Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 8/30

Aladdin Theater-Habib Koite & Bamada, $16.50

Arnada Cafe-Monkey to the Monster, Brian Valentine & Friends, S.E. Kelly

Ash Street-Pissant, Eva Destruction, Back 40 Shorty, $5

Bacchus-David Cooley Trio

Benson Hotel-Jean Ronne/ Lee Wuthenow Duo

Berbati's Pan-I & I, Earthforce, Napboule, $6

* Bitter End-Portland Timbers Soccer End of Season Party w/ Tam Lin, 8:30 pm, free

* Blackbird-Tracker, The Places, Dolorean, 9 pm

Blue Note-Billy Mintz & John Gross Duo

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro

Brasserie Montmartre-Victoria Corrigan Duo

Buffalo Gap-Soulspin, 8 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Dub Debrie

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar -Boom Crickets

Cornelius Pass-Jonah Howard & the American Dream

Crystal Ballroom-Galactic

Dante's-Soul Kitchen starring Black Angel, 9 pm, $5

Dublin Pub-Rex Sole

Ethos, Inc-Devour, Failure to Respond, Stuck, Spin Drift, 6 pm, $5, All Ages

Gemini Bar -Monti Amundson

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Grand Lodge-Buds of May

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

Hoppers-the Stingers, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Armonica Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kells-The Tillers Folly

Kennedy School-Battle of the Bands w/ X Angels, Steve Bradley Band, Jon Koonce, 7 pm, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Heather Christie; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

* Meow Meow-Pan Tourismos, The Forty-First, The Vespertines, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Ginger Snapt, Nut Brown

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Johnny Keener, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Melody Guy, free

Salty's on the Colombia-Andrei Kitaev Trio, 7 pm

Satyricon-Wellwater Conspiracy, $10

Seges-Caribbean Night

Snake & Weasel-Bob Shoemaker

Tabor Acoustic Room-Brian Ballentine & friends

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Twilight Cafe-The Goods

White Eagle-Ezra's TBA All Stars


FRIDAY 8/31

Aladdin Theater-Shawn Mullins, Great Big Sea, $16.50

Ash Street-New Wave Hookers, 8 Foot tender, the Hentchmen, The Rivieras , $5

Bacchus-Say Uncle

Benson Hotel-Jean Ronne Quartet with Lee Wuthenow

Berbati's Pan-The Natrons, Ruby Doe, The Hunches, $6

Billy Ray's-Oliver, PDEX, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Redwood Highway, Harebrained, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Decapod Claw CD Release, Psyop Laboratories, Discoma, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm

Blue Note-Dick Titterington Quintet

Borders-Led Kaapana, Cyril Pahinui, 7 pm, free

Brasilia -Carlos Gitano & Friends

Brasserie Montmartre-Donny Osbourne Trio

Broadway Saloon-Lynn Ann Hyde, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Jimmy Robb Band, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Lori Bouck

Candlelight Cafe-JR Simms & Aaron Black

Cascade Bar -Ennis in Theory w/KG Jackson

Cobalt-Rule of Nine, Bull Head, Step Down, Mind Frame

Cornelius Pass-Tailfins

Corner Saloon-Lee Blake Band

Crystal Ballroom-Ween, $20-22, All Ages

Dante's-No. 2, Chris McFarland, The Standard, 9 pm, $6

Dublin Pub-Evolver, TV Highway

Ethos, Inc-Fat Luv, Felony Flats, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Fado-Grafton Street, 9 pm, free

Gemini Bar -Andy Stokes

Grand Lodge-Caleb Klauder

Green Room-Buds of May

Hoppers-Jim Mesi Band, 9:30 pm

Hotel Oregon-Glen David Zucker, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Jazz De Opus-Johnny Martin Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-The Woolies, $5

Kells-Peter Yeates

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Marriott Hotel-Sally Harmon, Frank Gruner, 7:30 pm

Medicine Hat-Here Comes Everybody, Lea Krueger, Asylum Street Spankers

Meow Meow-Catholic School Girls, SK & the Punkass Bitches, Stink & Linger, Pornstore Janitor, All Ages

Mock Crest Tavern-Johnnie Ward, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Pacific Wonderland

Music Millennium NW-Swag, 3 pm, free

O'Connor's-Jackstraw

Ohm-Cirrus, DJ Justin Johnson, MR Laharr, $10

Oregon Zoo-John Prine, Todd Snider

Paris Theatre-Mysteriouessom, guests, 8 pm , All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Casey Neill, Marilee Hard & guest, $3

Rabbit Hole-Citizen Lane; June Bunton Trio , 6pm

Red & Black-The Panned

Rock Creek Tavern-Jon Koonce's Honky Tonk Trio, free

Rogue Pub-Sidekicks, 8 pm

Roseland-Cake, 9 pm

Salty's on the Colombia-Andrei Kitaev, Mel Brown Trio

Snake & Weasel-Caleb Klauder

Tabor Acoustic-Tim Lincoln, Maria Webster, Bruce Smith

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Touchstone Cafe-Rebecca Sanborn, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe-Sir Lawrence & the Student Prince

Viscount Ballroom-Everything's Jake, $10

White Eagle-The Flapjacks


SATURDAY 9/1

Aladdin-Rufus Wainwright, Damien Jurado, $15.50

Arnada Cafe-Defamation, Truculenc, friends

Ash Street-The Flapjacks, Ditty Twisters, Del Toros, $5

* Beulahland-So Sadly Fucked, Desert City, Sound Track, free

Billy Ray's-Radix, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Tailfins

Blackbird-Bluebird, Eldoras, Sean Croghan, 9 pm

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro Latin Ensemble

Brasserie Montmartre-Donny Osbourne Trio

Buffalo Gap-Steve Bradley Band, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Ellen Whyte & Reflex Blue

Cascade Bar -Chris Mayther Band

Cobalt Lounge-Swag, Alien Crime Syndicate, Kleveland, $7

Conan's Pub-3 Bags Full

Corner Saloon-Lee Blake Band

* Crystal Ballroom-R.L. Burnside, Daniel Johnston, $15

Dante's-Mel Acoustic, $6

Dublin Pub-Free Radicals, Da Funk

Fado-Grafton Street, 9 pm, free

Gemini Bar -Andy Stokes

Goodfoot-Metolius

Green Room-Earl & the Reggae Allstars

Jasmine Tree-Fruit of the Legion of Loom, Dan Kimbro Medical Center, Quaker Goats, 9 pm, $5

Jazz De Opus-Stuart Wylen Trio

Laurelthirst-Deanna Settlemeir, Susanna Weaver, James Low, Jim Boyer; James Low, 6 pm

Marriott Hotel-Michael Maffei, 7:30 pm

Medicine Hat-Rubber Burning Hotrods

* Meow Meow-Bonfire Madigan, Urban Legends, Ex-Hustlers, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest Tavern-KC Murphy & friends, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Tony Furtado, Higher Ground

Music Millennium NW-Tom Grant, 3 pm; Troy Dillinger, 5 pm, free

Paris-Shoot for Firday, S.E.B., Spare Lead, Ben Dixon

Produce Row Cafe-Troy Dillinger

Rabbit Hole-Funk Shui, 6 pm

Red & Black-Shed, Inc.

Rock Creek Tavern-Kenny Lavitz 7 Scott White, free

Rogue Pub-Catherine Wilson & Bob Love Trio, 9 pm

Roseland-Marshall Crenshaw, 6 pm; Guided by Voices, 8 pm, $15

Salty's on the Colombia-Mel Brown Trio, 8 pm

Tabor Acoustic Room-Alison Violet, Lyle Ford

Touchstone Cafe-Jennifer Terran, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe-Rusty Cage


SUNDAY 9/2

Aladdin Theater-MeShell N'degeocello, $18.50

Ash Street-The Fuse, Statch & the Raps, $4

Berbati's Pan-Hiphop & DJs

Billy Reed's-Albina Jazz Ensemble, 1 pm; No Compromise, 7 pm

* Blackbird-U-Sound, 6:30-9:30 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Jam w/Bob Gibson, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Rockabilly Jam

* Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 9 pm, $5, free for service/sex industry wkrs

Fado-Traditonal Irish Session, 7 pm, free

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet; Freak Mtn Ramblers , 6 pm

Paris Theatre-Moon Beast, All Ages

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/ Elyce Hues, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-David Owens, free

Roseland-Black Crowes, Beachwood Sparks, 8 pm, $32.50

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

Waterfront Park-Billy Idol, Smashmouth, Lifehouse, Uncle Kracker, Young MC, Tyrese, Tone Loc, Sir MixaLot, Sarina Paris, Mandy Moore, 11 am, $19


MONDAY 9/3

Arnada Cafe-Open Mic

Ash Street-Open Mic

* Blackbird-American Analog Set, Her Space Holiday, Norfolk & Western, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $7

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Duo

Candlelight Cafe-Richard Day Reynolds

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Jazz De Opus-Jimmy Bennington Trio

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

Medicine Hat-Open Mic w/Robert Cannon

* Meow Meow-Wolf Colonel, All Girl Summer Fun Band, Bobby Birdman, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor- I Say Reggae Jam

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rock Creek Tavern-Lou Lozada, free

Tillicum Pub-Babloo


TUESDAY 9/4

Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy Jazz Jam

Ash Street-Kaddisfly, Syx, Sate, $4

Billy Reed's-Wone Night Excursion

Blue Note-Open Jazz w/ Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-Tag Team Tuesdays

* Crystal Ballroom-Rollins Band, Mother Superior, $15-17; Pa'Lante (Lola's), 7 pm, $8

Dante's-Vaudeville, DJ Dairy, MC Andrew Harris, $5

Green Room-Maximum Flow

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Open Screen; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Blues Day

Mt Tabor-Clay Ashes, Chiva Kneivil

Music Millennium NW-Funky Meters, 7 pm, free

* Paris-Reach the Sky, Rise Against, At a Glance, Nihilist, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester


WEDNESDAY 9/5

* Aladdin Theater-Catie Curtis, $13.50

Arnada Cafe-Songwriter's Circus w/Albie, Robert Carsons

Ash Street-Radix Show, Brian Kinney Fresno, Canoofle, $4

Berbati's Pan-Girls Night Out

Billy Reed's-The Cannonballs

Bitter End-MGD's, free

* Blackbird-Improv Jazz, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $3

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar -Finger Likken Good

* Crystal-Ken Stringfellow, Tracker, $8-10, All Ages

Dante's-Miss B. Haven, 9 pm, $5

Fado-Tommy Dunne, 8 pm , free

Green Room-Rhythm Culture; Steve Smith, 6-8

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rich Halley, Dave Storrs, guests; Josh Allen, Matthew Carmichael, 8 pm, donation

Jazz De Opus-Mary Kadderly

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, $5

Laurelthirst-Darsan Trio; Susannah Weaver & Man Power

Medicine Hat-Gordons, Jane Wright, Blurtis

Mt Tabor-Earl & the Reggae Allstars, Finger Lickin Good

* Ohm-LTJ Bukem, Progression Sessions, Nookie, MC Conrad, DJ Justin Browning, $13

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Amoree Lovell, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Jon Koonce, free

Roseland-Taj Mahal, the Funky Meters, 8 pm, $25

Second Act Lounge-Craig Mayther Duo, 5 pm

Seges-Pa'lante

Star E. Rose-Open Mic

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-Malibu Run

White Eagle-Beaver Nelson

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy