Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 11/1

Aladdin Theater-Willie Porter, Ashleigh Flynn, $15

Ash Street-Nut Brown, Fruit of the Legion of Loom, The Quaker Goats, $4

B Complex-Beta Band, $13, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Shuggie

Billy Ray's-King Louie One Man Band, 8 pm, free

* Blackbird-Nudge, Takagi Makatsu, Glomm, Metatron, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Brasilia -JB Butler

Brasserie Montmartre-Warren Rand Duo

Buffalo Gap-John Bunzow, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Dante's-Porcelain Twinz Masked Charade Premiere, My Regrets, $6

Dublin Pub-8th Avenue, Rex Sole

* Ethos, Inc-Freestyle Forum, 7 pm, All Ages

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

Hoppers-the Stingers, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Adam Jones Trio, free

Kennedy School-Lynn Francis Anderson, All Ages

La Rumba-Ramsey Embick Y su Montuno

Laurelthirst-Storytelling with Gwion; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

McDuff's-Terry Robb

Memorial Coliseum-Juice Newton, Janie Frickie, Lacy J. Dalton, 7:30 pm, $20

* Meow Meow-...And you Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Attack Formation, Cobra High, $8, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Rich Man's Burden, The Decemberists, Clintons

* Old Church-Konk Pack, 8 pm, $10-12

Produce Row Cafe-Three Finger Jack, 9 pm, free

* PSU-PSU Chamber Players, noon, free, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Riverplace Hotel-Jof Lee, 7 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Reiswig, Beran, free

Rogue Pub-Snobbish Crawfish, 8 pm

Satyricon-The Kicks, Spread Eagle, Young Republicans

Seges-Caribbean Night

Tabor Acoustic-Gideon Fruemann

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Twilight Cafe-Harrison

White Eagle-Ezra's TBA All Stars


FRIDAY 11/2

Aladdin Theater-Suzanne Westenhoefer, $20

Artichoke Music-Dizzy Elmer, Kid & Spud, Siegel Brothers

Ash Street-Lazy Cowgirls, The Weaklings, The Rivieras, $7

B Complex-Kittie, Dry Kill Logic, Ill Nino, Mind War Symphony, 320 SE 2nd, 9 pm, $13.50-15, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-#13 Baby, No 2., Ruston Mire, $7

Bitter End-Jackstraw; Cotton Jenny (5:30 pm)

* Blackbird-The Planet The, Aveo, The Vespertines, $6

Blue Note-Donny Osborne Trio, Victoria Corrigan

Brasilia -Lo Nuestro

Brasserie Montmartre-Jerry Hahn Trio

Broadway Saloon-Tim Lincoln, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Aaron Black

Cascade Bar -Bill Rhodes & the Party Kings

Cobalt-Rubber Burning Hotrods, Mr. Sparkle, 16 Second Hum, $5

Conan's Pub-Speedway Playboys

Corner Saloon-Feppo Brothers

Crystal Ballroom-Disco Biscuits, DJ Mauricio

Dublin Pub-Business Suit Guys, 24 Bom

Fez-Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, 9 pm

Gemini Bar -Soul Vaccination

Green Room-Freak Mountain Ramblers

* Ground Kontrol-Nice Nice, Growing, Monitor Bats, 9 pm, $4, All Ages

Hoppers-Jimi Bott Band

Java Vivace-Lew Jones, free

Jimmy Mak's-Alan Jones Sextet CD Release

La Rumba-Conjunto Alegre, $7

Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps; Prairie Dogs , 6 pm

* Medicine Hat-Daniel Menche, Soriah, Nequaquam Vacuum, David Miranda

Meow Meow-Operation Makeout, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Kenny Lavitz, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Mother Hips, Luther Russell

O'Connor's-Fez Fatale, Ditty Twisters, Paul Summers Jr.

Ohm-Wendy Houston; Auditory Sculpture, Solovox, CNSE

Paris Theatre-Syx, Dualesc, Nihilist, Tenfold, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Catfish, $3

Rabbit Hole-Big Island Shindig, 6pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Kissing Book CD Release, Urban Legends, DJ Dusty Reske, 8 pm, All Ages

* Reed College-The Dimes, Culottes CD Release, Shemo, Tami Hart Complex, 8 pm, 10¢, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Ron Carnes

Rock Creek Tavern-Paul Summers Band, free

Rogue Pub-Norman Sylvester Blues Review, 9 pm

Roseland-Pete Yorn, Remy Zero

Satyricon-All Out, Drugstore Cowgirls, guests

* St. Johns Pub-Scott Amendola Band

Tabor Acoustic-Dan Murray, Lew Longmeyer, Dave Coey

Tillicum Pub-Michael Henry Blues Project

Twilight Cafe-Noumena

White Eagle-Caleb Klauder Band


SATURDAY 11/3

Aladdin Theater-Loudon Wainwright III, Jill Cohn, $16.50

Ash St-Crack City Rockers, Stan McMahon Band, Jolenes, Girls Say Yes, $5

B Complex-Butthole Surfers, kid606, 8 pm, $22-24

Bitter End-Harebrained, 9 pm

Blackbird-Starantula, International Playboys, Wadsworth

Blue Note-Dan Balmer Trio

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro Latin Ensemble

Brasserie Montmartre-Jerry Hahn Trio

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Aaron Black

Cascade Bar -Sonny Hess & the Power Band

Cobalt Lounge-Perfect in Plastic, Anger Management, $5

Corner Saloon-Feppo Brothers

Crystal-Yonder Mountain String Band, Strangefolk, $13-15

Dante's-Smooch Knob, $6

Dublin Pub-Boys Next Door, Booth Dog

Fez-The Breakdown, $5

Gemini Bar -Soul Vaccination

Goodfoot-Grooveyard

Green Room-Here Comes Everybody CD Release, Lea Krueger & the Sugar Highs

Ground Kontrol-The Carolines CD Release, The Holidays, 8:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Hoppers-The Strangetones

Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo, free

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Super Band, $6

Joy-Woke Up Falling, 6 Minute Heartstop, Gratitude, 9 pm, $5, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Heather Christie; James Low, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Diana & the Song Dogs

* Meow Meow-Atombombpocketknife, Sharks Keep Moving, The Drone Effect, $7, All Ages

Mock Crest-KC Murphy, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Mother Hips, Luther Russell

Music Millennium-Yesterdaze Child, 1 pm; N'Touch, 5 pm

Porky's Pub-Twice Baked

Produce Row Cafe-Billy Kennedy Trio

Rabbit Hole-Buttery Lords vs. Unsounds

Red and Black Cafe-Shed Inc., 8 pm, All Ages

* Reed College-To Electricity: Proem, Solenoid, Logic Probe, Glomm & N-Grava, Jerry Abstract, Human V

River Roadhouse-Ron Carnes

Riverplace Hotel-Dory Hylton, Dana Lutes, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Bad Boy Blue, free

Rogue Pub-Catherine Welson, Bob Love Trio, 8 pm

Roseland-Beenie Man

Satyricon-Mistreaters, Connexions, Bleed, The Deltoros

Tillicum Pub-Michael Henry Blues Project

Twilight Cafe-Yasha

White Eagle-The Rascos


SUNDAY 11/4

Ash Street-King of Spain, the Courtesy Clerks, The Tallboys

Blackbird-Fourth Prize, Joe Church & the Spanish Armada

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Perz Duo

Buffalo Gap-Retta & the Smart Fellas, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Cobalt Lounge-Sunday School w/DJ Duckie, $5

Conan's Pub- Rockabilly Jam

Crystal-Bouncing Souls, Flogging Molly, One Man Army

Goodfoot-Arturo Bandini, free

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet

Ohm-Wendy Houston; Sunday Slumber, DJ Wiggles, $8-16

Paris Theatre-No Survivors, No Ordinary, All Ages

* PSU-PSU Chamber Choir (Smith Center), 4 pm, free

Red and Black-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages

Reed College-Noche de Luna y Flor

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook, free

Rose Garden-Jane's Addiction, Stereo MCs, 8 pm

Satyricon-Blarg, The Deadlines, Conundrum

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Jam, 2-6 pm

White Eagle-Redwood Highway


MONDAY 11/5

Ash Street-The Candy Snatchers, Weaklings, Hellbenders

Blue Note-Rob Scheps 10-piece Big Band

Brasserie Montmartre-Glen Holstrom Duo

Candlelight Cafe-Ennis & Theory

Dublin Pub-Open Mic & Band Auditions

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Imposters, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Cozy (live electronic), 8 pm, free

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens , 7 pm

McDuff's-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Meow Meow-Cave In, Icarus Line, $10, All Ages

Mt Tabor-I Say Reggae

Music Millennium NW-Wendy Lynne Haynes, Laurel Brauns, Wendi Daniels, Jack McMahon, 7 pm, free

Ohm-Jeff Trott, James Beaton, Jeff Anthony, Keith Schreiner, DJ Jenna, $5

Paris Theatre-Pinhead Circus, All Ages

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy, Bob Shoemaker, free

Roseland-Cold, Dope, Lifer, 8 pm

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John and the Truth , 7:30

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 11/6

* Ash Street-Stateside, Dura Delinquint, Small Craft Advisory, The Liars, $5

* Berbati's-Songs the Spacemen Taught Us: Sonic Boom, Sensualists, $8

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Borders-Jim Brickman, 6:30 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Bill Beach Duo

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cascade Bar -Too Slim

Cobalt Lounge-Tag Team Tuesdays

Dublin Pub-Ty Phillippay

Green Room-Scott Fisher Project, 8 pm

Hoppers-Russ Finely Band, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw , 6 pm

McDuff's-Reggae Jam

Memorial Coliseum-Tool, Tricky, 6 pm, $38.50

* Meow Meow-Stereo Total, Momus, guests, $8, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Disarray

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben, Ravi, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

* PSU-Phil Hansen, noon, free, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Harrison, 8 pm

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Twilight Cafe-Bill Bloomer

White Eagle-Ayahuasca Bros

XV-Substrate


WEDNESDAY 11/7

Alberta Street Public House-Oisin Mac Diarmada, John Blake, $10-13

Ash Street-Bitches on Mezcal, The Lawnboys, $4

* B Complex-The Coup, Casual, 320 SE 2nd, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Purusa, 6 Foot Slam

Bitter End-Redwood Hwy; Women's Mud Wrestling

Blackbird-Red76 Journals "Fact or Fiction?"

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Matt Schiff Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar -Finger Likkin Good

Dublin Pub-Steve Sporre

Green Room-Rhythm Culture

Holman's-Morgan Grace, Amoree Lovell, 6 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Jesse Burkhardt & Steve Phelps Duo, free

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet , $6

Laurelthirst-Morgan Grace; Susannah & the Something Four, 6 pm

Mt Tabor-Slick Willie

Music Millennium NW-Jeff Krebs, 5 pm, free

Ohm-Aqualounge w/DJ Mestizo, Justin Browning, $5

Portland Art Museum-Michael Allen Harrison, $4-7

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Deb Talon, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Luke Janela Happy Hour, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover, free

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave Blues Jam, 4 pm

Seges-Pa'lante

Tabor Acoustic-Alexa Wiley, Hunter & friends

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-EZ Connection Reggae

White Eagle-James Low Band

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy