bradley, 8 pm

Tonic-The Ok-tion, My Favorite Everything, Marasolres, Zek, Nikki Jam

Towne Lounge-Numbers, Hustler White, Silentist, Slums, 9:30 pm, $6

White Eagle-The Ike Reilly Assassination, Mission 5

Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nanette & friends

Wong's-DK Stewart & The DK4

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Knockout John, Crazy Train

SUNDAY 2/5

Acme-Kieskagato, 8 pm, free; El Hefe Bastardo, 9 pm, free

Alberta St. Pub-Bryan Bowers, Brian Cutean, 8 pm, $10

Andina Restaurant-Tracy Kim Trio, 7 pm

Ash St. Saloon-The Moriartys, Mill Race, Dolly Dolly, Aristeria, 9:30 pm, $4

Augustana Lutheran Church-Augustana Jazz Quartet, 6 pm, free

Baraka-Trashcan Joe

Beale Street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Music Open Jam

Billy Reed's-Cool Breeze, 8:30 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath

Dante's-The Soda Pop Kids, 9 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Duff's Garage-All-Star Blues Jam

Imbibe-Brudda Walter, 6 pm

Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Liberty Hall-Electric Church Open Mic w/Roxx Religion, 1 pm, donation, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Quaker Gun, 7 pm

Mock Crest-Elizabeth Willis, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn Stringband, free

Muu Muu's-Sunday Chill w/Will West, 8 pm

Art Alexakis
AT PORTSMOUTH CLUB
People in Portland talk mad shit on Art Alexakis and his hit-making Everclear but nobody seems to know what the man's up to these days. Ask him yourself at this unplugged show. Do you think he still sings/yells "yeah" every three seconds? Probably so.

Pshaw!-Chata Addy's Drum Jam, 8 pm

Red & Black Cafe-Open Mic, 8 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinner's Club Open Jam, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy & Jon Sokol

Rock N Roll Pizza-Aisle 3, MCM, Highway, Severed Silence, Holiday Unheard Of, Random Thoughts, 7 pm

Sellwood Public House-Aric Riley, Katey Angel

Star E. Rose-Kingnik, 10 am

The Stein Haus-Kinzel & Hyde, Felony Flatz

Tonic-Elk Lover, We Are Invisible, Simpl, Lazy Nation

Towne Lounge-Le Ton Mite, L'Ocelle Mare, Thanksgiving, $5

White Eagle-Open Mic w/John Vecchiarelli, Alison Wesley, 8 pm, free

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Ike Reilly Assassination, Crash Engine, AM Interstate, Avid, 8:30 pm, $8

MONDAY 2/6

Acme-Graves, Cuspidor, Night Gallery

Aladdin-James Cotton

Amnesia Brewing Co.-Bingo w/Tom Heinl

Andina Restaurant-Sambafeat

Ash St. Saloon-Open Mic, 9:30 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Lowell J. Mitchel Trio, 6 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight-D.K. Stewart & The DK4, 9 pm, free

Colosso-Alan Hunter, A.G. Donnalioa, 10 pm

Crystal Ballroom-The Wailers, Pocket Dwellers, Dr. Israel, 8 pm, $22-25

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7:30 pm, free; Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $2

Edgefield-Skip vonKuske Diva Series, 7 pm, free

Food Hole-Sixes, Gerrit, 2673, Jazon Zeh, Dead/Bird

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

Green Room-Open Mic w/Chuck Warda, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Dan Balmer, 7:30 pm, free

Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza-Shoeshine Blue, Run On Sentence, Leigh Marble, Chad Bault, 7 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny B. Connolly, free

Music Millennium NW-Amelia White, Thad Beckman, Paula Sinclair, Jack McMahon, 7 pm

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, 9 pm, $3

Pshaw!-Triclops, 9:30 pm

Slabtown-Rooster's Blues Jam, 9 pm

The Stein Haus-Lloyd Jones

Towne Lounge-June Madrona, Bark, Hide & Horn, Dame Satan, $3

Tiger Bar-MySpace Monday, $2

Tube-Nudity, 9 pm

White Eagle-Griffin, 8 pm, free

WOW Hall (Eugene)-James McMurtry, 7:30 pm, $12-14

TUESDAY 2/7

Aladdin-James McMurtry, Taarka, 8 pm, $16-18

Andina Restaurant-Toshi Onizuka

Ash St. Saloon-Under the Ash, Rags to Rejects, Contrapublic, 9:15 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance, Griff Bear

Blue Monk-Ramsey; free

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

C-Bar-Pagan Jug Band

Candlelight-Reggie Houston's Earth Island Band

Dante's-The Living Jarboe, The Prids, Snakes

Duff's Garage-Dover Weinberg Quartet

Edgefield-Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

Haven Coffee-Open Mic, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Paul Brainard, Billy Kennedy, 9:30 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

Ken's Place-Steve Cheseborough, 5 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Mississippi Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-Reverb Brothers, 8 pm

Nocturnal-Blues Practica, 7 pm, $5

Old Town Pizza-Acoustic Songwriter Spotlight

Paris Theatre-Time & Distance

Pshaw!-Steve Smith's Jazz Jam, 7 pm; Lloyd Jones & friends, 10 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Bayside, Punchline, The Junior Varsity, Sullivan, Benevolent, 7 pm

Rose Garden-Juanes, 8 pm, $45-86

Roseland Grill-Pat Travers Band, Dealer, Dehaviland, 8 pm, $16-20

Sellwood Public House-Kinzel & Hyde, 6:30 pm

Tonic-SP, Lightheaded, 360 Degrees of Elevation

Towne Lounge-Panda & Angel, Chrome Becomes Her, minethirtyseven, $3

Twilight Cafe-Eric Allen & friends

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm, free

Zach's Shack-Open Mic w/Grasshoppah, 10 pm, free

WEDNESDAY 2/8

45th Street Pub-Open Mic

Aladdin-Mason Jennings, Chad Vangaalen

Alberta St. Pub-Zydeco Dance Party, 7 pm

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Neftali Rivera

Ash St. Saloon-Pop Tomorrow! 5: The Cameras, Myrrh Larsen, The Cool Table, 9 pm, $1

Aura-The Blue Cranes, 8 pm, free

Berbati's Pan-Bret Vogel, Day of Lions, Everything is Fine, Gigitygigitygigity, 9 pm, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Bob Soper

Blue Monk-Lloyd Allen in the Mix

Boons Treasury-Dan Neal, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Tom Cheek Duo

Buffalo Gap-Adam & Kris, 9 pm

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 10 pm

Doug Fir-Karl Blau, Norfolk & Western, Paleo, 9 pm

Driftwood Tavern-Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Edgefield-Steve Wilkinson, 7 pm, free

Fez-Rich Man's Burden, Gramma School, Dennis Hitcox,

Food Hole-The Show is the Rainbow, Argumentix, Casey & Brian, Big Digits

Goodfoot-Apehouse, Wayward Trio, $4

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Hawthorne Theatre-Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Heathman Hotel-David Michael Lee, 7 pm

Imbibe-Andrew Norsworthy, Jared Woods, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Irish Music, 6 pm; Arabian Music, 8:30 pm

Jackpot Records (Downtown)-Akron/Family, 6 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Billy Kennedy, 6 pm, free; Jessica Stiles Band, 9 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza-Songwriter's Showcase, 7 pm

Mississippi Studios-Camille Bloom, Adrianne, 8 pm, $8

Moon & Sixpence-Trashcan Joe, 8:30 pm, free

Music Millennium NW-Listing Ship, 5:30 pm

Night Light Lounge-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 9 pm, free

Paola's-Ezra Meredith, 9 pm

Poor Richard's-Open Mic w/Jon Self

Pshaw!-Reggie Houston's Box of Chocolates, 7 pm; Lloyd Jones & friends, 10 pm

Red & Black Cafe-Wil-Ru, Ants Under Elephants Feet, Horsemachine, 7:30 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-The Manholes, Dagger of the Mind, Enchanted 4ST, Morgan's Door, 9 pm, $5

Tillicum Club-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-The Meditation

Towne Lounge-Akron/Family, Sir Richard Bishop, Plants, 9:30 pm, $7-8

Twilight Cafe-Funkbuddy Jam

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Miss Lonely Hearts, 8:30 pm, free

Wilf's Piano Bar-Barabara Lusch Trio

Wired Coffee-Open Mic, 7 pm

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Supersuckers, Sawyer Family, 8:30 pm, $10

dj

THURSDAY 2/2

Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk

Bar of the Gods-Atom 13, Homonym, 10 pm

Baraka-Browntempo

Bettie Ford-DJ Yaz

Boxxes-DJ Sam

Chances Sports Bar-DJ DannyG, 10 pm

Delta Cafe-DJ Honeybucket

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco, 9 pm, free

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Missnomer, 6 pm; Auditory Sculpture w/Jen Folker, 10 pm

Greek Cusina-House Call w/Rick Preston, DJ Matt-e Starr (Minoan); DJ Brett, Mestizo69 (Taverna)

Ground Kontrol-DJ Mantis, 9 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic

La Merde-DJ Monkeytek

Matador-DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free

Noir-Jean Hunt, DJ Ravi, Scottie Soul, 9 pm, free

Pala-DJs Freaky, Chakra, Kuma

Porky's Pub-Booty: DJ Puppet, Stormy, 9 pm, $3

Red Cap Garage-FSO DJ

Ringler's Pub-DJ Savi, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-Techno Sol w/DJ Suppoz, 10 pm, free

Street Roots Office-Selection Cruise

Tiger Bar-Venom 33 1/3, Matt Fu, Soil, Jammotron, Seoul Bro #1, Gwiz, Nik Fury, Jammotron, Mack Rice, Brown Recluse, free

Tube-DJ KG

XV-The Remedy

FRIDAY 2/3

Baraka-Solovox Synphony Orkestra, VJ Schmeejay

Bettie Ford-DJ Evil One, $5

Beulahland-DJ Li'l Pete

Boxxes-DJ Sam

Delta Cafe-Live Forever w/Ricky Pang

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco, 9 pm, free

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Missnomer, 6 pm; DJ Izm, 10 pm

Fez-Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5; DJ Colin Sic (lounge)

Goodfoot-DJ Magneto, DJ Day

Greek Cusina-Body Call w/DJ Rascue, DJ Professor Stone, DJ P, DJ Sneakers (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Ground Kontrol-DJ Moonchild, 9 pm, free

Matador-DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Lucifina, 10 pm, free

Noir-DJ Non, Nevermore, 9 pm, free

Pala-Levi, Evan Alexander, DJ Powers, $5

Red Cap Garage-Bump w/FSO DJ

Ringler's Pub-DJ B Dangerous, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-All Things Considered w/Mr Mumu, 10 pm, free

Squeez-Erik Beats, 9 pm

Tube-Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots w/DJ Nikki C

U&I Tavern-Small Axe Sounds

XV-Nik Fury

SATURDAY 2/4

Aztec Willie's-Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free

Bettie Ford-Gemo & DJ Evil One

Bobby McGee's-Kevin Berry's Old School Jam w/DJ Michael Morris

Boxxes-DJ Dougalicious

Chances Sports Bar-DJ DannyG, 10 pm

Colosso-DJ Wiggly Worm, 10 pm

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Nik Fury, 10 pm

Greek Cusina-Mestizo69, Flipsta, DJ Professor Stone (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Ground Kontrol-Reagan-o-Mix: Paula B, 9:30 pm, free

Holocene-DJ $ew What, 4Star, DJ Black Keys, 9 pm, $3

Matador-DJ Moisti, 10 pm, free

Momo's-DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

Noir-Dementia: NoN, Valence, Onitako, 9 pm, $3

Pala-Chzech, James Steele, $5

Red Cap Garage-DJ Blu

Ringler's Pub-DJ Miranda, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-Take You There w/DJ bluchris

Street Roots Office-DJ Incognito

Tube-Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion

U&I Tavern-DJ Mattbastard

XV-Mr. Jeigh

SUNDAY 2/5

Berbati's Pan-The Word w/Paula B (barside)

Bettie Ford-Jayanta

Crystal Ballroom-Hive: DJ Blackout, Owen, 9 pm,

Devils Point-Stripparaoke w/KJ Pinky, 9 pm, free

Greek Cusina-Industry Night, DJ Rascue, Roomate w/Forrest Avery, Sad Mans Burd, Professor Stone

Holocene-Mr. Romo, 4Star, Dmoe Funk, Goa Constrictor, The Mighty Quin, 9 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ One Pump

Matador-DJ Donny Don't, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-SIN Night w/DJ Roommate

Noir-Ben Fisher, DJ Eric, Mr. Romo, Tomo, 8 pm, free

Pala-Demeter, Adam O'Suna, $1

Red Sea-"Nice" Hip Hop & Rock Industry Night w/DJ Hightower, DJ ATM, L'Train, 10 pm, free

MONDAY 2/6

Aalto Lounge-DJ Maxamillion

Beulahland-Monday Megamix Massive, 10 pm

Chances Sports Bar-Synthpop/Discohouse Dance Party w/Neighborhood DJ, free

Devils Point-DJ Addiction

Duff's Garage-Zombo's Mondo Party

Dunes-Blue Monday w/Neighborhood DJ, free

East Chinatown Lounge-iPod uPod

Greek Cusina-Monday Night Raw w/DJs Hightower, My Friend Andy, ATM, Davis Cleveland, 10 pm, free (Taverna)

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Solovox, 6 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Sars

Matador-DJ Hanna, 10 pm, free

Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

Tonic-Matt Machine

Twilight Cafe-Selector 808

TUESDAY 2/7

Acme-DJ LBJ Mummy

Bettie Ford-Mr. Strack

Billy Reed's-DJ Rising Sun, $2

Boxxes-Flirt w/Cory

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Warlock

Egyptian Club-DJ Atomiton, 10 pm

Fez-Angles w/o Edges, 10 pm, free

Goodfoot-Eclectic Selectors Perspective w/Seoul Brother #1, Atom13, Homonym, 10 pm, free

Greek Cusina-DJs James Steele, Antonio, 10 pm

Moonchild
AT GROUND KONTROL
Fuck yeah! Fuck yes! At Ground Kontrol's PinBrawl, DJ Moonchild spins garage, psych, proto-metal, and hard, hard, hard, HARD funk. Drink beer, dance, play Metal Slug and Mario 2 until your thumbs atrophy and seize up like frozen pickles; life is good.

Holocene-Throwback Tuesdays: Evil One, Sneakers, 9 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Makeout

Matador-DJ Pakastani Tranni, 10 pm, free

Mudai-DJ Be-1

Night Light Lounge-Laptop Lounge Collective

The City-EZ Connection, Selector Johnny

Tube-No No No Disco w/DJ Nightschool

Wonder Ballroom-Amber Martin, 8 pm, free (cafe)

XV-Don't Hate w/Paula B

WEDNESDAY 2/8

Acme-DJ Tigerstripes, 9 pm, free

Baraka-Wax Poetic

Bettie Ford-DJ Othertempo

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco

East Chinatown Lounge-A New Refutation w/St. John, 6 pm; DJs Atom 13, Soil, 10 pm

Greek Cusina-Naoh D & Ronin, Axiom w/MC Pupil, Grimlock (Taverna); DJ Wicked, MC Gainon, free (Minoan)

Ground Kontrol-DJ Moonchild, 9 pm, free

Holocene-JunkTown: Salvation Army DJs, 6 pm, $1

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Collin Store

Matador-FauxReal, 10 pm, free

Mock Crest-DJ Geezer, 8 pm

Mudai-Relentless

Nocturnal-Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm, $5

Pix Patisserie-PRA Night, 9 pm

Tiger Bar-DJ Fader, Izm, 9 pm, free

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy