Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 6/20

* Ash Street-Epsilons, Nut Brown, Fruit of the Legion of the Loom, Quaker Goats, $5

* Berbati's-Monkey Trick, Bast Witch Mountain, The Owners, $1

Biddy McGraw's-Reverend Evan Hadley

Bitter End-Jane Wright CD Release, Elaine Townsend, Kristn Plater; Hookah Stew, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-20 Miles, Matt Walker, $8

Bookies-Thelonious Funk

Brasserie Montmartre-Cheryl Alex Duo

Buffalo Gap-Local Zero, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Coffee People-Stefani Melcher, 7 pm, 3500 SE Hawthorne

* Dante's-Lydia Lunch, $12.50

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio

Green Room-Beth Kelly & Captain Rock

Hoppers-Mel Solomon, 9 pm

Java Vivace-David Huckley Duo

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet doing the Music of the Temptations, $6

Kennedy School-Bryan Dickerson & friends' jazz tribute to the tenor masters, $5-7, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Strung Over; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Meow Meow-The Start, Enemy, Scarling, guests, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose's Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-American Hit List, Smidgen

Music Millennium NW-Elaine Townsend, Kristin Plater, Jane Wright, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-Luv Jonz w/Reparations, $10

Produce Row Cafe-Earl & the Reggae Allstars

Rabbit Hole-Captain Easy; Dan Kimbro Medical Center, 6 pm

Rogue Pub-Greg McServey, Tom Elliston, 8 pm

Roseland-Toots & the Maytals, Black Uhuru, Dubcat, $21

Satyricon-Fireballs of Freedom, Wadsworth, Hessian Plus, The Mass, $7

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Snake & Weasel-Adam Brodsky, 9 pm; Shed Inc. 10 pm

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Karney

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

* Tonic Lounge-Oldominion Nightcrawlers

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

White Eagle-Mad Hattie, 8 pm, $3


FRIDAY 6/21

Ash Street-Docile, Logos Eye, Spitfire, Rich Man's Burden, $6

Berbati's Pan-Aquarium, Mirumir, $15-25

Billy Ray's-Truck Driver Suicide, Devour, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Electrovibe, Sister Caravan, $5; StrungOver, 6 pm

* Blackbird-The Stuck-Ups, The Authorities, Electric Eye, The Pist'Uns, $6

Bookies-AWOL Blues Band

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Laurel Brauns, erica Kim, 7:30 pm

Cobalt Lounge-2nd House PArty w/Ish Dlish, guests, $5

Conan's Pub-Soul Jonz, Embra, 10 pm

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

Dante's-Dead Moon, Goddamn Gentlement, 9 pm, $8

Disjecta-Nequaquam Vacuum, Perception as Narcotic, Children of PAradise, Evidence, Joel Taylor, Linda Austin, 10 pm, $6

Doc's Bar & Grill-I can Lick Any Son of a Bitch in the House, The Runaway Boys

Fez-Chuck Prophet, $13-15

Gemini Bar-X-Angels

Green Room-Jackstraw & the Strungover Band, 9:30 pm

Hoppers-Aaron Black

Jasmine Tree-Metropolitan, The Strand, Parkplace, 9 pm, $3

Java Vivace-Ben Macy Trio

Jimmy Mak's-derek Sims Sextet, $5

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Hazmats, Cootie Platoon, Joshua James and the Runaway Trains

* Meow Meow-The Carolines, Jonah, Gravity & Henry

Mock Crest-Free Willin Soul, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Higer Ground, Gregg's Eggs

Music Millennium NW-Forest Sun, 5 pm; Electrovibe, 6 pm, free

Ohm-King Black Acid, Headscope, 9 pm

Oregon Zoo-Cowboy Junkies

Paris-Cantus, Tap Dealo, Flatline, Small Town Mindz, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Crazy Mic Trio

Rabbit Hole-Chazmadar; Plumb Bob

Red and Black Cafe-Luke Janela, 8 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Too Loose

Rogue Pub-Diana and the Song Dogs, 9 pm

Roseland-E-40 & the Click, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Demented Are Go, Scotch Greens, Graveyard Shift, $8

Schnitzer Hall-Lyle Lovett & the Large Band, 8 pm

Scoreboard-Jack McMahon

Snake & Weasel-David Jacobs-Strain CD Release, The Lawnboys

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Tim Vecker

Tillicum Pub-Richard Day Reynolds

Twilight Cafe-Hip Replacements

White Eagle-John Bunzow CD Release, $6


SATURDAY 6/22

Aladdin Theater-Mike Doughty, $15

Ash Street-The Jolenes, Captain Vs. Crew, Papillon, $6

Berbati's-King's X, Tapping the Vein, Point Defiance, $16.50

Beulahland-Ack Bash, Del Toros, T Minus, The Torture Cookies

Billy Ray's-Junior's Gang, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Forest Sun, $5; Jackstraw, 6 pm

* Blackbird-Swords Project, Jim Yoshii Pileup, Penticost Hotel, $6

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath Trio

Buffalo Gap-Hank Rasco & Friends, 9 pm

Burnside Bean-Jaycob Van Auken, 7:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Ennis in Theory

Conan's Pub-The Deadlines, Hussy

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff Band

* CrystaL-Guided by Voices, My Morning Jacket, $15

Dante's-Rally Boy, Henry Miller Sextet, Blue Skies for Black Hearts, 9 pm

Fez-Flaunt

Gemini Bar -Rubberneck

Hoppers-Aaron Black

Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo

Jimmy Mak's-Groove Revelation, $5

Laurelthirst-3 Leg Torso, $5; James Low, 7 pm, free

Medicine Hat-Kiss the Girl

* Meow Meow-Mush Records tour starring cLOUDDEAD, Reaching Quiet, Boom Bip & Doseone, Radioinactive, Labtekwon, $10, All Ages

Mississippi-Laurel Brauns, 7:30 pm

Mock Crest-Lee Blake, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Jeffersons, Jonah, Dr. Theopolis, UHS, Bella Fayes

Music Millennium NW-Barbara Chamberlin, 1 pm; David Jacobs-Strain, 3 pm; Anandi, 5 pm, free, All Ages

* Ohm-Dahlia, Suckapunch, Auditory Sculpture, The Mixtress, $8

Paris-TV:616, Voodoo Machine, Templeshock, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-The Devil's Cabaret

Rabbit Hole-Plumb Bob; Poison Oakies, 6 pm

River Roadhouse-Too Loose

Rogue Pub-McGnarleys Rant, 8 pm

Rose Garden-Pink, All Ages

Satyricon-Powerhouse, Punishment, guests, $6

Scoreboard-Jack McMahon

Snake & Weasel-StrungOver, Little Joe, 9 pm, $5

* St. Johns Pub-Doug Martsch, Mike Johnson

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Nicole Campbell, Loren Ellis

Tillicum Pub-Richard Day Reynolds

Twilight Cafe-Obe'Skupla, 9:30 pm

White Eagle-Captain Rock, E.lbo Finn, $6


SUNDAY 6/23

1036 N. Shaver-The Pine, Science of Yabra, Arroyo Seco, Desert City Soundtrack, 5 pm, $3

Ash Street-Breaking Panagaea, The Forth, One Last Thing

* Berbati's Pan-William Hooker, $6

* Blackbird-Salem Lights, Merrick Foundation, guests, free

Bookies-Bret Malmquist Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Buffalo Gap-Ty Phillipay; John Shipe Duo, 6 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Rockabilly Jam w/ DJ Murphy

Dante's-Barbez, 9 pm

Goodfoot-Ashbury Park Trio, free

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet, 10 pm; Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm

* Love Nest Monster-Your Heart Breaks, Da Me Dulce, Automaton, Hidden Under the Hidden Under, 8 pm, 2638 NE Buxton

Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm

Meow Meow-NY Relics, $5, All Ages

Mock Crest-KC's Acoustic Blues Jam, 7:30 pm

Music Millennium NW-Los Lobos, noon; Spigot, 3 pm; Loren Ellis, 5 pm, free

Paris Theatre-All Wound Up, Not Long After, Dayton, Lame Excuse, All is Lost, All Ages

Satyricon-$5 Foundation, Saving Face, guests, $4

Snake & Weasel-Alette Brooks, Laurel Brauns, Anandi

* St. Johns Pub-Doug Martsch, Mike Johnson

Taste of Beaverton-Spiro Gyra, more, noon

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

White Eagle-Django's Cadillac, $3


MONDAY 6/24

Bitter End-Monday Night Dress Rehearsal w/ Nicole Campbell Band

* Blackbird-Glance Failed, Stella Marie, Blue Star Creeper, Texas Death Law, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight Cafe-Margo Tufo

* Crystal Ballroom-Gillian Welch, $20-22

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm,

Green Room-Open Mic with Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Lee Blake Acoustic Jam

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Medicine Hat-Open Mic, free

Meow Meow-Birthday for Jed w/the Blackjacks, guests

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

Ohm-Adam Zwig's Digital Analog Heaven blues hiphop progressive jazz funk soul, $4

* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rogue Pub-Bluegrass Jam, 8 pm

Roseland-Avant, 920, 7:30 pm, All Ages

* Satyricon-William Hooker, Eyvind Kang, Miss Murgatroid, Bill Horist, Marco Eneidu, Joel Harrison, Dissident 27

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest Jon

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover, Chris Buhalis


TUESDAY 6/25

Ash Street-Local Zero, Gudgen, Elevated Nature, $5

Bitter End-Liver Fest, Smoochknob, guests, 8 pm

Blackbird-Abra Moore, David Baerwald, Sheila Nicholls, $7

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Schulte Duo

Buffalo Gap-Strongbox, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats/Techno

Dante's-Vaudeville, the Divine Comedy & Cabaret, 9 pm, $5

* Goodfoot-William Hooker, Eyvind Kang, Miss Murgatroid, Bill Horist, Marco Eneidu, $5

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Rob Scheps et Salon des Refuses

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Showcase w/Money&Lovin, The Uprite Dub Arkestra, Pomeroy, $4

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Rogue Pub-Harrison

Satyricon-Flash Bastard, The Creeps

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

White Eagle-Brian Berg


WEDNESDAY 6/26

Aladdin Theater-Julia Fordham, $12

Ash Street-Machine that Flashes, Control Over Space, Scrap for Black, $5

Berbati's Pan-Poetry Slam, 5 pm; I can Lick Any Son of a Bitch in the House, Jesse Sykes & the Sweet Hereafter

Bitter End-Riot Trio, 9 pm, free

* Blackbird-Dutch Flat, Gift Anon, Woke Up Falling, Japanther, $8

Bookies-Blues Jam w/Drawback Slim

Brasserie Montmartre-Jake Kot Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Conan's-Excessive Moderation, The Cindy Young Band

* Dante's-Lift to Experience, Devics, guests, $6

Fez-David Nelson Band

Green Room-Life After Liftoff

Hoppers-Paul Delay, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-Redwood Highway; Fernando, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Room 101, Ashtray Hearts, System & station

Mt Tabor-Wapeka, Coil Pac, Punch Festus

Music Millennium NW-Julia Fordham, noon, free

Ohm-4Play w/DJs Dave Elliott, Berlin, Deejay P, $5

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-The Kung Pao Chickens; Heavy Petting Zoo, 6 pm

Rogue Pub-Jane Doe w/Ellen Whyte & Sonny Hess, 8 pm

Satyricon-86ers, Electric Eye, the First Time, Warriors of Ghengis Khan, $5

Stephano's-DJ George the Mixologist

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

White Eagle-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio, $3

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy