Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 9/6

Ash Street-The Old Joe Clarks, Norfolk & Western, Spigot

Berbati's-Robert Walter's 20th Congress, Soul Stew DJs, $10

Bitter End-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 8:30 pm, $5

Blackbird-Red76 Journals: "Fact or Fiction?", 9 pm, $5

Blue Note-Donny Osborne Quartet

Brasilia -I Say

Brasserie Montmartre-David Evans Duo

Buffalo Gap-Dover Weinberg, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

* Crystal-Jealous Butcher Showcase, $5; Tiger Lillies

Dante's-Systemwide, Selector E3, DJ S-Dub, 9 pm, $5

Fez-First Thursday with Dahlia, 9 pm, $5

Goodfoot-Funky-Ass Jazz w/Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

Hoppers-the Stingers, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Adam Jones Trio

Jazz De Opus-Miles Ahead

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

* Joy-Grand Opening starring Gratitude, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Johnny Kenner; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Brian Kenny Fresno

* Meow Meow-Freedom for Saturn, Last of the Juanitas, Corrugated, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest Tavern-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Novatemp, Fun w/Matches, Big Orange Splot

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Red & Black-David Dondero, Alison Williams, Emily Herring, 8 pm, All Ages

Rogue Pub-Ellen Whyte, Gary Meziere, 8 pm

* Satyricon-Frank Furter & the Hot Dogs, The 9's, ...Then Poland

Snake & Weasel-Skip Von Kuske, Dylan Vance

St. Johns Pub-Slaid Cleaves

Tabor Acoustic-Christine Young, Eric Nelson, Casey Spain

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon


FRIDAY 9/7

Aladdin Theater-Club 47 Tour w/David Bromberg, Tom Rush, Vance Gilbert, $27.50

Arnada Cafe-Gudgeon, Leadface, Hotbox

Ash Street-Dead Moon, Heavy Johnson Trio, Serum Greys, $7

Berbati's-Grant Lee Phillips, David Lovering, $10

Billy Ray's
-Pinky Swear, Knowitalls, free

Billy Reed's-Grooveyard, 10 am, $5

Bitter End-Bob Shoemaker Blues Band, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Larry Yes CD Release, 9 pm, $5

Blue Note-Bob Mover Quartet w/Alan Jones, 8:30 pm

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Chris Baum & Jay Bird Koder

Cascade Bar -Hambone Wilson

Cobalt Lounge-Bughouse 5, The Mere Mortals, $5

* Crystal-Modest Mouse, Les Savy Fav, Atlas Strategic

Dante's-Wild West Cabaret, Dickel Brothers Reunion, $7

* Disjecta-Wild West stories: The Places, Dolorean, $3-5

Green Room-Stephanie Schneiderman

Java Vivace-Bill Coones & Richard Griffith Duo

Jazz De Opus-Bob Mover, Randy Porter, Dave Valdez

Jimmy Mak's-Alan Jones Sextet, $5

Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Minmae, Vacant Stares, Switch

Meow Meow-Shorthanded, Acceptance, All Wound Up, Time to Fly, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Red Sector, Booti Dharma, Plain Jayne

Music Millennium NW-The Rebels, 5 pm, free, All Ages

O'Connor's-The Carolines, The Dragonflies, The Holidays, $5

Paris Theatre-Level Ten, Relapse, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Robert Cannon & June Bunton, $3

Rabbit Hole-Manta; Niki Duncan, 6pm

Red and Black Cafe-6-Legged Horse, 8:30 pmj, All Ages

* Satyricon-The Spits, The Epoxies, Weird Science

Snake & Weasel-Casey Neill Trio, Jon Self; Jeff Heikes

Tillicum Pub-Michael Henry Blues Project

Viscount-David Cooley & The Hard Swing Band, $10


SATURDAY 9/8

Ash Street-Greasecutter, Avalauncher, All Or Nothing H.C

Billy Ray's-Burning Cindys, System of Edges, free

Billy Reed's-Sweet Baby James & the Original Cats

Bitter End-Jackstraw

* Blackbird-Sensualists, CNSE, Papillon, 9 pm, $6

Blue Note-Dan Balmer Trio, 8:30 pm

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Chris Baum & Jay Bird Koder

* Central Library-Linda Rodgers & Josephine Pohl do Mozart, Dvorak, Rachmaninoff, Satie, 1 pm, free, All Ages

* Cobalt-Hells Belles, The Hitch, Mandonna, $5

Conan's Pub-Wheeler, Walker Ponder, The Cowtrippers

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Crystal-Modest Mouse, Les Savy Fav, Atlas Strategic

Dante's-Floater, $10

Green Room-Pacific Wonderland, Matt the Electrician

Hoppers-Norman Moody, Mel Solomon

Java Vivace-Michael Erbe

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Super Band, $6

Laurelthirst-Billy Kennedy CD Release; James Low, 6 pm

Mock Crest Tavern-Johnnie Ward, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Stark Raving Mad

Ohm-Blyss, Headscope, DJ Dazy, $7

Paris-Syx, Die Season, Relent for No One, Dislogik

Produce Row Cafe-Jim Boyer Trio

Rabbit Hole-Awesome, Bathtub Full of Sharks

Roseland-Fantomas, 9 pm, $13, All Ages

Satyricon-Muddy River Nightmare, Naked Violence

Snake & Weasel-Redwood Highway, Flat Mountain Girls

Tillicum Pub-Michael Henry Blues Project

Tugboat-Chena Mesling Fury

Twilight Cafe-PKP

White Eagle-Caleb Klauder Band, Jonah


SUNDAY 9/9

Aladdin Theater-Verve superband w/Chris Potter, Russell Malone, Claudi Acuna, $17.50

Ash Street-Witch Mountain, Toti Moshi, $4

Billy Reed's-Albina Jazz Ensemble, 1 pm; No Comprimise

* Blackbird-U-Sound, 6:30-8:30 pm; Corrugated, Freedom for Saturn, 9:30 pm, $5

Bluehour-Anniversary w/Pink Martini, Mr. Mu Mu, $75

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Duo

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Cobalt Lounge-Sunday School, $5

Conan's Pub-Johnny Dilks & the Visitacion Valley Boys

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 9 pm, $5

Goodfoot-Jazz Jam w/Arturo Bandilini

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet

* Meow Meow-Good Riddance, Death By Stereo, Kill Your Idols, Spare Lead, $10, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Carlos Washington & Giant People, Porterhouse

Old Church-Mario DePriest, $25-40

Paris-Don't Look Back, Decadents, KnowitAll, Blarg, Uncalled For, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Melody Guy, free

Roseland-Megadeth, Endo, 8 pm, $26.50

Satyricon-Harlow, My Regrets, guests

Snake & Weasel-Sister Monk Harem, Jonas Tauber Duo

Woodstock Library-Classical Gtr: Jeffrey Ashton, 2 pm


MONDAY 9/10

Aladdin Theater-Trickside, 7:30 pm, free

Berbati's Pan-Buckcherry, Lennon, $12

Billy Reed's-Wone Night Excursion

Candlelight Cafe-Richard Day Reynolds

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Hoppers-Mel Solomon & Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-John Gross Duo

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

Medicine Hat-Rob Scheps et Salon des Refuses

Mt Tabor-President Brown

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Satyricon-Pressure 45, Dredg, $7

Snake & Weasel-John Self Open Mic; Pig Iron, 6 pm

Tillicum Pub-Babloo

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John and the Truth, 7:30


TUESDAY 9/11

Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy Jazz Jam

Ash Street-Still Dreadful, Something in Between, Speedway 69, $4

Berbati's Pan-Maye Moore, Susie Blue, Jellyhead, $5

* Blackbird-High Five Alot, 10 pm, free

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Balmer Duo

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cascade Bar -Norman Moody Jam

Cobalt Lounge-Tag Team Tuesdays

Dante's-Vaud-eville, DJ Dairy, MC Andrew Harris, $5

Green Room-Grafton St.

Hoppers-Russ Finely Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mt Tabor-Dross

* Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, 9:30, $5

Old Church-Golden Bond Rescue, 7:30 pm, $10

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Roseland-Belle & Sebastian, Jonathan Richman, 7:30, $19.50, All Ages

Snake & Weasel-KBOO Benefit Night; Danny Dollinger, 6 pm

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Twilight Cafe-Joe Baker & Sons

XV-Substrate


WEDNESDAY 9/12

Arnada Cafe-Songwriter's Circus w/Albie, Robert Carsons

Ash Street-Trophy Wife, Big Al, T Minus, $4

Berbati's-BearDeluxe Party; Jeremy Sawyer & Mike D, $3

Bitter End-The Withdrawls, free

Blackbird-Nomadic Noize, Three Mile Island, 9 pm, $5

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-David Friesen Duo

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar -Finger Likken Good

Dante's-Miss B. Haven, 9 pm, $5

Green Room-Rhythm Culture; Steve Smith, 6-8

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Improv Music Workshop: Rich Halley, Dave Storrs, Josh Allen, Matthew Carmichael, 8 pm

Java Vivace-Jesse Burkhardt & Steve Phelps Duo

Jazz De Opus-Tom Wakeling Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, $6

Laurelthirst-Citizen Lane; Susannah Weaver & Man Power, 6 pm

* Lewis & Clark-Tokyo Chigakugai, 7:30 pm, free, All Ages

Medicine Hat-Christine Young, Lavender Tommy, Claire Bard, SE Kelly unplugged

Mt Tabor-Kevin & Madrigals, Dave Marx, Mother's Choice

Ohm-Aqualounge w/DJ John Kelley, DJ Justin Browning, $5

Paris Theatre-Boogie Nights, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Kung Pao Chickens; Amoree Lovell, 6 pm

Snake & Weasel-Justin Miller & Friends; Bingo, 6 pm

Tabor Acoustic Room-Pounder, Bingo Pajamas

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-Adam Marsland, Notelius

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy