Live Music and DJ Listings 

THURSDAY 2/9

Acme-Aristeia, 8 pm; DJ Teenage, 10 pm

Aladdin-Stars, The Elected

Alberta St. Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm

Ash St. Saloon-Force Fed Led, Another Fine Crisis, Delano, Eve's Dilemma, Unpopular Club, Brian Copeland Band, View from a Distance, Drawback, 8 pm, $10-15

Berbati's Pan-The Incredible Kid, DJ Anjali, 9 pm, free (barside)

Biddy McGraw's-Bob Soper & Will West

Bitter End-Enchanted 4ST, Anonym, 9 pm, $3

Blue Monk-Stephen Walker & The Chosen Few

Brasserie Montmartre-Rick McNutt Duo

Crystal Ballroom-Kirk Whalum w/Brian Simpson

Kleveland AT dante's
Kleveland's kickass Everybody Wants To EP sounds like the Donnas—if the Donnas were twice as catchy and didn't write moronic lyrics and rip off every punkish girl-led band in the world. Must-see show for fans of rowdy punk and power-pop. w/Supersuckers, I Can Lick any SOB in the House

Doug Fir-The Imprints, Treva, C. Steps, 9 pm, free

Dunes-Dolorean, Holy Sons, 9:30 pm, free

Gemini-Karaoke from Hell

Goodfoot-Big Island Shindig

Green Room-So Called Blues Band, 9 pm

Ground Kontrol-TRONix: Copy, Solenoid

Hawthorne Theatre-Psyclone Nine, Zonewire, Consectum, 9 pm, $8-10

Heathman Hotel-Johnny Martin Trio, 7 pm

Holocene-Six Foot Sloth, Argo, Simpl, 9 pm, free

Imbibe-Listing Ship, Rollie Tussing, 9 pm, $5

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Grant Richards, Charlie Stanford, 7 pm

Jax-The Feinstein Trio, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown B3 Organ Quartet, 9 pm, $5

Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9 pm

Kennedy School-Sweetjuice, 7 pm, free

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire & friends, 6 pm; Little Sue, Lynn Conover, 9:30 pm, $3

Mississippi Pizza-Shicky Gnarowitz, 6 pm; Chris Mosley Trio, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios-Sneakin Out, 7 pm, free

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 8:30 pm

Pshaw!-Andy Stokes

Red & Black Cafe-Bill Athens Unit, 8 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Brian De Marco, 7 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Powerman 5000, Dij, Jahai, Plain Jayne, Shifft, Harmfamily, 7 pm, $10

Roseland Grill-Tommy Castro, Rose City Kings, 7 pm

Red Sea-Live Hiphop

Shedd Institute for the Arts-Mike Denny, Don Latarski, John Stowell, Dan Balmer

Siam Society-Captain Dan's Pocket Jazz Trio, 8 pm, free

The Stein Haus-Haus Cats

Tillicum Club-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-Change it to Jack, Wheelchair Renegades, Under the Ash, Sons of Calculon

Towne Lounge-Visible Men, Liz Durrett, Chris Rouser, $5

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-John Shipe & The Blue Rebekahs

Wilf's Piano Bar-Patrick Lamb Band

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Nuborn Tribe, DJ Risingson

FRIDAY 2/10

Aladdin-Duncan Sheik, Teddy Thompson, Jim Boggia

Alberta St. Pub-Sassparilla Jug Band, 6 pm, free; Beglan's Irish Jam

Ash St. Saloon-Wheelchair Renegades, Ex/Post Delay, Blood Alley, Black Tangerine, Waylaid, Tracy Klas, Blind the Ghost, From the Bedroom, 9 pm, $10-15

Berbati's Pan-Parks & Recreation, Isolade, Tea for Julie, 9 pm, $6; DJ P. Disco, 9 pm, free (barside)

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy Happy Hour, 6:30 pm; Funk Shui, 9:30 pm

Blue Monk-George Colligan Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Donny Osborne Trio

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

Dante's-My Life w/the Thrill Kill Kult, Space Vacuum.. From Outer Space, Smoochknob, 9:30 pm, $17.50-20

Doug Fir-Dead Meadow, The Out Crowd, Film School, 9 pm; Rotate w/Amber Martin, midnight-3 am, free

Duff's Garage-The Strangetones

Food Hole-WWPRF, The GOP, Clocked Bombs, Crude

Gemini-Papa Salty

Green Room-Kris Kirkman w/ Club Makeout & Brent Rogers, 9:30 pm

Hawthorne Theatre-Dig Dug, DJs Cyrus, Thap, Maximus, Phoenix Knight, Ronnin, 9 pm, $10

Heathman Hotel-Randy Porter Trio

Hotel Oregon-Jon Koonce, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Little Sue, 6 pm; Stephan Ashbrook, 9:30 pm, $7

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Brent Swanson, Ernie Nichols, 7 pm, free

Jax-Hank Hirsh Quintet, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Billy Hagen

Jolly Roger-Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free

Kells-Tom May

Laurelthirst-Reggie's Box of Chocolates, 6 pm; Drunken Prayer, 9:30 pm, $5

Mississippi Pizza-The Djangophiles, 6 pm; Yoyodyne, Shaky Hands, 9 pm

Mock Crest-Rollie Tussing III, 9 pm

Music Millennium NW-Club Makeout, 5 pm

Noir-Phonique, Someone Else, Sean O'Neal, Derek Fisher, the perfect cyn, Kill Jill, 9 pm, free

Paris Theatre-Wormwood, Book of Black Earth, Black Noise Cannon, World of Lies, Tormentium, 7 pm

Porky's Pub-Cascade AIDS Project Benefit: DJ Puppet, Splendora, Max Voltage, 9 pm, $5

Pshaw!-Happy Hour w/Eric Allen, Brian Lowe, Roots Revolution, Katt the Charming Lion

Red & Black Cafe-Vanessa Veselka, 5:30 pm; John Twist, 8 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Tragedy 503

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-12 Gauge Fuse, Dark Cloud 9, Subvert

Slabtown-Alligator

The City-Kalakoa, 10 pm

The Know-Starantula, Red Tiger, 9 pm

The Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison

The Stein Haus-Marty Henninger

Tillicum Club-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-Kate Mann, free, 7:30pm; Noodles, The Stereo, Falcon, Glassine

Towne Lounge-Oaxacan, Plants, World, 9 pm, $5

Valentine's-Ms. Su'ad, Dialek 037, Adrian Adel, J-Kronic, Able Chris, 10 pm, $3

White Eagle-Reverb Brothers, 5:30 pm, free; Giant Bug Village, Welsh Rabbit, Miraflores, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grant

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Kane, Cool Nutz & Maniac Lok, Siren's Echo, Young Gansta Poets, The Option, DJ Chill

SATURDAY 2/11

Aladdin-Velabonz, Sidestar, Last Stand, Lydia, Brighton

Alberta St. Pub-Mary Flower, Jaimie Stillway, 7 pm, $10; Jackstraw, 10 pm, $7

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony

Ash St. Saloon-Twelve Inches Total, Wooden Nickle, Stonestill, Quivah, Ambassador, Kweshton, The Hornswogglers, 9 pm, $5-10

Berbati's Pan-Failing Records Release: Bats from the Pyramids of Egypt, Please Step Out of the Vehicle, Michael the Blind, 8 pm, free; King Fader, 9:30 pm, free (barside)

Biddy McGraw's-Little Sue, Lynn Conover

Billy Reed's-Magic Matrix w/Kurt Green

Blue Monk-Di Terra

Boons Treasury-Brian Copeland Band, 9 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Donny Osborne Trio

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

Dante's-Richmond Fontaine, Pinehurst Kids, Ian Moore, 9:30 pm, $8

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco, 9 pm, free

Dino's-Depthcharger

Doug Fir-Dirty Martini, Susie Blue, Amelia White, 9 pm, $10-12; Knotty Disco w/DJs Barrett Paul, Stay in School, midnight-3 am, $5-8

Duff's Garage-Hadacol Cowboys, Black Crabs, Shirtchasers, Slim Sandy

Dunes-San Serac, DJs Nightschool, Neighborhood, 10 pm, $4

Fez-TheXplodingBoys, Submarine Fleet, DJ Catalyst

Food Hole-Wolves in the Throneroom, Silentist, Book of Black Earth, Buried Blood

Goodfoot-Ramblin' Rose, $6

Green Room-Fez Fatale, 9:30 pm

Hawthorne Theatre-Crazy Train, Appetite for Deception, Afterburner, 9 pm, $8

Heathman Hotel-Alfredo Muro

Imbibe-The Blacknotes w/Ray Frazier, 9:30 pm, $6

Jimmy Mak's-Bobby Torres, 9 pm

Jolly Roger-Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College-David York Ensemble

Kells-Tom May, 9 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Stunt Doubler

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Billy Kennedy Band, 9:30 pm, $5

Mississippi Pizza-Lorna Miller's Little Kids' Jamboree, 4pm; The Midnight Serenaders, 6 pm; Cicada Omega, Bark, Hide & Horn, Sugar Farm, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios-Chris Hillman, Herb Pederson, 8 pm, $25

Music Millennium NW-Jamie Stillway, 1 pm; Red Rubber Band, 5 pm

Paris Theatre-Turn Up Missing, Selah PR, Betrothed, Caswell, Jvty, $8

Portland Coffee House (East)-Hamilton Bros.,

Pshaw!-Roots Revolution w/Katt the Chanting Lion

Red & Black Cafe-Ritchie Young, Horse Feathers, 8 pm

River City Saloon-Reverend Eddie Danger & The Feel Good Tribe

River Roadhouse-Secondhand Buzz

Rock N Roll Pizza-CF Benefit Show: Dear Whoever, Reclaim the Fallen, Falling Closer, DFive9

Roseland Grill-Rose Hill Drive, Plain Jayne, The Blakes, 9 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Black Noise Cannon, Wormwood, Book of Black Earth, 6 pm; Hott Pink, Sleepy People, The Model, Mommytime

Slabtown-Bad Dates, Cocks in the Henhouse

Psuedosix AT TOWNE LOUNGE
Psuedosix makes pretty, genteel rock with plenty of sighing, swooning strings, and ahhhing background vocals. Sure it's taboo to compare anything to the Beatles, but fuck it; this sounds like "Michelle," "Across the Universe," and "Norwegian Wood." It's more Rubber Soul Beatles than, say, Sgt. Pepper's or Revolver. Jazzy, mellow, kinda languid. These dudes are totally awesome. w/the Kingdom, WeSafari

The Know-Jam Session w/Nostalgia, 9 pm

The Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison

The Stein Haus-Sinner's Club

Tillicum Club-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

White Eagle-Little Joe & friends, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Upper Left Trio

Wong's-DK Stewart & The DK4

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Dead Meadow, Entrance, StopSignGo, 8:30 pm, $8-10

Xenos-Odon Soterias

SUNDAY 2/12

Alberta St. Pub-Gypsy Jazz Jam, 7 pm, free

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony

Ash St. Saloon-Goblikan, Dead End Nation, Aisle 3, 8 pm, $10-15

Berbati's Pan-Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Belong, Plants, 9 pm, $7-8; The Word w/Paula B (barside)

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Music Open Jam

Billy Reed's-Cool Breeze, 8:30 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Dante's-Cherry Tarts, 9 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Doug Fir-Sounds Like Fun, Dat'R, Spy Island

Duff's Garage-All-Star Blues

Edgefield-Caroline Oakley, 5 pm, free

Food Hole-Newer Human, Massive Meat Split, Repilian Agenda, Circles into Lines

Hawthorne Theatre-The Painters, Trioxin Overdose

Imbibe-Brudda Walter, 6 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Gypsy Jazz, 8 pm

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College-Portland Baroque Orchestra

Kells-Tom May

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, 10 pm, $3

Mississippi Pizza-Swamp Cactus, 5pm; The Funeral Dirge Band, Die Kapitalist Pig, Tre, Jesus Burger, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Krista Harris

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn Stringband, free

Muu Muu's-Sunday Chill w/Will West, 8 pm

Pshaw!-Chata Addy's Drum Jam, 8 pm

Red & Black Cafe-Open Mic, 8 pm

River Roadhouse-Etched in Stone

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy & Jon Sokol, 4 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Pyramid Flies, Rock Scarlet, 7 pm

The Old Church-Michael Allen Harrison

The Stein Haus-Kinzel & Hyde, 8:30 pm, free

Tillicum Club-Mike Winkle, 6 pm

Towne Lounge-Jeff Hanson, Protest Hill, Southerly, $5

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing w/The Portland Sacred Harp

White Eagle-Open Mic w/John Vecchiarelli, Dan Mills, 8 pm, free

MONDAY 2/13

Acme-Enchanted 4ST, Super Plus, 9 pm, $3

Aladdin-Great Big Sea, $23-25

Alberta St. Pub-Tony Smiley, 6:30 pm, free

Amnesia Brewing Co.-Bingo w/Tom Heinl

Andina Restaurant-Sambafeat

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony

Ash St. Saloon-Open Mic, 9:30 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Lowell J. Mitchell Trio, 6 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight-D.K. Stewart & The DK4, 9 pm, free

Colosso-Alan Hunter, A.G. Donnalioa, 10 pm

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7:30 pm, free; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Edgefield-Skip Van Kuske Diva Series w/Skye Pixton, 7 pm, free

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

Green Room-Open Mic w/Chuck Warda

Hawthorne Theatre-The Honorary Title, Limbeck, Koufax,Jeff Klein, 9 pm

Holocene-The Juan MacLean, Tim Sweeney, Mantron, 9 pm, $10

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Dan Balmer, 7:30 pm, free

Kells-Tom May

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Daybreak, Skewed Fusion, Michael Bauer, 7 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny B. Connolly, free

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, 9 pm, $3

Pshaw!-Triclops, 9:30 pm

Rose Garden-Aerosmith, Lenny Kravitz

The Stein Haus-Lloyd Jones

Tiger Bar-MySpace Monday, $2

Towne Lounge-Shapes & Sizes, Immaculate Machine, Casey Dienel, 9:30 pm, $6

Joey Casio AT tube
One-man electro punk band Joey Casio sounds just like his name: cheap, plastic, and futuristic—though "futuristic" as seen through the lens of 1981. Over bouncy techno goth beats, JC yelps and shrieks, and plays riffs on—you got it—a Casio CZ-101, AKA the "Cosmo Synthesizer."

White Eagle-Griffin, 8 pm, free

Wild Abandon-Amber Martin, 9 pm, $15

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Irving, Yeltsin, Liz Durrett, Fast Computers, 8:30 pm, $8-10

TUESDAY 2/14

Aladdin-The Syn w/Chris Squire

Alberta St. Pub-Dweller at the Threshold, Happy Stars, Adam from the Brother Egg, 9:30 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Toshi Onizuka

Ash St. Saloon-GinGang, The Red Channels, Auto Pilot, 9:15 pm

Bar of the Gods-Acoustic Night, 10 pm, free

Bar Pastiche-Antonio Segovia

Beale Street NW-New Iberians, 8 pm

Berbati's Pan-C-Rayz Walz, Mudkids, Kayo, DJ Indiana Jones, DJ Helicon, Ill Waters Project, 9:30 pm, $8

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance, Griff Bear

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

C-Bar-Pagan Jug Band

Candlelight-Reggie Houston's Earth Island Band

Clyde's Prime Rib-Linda Madison

Dante's-The Cherry Tarts, Space Age Polymers, Pretty Monster, 9:30 pm, $7-8

Doug Fir-Bob Mould, Holcombe Waller, 9 pm, $13-15

Duff's Garage-Dover Weinberg Quartet

Edgefield-Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free

Empire Room-Dr. Gonzo, 6 pm

Fez-Dahlia, Suckapunch, The Down Band, DJ Ravi, Auditory Scupture vs. Izm, DJ Room-Keys, 9 pm, $7

Food Hole-Stereotyperider

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

Hawthorne Theatre-Almost is Nothing, To Fall Victim, Hatchet Diaries, Deal Victory, 9 pm, $4

Imbibe-Paul Brainard, Billy Kennedy, 9:30 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Kells-Tom May, 9 pm

Ken's Place-Steve Cheseborough, 5 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Mississippi Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm

Mississippi Studios-Wade Kirtley

Mock Crest-The Reverb Brothers, 8 pm

Nocturnal-Blues Practica, 7 pm, $5

Old Town Pizza-Acoustic Songwriter Spotlight

Porky's Pub-Show Me the Pink

Pshaw!-Steve Smith's Jazz Jam, 7 pm; Lloyd Jones & friends, 10 pm

Roseland-Josh Gracin, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-BB Gun, Pornstore Janitor, Clementines, Jaccuzi Bros., Elvis

Sapphire Hotel-Triple Schmaltz, 7 pm

Sellwood Public House-Kinzel & Hyde, 6:30 pm, free

Studio Ten-Fifty-Liv Warfield, DJ Gemo, 9:30 pm, $12

Sweet Oregon Grill-Eye to Eye, 6:30 pm

The Know-ThaiNoon Sladies, 9 pm

Towne Lounge-Will Sheff, Naim Amor, Marianne Dissard, Kaitlyn ni Donovan, $7-8

Twilight Cafe-Eric Allen & friends

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm, free

Wilf's Piano Bar-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm, free

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Foghorn Stringband, The Wilders, 8:30 pm, $6

Zach's Shack-Open Mic w/Grasshoppah, 10 pm, free

WEDNESDAY 2/15

45th Street Pub-Open Mic

Aladdin-Live Wire! w/Storm & The Balls, Jen Bernard

Alberta St. Pub-Zydeco Dance Party, 7 pm

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Neftali Rivera

Ash St. Saloon-Lostine w/James Sasser, Jon Itkin, The Bedlam Boys, 9 pm, $5

Aura-The Djangophiles, 8 pm, free

Beale Street NW-King Juju & friends, 6:30 pm

Berbati's Pan-Portugal. The Man, Mirrors, Turbo Perfecto, Typhoon, 9 pm, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabeth Nicholson

Blue Monk-Lloyd Allen in the Mix

Boons Treasury-Ron Hughes, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Andre St. James Duo

Buffalo Gap-Adam & Kris, 9 pm

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 10 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Desert City Soundtrack, Pentecost Hotel, We're from Japan, 9 pm, free

Driftwood Tavern-Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Edgefield-Justin Caroll, 7 pm, free

Food Hole-Some Girls, Akimbo, 9:30 pm, $7-8

Goodfoot-Ape Shape, Please Step Out of the Vehicle, The Maybe Happening, Ferocious Eagle, $3

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9pm

Ground Kontrol-PinBrawl: Moonchild, Danava

Hawthorne Theatre-Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Heathman Hotel-David Michael Lee, 7 pm

Holocene-Sissyboy, 9 pm, $5

Imbibe-The Freaquent Flyers, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Irish Music, 6 pm; Arabian Music, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Kells-Tom May, 9:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Billy Kennedy Combo, 6 pm, free; The Piano Throwers, 9 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza-High Livin, 7 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Trashcan Joe, 8:30 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 9 pm, free

Paola's-Ezra Meredith, 9 pm

Poor Richard's-Open Mic w/Jon Self

Pshaw!-Reggie Houston's Box of Chocolates, 7 pm; Lloyd Jones & friends, 10 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-One Down Enough, Goodyear, Accidental Gun Death, Dartgun

Shedd Institute for the Arts-Philip Glass

Slabtown-Annie Vergnetti, John McColley

Tillicum Club-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Towne Lounge-Mi & L'Au, Josephine Foster's Born Heller, World, 9:30 pm, $6-7

Twilight Cafe-Funkbuddy Jam

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Brandi & Erin, 8:30 pm, free

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

Wired Coffee-Open Mic, 7 pm

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Dougie MacLean

DJ LISTINGS

THURSDAY 2/9

Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk

Bar of the Gods-Atom 13, Homonym, 10 pm

Baraka-Browntempo

Bettie Ford-DJ Yaz

Boxxes-DJ Sam

Chances Sports Bar-DJ DannyG, 10 pm

Crush-Rain

Delta Cafe-DJ Honeybucket

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco, 9 pm, free

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Missnomer, 6 pm; Auditory Sculpture w/Jen Folker, 10 pm

Fez-Invasion w/DJ Catalyst, 9 pm, free

Greek Cusina-J Boogie, Rithma, Bluchris, (Minoan), $5; DJ Brett (Taverna), free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic

La Merde-DJ Monkeytek, 10 pm

Matador-DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free

Noir-Ravi, Scottie Soul, 9 pm, free

Pala-DJ Ohmega Watts, DJ Acropolis

Porky's Pub-Booty: DJs ChaoliQueer, Puppet, Stormy, MoRocca, 9 pm, $3

Produce Row-Small Axe, $3

Red Cap Garage-FSO DJ

Ringler's Pub-DJ Savi, 10 pm, free

Roots Brewing-I:Sight

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-'80s Night (Lounge)

Saucebox-Techno Sol w/DJ Suppoz, 10 pm, free

Tiger Bar-DJ Keane, free

Tube-DJ KG

XV-The Remedy w/Macgyver

FRIDAY 2/10

Baraka-Solovox Synphony Orkestra, VJ Schmeejay

Bettie Ford-DJ Evil One, $5

Beulahland-DJ DrewGroove, free

Boxxes-DJ Sam

Crush-DJ Stay in School

Crystal Ballroom-'80s Video Dance Attack w/VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Delta Cafe-Live Forever w/Ricky Pang

Devils Point-DJ Caution, 9 pm, free

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Missnomer, 6 pm; DJ Izm, 10 pm

Fez-Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5; DJ Invisiboy (Lounge)

Goodfoot-DJ Aquaman's Soul Stew w/DJ Teenage, 10 pm

Greek Cusina-Body Call w/ DJ Professor Stone, DJ Sneakers, DJ Wicked (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna); J. Boogie

Ground Kontrol-Time Lapse: DJ Maxamillion

Holocene-Oakland Faders, DJ Spair, Joe Quixx, DJ Kez, 4Star, 9 pm, $5

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Sharon Needles

Matador-DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Lucifina, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-DJ Red-I Jedi, 10 pm, free

Pala-Adam & Demetre, Mena & Aizlynn, $5

Produce Row-DJ Tim Blade, $3

Red Cap Garage-Bump w/FSO DJ

Ringler's Pub-DJ B Dangerous, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-All Things Considered w/Mr Mumu

Squeez-Erik Beats, 9 pm

Tube-Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots w/DJ Nikki C

U&I Tavern-Small Axe Sounds

Voodoo Lounge-Flave w/DJ Evil One

XV-Venom 33 1/3

SATURDAY 2/11

Aztec Willie's-Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free

Bettie Ford-Gemo & DJ Evil One

Bobby McGee's-Kevin Berry's Old School Jam w/DJ Michael Morris

Boxxes-DJ Dougalicious

Chances Sports Bar-DJ DannyG, DJ Jack, DJ Warren,10 pm

Colosso-Red Robot Walking, 10 pm

Crush-Stormy

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Nik Fury, 10 pm

Greek Cusina-DJ Professor Stone, Flipsta, Evil One (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Reagan-o-Mix AT ground kontrol
Every Saturday night, cool-ass arcade/bar Ground Kontrol hosts a variety of DJs spinning "the rest of the '80s"—a selection of top-40 along with stuff that never came near the charts. A fitting soundtrack while your thumbs hammer death down upon videogame baddies of all stripes. King Koopa, your time is UP! w/DJ Afrobot

Holocene-Atlas: DJs Collage, Anjali, E3, The Incredible Kid, 9 pm, $5

Matador-DJ Moisti, 10 pm, free

Momo's-DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

Noir-Dementia: Carrion, Uberlush, Mohawk Adam, Tainted

Pala-Levi, Evan Alexander, $7

Red Cap Garage-DJ Blu

Ringler's Pub-DJ Miranda, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-Allumè w/Mr. Mumu, 10 pm, free

Tiger Bar-DJ Venom 33.3rd, Soil, Seoul Bro #1, Jammatron

Tube-Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion

U&I Tavern-DJ Mattbastard

XV-Hightower

SUNDAY 2/12

Bettie Ford-Jayanta

Crystal Ballroom-Hive: DJ Blackout, Owen, 9 pm

Devils Point-Stripparaoke w/KJ Caution, 9 pm, free

Greek Cusina-Industry Night

Holocene-Tart: DJs Harmony, Saffronica, Beyonda, 4 pm, $5

Kelly's Olympian-DJ One Pump

Matador-DJ Donny Don't, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-SIN Night w/DJ Roommate

Noir-The Dark Lord, Subterranean Improv Jam Band, Mr. Romo, Tomo, 8 pm, free

Pala-Adam & Demetre, $1

Red Sea-"Nice" Hip Hop & Rock Industry Night w/DJ Hightower, DJ ATM, L'Train, 10 pm, free

Stumptown (Downtown)-DJ Van Dis, 4 pm

MONDAY 2/13

Aalto Lounge-DJ Maxamillion

Beulahland-Monday Megamix Massive, 10 pm

Devils Point-DJ Caution

Duff's Garage-Zombo's Mondo Party

Dunes-Blue Monday w/Neighborhood DJ, free

East Chinatown Lounge-iPod uPod

Greek Cusina-Monday Night Raw w/DJs Hightower, My Friend Andy, ATM, Davis Cleveland, 10 pm, free (Taverna)

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Sars

Matador-DJ Hanna, 10 pm, free

Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

XV-SIN Night w/House DJs

TUESDAY 2/14

Acme-DJ Goro Goro

Bettie Ford-Mr. Strack

Billy Reed's-DJ Rising Sun, $2

Boxxes-Flirt w/Cory

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Warlock

Egyptian Club-DJ Atomiton, 10 pm

Goodfoot-Eclectic Selectors Perspective w/Seoul Brother #1, Atom13, Homonym, 10 pm, free

Greek Cusina-DJs James Steele, Antonio, 10 pm, free

Holocene-Throwback Tuesdays: DJs Evil One, Sneakers, 9 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-HOG w/DJ Hott Scott

Matador-DJ Pakastani Tranni, 10 pm, free

Mudai-DJ Be-1

Night Light Lounge-Laptop Lounge Collective, 9 pm

Produce Row-DJ K-OS

The City-EZ Connection, Selector Johnny

Tube-No No No Disco w/DJ Nightschool

Tube-Tigerstripes

Wonder Ballroom-Amber Martin, 8 pm, free (cafe)

XV-Don't Hate w/Paula B

WEDNESDAY 2/15

Baraka-Wax Poetic

Bettie Ford-DJ Othertempo

Crush-Swap Meet

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco

East Chinatown Lounge-A New Refutation w/St. John, 6 pm; DJs Atom 13, Soil, 10 pm

Fez-Devotion w/local DJs, 9:30 pm, free

Greek Cusina-DJ Wicked, MC Gainon, free (Minoan); Arb, Sidestep, Roommate, GOTJ, Proxy (Taverna)

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Collin Store

Matador-FauxReal, 10 pm, free

Mudai-Relentless

Nocturnal-Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm, $5

Pala-Adam & Demetre

Pix Patisserie-PRA Night, 9 pm

Produce Row-Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Roots Brewing-Andrew Mataus, Gaia Tribe

Tiger Bar-DJ Fader, Izm, 9 pm, free

XV-Soul Sounds w/Mr. Brown

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy