Live Music and DJ Listings 

THURSDAY 3/23

Acme-Coyle Parker, Jacobin, Aflame, Aristeia, 8:30 pm, $3

Alberta St. Pub-David Boone, James Wasem, 7 pm, $3

Ash St. Saloon-Kirk Rundstorm Benefit: The Dings, Hillstomp, Mark Brown, Kate Mann, & more, 9 pm

Berbati's Pan-Kind of Like Spitting, System & Station, Horsefeathers, J. Blank, $3

Costello's Travel Cafe-WellSwung Gypsies, 7:30 pm

Crystal Ballroom-Train, 8 pm, $35

Dante's-Soledad Brothers, The Heartless Bastards, Dry County Crooks, 9:30 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Art Brut, Gil Mantera's Party Dream, 9 pm, $10-12

Duff's Garage-The Pleasure Seekers

Edgefield -Greg Clarke, 7 pm

Fez-The Exhale, The Aught-Threes, Adam Gnade & The Clitter Clatter Congregation, 9 pm, $5

Gemini -Karaoke from Hell

Goodfoot-Ramblin' Rose

Governor Hotel-In Other Words Literary Feast: Siren's Echo, Cynthia Nelson, 5:30 pm, $50

Hawthorne Theatre-Poison the Well, Horse the Band, The Fall of Troy, Criteria, 8 pm, $13

Heathman Hotel-Johnny Martin Trio, 7 pm

Holocene-Serena Maneesh, The Kingdom, Blitzen Trapper, 9 pm, $8

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Grant Richards, Charlie Stanford, 7 pm

Jax -Larry Munson, Nina Randolph, 8 pm, free

Kennedy School-Sneakin' Out, 7 pm

Laurelthirst-National Flower, 9:30 pm, $4

Mississippi Pizza-Women Build Benefit: Little Sue, Hans Gauger, Josh Segal, Flip Frisch, 7 pm

Mississippi Studios-Bob Wiseman, Leah Abramson, 8 pm, $12

Music Millennium NW-The Sort Ofs, 6 pm

Paris Theatre-The Automadics, Kweshton, Salmon Attack, The Influents

Pshaw!-Andy Stokes

Red & Black Cafe-ESI, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephan Ashbrook, 7 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Bleed the Dream, LoveHateHero, Falling Closer, Here's to Silence, 7 pm

Roseland -Belle & Sebastian, The New Pornographers

Salty's on the Colombia-Patrick Burke

Sellwood Public House-Eli & Damian Blues, 6 pm, free

Tonic-Deadman's Hand, Brutally Frank, Muddy River Nightmare Band

E*Rock
AT TOWNE LOUNGE
I had a friend from New York ask recently, "So who's this E*Rock people in Portland always talk about? What does he do?" I reeled off a whole laundry list: music, psychedelic drawings, record label stuff, DJing, remixing, films... but I got it again: "But what does he do?" I guess the best answer is: "Everything." Check the man out tonight. Maybe ask him yourself. w/Nice Nice, White Rainbow, DJ P. Disco

Valentine's-Duck Duck Grey Duck, Ghost Family, Samia, 9 pm

White Eagle-Michael Naylor, Quality Name Brand, 9 pm

FRIDAY 3/24

Acme-Old Growth Show: Birds of Prey, Old Growth, Mise en Abyme, Dan Jones, 8 pm, $5

Alberta St. Pub-The RCMP, 6 pm, free

Ash St. Saloon-Witch Mountain, Ditchliquor, HC Minds, 10 pm, $6

Beale Street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon; Mark Hummel, James Harman, Billy Boy Arnold

Berbati's Pan-Ambiance: DJ OG-One, The Mighty Juggernaut

Billy Ray's-Sean Croghan

Blue Monk-Devin Phillips & New Orleans Straight Ahead, 7:30 pm, $20

Broderick Gallery-The Art of Song, 8 pm

Chinook Winds Casino-Aaron Tippin, 8 pm, $15-30

Coffee Lovers-Naomi Ulsted

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff

Crystal Ballroom-Sisters of Mercy, The Warlocks, 9 pm, $28.50-30; '80s Video Dance Attack w/VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-The Standard, Mazarin, The Double, Tapes 'n Tapes, 9:30 pm, $8-10

Doug Fir-Papa Grows Funk, Soul Vaccination, 9 pm, $10-12; Rotate w/DJ Cooley, midnight-3 am, free

Dublin Pub-The Boys Next Door, T Ray & The Shades, 7 pm

Duff's Garage-The Swains, Bad Dates, Josh Cole

Edgefield -Caroline Oakley, Pete Leone, 7 pm

Food Hole-Plastic Constellations, Wet Confetti, Car Scars, At Dusk

Gemini -Jon Koonce, Doug Rowell

Green Room-Will West, Bob Soper, 6 pm; The Martindales, The Skirtchasers, The Raining, 9:30 pm

Guitar Centaur-Mykel Board, 3 pm

Hawthorne Theatre-Almost is Nothing, Life & Limb, Reclaim the Falling, The Hedonist, Ahimsa Theory, 9 pm, $8

Jax -Beebop & Destruction w/Marc Fendel, 7 pm, $5

Kells-Clumsy Lovers

Laurelthirst-Drunken Prayer, Scotland Barr & The Slow Drags, 9:30 pm, $5

LV's Uptown-Gordon Lee, Annette Lowman

Mississippi Pizza-Daybreak, 5 pm; Rob Barteletti, 6 pm; Eric Himan, Levi Kreis, 9 pm, $7

Mississippi Studios-Corinne West, World of Song w/Joe Powers, Lewis Childs, Caleb Coffey, 8 pm, $10

Mock Crest-Prof. Lowell's Alt Medicine Show, 8 pm

Music Millennium NW-Courtney Jones, 6 pm

Ninth Ave Public House-Gothic Outhouse, 8:30 pm

Nocturnal-Girls Rock Institute Showcase, 7 pm, $4-40

Portsmouth Club-True Hedz, Sand People, Clockwerk, 9 pm

Produce Row -WellSwung Gypsies

Pshaw!-The Wayward Trio

Red & Black Cafe-Andru Bemis, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Flat Mountain Girls, 9 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Domeshots, SYX, Subconscious, Aftermind, Strenuus, Northwest Royale, 7 pm

Roots Brewing-Cabezon

Roseland -Debris, Stone Creep, Fledge, Buck 90, Blood Kept Secret, 8 pm

Roseland Grill-Almost Sober

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Headache City, Cococoma, Bedlam Boys; DJ Thumper (lounge)

Savino's Lounge-Eleven Eyes

Siam Society-Adam Hurst, 8 pm, free

Slabtown-Red Rubber Band

Sweet Oregon Grill-Feppo Brothers, 7 pm

The Artistery-Point Juncture, WA, Psalters, The Bumblebees, 8 pm, $5

The City-Kalakoa, 10 pm

The Know-Big Bottom, Bohemian Onslaught

Tonic-The Slip Its, DC Snipers, Live Fast Die, The Ones

Towne Lounge-Say Hi to Your Mom, The Prids, Ex-Boyfriends, 9:30 pm

Valentine's-Ms. Su'ad, Serge & Diction, Brokaw, 9 pm

SATURDAY 3/25

15th Street Pub-Tallboyshotgun, Downright Walnut

Abou Karim Restaurant-Carolyn Joyce

Acme-Tom Heinl, Federali 2, 9:30 pm, $3

Alberta St. Pub-Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, 7 pm, $6; Crosseyed Rosie, 9:30 pm

The High Violets
ALADDIN THEATER
Something's happening here. What it is ain't exactly clear, but it looks like Portland's High Violets might be getting big. The first sign? Major coverage in national music magazines. Looks like the larger independent music scene might just be about to give HV's shoegaze pop a big ol' hug. Get yours in early, tonight at the Aladdin. w/A Northern Chorus, Lab Partners

Artichoke-Casey Neill, Hanz Araki, free

Ash St. Saloon-Ether Circus, Cutthroat Resistance, Krush Klamath, Toxic Waste, 10 pm, $6

Baraka-Systemwide

Berbati's Pan-The Boom Bap Project, Sleep, The Chicharones, Chef Boy R Bangers, Ill Waters, Pricey, DJ Chill, $7

Biddy McGraw's-Power of County

Billy Ray's-If If Was Was

Blue Monk-Victor Noriega Trio

Chinook Winds Casino-Aaron Tippin, 8 pm, $15-30

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff

Crystal Ballroom-Solace, Blue Damsel, Gypsy Caravan, Mizna, 8:30 pm, $15 (Lola's)

Dante's-Deadboy & The Elephantmen, Heavenly States, 9 pm, $8

Devil's Point-Pretty Monster, Ice Age Cobra, The Emergency, 10 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Rhett Miller & The Believers, Nicolai Dunger, 9 pm, $15; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr MuMu, Barrett Paul, midnight-3 am, $5-8

Duff's Garage-The Buckles

Food Hole-Anni Rossi, Gowns, Slowdanse, Argumentix

Goodfoot-Devin Phillips' New Orleans Funk Project

Hawthorne Theatre-GoodYear, Sexy Pants, Drawback, Hello Lobster, 9 pm, $8

Homestar-Cream & Suga, 10 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Eli & Damian Blues, 6 pm, free

Jackpot Records (Downtown)-Vetiver, 6 pm, free

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College-Portland Gay Men's Chorus

Kelly's Olympian-Basta!, DJ Amai

Laurelthirst-James Low & The Medicine Show, 6 pm; Number One Records Showcase, 9:30 pm, $5

LV's Uptown-Eddie Parentio Trio

Mississippi Pizza-Lorna Miller's Little Kids' Jamboree, 4 pm, $5/family; Katie Davis, Brandon Chandler, 6 pm; Flat Mountain Girls, Government Issue Orchestra, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios-Brenda Weiler, Alia Farah, Dan Kauffman, Rob Schnell, 7:30 pm

Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Mt. Hood Sports Arena-Band Fest, 5 pm, $5

Music Millennium NW-Rhett Miller, 3 pm; Siobhan, 5 pm

Paris Theatre-Just Us, Romi Rome, PWT, Another Level

Pshaw!-The Wayward Trio

Red & Black Cafe-Cosmic Ozzies Self-Hypnosis, 7 pm, free

River City Saloon-Funk Shui

Rock Creek Tavern-The Elbows, 9 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-In Memory, Homewrecker, West of Nowhere, Last Stand, Mugwump, 6 pm

Roots Brewing-Groundscore, 9 pm, free

Roseland -The Starting Line, Copeland, Gatsby's American Dream, Cartel, New Atlantic, 6 pm, $17-20

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Diamond Tuck, SK & The Punkass Bitches, Eat Your Heart Out, DJ Pussyface

Shedd Institute for the Arts (Eugene)-Ladysmith Black Mambazo, 7:30 pm, $28-36

Siam Society-Roma de la Couve, 9 pm, free

Slabtown-Palatine Hill

Someday-KJ Sawka, Surrounded by Ninjas, Bluetech, FractAlien, 10 pm, $15-25

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rick Welter Band, 7 pm

The Hutch-Jellyroll, 9 pm

The Know-Hey Lover, The New York Rifles, 10 pm, free

The Stein Haus-Danny Hay Davis, 9 pm

The Sugar Gallery-Roller Derby Slumber Party: DJ DrewGroove, Sad Music for Happy Humans, DJ Beebop & Rocksteady, Ghost Motor, Car Scars, 1 am, $5

Tiger Bar-Tazroc, Hungry Mob, L-Pro, Ms. Su'ad, E-Wize, Adrian Adel, DJ Venom 33 1/3, 10 pm, $2

Tonic-Volumen, Book of Maps,The Punk Group, Sleepyhead

Towne Lounge-Vetiver, Michael Hurley, Currituck Co., 9:30 pm, $10

Urban Grind-Quiver Society, Psalters, 7 pm

Valentine's-Paint & Copter, 9 pm

Weapons of Mass Compassion-Noise: Nkondi, Dead/Bird, Sleeping with the Earth, Exquisite Corps, Instinct Control, Soup Purse, A Long Pig's Vision of the Godhead, Audio Sculpture, 8 pm, $5

SUNDAY 3/26

Aladdin-Ralph's World

Aladdin-Bellydance Superstars

Ash St. Saloon-Dartgun, Ex Post Facto, Tourists, 9:30 pm, $3

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Music Open Jam

Crystal Ballroom-Chris Brown, 9 pm, $25; Hive: DJ Blackout, Owen, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-The Reputation, Ms. Led, 9 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Food Hole-Fuck Me Dead

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Gypsy Jazz, 8 pm

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College-Portland Gay Men's Chorus

La Merde-Gypsy Jazz

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Loveland-Showbread, Versus the Mirror, Royden, Sullivan, Heavy Heavy Low Low, 6:30 pm, $10

Mississippi Pizza-Cuba Ache, 7 pm; Adam Sweeney, The Builders and the Butchers, 10 pm

Mississippi Studios-Ed Haynes, David Rea, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn Stringband, free

Music Millennium NW-David Frishberg, Rebecca Kilgore, 3 pm; The Trampolines, Russell Stafford, 5 pm

Paris Theatre-My Former Self, Alliance, The Wheelchair Renegades, 4 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy & Jon Sokol, 4 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Broken Teeth, Superego 99, Dealer, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-45 Grave, Skullsplitter

The Old Church-Beebop & Destruction w/Marc Fendel, 4 pm, $12-15

Tonic-Hellow Square, Long Live Logos, Air Fortress

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing w/The Portland Sacred Harp, 2 pm, free

White Eagle-Open Mic w/John Vecchiarelli, 8 pm, free

Wonder Ballroom-Metric, Islands, The End of Fashion, 8 pm, $11

MONDAY 3/27

Acme-The Wanteds, Little Brazil, The Photo Atlas

Alberta St. Pub-Jackstraw, 6:30 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Sambafeat

Ash St. Saloon-Open Mic, 9:30 pm, free

Berbati's Pan-The Pale Pacific, Controlling the Famous, The Days, 9 pm, $6

Biddy McGraw's-Lowell J. Mitchell Trio, 6 pm

Candlelight-D.K. Stewart & The DK4, 9 pm, free

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7:30 pm, free; Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $2

Doug Fir-Arab Strap, His Name is Alive, A Whisper in the Noise, 9 pm, $10

Holocene-Jana Hunter, Castanets, Alela Diane, 9 pm, $7

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Dan Balmer, 7:30 pm, free

Kells-Eric Tonsfeldt, 9 pm

Loveland-Subhumans, World/Inferno Friendship Society, Born/Dead, Coldbringer, 8 pm, $10

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-The Rodeo Carburettor, TsuShiMaMiRe, Stance Punks, The Emeralds, Pe'z, 9:30 pm, $7-8

Towne Lounge-Page France, Times New Viking, Beltline, $5-6

White Eagle-Griffin, 8 pm, free

Wonder Ballroom-Beth Orton, Willy Mason, 9 pm, $19

WOW Hall (Eugene)-An Albatross, On the First Day... They Were Kittens, Brown Bath, 8:30 pm, $7

TUESDAY 3/28

Aladdin-Jon Anderson

Andina Restaurant-Toshi Onizuka Trio

Apotheke-ResonanCity w/Sara Kolster, Derek Holzer, Zachary Reno, Seth Nehil, Rob Tyler, 9 pm, $5

Ash St. Saloon-The Silent Years, Come Back Maggie, 10:15 pm, free

Berbati's Pan-Warsaw Poland Bros., Uprite Dub Orchestra, Deep Suga, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance, Griff Bear

Candlelight-Reggie Houston's Earth Island Band, 9:30 pm, free

Crystal Ballroom-Gogol Bordello, Kultur Shock, Zox, 9 pm, $13-15

Dante's-Dove Lewis Benefit: Lowball, Benevolent, Evalate, The Ok-tion, Nikki Jam, 8 pm, $5

Doug Fir-The Subways, The Shys, 9 pm, $8-10

Duff's Garage-Dover Weinberg Quartet

Edgefield -Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free

Food Hole-Macaw, Moto Photos

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

Imbibe -James Low, Lewi Longmire, 6 pm; Paul Brainard, Billy Kennedy, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Kells-Eric Tonsfeldt, 9 pm

Ken's Place-Steve Cheseborough, 5 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Loveland-Fear Before the March of Flames, Circle Takes the Square, Portugal. The Man, Fire When Ready, The Burning Room, 7 pm, $8-10

Mississippi Pizza-Mississippi Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-The Reverb Brothers, 8 pm

Music Millennium NW-Victoria Vox & Her Jumping Flea, 5 pm

Nocturnal-Blues Practica, 7 pm, $5

Old Town Pizza-Acoustic Songwriter Spotlight

Paris Theatre-The Sawyer Family, The Nuetrinos, The Koffin Kats, The Casketeers, $8-10

Pshaw!-Steve Smith's Jazz Jam, 7 pm; Lloyd Jones & friends, 10 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Bluegrass Tuesdays, 7 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Six Feet Under, Sworn Enemy, Animosity, Thine Eyes Bleed, Vintegaas, 7 pm

Roseland -Guster, $20

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Helios Creed, Chrome, Witchdoctor

The Artistery-Derby, Jigsaw Gentlemen, Ryan Mcphun & The Ruby Suns, 7:30 pm, $4

The Nest Lounge-Felles Acres, Birds of Prey

Tonic-Fleeting Trance, Ando

Twilight Cafe-Eric Allen & friends

Valentine's-The Black Swans

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm, free

Wild Abandon-Amber Martin, 9 pm, $15

WEDNESDAY 3/29

45th Street Pub-Open Mic

Alberta St. Pub-Zydeco Dance Party, 7 pm

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Neftali Rivera

Ash St. Saloon-Phorx, Intellectually Sound, Rocket One, Genius Ignoramus, Yamio 263, 9 pm, $5

Aura-Gypsy Jazz Trio, 8 pm, free

Beale Street NW-Conroy-DeBrie, 6 pm

Berbati's Pan-Bryan Free, Tea for Julie, To Live & Die in LA, $6

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabeth Nicholson

Blue Monk-Lloyd Allen in the Mix

Boons Treasury-Catherine Wilson, 8 pm

Buffalo Gap-Brian Copeland, 9 pm

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 10 pm

Doug Fir-Jason Collett, Band of Horses, 9 pm, $10

Driftwood Tavern-Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Edgefield -Lincoln Crockett, 7 pm

Goodfoot-The Down Band

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9pm

Hawthorne Theatre-Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Heathman Hotel-David Michael Lee, 7 pm

Holocene-The Dead Science, The Octopus Project, Truly Me Club, 9 pm, $5

Imbibe -Ten Mile Ride, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Irish Music, 6 pm; Arabian Music, 8:30 pm

Jax-Hank Hirsh Quartet, 7 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Kells-Eric Tonsfeldt, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Casey Neill, Little Sue, Lewi Longmire, 6 pm, free; David Reisch's Jihad, 9 pm, free

Loveland-An Albatross, Argumentix, We Quit, Moto Photos, Macaw, 8:30 pm, $7

Mississippi Pizza-Scotland Barr & The Slow Drags, Kate Mann, Bryn Loosely, 7 pm

Mock Crest-DC Malone & friends, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Trashcan Joe, 8:30 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 9 pm, free

Noir-Lodge Club, The McGovern-Goldwater Ticket

Paola's-Ezra Meredith, 9 pm

Poor Richard's-Open Mic w/Jon Self

Portsmouth Club-The 503 Takeover

Pshaw!-Reggie Houston

Red & Black Cafe-Hillfolk Noir, 6 pm

Roseland Grill-Anthony Gomes, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Russians

PRA Benefit
AT THE SUGAR GALLERY
The Portland Radio Authority recently stopped operations after a not-so friendly visit from the big, bad FCC. (The station claims it was thanks to Lee Williams' write-ups in the Oregonian. Read all about it and make up your own mind at praradio.com) Tonight a buncha sweet-hearted folks are coming out for a hiphop benefit to bring the beloved station back to fightin' form. w/Sleepyhead, Brokaw, Fogatron, Colin Jones, Sick Mediks, Brown Recluse, Gwiski, DJ Nighttower, DJ T'ant, DJ Homonym, Wilding, Missing Puzzle Piece, Animal Stitches

The Old Church-Paul Boothroyd, Michael Barnes, noon, free

Tillicum Club-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Towne Lounge-No Things, Knife Skills, $6

Twilight Cafe-Funkbuddy Jams, 8 pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Manta, 8:30 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Valerie Day, Randy Porter

Wired Coffee-Open Mic, 7 pm

DJ LISTINGS

THURSDAY 3/23

Apotheke-DJ van Dis, 8 pm

Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk

Baraka-Browntempo

Bettie Ford-DJ Yaz

Boxxes-DJ Sam

Chances Sports Bar-DJ DannyG, 10 pm

Crush -DJ Rain

Delta Cafe-DJ Honeybucket

Devil's Point-DJ Kenoy, 9 pm, free

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Missnomer, 6 pm; Auditory Sculpture, 10:30 pm, free

Greek Cusina-Uniting Souls, DJ Wicked, Sneakers, Professor Stone (Minoan); King Fader, Diz Jockman (Taverna)

Ground Kontrol-TRONix: Discs of Jammotron, 9:30 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Collin Store

La Merde-DJ Monkeytek, 10 pm

Matador-DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free

Mudai-40Z & Adderall w/Neighborhood DJ

Noir-DJ Ravi, Scottie Soul, 9 pm, free

Ringler's Pub-DJ Savi, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-Techno Sol w/DJ Suppoz, 10 pm, free

Savoy -DJ No. 3, free

Stumptown (Downtown)-Searching for My Lost Soul, 6 pm

Tube-DJ KG

FRIDAY 3/24

Baraka-Solovox Synphony Orkestra, VJ Schmeejay

Bettie Ford-Prince vs. Michael: DJ Dave Paul, 9 pm

Boxxes-DJ Sam

Crush -Andromeda

Delta Cafe-Live Forever w/Ricky Pang

Devil's Point-DJ Kenoy, 9 pm, free

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Izm, 10 pm

Fez-Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5; Hive DJs

Goodfoot-DJ Aquaman's Soul Stew

Greek Cusina-Body Call w/ DJ Professor Stone, DJ Sneakers, DJ Wicked (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Ground Kontrol-Time Lapse: Moonchild, 9:30 pm, free

Holocene-Cupcake w/DJs Sappho, Harmony, 4 pm, $5

Kelly's Olympian-Metal Night

Matador-DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Lucifina, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-DJ DrewGroove

Noir-Ben & Ravi

Pala-Get the Funk Out w/Ravi, Bluechris, $5

Rafael's-Fuck w/DJ Nightschool, Neighborhood DJ

Ringler's Pub-DJ B Dangerous, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-All Things Considered w/Mr Mumu, 10 pm, free

Tube-Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots w/DJ Nikki C

U&I Tavern-Small Axe Sounds

SATURDAY 3/25

Aztec Willie's-Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free

DJ Chill
AT BERBATI'S
DJ Chill starts off a few hours of hiphop love at le Berbati's. It'll be a busy night with the kickass Boom Bap Project headlining and backups from Sleep, the Chicharones, Chef Boy R Bangers, Ill Waters, and Pricey.

Bettie Ford-Gemo

Bobby McGee's-Kevin Berry's Old School Jam w/DJ Michael Morris

Boxxes-DJ Dougalicious

Chances Sports Bar-DJ DannyG, 10 pm

Colosso-DJ No. 3, 10 pm

Crush -DJ Stay in School

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Nik Fury, 10 pm

Fez-Andaz w/DJ Anjali, The Incredible Kid, 9 pm, $7

Gotham Building Tavern-DJ Kez, The Coup, free

Greek Cusina-Evil One, Professor Stone, DJ Flipsta (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Ground Kontrol-Reagan-o-Mix, 9:30 pm, free

Holocene-Double Down: DJs Safronica, Dantronix, 8 pm, $5

Matador-DJ Moisti, 10 pm, free

Momo's-DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

Noir-Dementia: Carrion, Uberlush, Mohawk Adam, Tainted, 9 pm, $3

Pala-Antonio vs. Lil' Roj, $5

Portsmouth Club-DJ Slice

Ringler's Pub-DJ Miranda, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-Allumè w/Mr. Mumu, 10 pm, free

Stumptown (Downtown)-Searching for My Lost Soul, noon

Tube-Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion

U&I Tavern-DJ Mattbastard

SUNDAY 2/26

Berbati's Pan-The Word w/Paula B (barside)

Bettie Ford-Jayanta

Devil's Point-Stripparaoke w/KJ Pinky, 9 pm, free

Greek Cusina-Industry Night

Kelly's Olympian-DJ One Pump

Matador-DJ Donny Don't, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-SIN Night w/DJ Roommate, 10 pm, free

Noir-DJ Prove, Heavy Rotation

Stumptown (Downtown)-DJ van Dis, 4 pm

The Nest Lounge-DJ Ben, 9 pm

MONDAY 3/27

Aalto Lounge-DJ Maxamillion

Devil's Point-DJ Brooks

Duff's Garage-Zombo's Mondo Party

East Chinatown Lounge-iPod uPod

Greek Cusina-Monday Night Raw w/DJs Hightower, My Friend Andy, ATM, Davis Cleveland, 10 pm, free (Taverna)

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Sars

Matador-DJ Hanna, 10 pm, free

Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

Tonic-Matt Machine (lounge), 10pm

Tube-DJ Nate C

TUESDAY 3/28

Aalto Lounge-DJ No. 3, 10 pm

Boxxes-Flirt w/Cory

Crush -DJ Wann

Devil's Point-DJ Kenoy

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Warlock

Egyptian Club-DJ Atomiton, 10 pm

Fez-Angles w/o Edges: DJ Black Key, 10 pm, free

Goodfoot-Eclectic Selectors Perspective w/Seoul Brother #1, Atom13, Homonym, 10 pm, free

Greek Cusina-DJs James Steele, Antonio, 10 pm, free (Minoan)

Holocene-Throwback Tuesdays: DJs Evil One, Sneakers, 9 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Hott Scott

Matador-DJ Pakastani Tranni, 10 pm, free

Mudai-DJ Be-1

The City-EZ Connection, Selector Johnny

Towne Lounge-Jackpot Records DJ Night, 9 pm, free

Tube-No No No Disco w/DJ Nightschool, Neighborhood DJ

Wonder Ballroom-Amber Martin, 8 pm, free (cafe)

WEDNESDAY 3/29

Acme-DJ Tigerstripes

Baraka-Wax Poetic

Bettie Ford-DJ Oso Fresh

Crush -Forge: Nomad DJ, Blue Submarine, 9 pm

Devil's Point-DJ Kenoy

East Chinatown Lounge-A New Refutation w/St. John, 6 pm; DJs Atom 13, Soil, 10 pm

Fez-Devotion w/local DJs, 9:30 pm, free

Greek Cusina-DJ Wicked, MC Gainon, (Minoan)

Ground Kontrol-PinBrawl: Moonchild, 9:30 pm, free

Jolly Roger-All Hands on Deck, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic

Matador-FauxReal, 10 pm, free

Mudai-Relentless

Nocturnal-Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm, $5

Pala-Seth Hutton

Pix Patisserie-PRA Night, 9 pm

Saucebox-Beat Initiative w/DJs Rafa, Flutterby

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy