Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 6/27

Ash Street-Thunderfist, Pornstore Janitor, Hazmats, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Walkmen, 764 Hero, Arlo, $8

Biddy McGraw's-Reverend Evan Hadley

Bitter End-Richman's Burden, Evan Handley Band, 6 pm, free

* Blackbird-Thrones, Growing, Panama, Thee Swamp, $5

Bookies-Hammerhead Rose

Boons Treasury-Gary Burford Blues Jam

Brasserie Montmartre-Cheryl Alex Duo

Buffalo Gap-Pale Green Pants, 8:30 pm

Coffee People-Kellee Lynn, 7 pm, 3500 SE Hawthorne

* Dante's-Lobotomy Lounge, Soul Kitchen w/ Black Angel, $5

Egyptian-Poison Water's Drag Show, 9 pm, $5

Green Room-Beth Kelly & Captain Rock

Hoppers-Mel Solomon, 9 pm

Java Vivace-David Huckley Duo

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Laurelthirst-Velvida Underground; Little Sue, 6 pm

Meow Meow-Candiria, Diecast, Unearthed, $10, All Ages

Mississippi-The Boys from Ipanema, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose's Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Culture

Music Millennium NW-The Walkmen, 5 pm, free

Ohm-Luv Jonz w/Reparations, $10

* Polyp and Fury-Super Unity, Jackie O Motherfucker

Produce Row Cafe-Earl & the Reggae Allstars

Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/ Bobby Soxx; Little Sue, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Jon Koonce

Rogue Pub-Greg McServey, Tom Elliston, 8 pm

Satyricon-Acid King, Dixie Witch, Bast, Canyon Creep, $8

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Touchstone Cafe-Heather Straube, 7 pm

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

White Eagle-Tecumseh Valley, 8 pm, $3


FRIDAY 6/28

Ash Street-Smoochknob, Dfive9, Plain Jayn, $6

B Complex-Nommo Ogo & the Katabatik Soundsystem, 9 pm, $8, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Dave Aude, Seraiah, $10

Biddy McGraw's-Funk shui

Bitter End-Higher Ground, 9 pm, $5

* Blackbird-Fucking Champs, Last of the Juanitas, Pleaseeasaur, Drunk Horse, $10

Bookies-Bolt Upright

Boons Treasury-Pale Green Pants

Borders-Beaverton-Rachel Taylor Brown, 7 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Randy Porter Trio

Buffalo Gap-John Shipe Band, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Flying Stickleys

Conan's Pub-Mojo, Shane Bartell, 10 pm

Corner Saloon-X-Angels

Dante's-High Violets, The Bella Fayes, Visqueen; Jim Goad spins Hard Country 6 pm, 9 pm

Fez-Sex Mob, $13-15

Gemini Bar -Jon Koonce & Honky Tonk Trio

Gorge-David Lee Roth & Sammy Hagar, $50-66

Green Room-Freak Mountain Ramblers

Hoppers-Mel Solomon

Horning's Hideout-So Long Fest continued...

Java Vivace-Rivercity Consort

Jimmy Mak's-Spot 79, $5

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Lola's Room at the Crystal Ballroom-DJ Gregarious, Park Place, 9 pm

Medicine Hat-Ray Gun, Junco Parker

* Meow Meow-The Gossip, Chromatics, Young People, The Get Hustle, $8, All Ages

Mock Crest-Terry Robb, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-John Brown's Body, Ray's Music Exchange

Ohm-Jerry Joseph, Jeff Trott Band, Slater Hogan and Lady D, 9 pm, $10

Paris Theatre-Syx, 2XNoise, Relent for No One, Hotboxed Mindgame, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Little Sue

Rabbit Hole-G Maxi, Bathtub Full of Sharks, Amoree Lovell

Red and Black Cafe-Norfolk & Western, Rubella, 7 pm, $5-10, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Flashback

Rock Creek Tavern-Duane O'Leary Trio

Rogue Pub-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio, 9 pm

Roseland-Jim Rose Circus, 9 pm, $15, All Ages

Satyricon-Graves, Mr. Stoops, Anti-world, The Shift, $8

Scoreboard-Second Wind

Stephano's-DJ Sugar w/ guest DJs

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Juanna & Jeremy Sewar

Tennessee Red's-Sauvie Island Moon Rocket Factory

Tillicum Pub-Power Band

Touchstone Cafe-Kristin Plater

Twilight Cafe-Hip Replacements

White Eagle-Luther Russell, $6


SATURDAY 6/29

Aladdin Theater-Steve Roach, Paul Ellis, $17.50

Arnada Cafe-Bandmom's Metal Madness

Ash Street-Stereo Crush, Surreal Sutra, Miss Teen Idaho, $6

Berbati's Pan-DJ Zigzag, Might Juggernaut, $10

Beulahland-Boys from Ipanema, free

Biddy McGraw's-Little Sue

Billy Ray's-Manta, The Martindales, 10 pm, free

Bitter End-Strangetones, 6 pm

Blackbird-Dolly Varden, Jesse Sykes & the Sweet Hereafter, Ashtray Hearts, Winifred E. Eye, $7

Bookies-Mayfield Rose

Boons Treasury-4th Plain Jainat

Borders-Gresham-Joe McMurrian, 7 pm, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Randy Porter Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jeffersons, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Flying Stickleys

Conan's Pub-Jesus Presley, The Superficials

Corner Saloon-X-Angels

* Crystal Ballroom-Foxy Boxing w/ Hell's Belles, $12, All Ages

Dante's-Left Hand Smoke, Caleb Klauder, Evangeline, 9 pm, $6

Doc's Bar & Grill-Thor, Lord Gore, Serpens Aeon

Etcetera Tavern-Tough Love, Bellanasti, Del Toros, 10 pm

* Free Geek Fair 1731 SE 10th-Bill Martin & Govt Issue Orchestra, All Ages

Gemini Bar -Jerry Joseph & Jack Mormons

Green Room-Fernando

Hoppers-Mel Solomon

Horning's Hideout-So Long Fest continued...

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Canoofle, 7 pm, $3

Jasmine Tree-Hema, 10 pm, $4

Java Vivace-George Robinson

Jimmy Mak's-Stephanie Schneiderman, $5

Laurelthirst-Funk Shui; James Low, 6 pm

* Lola's Room at the Crystal Ballroom-Betty Already, Mother May I, Foggy Notion, Hazmats, Diamond Truck, Gleaners, 7 pm

Medicine Hat-Riffbrokers, Peasants, The Wreck

* Meow Meow-Rex Soul, $10, All Ages

Mississippi-Circle Dance, 7 pm

* Mississippi Ballroom-Queer Prom (23 years old and younger), 8 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Blues Police, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Dry Country Crooks, Wife Stealing Bastards

Music Millennium NW-UHF, 3 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-Iggi, Odyssey, Carl Michaels

Paris Theatre-D59, New Society, Docile, Upper 80, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Kristen Plater

Rabbit Hole-Richard Browning & the Do Right Boys, 8pm; Dear Francis; 6 pm, 8 pm

Ringler's Pub-I Can Lick Any SOB in the House, 10 pm, free

River Roadhouse-No Witness

Rogue Pub-Old Elbows,8 pm

Roseland-Metal Hedz tourw/ Goldie, MC Rage, Doc Scott, 10 pm

Satyricon-Wayne Kramer, Mother Superior, Spitfires, the Hunches, $9

Scoreboard-Ramblin' Rose

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Christine Young

Tillicum Pub-Power Band

Touchstone Cafe-Allette Brooks

Viscount Ballroom-Lil Lynne & Smokin Soles, 9 pm, $8

White Eagle-Jackstraw, $6


SUNDAY 6/30

Ash Street-AfroHomo, The Man Holes, Roger Nusic, Smart Bomb, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

* Blackbird-Turn Me Loose, Made for TV Movie

Bookies-Morrison Experiment

Boons Treasury-Jake Blair Band

Brasserie Montmartre-Tony Pacini

Buffalo Gap-David Rea; Katherine, 6 pm

Conan's Pub-Rockabilly Jam w/ DJ Murphy

Dante's-Freakshow Rodeo, Sinfero Cabaret, 9 pm

Goodfoot-Der Lovett Spoken Word

Holy Redeemer School-Good N Hood Festival, 3 pm

Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm

Medicine Hat-Mezmerelda, Brainy Rox

Meow Meow-Stretch Armstrong, Reach the Sky, Hope Conspiracy, Inked in Blood, All Ages

Mock Crest-KC's Acoustic Blues Jam, 7:30 pm

Music Millennium NW-The Ill Conceived, 6 pm, free

Paris Theatre-Royalty Wears Clothes, Roses for Photograph, Inked in Blood, Denote the Apex, All Ages

Roseland-E.S.T, 7 pm, free

Satyricon-Papillon, Small Craft Advisory, New Bethel

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

White Eagle-White Eagle House Concert, $3


MONDAY 7/1

Ash Street-Open Mic

Bitter End-Monday Night Dress Rehearsal w/ Nicole Campbell Band

blackbird-Other Men My Age, Wet Confetti, Science of Yabra

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Buffalo Gap-Portland Songwriters Association Showcase, 7 pm, free

Disjecta-Rob Scheps 14 Piece Big Band, 9 pm, $5, All Ages

Green Room-Open Mic with Mississippi Mud

Medicine Hat-Open Mic, free

Mississippi-Powel Roberts Project

Ohm-Adam Zwig's Digital Analog Heaven blues hiphop progressive jazz funk soul, $4

Satyricon-Human BBQ, $5

Schnitzer Hall-Goo Goo Dolls, 8 pm, $29.50

Portland State University (1825 SW Broadway)-Rumba! Maraca


TUESDAY 7/2

Ash Street-Strange Life, Union Pacific, $5

Berbati's Pan-Waxwings, Minders, Mayflies, UHF, $7

Blackbird-Reclinerland CD Rel, Super XX Man, Colin Meloy, Jeff London, free

Conan's Pub-Virus Breakbeats/Techno

Dante's-Louder Milk, 8 pm, free; Vaudeville, the Divine Comedy & Cabaret 11 pm, 8 pm, free

Fez-Wayne Horvitz, Zony Mash, 9 pm, $11

Goodfoot-Ancient Harmony

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Medicine Hat-Rob Scheps et Salon des Refuses

* Meow Meow-Pretty Girls Make Graves, Blood Brothers, Fit and the Tantrums, $6

Mississippi-Klezmocracy, 7 pm

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester


WEDNESDAY 7/3

Ash Street-Resolve, $5

Bitter End-Jerry Joseph, 8 pm, $8

* Blackbird-Momus, Phiiliip, Super Madrigal Brothers, Rroland, The Gongs, $8

Conan's Pub-Headhunter's Funk

* Dante's-The Hellfire Antisocial Club, 9 pm, free

Green Room-Life After Liftoff

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $6

Medicine Hat-Stilltenders, Christine Young Band

* Meow Meow-The Jimmies, Exploding Hearts, Tantrums, All Ages

Ohm-4Play w/DJs Dave Elliott, Berlin, Deejay P, $5

Rabbit Hole-The Kung Pao Chickens, 8 pm

Roseland-Kottonmouth Kings, Phunk Junkeez, Mix Mob, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Stephano's-DJ George the Mixologist

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy