Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 11/29

Ash Street-Joshua James & the Runaway Trains, Shinola, Junco Parker, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Aceyalone, Zion I, Mike Crenshaw w/JC3, Buku 1, DJ Drez, $10-12

Billy Ray's-Buck Dagger & His Handful of Honest Men, Patsy and the Recliners

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro

Buffalo Gap-Carolines, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

* Crystal Ballroom-Africa AIDS Response starring Obo Addy, Maya Soleil, Jefferson African Dancers, $20, All Ages

* Dante's-Blanket Music, Noise for Pretend

Dublin Pub-Chapter End

The Fez Ballroom-Mr. Rosewater, 9 pm

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

Hoppers-The Stingers, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Adam Jones Trio, free

La Rumba-Ramsey Embick Y su Montuno

Laurelthirst-Robert Canon, June Bunton; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

McDuff's-Terry Robb

Medicine Hat-Last Thursday Cabaret starring Kid Quiz, thais Perkins, Casey Scott, Orange Stick, Nick Jaina, more

* Meow Meow-Radio Berlin, Ghost Orchids, Lightheavyweight, guests, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Elbo Finn, Fun with Matches

* PSU-Clare Fischer, noon, Lincoln Hall, free, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Steve Bradley & Jim Mesi, free

Rogue Pub-Lynn Conover & Stu Salnave, 8 pm

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Snake & Weasel-Elizabeth Nicholson; John Shipe Acoustic, Justin Miller, The Stragglers

Tabor Acoustic-Anne Adams

Tonic Lounge-Herkemer, Vinegar, Joe Davis Band

Twilight Cafe-Free Willin Soul


FRIDAY 11/30

Aladdin-Echo & the Bunnymen, Psychedelic Furs, $26.50-28

Ash Street-Mel, Plain Jayn, Barnacles, $6

B Complex-Hoobastank, Pressure 45, Ear Shot, $7, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Hell's Belles, Live Wire, Mos Generator

Billy Ray's-Jackass Willie

Billy Reed's-The Breakdown, 10 pm, $5

Bitter End-Purusa, Bird3, 9 pm

Blackbird-the Prids, Kill Me Tomorrow, Fourth Prize, $5

Blue Note-Dave Friesen Trio

Boiler Room-All Star Karaoke: Rachel Browning, Teisha Helgerson, Ezra Holbrook, Jonah Howard, Erik Lunde, Stephanie Schneiderman, John Twist, Susannah Weaver

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro Latin Ensemble

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl Trio

Broadway Saloon-Lindsy Scott, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Brian Berg & friends, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Kathy Walker Band

Cascade Bar-Norman Sylvester

Cobalt Lounge-Red Sector, Aftertaste, guest, $5

Conan's Pub-Jesus Presley

Corner Saloon-Brian C.--Alive & Well

Crystal Ballroom-Hit Explosion, $12

Dante's-Girly Freak Show, Tubring, Popewyrm

Dublin Pub-Evolver

The Fez Ballroom-Dizzy Elmer, 9 pm, $5

Gemini Bar -Earthtones

Green Room-Buds of May

Hoppers-Jim Mesi Band

It's a Beautiful Pizza-The Catheters, Denote the Apex, The Geeks, Turn Me Loose, 7 pm, $6, All Ages

Jimmy Mak's-David Haney, Julian Priester

Joy-No Thanks to You, The Willknots, Double Think, $5, All Ages

La Rumba-Conjunto Alegre, DJ Maduro, $7

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Meow Meow-Punks 4 Pussy Cats starring Sado Nation, Catholic School Girls, Stink & Linger, My Goldfish Ned, Torture Cookies, Riot Face, 6 pm, $5-7, All Ages

Mississippi-Radix, Merrick Foundation, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Blues Police, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Alpha Ya Ya Diallo

Music Millennium NW-PDEX, 5 pm, All Ages

O'Connor's-Orange

Ohm-Sweet Mother Records, $7

Paris Theatre-Kaddisfly, Simplistic, Dualesc, Drift, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Pete Krebs Trio, $3

PSU-Clare Fischer, PSU Jazz Ensemble, 7:30 pm, Lincoln Hall, $6-10, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Songwriters in the Round; Gothic Outhouse, 6pm

River Roadhouse-Flashback

Rock Creek Tavern-John Shipe Band, free

Rogue Pub-The T-Bones, 9 pm

Snake & Weasel-Baby Gramps, Bob Shoemaker

Tabor Acoustic-Far from Home, Lyle Ford, Tim Ellis

Touchstone Cafe-Rebecca Sanborn, 7 pm


SATURDAY 12/1

Aladdin Theater-Shelby Lynne, $18.50

Ash Street-Benefit for Brady Center for Prevention of Handgun Violence: Rotating Leslies, Real Pills, The Film, Ki-Ai Superpower

* B Complex-Saul Williams, Nortec Collective, Scapegoat Wax, 8 pm, $13-15, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Maktub, Black Angel, $9-11

Beulahland-Canoofle, free

Billy Ray's-Ms. 45, ASR, Dead Chicken

Bitter End-Ponticello, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Avenue of the Strongest CD Release, The Dutch Flat, The Building Press, 3728 NE Sandy, $6

Blue Note-Dan Balmer, Go by Train

Brasilia -Carlos Gitano & friends

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl Trio

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

C.I. Bar and Grill-Norman Sylvester

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Moody

Corner Saloon-Brian C.--Alive & Well

* Dante's-Toad Tales by Dorothy Gallant, Kitty Diggins Cabaret

Dublin Pub-TV Highway, Morf

Gemini Bar -Paul DeLay

Goodfoot-Dexter Groove, $5

Hoppers-Jim Mesi Band

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Benefit for A=I/F2 starring Moral Crayfish, Minmae, Celesteville, 8:30 pm

Jasmine Tree-The Ditty Twisters, 9:30 pm

Java Vivace-Lew Jones, free

Jazz De Opus-Flatlands

Jimmy Mak's-The Original Cats starring Sweet Baby James, $5

Laurelthirst-Fernando; James Low, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Demi-Dryer

* Meow Meow-Sextional, Hella, Callisto, Shemo, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Tony Furtado, Johnny Connely, Living Daylights

Music Millennium NW-Tom May, 5 pm, free, All Ages

* Ohm-Lifesavas, Lyrics Born, Chief Xcel, Quivah, DJ Jefizm, Rev. Rayzor Shines, Libretto, 9 pm, $9

Old Church-The Story of Govina Oricho, 8 pm, $8-15

Produce Row Cafe-3 Finger Jack

PSU-Clare Fischer jazz clinic, 10 am, $12-25, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Buttery Lords, Special Guests

River Roadhouse-Flashback

Rock Creek Tavern-Justin King Band, free

Rogue Pub-Catherine Welson Trio, 9 pm

Roseland-P.O.D., Fenix TX, Blindside, 7 pm, $20, All Ages

Satyricon-Flux Information Sciences, SK & the Punkass Bitches, Ding Dang, Load Leveler

Tabor Acoustic-Blake Wood

Touchstone Cafe-Jane Wright, 7 pm

White Eagle-The Gas Hogs


SUNDAY 12/2

Ash Street-Suitcase, Leila, $4

* Berbati's Pan-Tomahawk, DJ Swamp, $15

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath Duo

Buffalo Gap-Retta & the Smart Fellas, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Cobalt Lounge-Sunday School w/DJ Duckie, $5

Crystal Ballroom-Dispatch, Ashbury Park, Flowmotion, $15, All Ages

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret: Miss Lucy Fur, Dragon Tribe, 9 pm, $6

Green Room-Four Year Anniversary Party starring Peter Yeates, Steve Bradley, Ken Larson

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Kennedy School-Craig Carothers

Lewis & Clark College-The Venerable Showers of Beauty Gamelan's Music & Dances of Java, 7:30 pm, $5-10, All Ages

Old Church-Reflection: An Image of the Season w/Derek Becker, 7 pm, $10, All Ages

Reed College-Reed Chours & Collegium Musicum winter concert, 8 pm, Kaul Auditorium, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook, free

Rose Garden-Neil Diamond, 8 pm

Roseland-Billy Rancher Tribute, 5 pm

Satyricon-Duane Peters & the Hunns, The Weaklings, All Out, $7

Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Jam, 2-6 pm

White Eagle-Brian Berg


MONDAY 12/3

Aladdin Theater-Poe, Think of England, $14

Ash Street-Open Mic

* Berbati's Pan-p:EAR Benefit starring Black Angel, Say Uncle, DJ the Incredible Kid, $20 suggested donation

* Blackbird-Call & Response, The Sunshine Fix, Urban Legends, Ross & the Hellpets, 3728 NE Sandy, $7

Blue Note-Rob Scheps Big Band

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Versace Duo

Candlelight Cafe-Jaybird Koder

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Dublin Pub-Open Mic & Band Auditions

Hoppers-Imposters, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Cozy (live electronic), 8 pm, free, All Ages

Jazz De Opus-Armonica

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens , 7 pm

McDuff's-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Meow Meow-Willknots, Secludes, Lum, Double Think, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor-I Say Reggae

Old Church-Cascade College Choral Department, 8 pm, free/donation

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy, Bob Shoemaker, free

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John & the Truth

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 12/4

* Ash Street-KPSU Showcase starring Kind of Like Spitting, Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, The Blush, $4

* Blackbird-The Incredible Kid's 30th Birthday! & DJ Anjali, free

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-Charles Crosman Duo

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-Phat Tuesdays

Dante's-Vaud-eville w/bellydancing by Aziza, 8:30 pm, $5

Hoppers-Russ Finely Band, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw , 6 pm

McDuff's-Reggae Jam

Medicine Hat-Rob Scheps et Salon des Refuses

Mt Tabor-Aftertaste, Microbrew

* Paris Theatre-Small Brown Bike, Twelve Hour Turn, One Last Thing, 7 pm, $7, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Harrison, 8 pm

* Roseland-Slayer, Chimaira, American Head Charge, 8 pm, All Ages

White Eagle-Jeff Hudis, Steve James Wright

XV-Substrate


WEDNESDAY 12/5

Aladdin Theater-Jane Siberry, Aiko Shimada, $17.50

Ash Street-Phamous Phaces, $5

Berbati's Pan-Watsonville Patio, Eugene Iowa

Bitter End-Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm, free

Blackbird-Red76 Journals: Fact or Fiction?, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-David Friesen Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Dante's-Hoochie Cooch Down & Dirty Juke Joint Blues, 9 pm, $5

The Fez Ballroom-Particle

Holman's-Morgan Grace, Amoree Lovell, 6 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Jesse Burkhardt & Steve Phelps Duo, free

Jazz De Opus-Carol Rossio, Steve Blackman, Dave Captein

Laurelthirst-Gothic Outhouse, Michael Jodell; Vaudevillians, 6 pm

Mt Tabor-Sheer Bliss, Mamasutra

Ohm-Aqualounge w/Justin Browning, $5

Old Church-Emily Jo Jenson, John Jensen, noon, free

Papa's German Restaurant-Dory Hylton & Dana Lutes

* Paris Theatre-Converge, American Nightmare, The Hope Conspiracy, Thrice, 7:30 pm, $10, All Ages

Portland Art Museum-Dave Cooley & His Hard Swing Band, $4-7

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Luke Janela Happy Hour, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover, friends, free

Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave Acoustic Jam, 8 pm

Satyricon-The Nerves, Dan Melchoir's Broke Review

Tabor Acoustic-Andy Edwards

Tugboat-Anomalous Quartet

Twilight Cafe-Noumena

White Eagle-Flat Mountain Girls

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy