THURSDAY 2/21
Alberta Street Public House-Bluegrass Session
Ash Street-2 Cent Solution, Chapter's End, Docile, $4
* Berbati's-Made for TV Movie, The Owners, Pasha, $5
Billy Ray's-Buck Dagger & His Handful of Honest Men
Bitter End-Tye North Trio, 8:30 pm, free
* Blackbird-The Letter E, Carissa's Wierd, Laurel Canyon, $7
Brasilia -JB Butler
Brasserie Montmartre-David Friesen Duo
Buffalo Gap-Life After Liftoff
Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester
Conan's Pub-3 Bags Full
* Crystal Ballroom-Sno Core Icicle Ball: Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Spearhead, Blackalicious, Saul Williams, $25
Dante's-Soul Kitchen, 9 pm, $5
Dublin Pub-Jaycob Van Auken, 8:30 pm
Fez-Blue Morocco, 9 pm, $5
First Baptist church-Portland Baroque Orchestra, 8 pm
Gemini Bar -Robbie Laws
Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3
Hoppers-The Stingers, 9 pm
Java Vivace-OGC Quartet
Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6
Kennedy School-Black Swan Classic Jazz Band, All Ages
Laurelthirst-Johny Ward Trio, Earl Benson; Velvida Underground, 6 pm
Medicine Hat-My Darling Sylous, more
Meow Meow-Drowning in Lethe, Vats of Blood, Nihilist, Crimesceneunit, $6, All Ages
Ohm-Luv Jonz, $5
Paris Theatre-Stunt Monkey, Dayton, Varsity Finish line, No Ordinary, Young Republicans, All Ages
Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm
* Red and Black Cafe-Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, Cuspidor, Seaside, Cass McCombs, 8 pm, $1-5, All Ages
Rock Creek Tavern-Richard Day Reynolds,
Rogue Pub-Big Band Jam, 7 pm
Satyricon-Exodus, Last Empire, The Eddie Haskells
Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble
St. Johns Pub-Alvin Youngblood Hart, 8 pm, $10-15
Tabor Acoustic-Sarah Shansky, Dylan Croft
Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones
Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon
White Eagle-Stumptown 3, $3
FRIDAY 2/22
Alberta Street Public House-Bob Soper
Ash Street-Bongzilla, Witch Mountain, Yob, Tusk of Blood, $7
Berbati's -King Black Acid, Slackjaw, Television Eye,
Billy Ray's-Riot Face, My Goldfish Ned, 10 pm, free
Bitter End-Ponticello, 9 pm, $5; Smoochknob, 5:30 pm, free
* Blackbird-Richmond Fontaine, Ian Moore, Foghorn Leghorn,
Blue Note-Scribble
Borders-Gary Ogan, 7 pm, free
Brasilia -Carlos Gitano & Friends
Brasserie Montmartre-David Friesen Trio
Buffalo Gap-Tinhorn, 9 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Sonny Hess & the Power Band
Chinook Winds Casino-Lorrie Morgan
Club RPM-East West, guests, 9 pm, $8
* Cobalt Lounge-Ex-Hustlers, Two Guys, ...Then Poland, $5
Conan's Pub-Tom & Jen, Doppelgang
Corner Saloon-The Melody Brothers
Crystal Ballroom-Yonder Mountain String Band, All Ages
Dante's-Three Leg Torso, Laughingstock, Durango Park
Dublin Pub-Boys Next Door, Gasoline Sally
Fez-Bella Fayes, Purusa, Pacific Wonderland, 9 pm, $6
First Baptist church-Portland Baroque Orchestra, 8 pm
Gemini Bar -Andy Stokes
Gladstone High School Gym-Tuba Benefit starring The Woolies, 7 pm, $5-10
Hoppers-Aaron Black Band
Java Vivace-George Robinson
Jimmy Mak's-Spot 79, $5
Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm
Grand Lodge-Jon Koonce
Medicine Hat-Horrors of Teenage Sex, Born Different, Smidgen
* Meow Meow-Damien Jurado & Gathered in Song, Kyle Fischer, Owen, Volta do Mar, $7, All Ages
Mt Tabor-Moxy, Swamp Lotus
Paris Theatre-Calibra, Untyd, Search engine, All Ages
Produce Row Cafe-Tubb starring Marilee Hord
Rabbit Hole-Alpha Charlie, Bendixion, Chazmadar
* Reed College-David Finckel & Wu Han doing Rachmaninoff, Shostakovich, Prokofiev, 8 pm, All Ages
River Roadhouse-Retro Rockets
Rock Creek Tavern-The Canonballs
Rogue Pub-The T-Bones, 8 pm
Roseland-The Street Music Band, Ocean 503, Pin & the Horn-its, $15, All Ages
Satyricon-Fernando, M. Ward, Mike Coykendale
Snake & Weasel-Dave Coey, Bart Ferguson, Luke Medina
St. Johns Pub-Baby Gramps, 8 pm, $12-10
Tabor Acoustic-Mammals
Tillicum Pub-Richard Day Reynolds
Touchstone Cafe-Rebecca Sanborn
Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon & Free Willin Soul
White Eagle-Invisible Doctors, Mr. Rosewater, $6
SATURDAY 2/23
Aladdin-Robert Earl Keen, Ashleigh Flynn, 8 pm, $18.50
Alberta Street Public House-Both Wild
Ash-Makers, Fireballs of Freedom, Goddamn Gentlemen, $8-10
* B Complex-Anti-Flag, Against All Authority, Thrice, Pipedown, Virus 9, 320 SE 2nd, 7 pm, $10, All Ages
Billy Ray's-Blarg, 10 pm, free
* Blackbird-Lesser, Blevin Blectum, Electric Birds, Nudge, 3728 NE Sandy, $7
Brasilia-Festa Madrugada
Brasserie Montmartre-David Friesen Trio
Buffalo Gap-JAck McMahon Band, 9 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Sonny Hess & the power Band
* Central Library-Karelian Folk Music Ensemble
Cobalt Lounge-Dr. Theopolis, The Free Martins, $5
Conan's Pub-Roots Rockabilly Jam, DJ Murphy
Corner Saloon-The Melody Brothers
* Crystal-Death Cab for Cutie, The Dismemberment Plan, Aveo
Dante's-Drumattica & friends, $6
Dublin Pub-Lush, Tod the Bod & the Gods
Fez-Nicole Campbell Band, Amelia, Countrypolitans, Watsonville Patio, 9 pm, $5
First Christian Church-Novum Chamber Singers
Gemini Bar -Linda Hornbuckle
* Goodfoot-Rollerball, Arturo Bandini
Grand Lodge-Caleb Klauder
Green Room-Karaoke from Hell
Hoppers-the Strangetones
* It's a Beautiful Pizza-Canoofle scoring films, 9:30 pm
Jasmine Tree-8 Foot Tender, The Gleaners, Crack City Rockers
Java Vivace-Voxanova
Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Super Band, $6
Laurelthirst-Jim Boyer; James Low, 6 pm
Lewis & Clark College-Palatine Trio, 7:30 pm, $5-10
Medicine Hat-Rebels, Runaway Boys
* Meow Meow-Dillinger Escape Plan, Botch, Darkest Hour, All Else Failed, Playing Enemy, All Ages
Mock Crest-Blueprints, 9 pm
Mt Tabor-Higher Ground, Buds of May, Food Bank Benefit
* Ohm-Lifesavas Unwrapped, Mic Crenshaw, Sly Da Brown Hornet, DJ Wicked, DJ Fremont Slim, DMP, $9
Paris Theatre-Anger Management, Psychosis, H.A.N.D..
Produce Row Cafe-Linda & Del
Rabbit Hole-Through the Looking Glass w/Mesmer, TJ Sakana, Michael Jodell, Frances Farmer Gals
Red and Black Cafe-Brian Cutean, 8:30 pm, $5, All Ages
* Reed College-Benefit for Jakarta Flood Relief starring Bonobo Project, The Starve, The Centipedes, $5, All Ages
River Roadhouse-Retro Rockets
Rock Creek Tavern-Wild Seed, free
Rogue Pub-Big Mama Gayle & the Tite Bunz, 8 pm
Roseland-Indie Fest, noon
Satyricon-Agent Orange, The Gloryholes, The Remains, Statch & the Rapes, The Speds
* Schnitzer Hall-Helen Grimaud, 7:30 pm
Snake & Weasel-Billy Kennedy Trio
St. Johns Pub-Susan Werner, 8 pm, $13-15
Tabor Acoustic-Alexa Wiley, Rhythm Givers
Tillicum Pub-Richard Day Reynolds
Touchstone Cafe-Jessie Rae
Twilight Cafe-Morf
White Eagle-Stephen Ashbrook, Mission 5, $6
SUNDAY 2/24
Ash Street-I Lit Up, Dropped, F.S.U., $5
B Complex-Morgan Heritage, Tony Rebel, Selectas Rising Sun, Cansaman, 9 pm, $15-17, All Ages
Bitter End-Louden-Mellow, 7 pm, free
* Blackbird-Books on Tape, Headphone Science, Minmae, $5
Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl
Buffalo Gap-Citizen Lane, 6 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes
Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 9 pm, $6
Dublin Pub-Darby O'Gill, 3 pm
* Egyptian-Benefit for Rock 'n'Roll Camp for Girls: Black Angel, June Cleavage, Patricia Ju, Maria Webster, Du Monde, Embra, Ter*ra, Sonsirea Orion, 5:30 pm,
Fez-Gregarious' George Harrison Memoriam, $5
Goodfoot-Spoken Word w/Der Lovett, 6:30 pm
Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm
La Rumba-Salsa Dance Class, 4 pm, $5, All Ages
Medicine Hat-Uneasy, Peevish
* Meow Meow-The Microphones, The Badger King, Little Wings, Bobby Birdman, $6, All Ages
Mock Crest-Gloomy Sunday w/Heidi Hellbender
Old Church-Gay Men's Chorus doing Gabrieli, Cherubini, Rossini, Verdi, 2q pm, $15, All Ages
* Reed College-Squall starring famous people
Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook, free
Satyricon-Dexter Romweber, 10-4 Backdoor, guests
Snake & Weasel-Michael Mandrell, Heather & Benjy Wertheimer
Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin
Twilight Cafe-Jam Night
White Eagle-Old Time Sunday
MONDAY 2/25
Alberta Street Public House-Irish Jam Session
Berbati's Pan-Violet Indiana, 8 pm, $10-13
Brasserie Montmartre-Glen Holstrom
Candlelight Cafe-Margo Tufo
Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1
Fez-Mofro, 8 pm, $8
La Rumba-Live Jazz-Swing; Carlton Jackson, 8 pm, $5, All Ages
Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm
Medicine Hat-Open Mic
Mock Crest-Big Whiskey w/Heidi Hellbender, 7 pm
Mt Tabor-I Say Reggae
* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2
Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy & Bob Shoemaker
Satyricon-The Criminals, Brothers of Conquest, SK & the Punkass Bitches, Triple Word Score
Snake & Weasel-Jon Self Open Mic, 7 pm
Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John & the Truth
White Eagle-Lynn Conover
TUESDAY 2/26
Aladdin-Damian Marley & the Ghetto Youth Crew, $17
Alberta Street Public House-Irish Slow Jams
Arnada Cafe-Captain Easy Jazz Jam
Ash Street-Nucleus, Pipeline, MRP, $5
Berbati's Pan-South, Elbow, Mellow Drone, $9-10
Blue Note-Jazz Jam w/Donny Osborne
Brasserie Montmartre-Matt Schiff Duo
Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle
Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats
Dante's-Vaudeville, 9 pm, $5
Goodfoot-Recycled Future
Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6
Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw , 6 pm
Medicine Hat-Vulture Party, Rich Man's Burden
Mock Crest-Free willin Soul, 7 pm
Mt Tabor-Railroad, Earth, Higher Ground
Ohm-Dahlia, Ben, Ravi, 9:30, $5
Old Church-Karelian Folk Music Ensemble, 7:30 pm, $10-15
Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free
PSU-Hollis Taylor, noon
Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground
Rock Creek Tavern-Ayahuasca Brothers, free
Rogue Pub-Harrison
Roseland-311, Hoobastank, 7:30 pm, $25, All Ages
Snake & Weasel-Thais Perkins, Wilson Marks;
Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester
White Eagle-Mark Alan
WEDNESDAY 2/27
Alberta Street Public House-Old Time Session
Ash Street-Drew Norman, Going to March, The Stores, $5
Bitter End-Louden-Mellow Project, 8:30, free
* Blackbird-Real Pills, Dirt Bombs, The Go, Electric Eye, $8
Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio
Brasserie Montmartre-Dave Leslie Duo
Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb
Conan's Pub-Aporia
Dante's-Natron's VooDoo Blues, 9 pm, $5
Dublin Pub-Steve Sporre
Goodfoot-Stuart Wylen Trio
Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm
Java Vivace-Burkhardt/Clark Duo, free
Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet , 7:30 pm, $6
Laurelthirst-Funk Shui; Michael Hurley
Lewis & Clark-Gary Smulyan, Rob Scheps Core-Tet, $5-10
Medicine Hat-Songwriters in the Round,
Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm
Mt Tabor-Recycled Future
Ohm-Aqualounge w/Justin Browning, guests, $5
PCC Cascade Campus-Ann Weiss, Claire Bard, Maria Webster, Julie Schlippert, noon, free, All Ages
Portland Art Museum-Soul Vaccination, 5:30 pm, $4-7
Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free
Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens;
Rock Creek Tavern-Steve Lockwood, free
Rogue Pub-Stu Salnave & Friends, 4 pm
Satyricon-6 Minute Heartstop, Crosstide
Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi Band
White Eagle-Mad Hattie, $3