Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 4/25

Alberta Street Public House-Pagan Dances of Caherbarnagh

Arnada Cafe-Funny Little Hats, guests

Ash Street-Avalauncher, Frank Jordan, 8 Ft. Tender, $6

* Berbati's Pan-Antipop Consortium, Sick Medicks, $11-14

Beulahland-PK explosion, 10 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Swifts

Bitter End-Louden Mellow Project, 8:30 pm, free

* Blackbird-31knots CD Release, Nice Nice, Point LIne Plane

Boogie Woogie's-James, Bobby D, Paul, Cristina; dueling pianos, 8 pm, $3; Greg Smith, 6 pm

Brasilia -Alfredo Muro

Buffalo Gap-Misty River, 8 pm

Capitol Coffeehouse-Songwriter in the Round w/Richard Moor & Dick Sales, 8 pm

* Crystal Ballroom-Great Big Sea, All Ages

fallout shelter -The Hoods, Inked in Blood, Don't Look Back

Gemini Bar -Robbie Laws unplugged

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3

Green Room-Lea Krueger & the Sugar Highs Series Finale

Hoppers-the Stingers, 9 pm

Jasmine Tree-Bridge Too Far Cabaret w/Sean Croghan, Awesome, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kennedy School-Lily Wilde & the Jumpin Jubilee Orchestra w/Mario Depriest, $10, All Ages

Medicine Hat-Asher Fulero, DJ Joel Free, Lea Kruger, Tamaras, Tuesday's Taken, $5

Meow Meow-Pop Unknown, Slackjaw, Schatzi, $7, All Ages

Mississippi-John Hawkwood, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose's Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Space Ferry, Big Orange Splot, Raddix

* Ohm-Dahlia w/ Ben & Ravi , $5

Produce Row Cafe-Earl & the Reggae All Stars

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Happy Hour w/the Government Issue Orchestra, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Catherine Welson & Bob Love

Roseland-Billy Bragg, Black 47, 8 pm, $25 , All Ages

Satyricon-Last Great Liar, Dodgeball Victims, BXF

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Snake & Weasel-Jenn Adams, Rachel Browning, The Do Right Boys; The Stragglers, Dylan-Thomas Vance

* Tonic Lounge-Oldominion Nightcrawlers

Tugboat-Adam Diller, Tim DuRoche, Doug Haning's Monk tunes

White Eagle-Stumptown 3, $3


FRIDAY 4/26

Aladdin Theater-Martin Sexton, $18.50

Alberta Street Public House-Bob Soper's Irish Pub Party

Ash Street-No. 2, Jonah, Acacia, $6

Berbati's Pan-The Bronze, The Courtesy Clerks, guests, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Higher Ground

Billy Ray's-Wadsworth, Lachrymator, System of Edges, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Smoochknob, 5:30 pm; Spigot, Flat Mountain girls, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Pasha, the Rubydoe, Bastinado, Burning Cindy's $6

Boogie Woogie's-Paul, Cristina, Bobby D, James; dueling pianos, 8 pm, $5; Jim Fischer

Bookies-Catfish

Buffalo Gap-Brian Berg & the 8 Tracks, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Quoin, 9 pm; Roberto Gerbert, 7:30 pm

Capitol Coffeehouse-Joe McMurian, 9 pm; Summer Schas, Dan Hawk, 7 pm

Cobalt Lounge-Grease Cutter, Miss Teen Idaho, I know Kung Fu, $5

Conan's Pub-Junco Parker, Too Big World

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Crystal Ballroom-The Retros, $10-12

* Dante's-Camaro Hair, Bella Fayes, Menomena, $6

Fez-Fernando, Jesse Sykes and the Sweet Hereafter, Little Sue, $7

Gemini Bar -Soul Vaccination

Green Room-Buds of May

Hoppers-Jimi Bott Band

Jasmine Tree-Full Moon Fantasy w/ Life After Liftoff

Java Vivace-River City Consort

Jimmy Mak's-Spot 79, $5

Medicine Hat-Vertibird, The Gleaners, Mr. Sparkle, american Hit List, $6

* Meow Meow-Polkadot Chokealot, Pinky Swear, the New Shenanigans, Chevron, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Terry Robb, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Logos Eye, Rich Man's Burden

Music Millennium NW-The Uncommon Green, 5 pm, free

Ohm-Electric Skychurch, Sonic Diary, Dan Reed, Ben & Ravi, $10

Paris Theatre-800 Octane CD Release, No Thanks to You, Fistfull, Thirty3 , All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Marlee Hord

Rabbit Hole-Embra, Plumb Bob, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-the Intima, Nice Nice, Dire Yellow Swans, 8 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Ron Carnes Band

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook Trio

Satyricon-Weaklings, Freakshow Rodeo, Nightmare, Spread Eagle

Scoreboard-Loaded Dice

Snake & Weasel-Lil Joe, Foghorn Leghorn; The Lawnboys, 6 pm

St. Johns Pub-Zydeco Dance, 8 pm, $12

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Alexa Wiley, Emily Wilder, Alan Kanning, Hunter & Matt

Tillicum Pub-Richard Day Reynolds

Touchstone Cafe-Ellis

White Eagle-Stephen Ashbrook, X Angels, $6


SATURDAY 4/27

Aladdin Theater-Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise, $12.50

Alberta Street Public House-Misty River Band

Arnada Cafe-Voodoo Machines, 2c solution, Templeshock

* Ash Street-eX-Girl, Stereo Crush, Pinq, $10

Beulahland-Merrick Foundation, Glance Failed

Biddy McGraw's-Mick Mulcrone

Billy Ray's-Betty Mayhem, Vegan Killing Machine, Havocs, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Purusa, paradigm, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Imperial Teen, Kait0, Fiver, $9

Boogie Woogie's-Bobby D, James, Van, Cristina dueling pianos, 8 pm, $5; James Hill, 6 pm

Bookies-Fat Cats

Brasilia -EZ Connection

Buffalo Gap-Steve Bradley Band, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Sky Cooper, 9 pm; James Lyle, 7:30 pm

Capitol Coffeehouse-Connie Bierbach, La Pena , 9 pm

Cobalt Lounge-Headscope, Silver Surfer, Menomena, $5

Conan's Pub-Hussy, The High and the Mighty, die Jobs, Muddy River Nightmare Band

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Crystal Ballroom-Cubanismo, Quetzal, All Ages

* Dante's-Gore-o-Rama-a-Go-Go $12

Doc's Bar & Grill-Last in LIne, Psychosis, Murmur, 9 pm, $5

Fez-Norm Talley, Floor Doctor, AC$, Justin Huggins, 9 pm, $10

Gemini Bar -Soul Vaccination

Goodfoot-Invisible Doctors

Green Room-Karaoke from Hell

Hoppers-Strange Tones

Jasmine Tree-Mission to Mars, Nickel Twin, 9:30 pm, $3

Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo

Jimmy Mak's-Dr. Funk

Medicine Hat-The Jeffersons, Here Comes Everybody, Brian Cutler, $6

Mississippi-Circle Dance Belly Dancers, 8 pm

Mock Crest-blueprints, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Ordinary K, Money 'n' Lovin', $7

Music Millennium NW-Joe McMurrian, 1 pm; Mark Eitzel, 3 pm; shorty & the Mustangs, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Paris Theatre-Low Tolerance, Not Long After, Buddy System, Lead Off, Softcore, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Loose Marbles w/ Billy Kennedy, Bill Sterling

Rabbit Hole-Plumb Bob; Thais Perkins & Wilson Marks, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-The Luke Janela Project, 8 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Sinner's Club

Rock Creek Tavern-Catfish

Roseland-Boney James w/ Donnie, 8 pm, $20-35

Satyricon-Napalm Beach, Dirty Lowdowns, 8 Foot Tender

Scoreboard-Loaded Dice

Snake & Weasel-Heather Christie

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Christine Young, Indigent Girls, alli Ippolito

Tillicum Pub-Richard Day Reynolds

* Tonic Lounge-Masta Ace, the Chosen, DJ Wicked, 10 pm, $8

Touchstone Cafe-Pam & Maggie

Viva La Revolution-The Diskords, the Fliptops, 5 pm, free

White Eagle-Stephanie Schneiderman, $6


SUNDAY 4/28

Aladdin Theater-Altan, Kate Rusby, $20

Ash Street-Wet Food & friends, Allstar Fidelity, Quagmire Expedition, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

Bitter End-Louden Mellow Jazz Jam, 7 pm

Blackbird-Papillon, Durango PArk, Brent Fellows, $5

Buffalo Gap-Toni Land, 6 pm

Conan's Pub-Rockabilly Jam

* Crystal-For the Love of Dance starring Lily Wilde & her Jumpin Jubilee Orchestra, Ramsey y Los Montunos

Dante's-Softcore, 8 pm; Sinferno Cabaret w/Lucy Fur, The Fluffgirl Burlesque Society, $6

Goodfoot-Frank d'Andrea spoken word, 6 pm

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm

Lewis & Clark College-World Music Concert, 3 pm

Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm

Medicine Hat-Open Mic Free

Mock Crest-Lipsticks Dollheads, 7:30 pm

Music Millennium NW-Laurel Brauns, 5 pm, free

Red and Black -Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8 pm, All Ages

Roseland-Iced Earth, 8 pm, All Ages

Roseland-Iced Earth, In Flames, Jag Panzer, 8 pm, $17

Satyricon-Walpurgis-Nacht, Popewyrm, Sumerland

Snake & Weasel-The Heavy Petting Zoo, 4 pm

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

White Eagle-Mad Hattie, $3


MONDAY 4/29

* Aladdin Theater-Bob Mould's Carnival of Light and Sound, Her Space Holiday, 8 pm, $16.50

Alberta Street Public House-Irish Jam Session

Ash Street-Open Mic

* Blackbird-Chicago Underground Duo, Orton Socket, $9

Gemini Bar -Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Green Room-Open Mic with Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Acoustic Jam Session

* Meow Meow-Party of One, Discharge Information Systems, Pom Pom Meltdown, Terra toma, $6

Mississippi-Portland State Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-KC Murphy, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

Music Millennium NW-Bob Mould, 6 pm, free, All Ages

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Roseland-Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy, Tiger Army, 8 pm, $13.50

* Satyricon-Volumen, Gringo Stars, guest, $4

Snake & Weasel-Taarka, 6 pm; Jon Self's Open Mic, 8 pm

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 4/30

Alberta Street Public House-Irish Slow Jams

Ash Street-Lopez, Flatus, Doggod, $5

B Complex-Remy Zero, 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-The Trailer Park Honeys, Chris Miller, Lorna Miller, $6

Boogie Woogie's-Cindy, Paul, free

Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats/Techno

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Hoppers-Terry Robb

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Medicine Hat-Rob Scheps et Salon des Refuses, $5

Mississippi-James Duffy, Clint Colbert, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Tuesday Night Special Hiphop & Reggae Showcase w/Money&Lovin, The Uprite Dub Arkestra, $4

Ohm-Crush: DJs Dirk2000, Rico, DJ Jenna, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Red and Black Cafe-Old Time Music Jam, 8:30 pm

* Schnitzer Hall-PRINCE, Maceo Parker All Ages

Snake & Weasel-Sweet Potatoes, 6 pm; Jon Self's Open Mic, 9 pm

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

White Eagle-Brian Berg


WEDNESDAY 5/1

Aladdin Theater-Willie K., $14.50

Alberta Street Public House-Old Time Session

Ash Street-Mesmerelda, Metrognome, 8th Avenue, $5

Berbati's Pan-Dishwalla, Uninvited, $10-12

* Blackbird-Freak Mountain Ramblers, Foghorn Leghorn, $9

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

Bitter End-Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm; Triclops Organ Trio, 8:30 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-John Stowell Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Goodfoot-Jimmy Bennington's Midnight Choir

Green Room-Life After Liftoff

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet , 7:30 pm, $6

Medicine Hat-g.maxi, Heather Straube, Shyle, $5

Mississippi-Shelly Short, 7 pm; Jayda, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Free Willin Soul, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-VooDoo Machine, 2 cent Solution, Chapter's End

Music Millennium NW-Mississippi john Hurt Tribute, 7 pm, free

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-The Kung Pao Chickens, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Jack McMahon

Rogue Pub-Open Mic, 8 pm

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

White Eagle-The Ditty Twisters, $3

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy