THURSDAY 5/9
Aladdin Theater-David Wilcox, $18.50
Arnada Cafe-Infect, Bill's Children
Ash Street-Sheer Bliss, Alice Blue, Colorfield, $5
* Berbati's-French Kicks, Cobra High, The Divorce, the Formless, $7
Billy Ray's-Shoeshine Blue, Nervous Rex
Billy Reed's-Boyd Martin's Blues Jam
Bitter End-Amelia White, 9 pm, free
Blackbird-Ghost to Falco, Little Wings, Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, $5
Brasilia -JB Buttler
Buffalo Gap-Jay Purvis Trio, 8 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester
Capitol Coffeehouse-Richard Moor & Dick Sales, 8 pm
Coffee People-Kellee Lynne, 7 pm, 3500 SE Hawthorne
Crystal-Flogging Molly, Casualties, Avoid One Thing, $12
Duff's Garage-Rockin' Hillbilly Jam w/Joey Butler
Fez-Mason Jennings, the Decemberists, 8 pm, $10
Gemini Bar -Robbie Laws unplugged
Green Room-Beth Kelly & Captain Rock
Hoppers-Mel Solomon w/Norman Moody Band, 9 pm
Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6
Kells-Pat Buckley
Kennedy School-the Old Elbows, All Ages
Laurelthirst-Flat Mountain Girls; Velvida Underground, 6 pm
Medicine Hat-The Metrognome, Mezmerelda, Brandy Rox
* Meow Meow-Shiner, Houston, Shelter Red, $7, All Ages
Mississippi-EZ Connection, 8 pm
Mock Crest-Donna Jose's Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm
Mt Tabor-Daisychain Music Fair
Music Millennium NW-David Wilcox, 5 pm; Mason Jennings, 6 pm, free, All Ages
Ohm-Luv Jonz w/Reparations, $5
Produce Row Cafe-Earl & the Reggae Allstars
Rabbit Hole-Bunny & Friends; Catfish, 6 pm
Rogue Pub-:Lynn Conover & friends
Roseland-Midnight Oil, 8 pm, All Ages
Satyricon-Sean Croghan, Nik Freitas, The Peasants
Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble
Snake & Weasel-The Stragglers, 6 pm
Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon
White Eagle-Mad Hattie, $3
FRIDAY 5/10
45th Street Pub-morF
Arnada-Drastic Measures, Funny Little Hats, Junky Jonser
Ash Street-Avalauncher, AfroHomo, The Cavaliers, $6
Berbati's Pan-Maktub CD Release, Porterhouse, $8
Biddy McGraw's-Little Sue
Billy Ray's-Fruit of the Legion of Loom, The Peasants, Trophy Wife, 10 pm, free
Billy Reed's-Sister Shake, 8:30 pm
Bitter End-Damien Masterson's Blue World Order, 9 pm, $5; Flat Mountain Girls, 6 pm, free
* Blackbird-Lachrymator, Party Time, Bonobo Project, $6
Brasilia -Alfredo Latin Ensemble
Buffalo Gap-Citizen Lane, 9 pm
Burnside Bean-Lorna Miller & Hummingbird Friends, 7:30
C.I. Bar and Grill-The Cannonballs
Candlelight Cafe-Jay "Bird" Koder
Capitol Coffeehouse-Shugrin, 9 pm
Cobalt-House Party: Miles Acoustic, Ish D'lish, DJ Derek Fister, $5
Conan's Pub-24 Bitchez on Mezcal, White Line Fever
Corner Saloon-Feppo Brothers
Crystal-Sasha & John Digweed, Jimmy Van M., $30-35
* Dante's-Hayden, Clairvoyants, Fernando
Duff's Garage-Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys
Fez-Danny Barnes Trio w/Tye North, Orville Johnson, Jackstraw, Screamin' Mule
Gemini Bar -Jim Mesi Band
Green Room-Too Big World
Hoppers-Richard Day Reynolds
Java Vivace-Burkhardt/Clark Duo
Jimmy Mak's-Freedom Funk Ensemble, $5
Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm, $5
Medicine Hat-Gray Area, a Flying Fortress, DJ Joel, $6
Mississippi-Raven, 8 pm
Mock Crest-Lee Blake, 9 pm
Mt Tabor-Daisychain
Ohm-Lost at Last, Fox Gluv; Caleb, $10
Paris-Immoral Intent, Semesus, Decimation, All Ages
* Portland Art Museum-Intonarumori, Sil2k
Produce Row Cafe-Catfish
Rabbit Hole-Jeff London, Reclinerland, Colin Meloy
* Red & Black-Mother May I, The Chase, Marisa, Haley
River Roadhouse-Too Loose
Rogue Pub-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio
Roseland-Smooch Knob, Alien Crime Syndicate, Mel, 8 pm, $10, All Ages
Satyricon-Goddamn Gentlemen, Shake City, High & Mighty, Big Whiskey
Scoreboard-Roads End
Snake & Weasel-The Pagan Jug Band, 9 pm; The Lawnboys, 6 pm
St. Johns Pub-Lynn Frances Anderson, Embra, $10
Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester
Tugboat-Mark Kaylor (drums), Bryan Eubanks (Sax), John Krausbauer (guitar) aka HTOO TRIO, 9 pm, free
Twilight Cafe-Archive
White Eagle-Freak Mountain Ramblers, $6
SATURDAY 5/11
Aladdin-Robert Walter & the "There Goes the Neighborhood" Band
Arnada Cafe-Maiden Mine, Untyd, Huffy
Ash-The Godlings, Bella Fayes, The Jeffersons, The Amys
* B Complex-Manowar, Immortal, Catastrophic, Havachate, $22, All Ages
Berbati's-The Cranes, Swords Project, For Stars, $12.50
Beulahland-Vanishing Kids
Biddy McGraw's-Felim Egan
Billy Ray's-Ambulance Chaser, Carol's Chump, 10 pm, free
Billy Reed's-Sweet Baby James & the Original Cats, 8:30
Bitter End-Buds of May, 9 pm, $5
Blackbird-Sucka MCs, Buttery Lords, Cool as Cucumber, $6
Brasilia -Flamenco Show
Buffalo Gap-Hank Rasco & Friends, 9 pm
Burnside Bean-Vagabond Opera, 7:30 pm
C.I. Bar and Grill-The Cannoonballs
Candlelight Cafe-Jay "Bird" Koder
Capitol Coffeehouse-Connie Bierbach, La Pena, 9 pm
Cobalt Lounge-Vickers SpitFire, American Hit LIst, The Blue Headz, Junkyard Heros, $5
Conan's Pub-Organica, 3 Bags Full, Metolius
Corner Saloon-Feppo Brothers
Crystal Ballroom-Super Diamond, All Ages
* Dante's-Floater, 9 pm
Doc's Bar & Grill-TV:616, 2xNoise, 9 pm, $5
Fez-Pandora's Garden w/Dewey, Illume, Sincyo, Pele's Element, Melt, PRana, Manoj, 9 pm, $10
Gemini Bar -Curtis Salgado
Goodfoot-Jive Talkin' Robots
Green Room-Dr. Theopolis
Hoppers-Richard Day Reynolds
Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo
Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Superband, $6
Laurelthirst-Carmina Pirahna; James Low, 6 pm
Medicine Hat-Trumpet of Dismay, Kapuda, Inflict, $6
Meow Meow-Oliver, PDEX, Spokes, 9 pm, $5; French Kicks, Hot Hot Heat, guests, 4 pm, $6, All Ages
Mississippi-The Parlor Dames, 8:30 pm
Mock Crest-Dave Mullany, 9 pm
Mt Tabor-Daisychain
Music Millennium-Cranes, 3 pm; Aiko Shimada, 5 pm
Ohm-Rubberneck, Freedom Funk Ensemble; Brad Vachal
Paris-Gudgen, Elevated Nature, Model Citizen, All Ages
Portland Spirit-Miss U's, 10:30 pm, $15
Produce Row Cafe-Jim Boyer Trio
Rabbit Hole-Thais Perkins, Wilson Marks; Jaycob VanAuken
River Roadhouse-Too Loose
Rogue Pub-Big Mama Gayle & the Tite Bunz Band, 8 pm
Satyricon-the Fartz, Speds, Altar Boys, Disgruntled
Scoreboard-Roads End
Snake & Weasel-Single Malt Band
St. Johns Pub-Richard Shindell, Amy Rigby, 8 pm
Mt Tabor Acoustic-Daisychain
Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester
Tonic Lounge-The Takeover, Betty Already
Twilight Cafe-Free Willin Soul, 9:30 pm
White Eagle-Honky Tonk Trio, X angels, $6
SUNDAY 5/12
Ash-Silver Surfer, Captain vs. Crew, Jet By Day, The Myriad
B Complex-the Starting Line, Sense Field, Finch, Brand New, Autopilot Off, 9 pm, $10, All Ages
Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam
Billy Reed's-Ron Steen's Jazzberry Jam, 7:30 pm
Bitter End-Louden Mellow Jazz Jam, 7 pm; Whisky Puppy, 4 pm, free
* Blackbird-Last of the Juanitas, the Triggers, Spooky Dance Band, The Constantines, $6
Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6 pm; John Shipe Duo, 9 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes
Conan's Pub-Rockabilly Jam w/ DJ Murphy
Dante's-Oliver CD Release; Sinferno Cabaret w/Lucy Fur, $6
Goodfoot-Ashbury Park Trio, free
Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm
Kells-Cary Novotny
Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet, 10 pm; Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm
Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm
Mock Crest-Gloomy Sunday w/Heidi Hellbender, 7:30 pm
Mt Tabor-Daisychain
Snake & Weasel-Bingo Pajamas
Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin
Union Jack's-Television Eye, 10 pm, $4
MONDAY 5/13
Billy Reed's-Jeff Hudis Duo, 6 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Margo Tufo
* Disjecta-Rob Scheps 14 piece Big Band, 9 pm, $5
Duff's Garage-Josh Fulero's Open Blues Jam
Gemini Bar -Morrison Bridge Jam
Green Room-Open Mic with Mississippi Mud
Hoppers-Acoustic Jam Session
Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free
Marylhurst University-Portland Gay Men's Chorus benefit for COSMYC (St. Anne's Chapel, 7:30 pm
Medicine Hat-Open Mic, free
Mississippi-Portland State Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm
Mock Crest-Steve Smith, 7 pm
Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam
Ohm-Adam Zwig's Digital Analog Heaven blues hiphop progressive jazz funk soul, $4
Paris-Pinhead Circus, Deville, No thanks to You, 8 pm, $7
* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2
Rogue Pub-Rogue Bluegrass Jam, 7 pm
Snake & Weasel-Jon Self's Open Mic, 8 pm; Taarka, 6 pm, $10
Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet
White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover
TUESDAY 5/14
Aladdin Theater-The Peter Green Splinter Group, $20
Ash Street-Drone Offensive, BXF, Redfield, $5
Berbati's-Water, Far From Home, Stephanie Schneiderman, $20
Biddy McGraw's-Kevin Swanson
Boiler Room-Rachel Browning, John Twist, Juliet Wyers, Claire Bard, Erik Lunde, Julianna Waters, 8 pm, $3
Buffalo Gap-Strongbox
Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle
Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats/Techno
Dante's-Chris Whitley, 8 pm; The Divine Comedy & Cabaret, midnight, $5
Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook
Hoppers-Terry Robb
Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6
Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm
Medicine Hat-Rob Scheps et Salon des Refuses, $5
Mississippi-Boys from Ipanema, 7 pm
Mt Tabor-Tuesday Night Special Hiphop & Reggae Showcase w/Money&Lovin, The Uprite Dub Arkestra, $4
Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5
Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free
Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground
Rogue Pub-Harrison Solo Acoustic
Roseland-Sevendust, Soil, Switched, 8 pm, $20, All Ages
Snake & Weasel-Sweet Potatoes, 6 pm; The Song Shop Pilot, 9 pm, 9 pm, $3
Stephano's-Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet
Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester
White Eagle-Ayahuasca Bros
WEDNESDAY 5/15
Ash Street-2cent Solution, Chapters End, Temple Shock, $5
Berbati's Pan-Stock & Skynet
Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam
Billy Reed's-Gary Ogan, 7:30 pm
Bitter End-Redwood Hwy, 5:30 pm; Triclops Organ Trio, 9
Blackbird-Reclinerland, Papillon, 01, $5
Brasilia -Autographs w/Christian Fittipaldi, Alfredo Muro
* Bridgeport-Tango Nuevo w/Oregon Symphony, 6 pm
Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb
Conan's Pub-Sifter, Formerly Normal, Spiral Chutney
Crystal-Big Head Todd & the Monsters, $21, All Ages
* First Christian Church-Wolfgang Fuchs, Damon Smith, Jerome Bryerton, 8 pm, $8, All Ages
Goodfoot-Zupa
Green Room-Life After Liftoff
Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm
Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm
Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet , 7:30 pm, $6
Laurelthirst-Dear Francis, Robert Cannon Trio
Medicine Hat-Christine Young Band, Quincy, Rich Man's Burden, $5
* Meow Meow-Gloria Record, the Velvet Teen, $6
Mississippi-Rick McNut Trio, 7 pm
Mock Crest-Free Willin Soul, 9 pm
Mt Tabor-Liquid Foundation, Fiasco
Ohm-Aqualounce w/Kazell; DJ Dave Elliott
Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free
Rabbit Hole-The Kung Pao Chickens, 6 pm
Rogue Pub-Johnny Ward Blues Review, 8 pm
Roseland-Motorhead, Morbid Angel, Today is the Day, Brand New Sin, 8 pm, All Ages
Snake & Weasel-Arigon Starr, Luke Warmwater, Trevino Brings Plenty, Spider Moccasin; Joe McMurrian, 6 pm
Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi
White Eagle-Cornbred, the Darylizers, $3