Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 4/4

* Aladdin Theater-Jonathan Richman, Norfolk & Western, $13

Alberta Street Public House-Bluegrass Session

Ash Street-LedBender, Ki-Ai Superpower, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Fila Brazillia, DJs Miles, Elliott, $10

Biddy McGraw's-Pat Buckley

Billy Ray's-Jackass Willie, 9 pm, free

Bitter End-Tye North Trio, 8:30 pm, free

Boogie Woogie's-James & Ron, Paul & Carl dueling pianos, 8 pm, $3; Greg Smith, 6 pm

Brasilia-Alfredo Muro

Buffalo Gap-Johnny Keener Band

Crystal Ballroom-I & I, All Ages

* Dante's-Princess Superstar, Syndel; Water CD Release

Fez-Nicole Campbell Songwriters in the Round, 9 pm, $6

Gemini Bar-Robbie Laws unplugged

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger & the Sugar Highs

Hoppers-The Stingers, 9 pm

Jazz De Opus-Miles Ahead

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kennedy School-The Particles, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Lil Sue; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-John January, Emily Wilder, $5

Meow Meow-Coalesce, The Esoteric, Eniac, The Firing Line, $10, All Ages

Mississippi-Sobert, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Open Mic Jam w/Bill Keenom, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Smooze, Clubfoot Sandwich, Cristine Young

Music Millennium NW-Dromedary, 5 pm, free, All Ages

* Ohm-The Luv Jonz: Reparations, spoken word, $5

Produce Row Cafe-The Slicers

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/ Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Joey Chang funky cello music benefit for Jiudy Bari vs. FBI & Oaktown PD; the Government Issue Orchestra, 5:30 pm, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Jon Koonce

Roseland-Ratdog, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-P.O.W.:Will the Ape Rule April?

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Steve Smith CD Release, Alexa Wiley

* Tonic Lounge-Oldominion Nightcrawlers

White Eagle-Cornbred


FRIDAY 4/5

Aladdin Theater-The Gyuto Monks, 8 pm, $28-35

Alberta Street Public House-Bob Soper

Ash Street-BurnOut, 800 Octane, Jack Move, $6

Banana Joe's-Lew Jones, 6 pm

* Berbati's Pan-Siren Music 4-year anniversary starring Decemberists, Caleb Klauder Band, Richmond Fontaine

Biddy McGraw's-Little Sue

Bitter End-Smoochknob, 5:30 pm; Louden-Mellow Project, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Billy Nayer Show, the Minders

Boogie Woogie's-Van & Cristina, James & Ron dueling pianos, 8 pm, $5; James Hill, 6 pm

Bookies-Blind Lemonbelly

Brasilia-Alfredo Latin Ensemble

Buffalo Gap-X Angles, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Eva-Maria Ascencio, 9 pm; Sara Shansky, 7:30 pm

Cobalt Lounge-Huffy, Stepdown, Jed, $5

Community Music Center-Kahil El'Zabar's Tri-Factor, Billy Bang, Hamiet Bluiett, 8 pm, $14, All Ages

Corner Saloon-The Melody Butchers

* Dante's-Nels Cline Singers, Carla Bozulich, $10

Duff's Garage-The Melody Guy Band, Annie Owens, $2

Fez-Bassism, 9 pm, $5

Gemini Bar-Norman Sylvester

Green Room-Herschel Patch & the Gleekers

Hoppers-Hudson Rocket

Java Vivace-Out of Nowhere

Jimmy Mak's-William Thomas Ensemble, $5

Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm, $6

Grand Lodge-Brian Berg

Medicine Hat-Waylaid, $6

* Meow Meow-Bitch and Animal, Pinky Swear, Myshkin, $8, All Ages

Mississippi-Sarah Dougher, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Dave Mullany, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Mother Hips, Actual Tigers, Bellfuries

Music Millennium NW-The Mother Hips, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Paris Theatre-Hell Candidates, TEMPLESHOCK, DISLOGIK, DON'T look Back, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Gothic Outhouse

Rabbit Hole-Big Orange Splot; Plumb Bob, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Benefit for DIYinPDX starring The Dimes, The Culottes, All Girl Summer Fun Band, Desert City Soundtrack, 8 pm, All Ages

Reed College-Microphones, Little Weengs, 4:30 & 8 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Headless Human Clones

Rock Creek Tavern-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio

Roseland-Drowning Pool, Coal Chamber, Illl Nino, 8 pm

Satyricon-The Hunches, The Fliptops, Repeat Offenders, The Nightmares

Scoreboard-Wheeler, Walker, Ponder

St. Johns Pub-Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons, 8 pm

Tennessee Red's-Ross Beach, Dave Klopfenstein

Touchstone Cafe-Sweet Harmony

Tugboat-Joey Chang funky cello improv, 8 pm, free

White Eagle-Tecumseh Valley


SATURDAY 4/6

Ash Street-Carmina Pirahna, Morgan Grace, Tuesday's Taken, $6

Berbati's Pan-Supersuckers Country Hoo Haw, Jesse Dayton, $12

Biddy McGraw's-Felim Egan

Billy Ray's-Hazmats, Spread Eagle, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-James Low, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Siren Music 4-year Anniversary starring A.C. Cotton, Bella Fayes

Boogie Woogie's-Van & Cristina, Ron & James dueling pianos, 8 pm, $5; Jim Fischer, 6 pm

Bookies-Blind Lemonbelly

Brasilia-Carlos Gitano & friends

Buffalo Gap-X Angels, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Dog + Pony Show, 7:30 pm

Cobalt Lounge-Eleni Mandell, Luther Russell, Amelia , $5

Corner Saloon-The Melody Butchers

Duff's Garage-Buck Dagger and a Few Honest Men, The Suburban Hillbillies, $2

Fez-Zony Mash, 9 pm, $11

Gemini Bar Andy Stokes

Goodfoot-Combustion Collective

Grand Lodge-Jack McMahon

Green Room-The Breakdown

Hoppers-Strange Tones

* It's a Beautiful Pizza-The New Shenanigans, Pink is Square, Bourbon Legends, 9 pm

Java Vivace-George Robinson

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Superband, $6

Laurelthirst-Higher Ground, $4; James Low, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Hip Replacement, 24 bitches on Mezcal, Junco Parker, Dani Linnetz, $6

* Meow Meow-Dead Moon, All Out, Turn Me Loose, $7, All Ages

Mississippi-Anne Weiss, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Free Willin Soul, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-I-Tals

Music Millennium NW-Dani Linnetz, 1 pm; Six Foot Sam, 5 pm, free, All Ages

* Norse Hall-PDX Polka Party starring Polkacide, Samsonite & Delight-Ya, The Polkadoubts & DJ Woijee, $8.99-$16.99

* Ohm-DJ Mike Stevens, Jeff Trott Band, Moxy, $7

Paris Theatre-Die Screaming, Nobody's Heroes, 2 Man Riot, Bad Habits, The Havoks, The Escaped, All Cons, Section 8, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Three Finger Jack

PSU, Lincoln Hall Michael Roll, 7:30 pm, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Nicole Campbell Band; Michael Jodell, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Pom Pom Meltdown, the Chase, Ms. Wonderful, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Headless Human Clones

Rock Creek Tavern-The Piemen

Roseland-Yukmouth, 8 pm

Satyricon-Fernando, Jackstraw, The Boxer Rebellion

Scoreboard-Rambling Rose

St. Johns Pub-Cheryl Wheeler, Heart & Hammer, $15-18

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Carrie Biell

Touchstone Cafe-Vivian's Keeper

White Eagle-The Countrypolitans, Jonah Howard, $6


SUNDAY 4/7

Ash Street-Tourist, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

Bitter End-Louden Mellow Jazz Jam, 7 pm

* Blackbird-Blackbird Karaoke starring Wm. Steven Humphrey, $3

Buffalo Gap-Retta & the Smart Fellas, 6 pm

Conan's Pub-Bellfuries, Whisperin' Pines, Paul Galaxy & the Galactics, Reel-DeeJay Murphy, 7 pm, $6

Dante's-Andy Sheldon, 8 pm; Sinferno Cabaret starring Lucy Fur, Dragontribe, $6

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet, 10 pm; Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm

* Meow Meow-Limp, Whippersnapper, Inspection 12, The Civies, $8

Mock Crest-Karaoke w/Moonrider, 8 pm

Music Millennium NW-Richmond Fontaine, 3 pm; Lulu Lafever, 5 pm, free

Music Millennium NW-Richard Carr, 1 pm, free

Paris Theatre-PHCW Wrestling, All Ages

Satyricon-Gong Show New Band Revue

White Eagle-Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer Writer's Roundup, $6


MONDAY 4/8

Alberta Street Public House-Irish Jam Session

Ash Street-Open Mic

Crystal Ballroom-John Mayer

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Duff's Garage-Josh Fulero's Open Blues Jam

Gemini Bar Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Green Room-Open Mic with Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Acoustic Jam Session

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Medicine Hat-Open Mic

* Meow Meow-Sage Francis, Edan the Humble Magnificent, Grand Buffet, $10, All Ages

Mississippi-Portland State Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-Gothic Outhouse, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, All Ages

Satyricon-All Wound Up, Gatsbys American Dream, The Holidays

Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Twilight Cafe-Obe'Skupla, 9:30 pm

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 4/9

Aladdin Theater-Art Alexakis, $16.50

Alberta Street Public House-Irish Slow Jams

Ash Street-Vegan Killing Machine

Bitter End-Fernando & Luther Russell, 4:30 pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Strong Box

Dante's-Vaudeville, 9 pm, $5

Fez-Wayne Krantz, 9 pm, $8

Goodfoot-Flowmotion

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Hoppers-Terry Robb

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mississippi-Brant Shwemers, 7:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Upright Dub Arkestra, Money & Lovin, Aug Dog

Music Millennium NW-Sam Densmore's Silverhawk, 5 pm, free

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben, Ravi, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Red and Black Cafe-Old Time Music Jam, 8:30 pm

Satyricon-The Actual, Merrick Foundation, A New Land of Me

Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

White Eagle-Mark Alan

Wilf's Piano Bar-Rick Lewis, Lynn Thomas, Garrett Jellesma, $10


WEDNESDAY 4/10

Alberta Street Public House-Old Time Session

Ash Street-Killingsworth, Bettie Mayhem & the Disasters, Vegan Killing Machine, Full Frontal Assault, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

Bitter End-Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm; Triclops Organ Trio, 8:30 pm, free

* Blackbird-Pleasure Forever, Love Life, Get Hustle, Animal Collective starring Avey Tare, Panda Bear, Deacon, Geologist

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Dante's-Natron's VooDoo Blues, 9 pm, $5

Goodfoot-ANDREW HOGLUND Quartet

Green Room-Amelia

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-Bunny & Friends; Fernando, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Dear Francis, $5

Mock Crest-Steve Smith, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Tecumseh Valley, Convoy, Stephen Ashbrook

Ohm-Aqualounge w/Dave Elliott, $5

Portland Art Museum-Kerosene Dream, 5:30 pm

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-The Kung Pao Chickens; Deb Talen, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover & friends

* Roseland-The Church, Sumerland, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Paint by Numbers, Erosion 69, Die Screaming

* St. Johns Pub-The Waybacks, 8 pm

White Eagle-Steve Hall Trio, $3

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy