Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 1/24

Ash Street-System & Station, Cober, Room 101, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Stereophonics, JJ 72, $13-15

Bitter End-Niki Duncan's Songwriters in the Round, 8:30 pm, free

* Blackbird-Distance Formula, Los Angeles, Moon Pony, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Eddie Wied Duo

Buffalo Gap-Jonah

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Conan's Pub-Reggae Dancehall w/Cansaman & YT

Dante's-Soul Kitchen, 9 pm, $5

* Fez-Synapse starring JC 3, Mic Crenshaw, DJ Wicked, David Parks' Panic Project, guests, 9 pm, $5

Gemini Bar-Robbie Laws

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

Hoppers-The Stingers, 9 pm

Java Vivace-OGC Quartet

Jazz De Opus-Nancy Curtain Quartet

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kells-Cronin Tierney

Kennedy School-Bryan Dickerson Jazz Tribute, $5, All Ages

La Rumba-Ramsey Embick Y su Montuno

Laurelthirst-Jim Boyer; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

* Lewis & Clark College-The Sweet Science, Laurel Brauns, 7:30 pm, free

McDuff's-Terry Robb

Meow Meow-Alix Olsen, more, $7, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 7 pm

Ohm-The Love Jonz w/ Reparations, Spoken Word, $5

PSU, Lincoln Hall-PSU Symphony Orchestra, noon, free, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Petty Cash Trio; Catfish, 6 pm

Red & Black
-Danny Dollinger

Rock Creek Tavern-Richard Day-Reynolds, free

Rogue Pub-Lynn conover & Stu Salnave Jam, 8 pm

Satyricon-Fireants, Circle of Willis, Miracle Chosuke

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

White Eagle-Stumptown 3, $3


FRIDAY 1/25

45th Street Pub-morF

Arnada Cafe-Attack Sequence, PowerStrip, Martial Law

Ash Street-New Bomb Turks, Fireballs of Freedom, The Hunches, $8

Berbati's Pan-California Guitar Trio, Trey Gunn Band, $13-15

Billy Ray's-The Raddix Show

Bitter End-Caleb Klauder Band, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Milemarker, Point Line Plane, Other Men My Age, $7

Blue Note-Dave Friesen & Rob Scheps Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Rick McNutt Trio

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther Band, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Solid Noodle, Too Big World

Corner Saloon-X-Angels

Dante's-Storm, 9 pm

Gemini Bar-Monti Amundson

Green Room-Buds of May

Hoppers-Jim Mesi Band

* Jasmine Tree-Bill Horist, Terminal I.F., Sihara, Nequaquam Vaccum

Java Vivace-Rivercity Consort

Jazz De Opus-Bryan allard Quintet

Jimmy Mak's-Grooveyard, $6

Kells-Cu-Lan-Ti

La Rumba-Conjunto Alegre, DJ Maduro, $7

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Grand Lodge-Willy Vlautin

* Memorial Coliseum-Frank Furter & the Hot Dogs, 6 pm, $9.50 when you mention Frank Furter

* Meow Meow-Hush Showcase: Kind of Like Spitting, Corrina Repp, Blanket Music, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 9 pm

Ohm-King Black Acid, Ms. Wilson vs. The Mixtress, Spoon, $9

Paris Theatre-Debris, Dij, Syx, TV:616, 8 pm, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Cotton Jenny & Swamp

PSU, Lincoln Hall-PSU Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 pm, $6-10, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Awesome, Frances Farmer Gals; Niki Duncan, 6pm

Red & Black
-Extra Milk

Rock Creek Tavern-Sig Paulson Band, free

Rogue Pub-Lee Blake & the Snake Charmers, 8 pm

Roseland-Boot Bamp Click's Duck Down Tour 2002: Buckshot, Smif N Wessun, guests, 8:30 pm

Satyricon-Mission 5, Perfect in Plastic, the Cow Trippers, 9:30 pm, $5

Snake & Weasel-Julie Larson, Jill Cohn

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley Band

Touchstone Cafe-Allyn Roberts

White Eagle-Nicole Campbell, $6


SATURDAY 1/26

Arnada Cafe-Smirk, Bert & His Boyz

Ash Street-Napalm Beach, Dirty Lowdowns, Boss Martians, $5

Beulahland
-The Owl in Daylight

Billy Ray's-the Hunches, Get Down Syndrome, 10-4 Backdoor

Bitter End-Ponticello, 9 pm

Blackbird-Pine Hill Haints, Buck Dagger & his Handful of Honest Men, Juanitas Family, Patsy & the Recliners, 3728 NE Sandy, $6

Blue Note-Snuffleupagus

Borders-Say Uncle, 2 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Rick McNutt Trio

Buffalo Gap-Retta & the Smart Fellas, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Cobalt Lounge-Gothedelic, Enter the Race, Half Ass Hero, Low Tolerance, Viagravated, $5

Conan's Pub-Ashbury Park, Flowmotion

Corner Saloon-X-Angels

Dante's-The Paladins, Cave Catt Sammy, $10

Fez-Alan Hertz & Friends, 9 pm, $10

Gemini Bar-Rubberneck

Goodfoot-Mr. Rosewater

Grand Lodge-Mark Alan

Green Room-Countrypolitans

Hollywood Theatre-Geoff Muldaur & Friz Richmond, Paul Delay

Hoppers-Jim Mesi Band

Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo

Jazz De Opus-Flatlands

Jimmy Mak's-Spot 79, $5

Kells-Cu Lan Ti

Laurelthirst-Lynn Conover Quartet; James Low, 6 pm

Mittleman Jewish Community Center-Jack Falk & friends in concert, 8 pm, $10-15

Mock Crest-Blueprints, 7 pm

Music Millennium NW-Alberta Hunter Story, 1 pm, Jcava & the Jcava Band, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-James Capricorn, Headscope, The Rotating Leslies, $8

Produce Row Cafe-Merilee Horn

Rabbit Hole-Tiny Kings; John Henry, 6-8

Red & Black
-Nicholas Dylan, Sean Croghan, Larry Yes

Rock Creek Tavern-Hare Brained, free

Rogue Pub-Acoustic Blues Jam, 8 pm

Roseland-Craving Theo, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Eyes Adrift, guests, 10 pm, $10

Scarlet Theatre-Rx Bandits, Tsunami Bomb, The Exit, guests, 7 pm

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley Band

Touchstone Cafe-Michael Conner

Twilight Cafe-RL7

White Eagle-Gary Small Band, $6


SUNDAY 1/27

Arnada Cafe-Julie Barnes Sunday of Love

Ash Street-Bastinado, Tourist, Mandroid, $5

Bitter End-Louden-Mellow Jazz Jam, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-Rollerball, Mothra, Voltage Regulator, Bill Horis, $6

Brasserie Montmartre-Bill Beach

Buffalo Gap-Misty River, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Rockabilly/Roots Jam

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 9 pm, $6

Fez-Tattoo Road Trip w/Skin & Ink Magazine, $5

Goodfoot-Arturo Bandini

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio

Kells-Pat Buckley

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet; Freak Mtn Ramblers , 6 pm

Mock Crest-Karaoke w/Moonrider, 8 pm

Red & Black
-Open Mic w/ Elyce Hues

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook, free

Satyricon-Threatening Verse, Defiance

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

Twilight Cafe-Jam w/RL7


MONDAY 1/28

Ash Street-Open Mic

* Blackbird-Xiu Xiu, Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, Roy tinsel, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $6

Brasserie Montmartre-Glen Holstrom

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-The Imposters

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Cozy (live electronic), 8 pm, free, All Ages

Jazz De Opus- Mary Kadderly Duo

Kells-Pat Buckley

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm

McDuff's-Morrison Bridge Trio/ Blues Jam

Mock Crest-Free Willin Soul, 7 pm

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Red & Black
-Open Jazz Jam

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy & Bob Shoemaker

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John & the Truth

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 1/29

Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy Jazz Jam

Ash Street-Copius, $5

* Blackbird-Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Pleaseeasaur, That 1 Guy, Lisa Fey, $7

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam w/ Pacific Blue Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-Jean Ronne Duo

Buffalo Gap-Brian Berg

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-Phat Tuesdays

Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats

Dante's-Vaudeville, 9 pm, $5

Green Room-Steve Ashbrook

Hoppers-Hudson Rocket Band

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Kells-Pat Buckley

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben, Ravi, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

PSU, Lincoln Hall-PSU Madrigal Ensemble, noon, free, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Red & Black
-Old Time Jam

Rock Creek Tavern-The Ayahuasca Bros. Jeff Hudis and Steve James Wright, free

Rogue Pub-Harrison Solo Acoustic

Roseland-Concrete Blonde, 8 pm, All Ages

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester Quintet

Twilight Cafe-The Golden Hashbrowns

White Eagle-Stephen Ashbrook


WEDNESDAY 1/30

Aladdin Theater-Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar fest starring Keola Beamer, George Kuhumoku, Ozzi Kotani, 7 pm; Jay Farrar, Brian Henneman, 10 pm, $17.50-20

Ash street-Redfield, B.X.F., Kaddisfly, $4

Arnada Cafe
-Songwriters Circus

Berbati's Pan-Poetry Slam, Opus X, $3

Bitter End-Bob Shoemaker, 8:30 pm; Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm, free

Blackbird-Exploding Hearts, The Kicks, The Hospitals, $5

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Jerry Hahn Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Conan's Pub-Folk Music Showcase

Dante's-Natron's VooDoo Blues, 9 pm, $5

* Disjecta-The Planet The, Monitor Baats, Polkadot Chokealot, Point Line Plane, guest DJs

Empire Room-Dylan-Thomas Vance, 8:30 pm

Green Room-Foghorn Leghorn

Hoppers-Robbie Laws Band, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Jesse Burkhardt & Steve Phelps Duo, free

Jazz De Opus-Stuart Wylen Trio

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $6

Kells-Pat Buckley

Laurelthirst-Funk Shui; Vaudevillians

Ohm-Aqualounge w/Justin Browning, $5

Portland Art Museum-The Vagabonds, 5:30 pm, $4-7

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Plumb Bob, 6 pm

Red & Black
-Elf Kings, 8pm; Marylbone, 5:30 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Steve Lockwood, free

Rogue Pub-Stu "Loose," 4 pm

Roseland-Sum 41, Unwritten Law, Gob, 7 pm, $17.50, All Ages

Salvador Molly's-Great Balls of Fire & Ice w/Fire Dancers, etc.

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi Band

White Eagle-Kaitlyn ni Donovan Trio, $3

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy