Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 9/7

ASH STREET SALOON-Elbo Finn, Pepper, SpaceBreath

BERBATI'S PAN-Hardluck Harvey's Homecoming, The Viles, Walt Curtis

BRASILIA RESTAURANT & BAR-Pipin' Hot

BUFFALO GAP-Purussa

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Norman Sylvester

EJ'S-Portrait of Poverty, The Ruby Doe, The Burning Cindys

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Jesse Sampsel

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Cronin Tierney

KENNEDY SCHOOL-TOCA

LAURELTHIRST-Neil Gilpin, Sean Croghan; Velvida Underground (6-8 pm)

MCMENAMINS GRAND LODGE-Molly Bloom

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Succatash

MEDICINE HAT-Elena Powell, Satellite Heroes

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Gringo Star, Loligo

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Jon Koonce

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Portland Wrestling

SATYRICON-Captain vs. Crew, Made for TV Movie, Heart Beats Red

SNAKE & WEASEL-Briggan Krauss' 300 w/ Wayne Horvitz & Kenny Wollesen; Tony Scherr (3 pm)

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Jason Lambert

TIR-NA-NOG-Grafton Street

* TONIC LOUNGE-Callow Cabaret: benefit for Liz Callow starring Sean Croghan, Duct, Black Angel with Tahoe Jackson and JR Pella, Aziza, Devin Morrow Band, Joe Davis, Joe Haege, raffles, prizes.

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Quinto Sol

WOW HALL (EUGENE)-Man...or Astroman?, Black Heart Procession


FRIDAY 9/8

* ASH STREET SALOON-The Viles, The Prime Evils, The Full Bores

BRASILIA RESTAURANT & BAR-Pipin' Hot

BUFFALO GAP-Jimmy Robb Band

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Russ Finley

COBALT LOUNGE-Written in Ashes

CORNER SALOON-Johnny Ripoff Band

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-The Retros

DANTE'S-Natron, Dizzyfish, Big Time Pop

* EJ'S-No. 2, The Braille Stars, The Arch Angels

ETHOS, INC-The Holidays, Trillium, Fusion, Temple Shock

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS PUB-Aaron Black w/Johnny Black Band

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Pat Buckley, Grafton Street

LAURELTHIRST-Billy Kennedy

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -The Webers

MEDICINE HAT-Dizzy Elmer, Billy Hell and the Barn Burners (formerly Whispering Pines), Mack Truck

* MEOW MEOW-Slackjaw, Kind of Like Spitting, Fairgrove

MOUNT TABOR PUB-ImIj7, Atom Sane, Petal

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Joyce Yarrow & Javino Santos Neto (3 pm)

NEWMARK THEATER AT PCPA-Portland Taiko

OHM-Auditory Sculpture, the Navigators

PINE STREET THEATRE-Jollymon, Tinfed, guests

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Plumb Bob, Sig Paulson (6-8)

* ROBOT STEAKHOUSE -Charm Bracelet Film and Video Expo (7 pm)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Chuck & Dave

ROSELAND GRILL & THEATER-Suicidal Tendencies

SATYRICON-Starter Kit, The Standard, Rallyboy, Wow and Flutter

SNAKE & WEASEL-Samhill (3 pm)

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Lyle Ford, Ezra Holbrook

TIR-NA-NOG-Geoff Byrd

TONIC LOUNGE-Crush Violet

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Rene Corbin

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Miles Ahead

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Live Swing

WILF'S RESTAURANT & PIANO BAR-John Gilmore


SATURDAY 9/9

ASH STREET SALOON-8 Ft. Tender, Ex-Friends, Stealing Whores

* BERBATI'S PAN-Ben's B-Day starring Rob Swift & ShortKut, Oldominion, Boom Bap Project, Sleep, Norman, Anaxagorus, Tremor, DJ Wicked, DJ Uni-T

BRASILIA RESTAURANT & BAR-Sun Bossa Quintet

BUFFALO GAP-The Strange Tones (formerly Guitar Julie)

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Russ Finley

CORNER SALOON-Johnny Ripoff Band

* CRYSTAL BALLROOM-The Helio Sequence CD Release, High Violets, Melody Unit

DANTE'S-Sumerland, DJs Romulus & Remus

* EJ'S-The Planet The, Last of the Juanitas, Entertainment, the Dive Kissers; Memorial for Terry Grob, R.I.P. (2 pm)

ETCETERA TAVERN-Fat Cats

ETHOS, INC-Vivian's Keeper, Sattie Clark 3

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Aaron Black w/Johnny Black Band

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Pat Buckley, Grafton Street

LAURELTHIRST-Pete Krebs, Hank Plank & the 2X4s (6-8 pm)

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Bingo CD Release w/Lynn Conover

* MEDICINE HAT-Dingding Nation (Mockumentary by filmmaker Cynthis Lopez. 7 PM); Stan McMahon Band, Sir Lawrence, Shea Stadium

MEOW MEOW-Back to School Party with Man of the Year, Rick Bain & the Genius Position, All-Girl Summer Fun Band

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Buds of May, Wheeler, Walker Ponder

MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW-Elena Powell & the Glitter Folk (1 pm); John McEuen, Jimmy Ibbotson (3:30 pm)

OHM-TV 616, Grindstone

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Jim Boyer Trio

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Ben Gilde, Kevin Richey (6-8 pm)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Workman's Project

ROSE GARDEN ARENA-Bill Gaither

SATYRICON-Crush Violet, The Riffs, Poison Heart

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-The Sauce

TONIC LOUNGE-Elena Powell and the Glitter Patrol (CD Release), Satellite Heroes

TOUCHSTONE CAFE-Ajay

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Sam Skid

WATERFRONT PARK-BBQ, Beer


SUNDAY 9/10

ASH STREET SALOON-Mother's Choice, The Reptiles, Valhere

* BERBATI'S PAN-Jeff Buckley Fan Gathering with Mary Guibert and video (early); Elena Powell (later)

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC-Adam & Kris

BUFFALO GAP-Shed

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Jay "Bird" Koder

CLUB HIP-HOP-Open mic

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Mitch Woods & his Rocket 88s

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Aaron Black & Johnny Black Jam

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Pat Buckley, Grafton Street

LAURELTHIRST-Neil Glipin's Belmont St. Octet, Freak Mountain Ramblers (6-8 pm)

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -The Diva Show: Music & Comedy Revue

* MEDICINE HAT-ROD, EX-HUSTLERS, SPECIAL GUESTS

MEOW MEOW-The Need, Sarah Dougher, The Prids

PINE STREET THEATRE-Strung Out, No Motiv, The Deviants

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Finvarra

SNAKE & WEASEL-Bluegrass Driveby

WATERFRONT PARK-Bones and Brew BBQ & Beer


MONDAY 9/11

ASH STREET SALOON-Open Mic

BERBATI'S PAN-Game Night with Jeffrey Kyle

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-D.K. Stewart

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Jimmy Bott Band

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Pat Buckley, Grafton Street

LAURELTHIRST-Karaoke?, Kung Pao Chickens (6-8)

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Little Sue & Lynn Conover

* MEOW MEOW-Sweep the Leg Johnny, Made for TV Movie, Last of the Juanitas

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Reggae Jam

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Ron Steen Jazz Jam

REVERB RECORDS-Rob Scheps B-3 Organ Trio (8 pm)

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Richard Day Reynolds

SNAKE & WEASEL-Open Mic w/ Mike Berly

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Bill Bloomer


TUESDAY 9/12

ALADDIN THEATER-Pat Metheny Trio (two shows 7, 9:30)

ASH STREET SALOON-Rainmaker, War Stars, Next to Nothing

* BERBATI'S PAN-Man...or Astroman?, Black Heart Procession, Pleaseeasaur

BUFFALO GAP-Brent Williams and Friends

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Linda Hornbuckle

CRYSTAL BALLROOM-Salsa Dancing with Bobby Torres Ensemble

EJ'S-Four bands, no cover

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-Boyd Martin presents Guitar Slinger Willy Scandlyn

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Pat Buckley, Grafton Street

LAURELTHIRST-Sean Nowland's Open Mic

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Danny East CD Release

MEDICINE HAT-Jellyhead, Blush, Sir Lawrence and the Student Prince

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Invisible Doctors, Band with No Name

OHM-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi

PINE STREET THEATRE-Useless ID, Lopez

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -Bluegrass Night

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Karaoke

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Terry Robb & Albert Reda

* SATYRICON-Gong, Sunship

SNAKE & WEASEL-Spacebreath

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Glen David Zucker


WEDNESDAY 9/13

ASH STREET SALOON-Noumena, The Free Martins, Reverse Cowgirl

* BERBATI'S PAN-Mike Watt and the Pair of Pliers, Kleveland, Roger Nusic

BUFFALO GAP-Big Time Rosie's Romper Room

CANDLELIGHT CAFE AND BAR-Terry Robb

DANTE'S-A Night with Miss B. Haven

EJ'S-Man Scouts of America, All Out, the Dirty Lowdowns

ETCETERA TAVERN-Blues Jam

FERNANDO'S HIDEAWAY-Toshi Onizuka

HOPPERS PUB & GRILLE-SYNERGY w/ Robbie Laws

KELLS IRISH RESTAURANT & PUB-Pat Buckley, Grafton Street

LAURELTHIRST-Catfish, Lil Sue & Friends (6-8)

MCMENAMINS WHITE EAGLE -Evolver, Public Groovement

MEDICINE HAT-Rob Scheps & Salon des Refuses

MOUNT TABOR PUB-Feller, Mac Charles

PINE STREET THEATRE-Bush and Gore 2000 Tour w/Rorschach Test, Bile, Snake River Conspiracy, N17

PRODUCE ROW CAFE -June Bunton's Open Mic

RABBIT HOLE & MAD HATTER LOUNGE-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens

ROCK CREEK TAVERN-Casey Thomas & Rouke Vanderveen

SATYRICON-Spirit Caravan, Men of Porn, Witch Mountain, Useless ID

TABOR ACOUSTIC ROOM-Lea Krueger

TWILIGHT CAFE & BAR-Pete Fitch

VISCOUNT BALLROOM-Beat Resurrection with

WOW HALL (EUGENE)-The Get Up Kids, Koufax

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy