Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 4/18

* Aladdin Theater-Tony Levin Band, $13

Ash Street-I Can Lick Any SonofaBitch in the House, Jackass Willy, Tecumseh, $5

Berbati's Pan-The Weaklings, the Fakes, The Triggers, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Evan Hadley

Billy Ray's-Jackass Willie, 9 pm, free

Bitter End-Jim Boyer Trio w/Dave Reisch, Turtle VandeMar, 8:30 pm, free

* Blackbird-Wadsworth, Volumen, Starantula, $16

Boogie Woogie's-James, Bobby D, Van, Cristina; dueling pianos, 8 pm, $3; Greg Smith, 6 pm

Brasilia-Todd Gang

Buffalo Gap-Jane Wright, 8 pm

* Crystal-Blanket Music CD Release, The Decemberists

Fez-Los Straitjackets, Deke Dickerson

Gemini Bar-Robbie Laws unplugged

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger & the Sugar Highs Series Finale

Hoppers-The Stingers, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kennedy School-Foghorn Leghorn, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Rachael Browning & the Do Right Boys; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Feet Under Blankets, Hyperstar, A New Hope, $5

Mississippi-Harlyn Band, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose's Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Bond Bros, Precurser, Sheer Bliss

Music Millennium NW-Los Straightjackets, 5 pm, free

* Ohm-The Luv Jonz: Reparations, spoken word, $5

Old Church-Lew Jones, Daniel Robinson, 7 pm-9 pm

Produce Row Cafe-Earl & the Reggae All Stars

Rabbit Hole-Terra, Taarka; Catfish, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Government Issue Orchestra, reading by Ariel Gore, the Dolly Ranchers, 5:30 pm, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook

Roseland-Robert Hunger, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Dolomites, World Inferno Friendship Society, Govt. Issue Orchestra, $6

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Snake & Weasel-The Stragglers

St. Johns Pub-Rory Block, 8 pm, $18-20

Touchstone Cafe-Wendy Daniels

Twenty-First Avenue Bar & Grill-The Webbers, 7 pm

White Eagle-Stumptown 3, $3


FRIDAY 4/19

Aladdin-Robben Ford, Derek Trucks Band, 8 pm, $25

Arnada Cafe-Adam Zwig, Lee Pelly

Ash Street-Pornstore Janitor CD Release, Monkey Fur, SK & the Punk Ass Bitches, Catholic School Girls, $6

Berbati's-High Violets, Sleepover Disaster, Tagging Satellites

Biddy McGraw's-Ravens Real

Billy Ray's-Flip Tops, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Smoochknob, 5:30 pm; Nicole Campbell Band, Jane Wright Band, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Stumptown Coffee Roasters Comp Party starring The Planet The, Bootyproof, Nicholas Marshall, Schicky Gnarovitz & the Transparent Wings of Joy

Boogie Woogie's-Joel, Cristina, Bobby D, James; dueling pianos, 8 pm, $5; Jim Fischer

Bookies-Blind Lemonbelly

Brasilia-Alfedo

Buffalo Gap-Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-John Twist, 9; Christopher Beeson, 7:30

Capitol Coffee-Grand Union, 9 pm; Kevin Anderson, 7 pm

Conan's Pub-E-Z Connections w/Rich Man's Burden

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

* Crystal-Les Claypool's Frog Brigade, Deadweight, $18

* Dante's-Fridge, Explosions in the Sky, Swords Project

Gemini Bar-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio

Green Room-Freak Mountain Ramblers

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band

Java Vivace-Burkhardt/Clark Duo

Jimmy Mak's-Mr. Rosewater, $5

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm, $5

Medicine Hat-Pottheen, Invisiblink, Cootie Platoon, $6

Mississippi-Left Handed Monkey Wrench, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Grant Gascon, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Phat Sidy Smokehouse, Thing Shark

Multnomah Friends-Tom May, David Rea, 7:30 pm

Ohm-SDJ Dayhota, Carl Michaels; Kimberly Softcore, $9

Paris-Relent for No One, Sate, MindGame, Valice, Indescrete, All Ages

* Portland Expo Center-Defiant Requiem

PPAA-Portland Ceili Society Irish Dance starring Dale Russ & Seattle's Best, 7:30 pm, $8-10, ages 12 and over

Produce Row-Catfish

Rabbit Hole-Dolly Ranchers; Charlie Nanos & the Shag

Red & Black-Dog & Pony, Steve Schroeder, Shed, 7 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Diana & the Song Dogs

Roseland-The Jayhawks, The Cash Brothers, 8 pm, $15

Satyricon-Lost Goat, Witch Mountain, Syx, tv:616

Scoreboard-Jack McMahon

Snake & Weasel-Ashbury Park Trio, Hunter & Matthew; Bob Shoemaker, 6 pm

St. Johns Pub-Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott, 8 pm, $18-20

Tonic-Pinehurst Kids, Dizzy Elmer, UHF, Purusa, $2-10

Touchstone Cafe-Ryan Johnson

White Eagle-The Caleb Klauder Band, $6


SATURDAY 4/20

Aladdin Theater-Daniel Ash, Dahlia, $17.50

Arnada-Boom Crickets, Finger Likken Good, Sathya, Leadface, Fat Luv

Ash Street-The Secludes final Show, Everyday Victory, $6

* B Complex-Cannibal Corpse, Dark Funeral, Incantation, Pissing Razors, $17, All Ages

Beulahland-The Nines

Biddy McGraw's-Little Sue

Billy Ray's-Kai-ai Superpower, 10 pm, free

Billy Reed's-Som Majumdar, Sri Vinod Mishra

Bitter End-420 Party with Jackstraw, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Pinetop Seven, Doloreon, Mines, $8

Boogie Woogie's-Bobby, James, Joel, Cristina dueling pianos, 8 pm, $5; Jim Fischer, 6 pm

Bookies-Blind Lemonbelly

Brasilia-Flamenco

Buffalo Gap-Jellyhead, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Terra, 9 pm; Aimee McKay, 7:30 pm

Conan's Pub-Solid Noodle, Three Bags Full, NORML

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Crystal-Umphrey's McGee, Ashbury Park, Hanuman

Dante's-Ron Jeremy's S&M Sideshow, My Regrets, $13.50

Fez-the Dragonflies, Bliss, Point Defriance, 9 pm, $10

Gemini Bar-Rubberneck

Goodfoot-Nimbus, Sifter

Grand Lodge-Rene Corbin

Green Room-The Sugarbeets

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Annavox CD Release, Laurel Brauns, Corrina Repp, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Carrie Mayer Duo

Jimmy Mak's-Derek Sims Quintet, $5

Laurelthirst-John Henry, Michael Jodell; James Low, 6

* Lewis & Clark-Percussion Ensemble Concert, 8 pm, Evans Aud.; The Session: 420 w/Blak Scienz Tribe, Madgesdiq, Evil E, Sound Sculptures (Rusty Nail), 7 pm

Lotus-Alien Crime Syndicate, Custom

Madison's Annex-Sensory Circus IV starring Porterhouse, Scott Huckabay, Diggabone, The Buds of May, Bob Shoemaker, Do Jump!, Jeffree White, Joe Mishkin, Jon Self

Medicine Hat-Money Lovin' Band, Grand Union, Morse Code, $6

Meow Meow-The Business, Pistol Grip, Strife, Rise Against, $12, All Ages

Mississippi-Parlor Dames, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Papa Soul Kitchen, Ash

Music Millennium NW-Surf Cowboys, 1 pm; Daniel Ash, 3 pm; Mojo, 5 pm, free, All Ages

* Ohm-Marques Wyatt, Cow Trippers, Nine Volt Mile, $8

Paris-Martyrium: Daniel Ash afterconcert party w/Carrion, NoN, Frequency, Tainted, midnight, $5, All Ages

Paris Theatre-Dij, Inflikt, Stakt, 2xNoise, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Billy Kennedy Trio

Rabbit Hole-Here Comes Everybody; Morgan Grace, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Vivian's Keeper, guests, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Retro Rockets

Rock Creek Tavern-The Cannonballs

* Roseland-Aceyalone

Satyricon-24 Bitchez on Marijuana, Snobud, Starantula, Wet Food

Scoreboard-Jack McMahon

Snake & Weasel-Justin Newman's Electronic Surprise

St. Johns Pub-Christopher Williams, 8 pm, $10-12

Mt Tabor Acoustic-X Project, Gilberto Midele

* Tonic Lounge-Ming & FS, DJ Magneto, 10 pm, $8-10

Touchstone Cafe-Evan Hadley

White Eagle-Terry Robb Electric Band, $6


SUNDAY 4/21

Aladdin-Battlefield Band Scottish extravaganza, 8 pm

Ash Street-Portland Hardcore Wrestling, Psychosis, $5

Billy Reed's-Reed Chamber Orchestra, Chorus, Collegium Musicum's "Music Sacred and Profane," 8 pm

Bitter End-Louden Mellow Jazz Jam, 7 pm

Blackbird-Radar Brothers, Terror Sheets

Buffalo Gap-Ty Phillipay, 6 pm

Conan's Pub-Rockabilly Jam

* Crystal-Nick Cave, Khan, Kid Congo Powers

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret: Lucy Fur, $6

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm

Java Vivace-George Robinson

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet, 10 pm; Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm

Lewis & Clark-Combined Orchestra/Choir concert, 3 pm

Liberty Hall-Polkadot Chokealot, Pom Pom Meltdown, Two-Ply

Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm

Medicine Hat-The Christine Young Band, $5

Meow Meow-Speds, Low Rollers, The Diskords, $6

Paris Theatre-the Last Extent, Tuesday Cloud, All Ages

Red and Black-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Alchemy, guests

Snake & Weasel-The Poison Okies, 4 pm

White Eagle-Pan Bimbo, $3


MONDAY 4/22

Aladdin-Battlefield Band Scottish extravaganza, 8 pm

Arnada Cafe-John January Band

Ash Street-Open Mic

* Blackbird-Les Savy Fav, The Apes, Stateside

Crystal Ballroom-Medeski Martin & Wood

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Gemini Bar-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Medicine Hat-Open Mic, free

Meow Meow-the Fleshies, Iowaska, The Curse, $5

Mississippi-Portland State Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-KC Murphy, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Satyricon-Laundryroom Squelchers, Plutonium Pie, Xela Zaid, Erosion, $4

Snake & Weasel-Taarka, 6 pm; Jon Self's Open Mic, 8 pm

Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 4/23

Arnada Cafe-Lee from Texas

Ash Street-Nickeltwin, Dissident 27, Swamp Lotus, $5

Berbati's Pan-Cherry Blossom Ball, $10-25

Boogie Woogie's-Bobby D, Paul dueling pianos, 7 pm

Buffalo Gap-Strong Box, 8 pm

Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats/Techno

Crystal Ballroom-Medeski Martin & Wood

Dante's-Vaudeville, 9 pm, $5

Fez-Nimbus, 11 pm, $5

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Hoppers-Terry Robb

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Neptune Creation Sirkus, $5

Mississippi-Allan Kanning, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-Steve Smith, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Special Jam w/Upright Dub Arkestra, Money & Lovin, Aug Dog

Music Millennium NW-Paul Westerberg, 7 pm, free

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben, Ravi, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Red and Black Cafe-Old Time Music Jam, 8:30 pm

Roseland-Saves the Day, 7:30 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Siobhan Duvall, Reload, Drone Offensive

Snake & Weasel-Sweet Potatoes, 6 pm; Jon Self's Open Mic, 9 pm

Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

White Eagle-John Vecehiarelli


WEDNESDAY 4/24

Alberta Street Public House-Old Time Session

Arnada Cafe-Songwriters Night/Open Mic

Ash St-For Reals, Horey Porey, El Doras, Kaitlyn ni Donovan, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Opus X CD Release, Poetry Slam Finals w/DJ Rundown and the Rugged Dryhump, Low Art, $5

Bitter End-Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm; Triclops Organ Trio, 8:30 pm, free

Blackbird-764-HERO, Dave Doughman of Swearing at Motorists, Carissa's Wierd

Boogie Woogie's-James & Joel, Bobby D, 8 pm; Greg Smith, 6 pm, $3

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Club RPM-Squad Five-o, PAX217, Ill Harmonics, $10-12

Crystal-Casey Neill Band, James Low, $8-10, All Ages

Dante's-Natron's VooDoo Blues, 9 pm, $5

Goodfoot-Free Jazz Night: Zupa

Green Room-Francis Farmer Gals, Tony Green, 9 pm, free

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-The Peasants, Dan Kimbro Medical Center; Fernando, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Room 101, The Metropolitans, $5

Meow Meow-Those Peabodys, guests, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Big Whiskey w/Heidi Hellbender, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Black Dog

Music Millennium NW-Lorna Hunt, 5 pm, free

O'Connor's Annex-The New Iberians

Ohm-Aqualounge w/Dave Elliott, $5

Paris Theatre-Ann Barretta, Lawrence Arms, Taking Back Sunday, Allister, The Fairlanes, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-The Kung Pao Chickens; the Darrylizers, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover & friends

Roseland-Five for Fighting, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Bob Log III, Frank Furter & the Hot Dogs, King Louie One Man Band

Snake & Weasel-Joe McMurrian, 6 pm; Ashbury Park, 9

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Jen Easlon, Lorna Hunt, Lara Michel

White Eagle-Jon Koonce & the Hinky Tonk Trio, $3

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy