Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 7/18

Ash Street-Tyrell Corp, Used Wares, Precurser, $5

Berbati's Pan-DJ Chill CD Release, Five Fingers of Funk, Cool Nutz, Special Guests, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Kevin Ferguson

Bitter End-Jonah, 9 pm; Hookah Stew, 6 pm, free

* Blackbird-The Dishes, Goddamn Gentlemen, The Aeffect, $7

Brasserie Montmartre-Charles Crosman Duo

Buffalo Gap-Jay Purvis Trio, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Club DV8 -Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $2

Coffee People-The Wise Guys, 7 pm, 3500 SE Hawthorne

Crystal Ballroom-Carmina Piranha, Watsonville Patio, Charm Particles, 8 pm, $5

* Dante's-Soul Kitchen, 9 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Kung Pao Chickens

Edgefield-David Cooley

* Fez-Yard Dogs Road Show, 9 pm

Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio

Grand Lodge-Foghorn Leghorn

Hoppers-Mel Solomon, Norman Moody Band, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6

Kennedy School-Bryan Dickerson & Friends Jazz Tribute, 7 pm, $5-2, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Ashbury Park Trio; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Meow Meow-The Insaniacs, Speds, guests, $6, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Non Profits, Jaroh

Ohm-Luv Jonz w/Reparations, $10

Old Church-John Henry, McKinley, 7:30 pm, $5-8

Paris Theatre-Slick Idiot, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-3 finger Jack

Rabbit Hole-The Apologists; Little Sue, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Happy Hour w/the Govt Issue Orchestra, 5:30 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Catherine Welson & Bob Love

Rogue Pub-Ellen Whyte, 8 pm

* Roseland-LL Cool J, Naam Brigade, Cool Nutz, 8 pm

Satyricon-Skitzo, Lunatics on Patrol, Shrine of Scars, Bung; Pure Organic Wrestling

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

* Tonic Lounge-Oldominion Nightcrawlers

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

White Eagle-James Low Band, $3


FRIDAY 7/19

* Berbati's Pan-Mrs. Portland Mercury Beauty Pageant, 8:30 pm, $4

Biddy McGraw's-Mojo

Bitter End-Donny Rife, John Young, 6 pm, free; Six Foot Sam, 9:30 pm, $5

Blackbird-American Analog Set, Her Space Holiday, Dolorean, $8

Borders-Beaverton-Anandi, 7 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-David Friesen Trio

Buffalo Gap-Fourth Plane Jaiant, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Richard Day Reynolds

Columbia Meadows-Alan Jackson, Asleep at the Wheel, 8 pm, $30-52

Corner Saloon-Wolfgang

* Crystal Ballroom-They Might Be Giants; Disc Jockey Gregarious (Lola's), 10 pm, $3

Dante's-Corey Feldman & the Truth Movement, DFive9

Duff's Garage-Spigot & the Lawn Boys

Fez-Bella Fayes, Caleb Klauder Band, Fernando

Gemini Bar -Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio

Hoppers-Jimi Bott Band

Java Vivace-Carrie Mayer Duo

Jimmy Mak's-Mary Kadderly, $5

Laughing Bird-Sid Brown, 8 pm , All Ages

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 46; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm

Liberty Hall-Bob Soper, Irish Ceili Dance, 6:30 pm, $8

Grand Lodge-Sonny Hess & the Power Band

Medicine Hat-Boy Skout, RollingblackoutS, Junior Panthers, Hidden Under the Hidden Under

Meow Meow-Laurel Canyon, Christian Kiefer, the Windows, guests, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-J.L. Stiles, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-the Motet, Panjea

* Nicole's-Tem Eyos Ki, Necktie PArty, Sour Grapes, Dead Seraphim, Jonny X & the Groadies, 7 pm, $4

Ohm-Abstraktion, Greenstar, Rudement, Nada Brahma, Msngr, Pedro, 9 pm, $7

Paris Theatre-Dayton, Twenty-Four Hours, Don't Look Back, Varsity Finish Line, All Ages

Porky's Pub-Tin Horn, 9 pm, free

Produce Row Cafe-James Low

Rabbit Hole-Songwriters in the Hole w/Little Sue, Kevin Richey, Michael Jodell; June Bunton Trio, 6 pm

* Red and Black Cafe-Shemo, Katie the Pest, The Unsaid, 8 pm, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-The Bros. Jam

Rogue Pub-Greg McServey, 9 pm

Roseland-Pat Benetar, 9 pm, sold out, All Ages

* Satyricon-Cato Salsa Experience, The Catheters, 9:30 pm, $8

Scoreboard-Lee Blake Band

Shot in the Dark Coffee-Alexa Wiley

Stephano's-DJ Sugar w/ guest DJ

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Pacific Crest

Tonic Lounge-No. 3 Breakdown

Twilight Cafe-Yasha

White Eagle-Mr. Rosewater, $6


SATURDAY 7/20

Ash Street-Cookie, SK & the Punkass Bitches, Trophy Wife, $6

Beulahland-Pornstore Janitor, free

Biddy McGraw's-Higher Ground

Bitter End-Water, $5

* Blackbird-Fire Show, Caesura, $7

Bookies-Kirk Green

Borders-Gresham-Laurel Brauns, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-David Friesen Trio

Buffalo Gap-Colonel Knowledge, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Richard Day Reynolds

Conan's Pub- The Nightmares, The Triggers, The Die Jobs

Corner Saloon-Wolfgang

Dante's-Lonesome Bob, John Bunzow, 9 pm, %8

Duff's Garage-The Ignitrons, Mars Needs Women

* Fast Forward-Monitor Bats, Dying Californian, Nervous & the Kid, $3, All Ages

* Fez-J-Live, People Under the Stairs, Ugly Duckling, Alter Echo starring Onry Ozzborn & DJ Wicked, $12

Gemini Bar -Paul Delay

Gorge-Warped Tour

Grand Lodge-Ellen Whyte Trio

Hoppers-Hudson Rocket Band

Jasmine Tree-The Hunches, The Hospitals, Jr.'s Gang, guests, 9:30 pm, $3

Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo

Jimmy Mak's-Tony Coleman, $12

Laurelthirst-Laurel Lee & the Escapees; Billy Kennedy Trio, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-Wet Confetti, Minmae, Bronwyn

* Meow Meow-Nile, Soilent Green, Hate Eternal, Origin, $13, All Ages

Mock Crest-Dave Mullany, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Public Groovement, AOL

Mt. Hood Village-Oregon Trail Quilt Show & Old-Time Fiddlers Jamboree, 10 am

Ohm-Life after Liftoff, Mel, Andy Hughes, $8

Paris Theatre-Rexsole, Chrysalis, Strawberry Blonde, Naming Asher, All Ages

Porky's Pub-Joshua James & the Runaway Trains

Produce Row Cafe-Linda & Del

Rabbit Hole-Catfish; Poison Oakies, 6 pm

Reaction Room-RoMarkable, Noggin, Dr. Yellow Swans, 8 pm, $3-10

Red and Black Cafe-Elijah Mink, 9 pm, All Ages

Ringler's Pub-Buds of May, 3-6 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Jane Wright Band

Rogue Pub-T-Bones, 8 pm

* Rubella House-The Disappearer's last show, los Rubellas, Desert City Soundtrack, the Sweeps, 7 pm, 5126 NE 15th, free

Satyricon-High on Fire, Lost Goat, Boulder, Witch Mountain

Scoreboard-White Line Fever

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Anandi, June Bunton Trio

Twilight Cafe-Stan McMahon & Sir Lawrence

White Eagle-The Stephen Ashbrook Band, $6


SUNDAY 7/21

Ash Street-Bronwyn, Wet Confetti, The Starve, $5

Berbati's Pan-Nik Freitas & Recall Seven w/Lipgloss & Cigarettes, $1

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

* Blackbird-The Dying Californian, Cajun Gems, Psychological Thrillers

Bookies-Jazz Jam w/Bret Malmquist

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

* bush gardens-The Forty First, Panther, The Mysterious Famous Actor Players, 10 pm, $3

Buffalo Gap-Brandi Carlisle, 6 pm; Ty Phillipay, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Crystal-Acoustic Mayhem open mic (Lola's), 8:30 pm, $2

* Dante's-Yard Dogs Road Show, 9 pm, $6; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Gorge-Alan Jackson, Martina McBride, Carolyn Dawn Johnson, 5 pm

Hoppers-Aaron Black, 9 pm

* Meow Meow-The Thermals, Science of Yabra, Dance Imperative, $5, All Ages

* Mississippi-10¢ (the dimes), Asahi, the Culottes, 8 pm

Mock Crest-KC's Acoustic Blues Jam, 7:30 pm

Mt. Hood Village-Oregon Trail Quilt Show & Old-Time Fiddlers Jamboree, 10 am

Music Millennium NW-Cuspidor, 5 pm, free

Ohm-CRUSH starring jungle/drum

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Mystery rockstar host

Satyricon-New Band Night

St Johns Bridge (East End)-Cathedral Park Jazz Festival starring The Woolies, 2 pm

Union Jack's-Pope Wyrm

Waterfront Park-Kevin Ferguson Trio, 11 am

White Eagle-Heart & Hammer, $3


MONDAY 7/22

Aladdin Theater-Jim White, M Ward, $15, All Ages

Ash Street-Open Mic/New Band Night

Bitter End-Monday Night Dress Rehearsal w/ Nicole Campbell Band, 9 pm, free

* Blackbird-John Zorn's COBRA game, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Bush Garden Lounge-The Midnight Seven, 9 pm, $3

Candlelight Cafe-Margo Tufo

Crystal Ballroom-New Band Night (Lola's), 8:30 pm, $2

Gemini Bar -Burnside Music Jam

Hoppers-Lee Blake Acoustic Jam

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Meow Meow-Hey Mercedes, Piebald, Audio Learning Center, Koufax, $10

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam

Ohm-Adam Zwig's Digital Analog Heaven blues hiphop progressive jazz funk soul, DJ P, $4

Pacific Switchboard-Calvin Johnson, 8 pm, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Rogue Pub-Bluegrass Jam, 8 pm

Satyricon-The Krims, The Belligerents, Woozy Helmet, Swinechild, the Hazmats; beau's movie night, 4-8 pm

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 7/23

Ash Street-Leadface, Search Engine, Hog Fuel, $5

Bitter End-Juana Jam, 8 pm , free

* Blackbird-Queer Night, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Perz Duo

Buffalo Gap-Strongbox, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Crystal Ballroom-Phish tribute night (Lola's), 8 pm, free

Dante's-Bump-n-Grind burlesque; Vaudeville, $5

Duff's Garage-Russ Rossi's Jazz Accordian

Goodfoot-Pangaea, 10 pm

Hoppers-Terry Robb

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

* Meow Meow-Zao, Shai Halud, Unearth, From Autumn to Ashes, Underoath, Coheed to Cambria, $12, All Ages

Mississippi-Calvin Johnson, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Money & Lovin, Uprite Dub Arkestra, MisterClean, Aug Dog

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Red and Black Cafe-Old Time Music Jam, 8 pm

Satyricon-The Runnamucks, The Lumps, Disgruntled; Demo-lition, 4-8 pm

Tonic Lounge-Mellonova, Inner

White Eagle-Jeff Hudis, Steve James Wright


WEDNESDAY 7/24

Ash Street-Infect, Handgun Bravado, Horla, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Captain Vs. Crew, The North Magnetic, Tough Love & the Bella Nasty, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

Bitter End-Six Foot Sam, 9 pm, free

* Blackbird-Point Line Plane Tour Kickoff, The Planet The, Nice Nice

Bookies-Blues Jam w/Bolt Upright

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Conan's Pub-A New Land of Me, Stark Raving Naked, Vinegar, The Jeffersons

Dante's-Hellfire Antisocial Club w/Storm & the Balls, 10 pm

* Fast Forward-White Mice, Sleetmute, DIY Karaoke!, 9 pm SHARP, $3

Goodfoot-Zuppa

Green Room-Life After Liftoff

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Lloyd Jones, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet , 7:30 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-Morgan Grace Trio, Laurel Brauns, 9:30 pm; Fernando, 6 pm, 6 pm

Mt Tabor-Ray Gun Live, Idigent Girls, Mindframe

Ohm-Deeper starring Madina, D-Lyte, $4

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Bingo; Taarka, 8 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Record LEvel Cafe: Full Moon BBQ

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover & Friends

Rogue Pub-Stu Loose

Satyricon-The Scotchgreens, Custom Hustler, Hussy; harvey Hardcock's Freaky Lingerie show, 4-8 pm

St. Johns Pub-Adrian Legg, 8 pm, $15

Stephano's-DJ George the Mixologist

Union Jack's-Papillon

White Eagle-Giant Bug Village, Stan McMahon Band, Dave Harding, The Balloon Animals, $3

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy