Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 6/14

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Maria Webster & Friends

Aladdin Theater-Del McCoury Band, Pig Iron, 8 pm, $17.50-20

Arnada Cafe-Robert Rude Band, Red Wine 6

Ash Street-Eugene Iowa, Slackjaw, Flophouse Palace, Starter Kit, $4

Berbati's Pan-Frank Furter & the Hot Dogs, Racingstripe, Spread Eagle, Tourettes, 9 pm, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Jackstraw

Bitter End-Terry Robb Duo, 8:30, free

Blue Note-Donny Osborne Trio w/Victoria Corrigan

Buffalo Gap-Joy Wilson Band, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar -The Lew Jones Band

Crystal Ballroom-Braille Stars, Acacia, Lord Periwinkle (Lola's), All Ages

Dante's-Soul Kitchen starring Black Angel, DJ Barry, 9 pm, $5

Gemini Bar -Earthtones

Goodfoot-Triclopse Organ Trio, free

Green Room-Lea Kruger, 7:30 pm, free

Groundswell-A Man Called Matteo, 8 pm, free/donation

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hoppers-Big Monti, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-John Stowell Quartet, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintset, $6

Laurelthirst-Johnny Keener; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-John Bunzow, Steve Bradley

Medicine Hat-Room 101, Garmonbozia, Gabriel Blue

Meow Meow-The Gossip, Those Peabodys, Captain Vs. Crew, $6, All Ages Action

Mt Tabor Pub-Clumsy Lovers, Sugarbeets

Mt Tabor Pub-La Voodoo Kiss, Switch, Junko Parker

Paris Theatre-Rave America Wrestling, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic with Bobby Soxx; Robert Cannon, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Jack McMahon

Roseland-Continental Drifters, Richmond Fontaine, Caleb Klauder Band, 9 pm, $10

* Satyricon-Bantam Rooster, Fireballs of Freedom, 10-4 Backdoor, Los Federales

Seges
-Caribbean Night

Snake & Weasel-Six Legged Horse; Willies Dirge, 6 pm

Tabor Acoustic Room-Dylan Vance

Tonic Lounge-Grooveyard

Touchstone Cafe-Open Mic, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Paul Summers Band

White Eagle-Ezra Holbrook's TBA All Stars, $3

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-John Gilmore

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Magical Thursday w/Jo Matt Sol, 8 pm, $8


FRIDAY 6/15

Aladdin Theater-David Crosby-CPR, $24.50-27

Arizona Beach-Family-A-Faire starring Cozmo Blues Band, Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover, David Nelson Band, David Grisman Quartet, Garaj Mahal, call 541-924-8300, $40-90

Arnada Cafe-Room 101, Cleaner, guests

Ash Street-All Out, Naked Violence, The Mere Mortals, $5

B Complex-Juno Reactor, Medicine Drum, Luzon, DJ Raja, 320 SE 2nd, $14

Biddy McGraw's-Danny O'Hanlon

Billy Reed's-Kathy Walker Band, 10 pm

Bitter End-Fez Fatale, 9 pm, $4

Blinn's Boathouse -Daryl Kaufmann

Blue Note-Warren Rand Trio

Broadway Saloon-Lew Jones, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Say Uncle, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Pole Cats

Capitol Coffeehouse-Jaben Highley, 8 pm, $2

Cascade Bar -Linda Hornbuckle

* Cobalt Lounge-Foetus, Brooklyn Solipsist Society, 10 pm, $12.50

Conan's Pub
-Johnny Mercury, Speedway Playboys

Corner Saloon-Jon Koonce & the Gas Hogs

* Crystal Ballroom-Rainbow Ball, $10-12

Dante's
-Soriah, 9 pm, $6

Ethos, Inc-JC Troy, Roger Nusic, Quinto Sol, 7 pm, All Ages

Fado-Cul an ti, free

Gemini Bar -Jesus Presley

Green Room-Pale Green Pants

Ground Kontrol-Proof 151, Young Republicans, 9 pm, $3, All Ages

* Groundswell-Two-Tone Brothers, 8 pm, free/donation

Henry Ford's
-Lyle Chaffee

Hoppers-J.R. Sims, 9:30 pm

Jazz De Opus-Matt Jorgenson, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-David Haney Quartet starring Bud Shank, 8:30, 10:30, $10

John Henry's (Eugene)-Lower 48, Los Federales, Fast Eddy and the Screamers, The Sweet Tarts, 10 pm, $4

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Dan Jones

Medicine Hat-the Stan McMahon Band, Phamous Phaces, the French Kicks, Stateside

Mt Tabor Pub-Swamp Mama Johnson & Lea Krueger

Ohm-Rubberneck; DJ Dazy, $10

Paris Theatre-Defiance, Suburban Roots, Blunt Trauma, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe -James Low Trio, $3

Rabbit Hole-Nicole Campbell; Petty Cash, 6pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Bug Toast, 8 pm, All Ages

Ringler's Pub
-Billy Kennedy & Friends, 4-7 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Chuck & Dave Show

Rogue Pub-Yesterdaze Child

Salty's On the Columbia-Andrea Kitaev

Satyricon-The Natrons, The Catheters, The Oblivian Seekers, Stagger Lee

Snake & Weasel-Spit Boys and Surefire, Charlie Nanos, $5

Star E. Rose-Lorna Miller

Tabor Acoustic Room-Diggabone

Tonic Lounge-Dizzy Elmer, Surf Trio, Reverse Cowgirl

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Morph

Viscount Ballroom-Keith Werner Sextet, 7:30 pm, $10

White Eagle-Caleb Klauder Band, Evangeline, $5

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-John Gilmore

Windows-David Gans


SATURDAY 6/16

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Home Brew

Aladdin Theater-Michelle Shocked, $22.50

Arizona Beach-Family-A-Faire starring Col. Les Claypool's Fearless Flying Frog Brigade, Fact or Fiction, Garaj Mahal, Robert Walters 20th Congress, Jupiter Hollow, Ashbury Park, call 541-924-8300, $40-90

Arnada Cafe-Unscarred, Desolation, Inflikt

Ash Street-Hardship, Logos-Eye, Docile, Perfect in Plastic, $5

Barnes & Noble (Jantzen Beach)-Larry Hass, 2 pm, free

Beulahland-Pornstore Janitor, Lavoodookiss, free

Biddy McGraw's-Mad Hattie

Bitter End-Perusa, 9 pm, $4

Blinn's Boathouse -Daryl Kaufmann

Blue Note-Grooveyard

Buffalo Gap-Atom West, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Pole Cats

Cascade Bar -Linda Hornbuckle

* Cobalt Lounge-Spain, Sarah Ferral, Miranda Lee Richards, $10

* Community Music Center-Butcher-Robair-Sperry Trio, 8 pm, $10-12

Conan's Pub
-Third Estate, Killingsworth, Jinx

Corner Saloon-Jon Koonce & the Gas Hogs

* Crystal Ballroom-Kool Keith, DJ Klever, DJ Spictakular, The Rocket, Children of the Thorn, Kid Zelle Rock, Morse Code, Shipwreck, DJ Wicked, DJ Spark, more, 6 pm, $20-25, All Ages

Dante's
-Crack City Rockers, Freight Train Casanova, Giant Bug Village, 9 pm, $6

Ethos, Inc-Corey Whitehead, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

* Fabulous Jackpot Records-Mates of State, noon, free, All Ages

Fado
-Cul an ti, free

* Fallout Shelter-River City Rebels, Darkbuster, The Runaway Boys, At A Glance, 7 pm, $8, All Ages

Gemini Bar
-Paul Delay Band

* Goodfoot-Wow & Flutter, Garmonbozia, Sukha Mantra, Sidewheeler, $3

Grand Lodge
-Flat Mt. Girls

Green Room-Funk Shui

Henry Ford's-Lyle Chaffee

Hoppers-Lil Lynn & the Smokin Soles, 9:30 pm

Jazz De Opus-Matt Jorgenson, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Jay Collins Band, $6

John Henry's (Eugene)-The Danged, Al Foul & the Shakes, Activator, 9 pm, $4

Laurelthirst-Jim boyer; James Low, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Spacebreath, Garmonbozia, Green Circles

* Meow Meow-Origami, Sarah Dougher, The Dimes, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub
-Omar Torez & Paula B.N. Maya

Music Millennium NW-Willow, 5 pm, free

Ohm-TV 616, Drumattica, Robert Wynia, David Amador, $8

Paris Theatre-Search Engine, Dropt, Dualesc, Downcycle, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe -The Devil's Cabaret, $3

Rabbit Hole-Janet Julian's Jazz Trio; Kevin Morgan, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Vivian's Keeper, 9 pm, All Ages

Ringler's Pub-Freak Mountain Family Band, 2-5 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Shorty & the Mustangs

Salty's On the Columbia-Andrea Kitaev

Satyricon-Fernando, Oline

* Schnitzer Hall-Coldplay, Grandaddy, 7 pm, $22.50

Snake & Weasel
-The Straggles, Redwood Hwy, The Backwheels

* Studio 121-Son of King Pong,16-32 person tournament, shitty prizes, 121 SE 12th, sundown, $2

Tabor Acoustic Room
-Gilberto-Martin

Taylor's (Eugene)-Mojo, 10 pm, $5

Tonic Lounge-Elixir

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Red Line taxi

White Eagle-X Angels CD Release, John Bunzow, $7

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-John Gilmore


SUNDAY 6/17

Aladdin Theater-Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown, Monti Amundson Band, 9 pm, $15-18

Arizona Beach-Family-A-Faire starring Spearhead, Zoopy Funk Theatre, Jemimah Puddleduck, Sound Tribe Sector 9, Clinton Feron & the Boogie Brown Band, Tubesteak Jones, Fontanelle, David Gans, call 541-924-8300, $40-90

Ash Street-The Diejobs, The Tourettes, $4

Buffalo Gap-Medicine Wolf, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Monti Amundson

Cascade Bar -Finger Likken Good

Conan's Pub-Liquid Foundation

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret starring Miss Lucy Fur, 9 pm, $5

Green Room-Liquid Foundation

Groundswell-Yascha, Defender of the New Poor, 8 pm, free/don.

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, Freak Mtn. Ramblers, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Chamber Strings, The Fringe, The Holidays

* Meow Meow-Sonna, guests, $6, All Ages

O'Connor's
-Embra, 6 pm

Paris Theatre-Die Screaming, Stainless, Corder Spent, Ivy League Dropouts, All Ages

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic hosted by Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages

Ringler's Pub-Foghorn Leghorn, 2-5 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Paul Summers

Satyricon-Faith and Disease, Murder of Crows, Cober

Snake & Weasel-Jon Self and Matt Berlin

Taylor's (Eugene)-Organic Jam open mic

White Eagle-Fly by Nite Jass Band, $5

WOW Hall (Eugene)-Ward Churchill, Chellis Glendinning, 7 pm, free/donation


MONDAY 6/18

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Jazz Night

Ash Street-Frank Jordan, 8 Foot Tender, Ladykiller

Candlelight Cafe-Aaron Black Band

Cascade Bar -Soul Spin

* Crystal Ballroom-Beatnuts, Swollen Members, Checkmate, Primero, DJs Bles & B-Boy Battle, $18-16, All Ages

Dante's
-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

* Fallout Shelter-American Nightmare, Carry On, Hexadecimal, In Harms Way, Over My Dead Body, 6:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Green Room
-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Mel Solomon & Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Andre St James Trio

John Henry's (Eugene)-Avalauncher, Wristrockets, Mr. Sparkle, 10 pm, $4

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens , 7 pm

* Meow Meow-The Fish People, The Vida Blue, The Gravity Index, guests, $5, All Ages

Mt Tabor Pub
-I-Say Reggae Jam

Produce Row Cafe -Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rock Creek Tavern-David Glenn Zucker & Jeoff K.

Satyricon-The Cheeps, The Triggers, The Hunches

Snake & Weasel-Open Mic w/ Michael Berly; Pig Iron

Twilight Cafe & Bar-Fairly Honest Jon & The Truth

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover, free


TUESDAY 6/19

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Open Mic Comedy

* Ash Street-Last of the Juanitas, Bottled Og, Vida Blue, The Plan The, $4

Bitter End
-Lloyd Jones, 8:30 pm, free

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Buffalo Gap-Craig Carothers, 8 pm, $6

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cascade Bar -Kinzel & Hyde

Cobalt Lounge-Electro Lush, $3

* Dante's-Vaud-eville comedy, DJ Dairy, MC Andrew Harris, more, 8:30 pm, $5

Green Room
-Brent Rodgers

Hoppers-Girls Night Out starring Lori Bouck, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-The Mel Brown Sextet, $6

John Henry's (Eugene)-Los Mex Pistols, 10 pm, $3

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Open Screen, Jackstraw, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Devil's Cabaret

Mt Tabor Pub-Hanuman & Friends

* Ohm-Dahlia CD Release party w/ Ravi, DJ Izm, DJ Venom3, Derek Simms, Ben, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe
-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda

Snake & Weasel-Jane Wright, Maria Webster, Christine Young; Danny Dollinger

White Eagle-John Bunzow, free

Wilf's Restaurant & Piano Bar-Jean Pierre


WEDNESDAY 6/20

52nd Ave Sports Bar-Steve Coates & Friends

Arnada Cafe-Miguel's Songwriter Circus

Ash Street-Brother Spud, Joshua James & the Runaway Trains, August West, Boom Crickets, $4

Berbati's Pan-Pasha, Bastinado, Burning Cindys

Billy Ray's-Conspiracy Night, 8 pm, free

Bitter End-Bluegrass Jam (6-8 pm); Bob Shoemaker, 8:30 pm, free

Blue Note-David Valdez Latin Jam

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar -4th Plane Jaiant

Dante's-A Night of Miss B. Haven, 9 pm, $5

* Ethos, Inc-UBS, The Dead Unknown, 78 Days after Death

Green Room
-Earth Tones

Hoppers- Robbie Laws Band, 9 pm

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Dave Storrs/Rich Haley Duo, The Dog & Pony Show, 8 pm, by donation

Jazz De Opus
-Mel Brown Quartet starring Dan Faehnle, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Rob Scheps B3 Organ Trio, 9 pm, $4

Laurelthirst-Darsan Trio; Susannah Weaver & Man Power

Medicine Hat-Tapestry

Mt Tabor Pub-Tea Leaf Green, The People, Morph

Produce Row Cafe -June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Steve Hall Trio, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Kenny Lavitz & Scott White

Satyricon-Nebula, Cherry Valence, Burning Brides, $8

Second Act Lounge-Craig Mayther Duo, 5 pm

Seges-Pa-lante

Snake & Weasel-Summer Hummer, Neil Gilpin & Bingo

Star E. Rose-Open Mic

Tabor Acoustic Room-Radix, Human Geonomre, Proj Ed La Grossa & Chris Rouser

White Eagle-Greasy Roots Roundup, $3

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy