Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 10/25

Ash St-Slot Rockets, Mud Bugs, $4

Berbati's-Preston School of Industry, The Standard, Shins

Billy Ray's-King Louie One Man Band, 8 pm, free

* Blackbird-Holiday Flyer, Honeybunch, Paramore, $5

Brasilia -JB Butler

Brasserie Montmartre-Jake Kot Duo

Buffalo Gap-Joy Wilson, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar -Obo Addy

Dante's-The Pint, 6 pm, $5; Soul Kitchen: Black Angel, $5

* Ethos, Inc-Hiphop/Freestyle Forum, 7 pm, All Ages

Fez-Mr. Rosewater, 9 pm

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

Hoppers-the Stingers, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Miles Ahead

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quinte , $6

Joy-Gratitude, 9 pm, free, All Ages

Kennedy School-Jazz Tribute to Cannonball Adderley

La Rumba-Ramsey Embick Y su Montuno

Laurelthirst-Cabaret Night; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

McDuff's-Terry Robb

Grand Lodge-Pig Iron

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 8 pm

PARIS-2 Man Riot, Half Ass Hero, 3rd Man Out

* PSU-Mirah, Dear Nora, noon, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Riverplace Hotel-Jof Lee, 7 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Melody Guy, free

Rogue Pub-Snobbish Crawfish, 8 pm

Roseland-Commander Cody, 8 pm

Seges-Caribbean Night

Snake & Weasel-Purusa Acoustic, Jon Self; Stragglers

Tabor Acoustic-Jaragua

White Eagle-Ezra's TBA All Stars


FRIDAY 10/26

Aladdin Theater-Karla Bonoff, Kenny Edwards, $18.50

Arnada Cafe-Hog Fuel, Damaged Goods, Fat Luv

Ash St-Pinehurst Kids, Audio Learning Center, Tea, $6

Berbati's-Dead Moon, Fireballs of Freedom, The Natrons

Billy Ray's-Godlings, Aporia, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-North, Jackson & Barnes, 9 pm

* Blackbird-The Dragons, SK & the Punkass Bitches, Lopez, 3728 NE Sandy, $6

Blue Note-Rob Scheps Core-tet

Brasilia -Latin Ensemble

Brasserie Montmartre-Andre St James Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jon Koonce Band, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-JR Sims

Candlelight Cafe-Lucky Dawgs

Cascade Bar -Duffy Bishop

Cobalt Lounge-Honey Ryder, Dr. Theopolis, $5

Community Music Center-World Beat Dance Party w/Breath of Lightning, 7:30 pm, $5-10

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal-Rasheed Wallace Celebrity Halloween Party

Dante's-Glam Rock Cover Ball w/ Iggy Pop (Kleveland), T-Rex (Gruesome Galore, David Bowie (Headscope), $6

Ethos-Hyperstar, FATS, Friends of the People, 7 pm, $5

Fado-Demi Dryer, 9 pm, free

* First Christian Church-Third Angle New Music Chamber Ensemble, 8 pm, $15-20, All Ages

Grand Lodge-Sonny Hess & the Power Band

Green Room-Buds of May

Hoppers-Robbie Laws

Jimmy Mak's-Grooveyard, $4

La Rumba-Conjunto Alegre, $7

Laurelthirst-Murder Ballad Night; Prairie Dogs , 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Chiva Knevil, Junkyard Hero, Special Ed, $5

Mock Crest-Blueprints, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Benefit for Listos: Bliss, Red Sector, Buffy

Music Millennium NW-Jonathan Cain, 6 pm, free

O'Connor's-Post-Mortem rockumentary Party w/Adam Gershon, Herrman James, Jellyhead

Produce Row Cafe-Linda & Del, $3

Rabbit Hole-Speedway Playboys; Robert Cannon, 6pm

Red and Black-Little Lite, For What It's Worth, 8 pm

River Roadhouse-Funtastix

Riverplace Hotel-Dory Hylton, Eddie Wied, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Diana & the Songdogs, free

Rogue Pub-The T-Bones, 9 pm

Roseland-Garaj Mahal, 10 pm, $10

Snake & Weasel-Flat Mountain Girls, Poison Oakies; Bob Shoemaker, 6 pm

Tabor Acoustic-Lyle Ford, Ezra Holbrook, Tracy Klas

Viscount Ballroom-Hot Town Jubilee, 7:30

White Eagle-Jackstraw


SATURDAY 10/27

Aladdin Theater-Big Wu, Jackstraw, $10

Alberta St Ballroom-Project Quest benefit starring Boka Marimba, 6 pm, $15, kids under 12 free, All Ages

Alberta Street Public House-Grand Opening starring Cul an ti, Raven, Spout, Spinnaker, Both Wild, Bucksome Buttons, 2 pm, free, All Ages

Arnada Cafe-Blyss

ash st-The Dragonflies, Playn Jayn & Stark Raving Mad, Tripleswift, $6

Beulahland-Kentucky Snakehandlers Anonymous, Monkeytrain, free

Billy Ray's-Transplants, The Drooges, Cobalt, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-The Owls, Pirate Jenny, 9 pm

* Blackbird-31Knots EP Release, The Intima, Ibobuki, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $6

Blue Note-Flatland

* Brasilia -Brazil-o-Ween starring Capoeira, Samba

Brasserie Montmartre-Andre St. James Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jack McMahon band, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Robbie Laws

Candlelight Cafe-Lucky Dawgs

Cascade Bar -Norman Sylvester

Cobalt Lounge-Softcore, $6

Conan's Pub-Junco Parker, The Shandies

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal Ballroom-The Retros, $20

Dante's-Harvest Saturnalia w/Sumerland, $5

Eagles Lodge-Barfly's Pre-Halloween Hell Raising, 9 pm, $5

Fado-Steemin Weenies, 9 pm, free

Fez-Dizzy Elmer, Wife Stealing Bastards, the Grand Simple, $5

Goodfoot-Buds of May

Green Room-9 Volt Mile

Hoppers-Hudson Rocket Halloween Party

Java Vivace-Ben Macy Trio, free

Jazz De Opus-Stewart Wylen Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Derek Sims Quartet, $5

Jolly Inn-Big Al, Ill Omen, guests

Joy-No Thanks to You, Youth Gone Wild, My Goldfish Ned

Laurelthirst-Catfish CD Release Party, 9:30 pm, $3

Grand Lodge-4th Plane Jaiant

Medicine Hat-New Ruins, The Horrors of Teenage Sex

* Meow Meow-Benefit for NY: One Last Thing, Crosstide, Brutal Fight, Not Long After, 5 Cent Refiund, The Runaway Boys, The Dead Unknown, Lum, thirty 3, 6 Minute Heartstop, Nihilist, Denote the Apex, Pornstore Janitor, $7

Mock Crest-Dave Mullany, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Benefit for Listos School, Atom Sane, Driven, Water, Honey Ryder

Music Millennium NW-far from home, 5 pm, free

* Paris Theatre-Gitane Demone, Anti-World, Phantom Limbs, Deep Eynde, Graveyard Shift, $10-12, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Devil's Cabaret Halloween Party

Rabbit Hole-Plumb Bob; Gothic Outhouse

Red and Black Cafe-Brian Cutean, 8 pm, All Ages

Red Light-Nick Curran and his Nitelifes, 7-10 pm

Riverplace Hotel-Dory Hylton, Eddie Wied, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Wildseed, free

Rogue Pub-New Iberians, 8 pm

Roseland-Nickel Creek, Glen Phillips, 8 pm

Satyricon-Crush UK, Slackjaw

Scoreboard-Nick Curran and his Nitelifes, The Speedway Playboys, Phantom 309

Snake & Weasel-Sawtooth Mountain Boys; The BlueJays

Tabor Acoustic-Al Perez

White Eagle-The Countrypolitans


SUNDAY 10/28

Ash Street-The Heroine Sheiks, Starantula, Joshua James & the Runaway Trains

* Berbati's Pan-The Breeders, Pedro the Lion, $15

* Blackbird-Chez What? Benefit starring The Real Pills, The Hunches, The Triggers, Pinky Swear, 8 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Dave Leslie Duo

Buffalo Gap-No Strings Attached, 6 pm

Cobalt Lounge-Sunday School w/DJ Duckie, $5

Conan's Pub- Rockabilly Jam

Goodfoot-Arturo Bandini, free

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Horse Brass Pub-Crush UK

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Kung Fu Bakery-far from home CD Release, 2505 SE 36th

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet; Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Jazz w/ Jimmy Bennington

Meow Meow-The Amazing Carmaig de Forest, Luther Russell, Adam Brodsky, Geoff Berner, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Wayne Krantz

Paris-Maiden Mine, Sloe, No Outlet, Soul Tear, Hungry Eyes

Red and Black-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages

Reed College-Bimbetta (Kaul Auditorium), 3 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Galloway & Luckett, free

Snake & Weasel-Jerry Joseph; Matt Burlin, 6 pm; Jonas Tauber Duo, 10 am

White Eagle-Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer Writer's Roundup


MONDAY 10/29

* Berbati's-The Pernice Brothers, The Long Winters, the 41st, $8-10

Brasserie Montmartre-Randy Porter Duo

Candlelight Cafe-JR Simms

Hoppers-Imposters, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Triclops: Scott Pemberton, Joe Sanders, Jeff Baxter

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

McDuff's-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Ohm-Jeff Trott, James Beaton, Jeff Anthony, Keith Schreiner, DJ Jenna, $5

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rock Creek Tavern-Rene Corbin, free

Schnitzer Hall-Alison Krauss & Union Station, 8 pm

Snake & Weasel-Jon Self Open Mic; Pig Iron, 6 pm

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 10/30

Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy Jazz Jam

Ash St-Clay Ashes, Chiva Knevil, Junkyard Hero, $4

* Blackbird-Lenola, Fiver, Shielbound, 9 pm, free

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-David Valdez Duo

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-Tag Team Tuesdays

* Crystal-Murder City Devils, Botch, American Steel

Green Room-Scott Fisher Project, 8 pm

Hoppers-Russ Finely Band, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-David Gross/Tucker Dulin/Mike Bullock Trio, free

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw , 6 pm

McDuff's-Reggae Jam

Medicine Hat-Fells Acres

Mt Tabor-Benefit for Listos School, Garden of Eden, Action Jackson

Ohm-Dahlia Halloween Party, 9:30, $5

paris-Graves, The Cruel, EXP, The Shift

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Harrison, 8 pm

Roseland-Saliva, 8 pm, All Ages

Snake & Weasel-Last Tuesday David Lipkind & friends; Danny Dollinger, 6 pm

White Eagle-John Bunzow

XV-Substrate


WEDNESDAY 10/31

Aladdin-Tommy Castro Band, Paul DeLay Band, $15

Arnada Cafe-Open Mic w/Albie

ASH ST-Poison Idea, Dirty Lowdowns, $10

Bitter End-Redwood Highway (5:30); Bob Shoemaker Band (8:30 pm), free

* Blackbird-Cover Night: The Misfits (Psycho 78s), The Cure (Captain Vs. Crew), New Order (Rally Boy), The Cars (The Vespertines), Gang of Four (the Dave Allen We Love You Band), 6 pm, $3

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Wuthenow Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Conan's Pub-Halloween w/The Nines, guests

Crystal-Paranormal Party starring Everclear, Nickelback, Craving Theo, Default, 7:30 pm, $20, All Ages

Dante's-Devil's Night, Ink n Pink 2001 Final Cut, Rorschach Test, 9 pm

Green Room-Rhythm Culture

Holman's-Morgan Grace, Amoree Lovell, 6 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Dave Grasser/Dave Hogue Duo, free

Jazz De Opus-Dave Scott Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet , $6

Laurelthirst-Halloween's a Drag #4; Susannah Weaver & the Vaudevillians, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Wednesday Unplugged

Mt Tabor-Shamir, Boom Crickets

Ohm-Aqualounge Halloween Party w/Justin Browning, $5

Portland Art Museum-Pepe & the Bottle Blondes, $4-7

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

* Red and Black-The Epoxies, The Triggers, Legacy of Mortality

Rock Creek Tavern-Los Cowtones, free

* Satyricon-Popewyrm, Brooklyn Solipsist Society, more

Seges-Pa'lante

Snake & Weasel-Sally Tomato, Jeffree White, Shed Inc.; The Acoustic Noodle House, 6 pm

White Eagle-The Freak Mountain Ramblers, $3

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy