Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 8/31

ASH STREET SALOON-No Moving Parts Showcase: Robert Rude Band, Red Line 6, Suburbia

BRASILIA-Alfredo Muro's Latin Trio

BUFFALO GAP-Jon Koonce Honky Tonk Trio

CAFE LENA-Lorna Miller

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Norman Sylvester

DANTE'S-Soul Kitchen w/Black Angel and DJ Aquaman

DARCELLE XV-Female Impersonators

MCMENAMINS EDGEFIELD-Perry Combover

EJ'S-3 Bad Jacks, Shik Shadle, Ether, guests

ETHOS, INC-Dualsec, Counterphit, QuickFix

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Jesse Sampsel

IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA-Open Mic

JAZZ DE OPUS-Kacy Colleen

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Grafton Street

KENNEDY SCHOOL-Alisa Wolf Band w/Mary Lydia Ryan

LAURELTHIRST-Casey Neill & Friends, Velvida Underground (6-8 pm)

MCMENAMINS GRAND LODGE-Misty River Band

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Jackstraw

MOUNT TABOR PUB-CBMM, Monica's Dress

* MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-David Wilcox (5 pm); John Wesley Harding (6 pm)

PINE STREET THEATRE-Buju Banton, DJ Uni-T, DJ Sole

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Open Mic with Bobby Soxx; Colin Meloy (6-8)

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Gary Buford Power Trio, Petty Cash (6-8)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Scott Steele

* ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Maceo Parker, Zap Mama

SATYRICON-Three Years Down, The High Spots, Pomegranate

SNAKE & WEASEL-Riot Trio

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Michael Berly, Color Photos, Special Friends

TIR-NA-NOG-Geoff Byrd

* TONIC LOUNGE-Flophouse Palace, Dr. Orloff, Parimore

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-John Gilmore


FRIDAY 9/1

ALADDIN THEATER-Richard Thompson Band, Stacey Earle

*ASH STREET SALOON-The Cosmos Group, 31 Knots, the Standard

BERBATI'S PAN-Tony Levin, Jerry Marotta, Larry Fast, Jesse Gress

BRASILIA-Tobag

BUFFALO GAP-X-Angels

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Texas Blues Night

CASCADE TAVERN-Kinzel & Hyde

CORNER SALOON-Daydream Road

* CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Sleater-Kinney, The Gossip

DANTE'S-Miss Murgatroid, Lozenge

EJ'S-Me First, The High and Mighty, The Regulars, Calamity Jones

ETHOS, INC-Side Project, Mud Bugs

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Jesse Sampsel Jam

LAURELTHIRST-Baby Gramps, Prairie Dogs (6-8 pm)

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Perry Combover, Dryer

MEDICINE HAT-Garmonbozia, All the Way Down, Fenwick

MEOW MEOW-Pink Chihuahua, DasGravyBoat, The Real Pills

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Pope, Shakin Jake & the Live Wires, Jazzberry Jam

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Stacey Earle (5 pm)

PINE STREET THEATER-The Monkeywrench, Nebula, Fireballs of Freedom, The Heads

PORTLAND MEADOWS-Tracy Chapman

ROBOT STEAKHOUSE-JaJa w/Stanley Zappa, Jean-Paul Jenkins, Doug Theriault

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Misty River

SATYRICON-Statch & the Rapes, Larry, Pornstore Janitor, Beaver State Buckskins

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Alison Violet

* DOCTORHOUSE-The Intima, The Beans, The Exploratory Organ Ensemble (7 pm sharp)

TONIC LOUNGE-UHF, American Girls, Camaro Hair

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Jenn Adams

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Stan McMahon, Sir Lawrence

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Hillbilly Knock-Out: Deke Dickerson & the Ecco-Fonics, Shorty & the Mustangs, The Countrypolitans, Deejay Murphy

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-John Gilmore


SATURDAY 9/2

* ALADDIN THEATER-The ICP Orchestra

ASH STREET SALOON-The Cowtrippers, Flaver Pak, Stabbity Stabbity Stab Stab Stab

BRASILIA-Pa'Lante

BUFFALO GAP-X-Angels

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Texas Blues Night

CCPA (EUGENE)-Tony Levin, Jerry Marotta, Larry Fast, Jesse Gress

CORNER SALOON-Daydream Road

* CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Southern Culture on the Skids, Jonthan Richman

DANTE'S -The Miss U's

EJ'S-Lopez, Naked Violence, Pink Chihuahua, Reverse Cowgirl

ETCETERA TAVERN-Purusa

ETHOS, INC-Connor Doe

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Aaron Black & Johnny Black Jam

LAURELTHIRST-Mad Hattie, Hank Plank & the 2X4s (6-8 pm)

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Lodestar

MEDICINE HAT-Barbarella, Aftertaste, Stereocrush

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Phat Sity Smokehouse, Porterhouse Quintet

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Jack McMahon (5 pm)

* OHM-IQU, DJ Masa

PORTLAND ART MUSEUM-Compay Segundo, Ladysmith Black Mambazo

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Flapjacks

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Stephanie Schneiderman

SATYRICON-Purge, Hell's Candidate, Swamp Lotus, 2 X Noise

SNAKE & WEASEL-Greater Than 5

TIR-NA-NOG-4th Plane Jaiant

TONIC LOUNGE-Dfive 9, Robert Rude, Redd Madder

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Maureen Kelly

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Tailfins

TYPHOON! IMPERIAL LOUNGE-Rob Scheps Trio

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-John Gilmore


SUNDAY 9/3

ALADDIN THEATER-Karl Denson's Tiny Universe

ASH STREET SALOON-PDX NORML benefit w/Shrapnel

* BERBATI'S PAN-Freakwater, Richmond Fontaine, Split Lip Rayfield

BUFFALO GAP-Rhetta & the Smart Fellas

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Jay "Bird" Koder

CCPA (EUGENE)-Bindlestiff Family Cirkus

* DOUBLE TREE HOTEL-LA FEMME MAGNIFIQUE INTERNATIONAL PAGEANT

EJ'S-The Makers, Fireballs of Freedom, The Real Pills

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Aaron Black & Johnny Black Jam

PORTLAND MEADOWS-Ben Harper and the Innocent Criminals

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Kinzel & Hyde

SATYRICON-Grey Line, Pasha

SEMAPHORE RESTAURANT & LOUNGE-50th Anniversary BBQ w/Blind Owl (2 pm)

SNAKE & WEASEL-Jack Falk & Christina Crowder


MONDAY 9/4

ASH STREET SALOON-Open Mic

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-D.K. Stewart

EJ'S-The Glands, guests

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Jimmy Bott Band

LAURELTHIRST-Karaoke, Kung Pao Chickens

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Reggae Jam

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Ron Steen

REVERB RECORDS-Rob Scheps B-3 Organ Trio (8 pm)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Zacharias & John

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-George Clinton & the P-Funk Allstars

*SATYRICON-Tahiti 80, Papillon, Corrina Repp

SNAKE & WEASEL-Open Mic w/ Mike Berly

TONIC LOUNGE-Bindlesmith Family Circus


TUESDAY 9/5

ALADDIN THEATER-Joan Osborne

* ASH STREET SALOON-Architecture, The Jolenes, Jacob Balcom

BERBATI'S PAN-David Gray, Joseph Arthur

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-John Doe (6 pm)

BUFFALO GAP-Brent Williams and Friends

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Linda Hornbuckle

COBALT LOUNGE-John Doe, One Line Drawing, Matt Nathanson

* CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Modest Mouse, The Shins, Mirah & The Microphones

EJ'S-Singapore Sling, My Goldfish Ned, Scouts Honor

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Boyd Martin presents Guitar Slinger Sonny Hess

IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA-Blues Jam

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Danny East

MEDICINE HAT-Purusa, Tripleswift, Zipper Trouble

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Trillium, Big Orange Spot, St. Teresa's Diesel

* MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Joseph Arthur

OHM-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Bluegrass Night

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Karaoke

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Terry Robb & Albert Reda

SNAKE & WEASEL-Spacebreath

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Sam Skid

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-Jean Pierre


WEDNESDAY 9/6

ASH STREET SALOON-Hogfuel, The Zetetics, Damaged Goods

BUFFALO GAP-Big Time Rosie's Romper Room

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Terry Robb

* CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Modest Mouse, The Shins, Plastiq Phantom

DANTE'S-A Night with Miss B. Haven

DARCELLE XV- Female Impersonators

ETCETERA TAVERN-Blues Jam

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-SYNERGY w/Robbie Laws

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Ezra Holbrook, friends

MEDICINE HAT-Hank Plank & the 2X4s, Shed Inc., The Wags, Billy Kennedy

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Michael D & Onefulness, Pangea, Boom Crickets

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -June Bunton's Open Mic

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Kenny Lavitz & Scott White

SATYRICON-The Visit, All the Way Down, Garmonbozia, Dirty Bum Bum

SNAKE & WEASEL-Cosmic Ozzies

ST. JOHN'S PUB-Richard Buckner

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Sir Lawrence & Stan McMahon



GOING TO SEATTLE?

A Sample of the Bumbershoot Line-Up:

FRI 9/1: The Catheters, Gruntruck, Jen Wood, Jonathan Richman, Mark Eitzel, more (various locations)

SAT 9/2: Alan Charing, Big Star, Common, The Coup, Elliott Smith, Freakwater, George Clinton, Heather Duby, John Wesley Harding, La Movida, Magnetic Fields, The Makers, The Melody Unit, Oldominion, Source of Labor, DJ/Turntablist Competition, more (various locations)

SUN 9/3: Ani DiFranco, Carrie Akre, De La Soul, Murder City Devils, Robbie Fulks, Ronnie Spector, Sleater-Kinney, Voyager One, more (various locations)

MON 9/4: Ben Harper, Death Cab for Cutie, Elemental, Joan Jett, Juno, Kristin Hersh, Modest Mouse, Motorhead, Pete Krebs, Quasi, Ruston Mire, Wayne Horvitz, more (various locations)

For more info, visit www.thestranger.com

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy