Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 9/19

1036 N. Shaver-Arroyo Seco, Skeleton Coast, Jonny X & the Groadies, 7 pm, free

Alberta Street Public House-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite

Ash Street-Chicks Kick Ash: Captain Rock, The Jolenes, Kleveland, Sugar Free

Berbati's Pan-Voyager One, Menomena, Nordic, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Echo Helstrom

Bitter End-Lyckitty Split, 9 pm; Maggie's Choice, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-Cerberus Shoal, Hutch & Kathy, Trance & the Arcade, $6

Borders-Rosey, 7 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Cheryl Alex Duo

Buffalo Gap-Joy Wilson Band, 8 pm

Club DV8 -Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $2

Green Room-Soul Butlers, Ezra Holbrook

Jimmy Mak's-Renato Corranto CD Release, $5

Kennedy School-Toca, All Ages

Laurelthirst-The Peasants; Velvida Underground, 6 pm

Meow Meow-The Start, Longshot, Noise Ratchet, $8, All Ages

Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Martin Zeller & the Hardways, Junco Parker

Ohm-Luv Jonz w/Reparations, $10

Polyp and Fury-Wormhole, Elevated Risk

Produce Row Cafe-L'Via's Soul Reunion

Rabbit Hole-Plumb Bob Live CD Recording; Catfish, 6 pm

Satyricon-EWI, Capacity Three, Cobra Denim

Schnitzer Hall-O.Symphony: Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto

St. Johns Pub-Mark Eitzel, I Can Lick any Sonofabitchinthehouse

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Sylous Gunther

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Tonic Lounge-36 Crazy Fists, 2xNoize, Search Engine

White Eagle-Lea Krueger, Scoitt Fisher, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore


FRIDAY 9/20

Aladdin Theater-The Earth Will Swallow You Whole: Widespread Panic live and behind the scenes, 8:30 pm, 11 pm, $8

Ash Street-Bastinado, guests

Berbati's Pan-Maktub, Carrie Akre, $8

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Bitter End-Freewillingsoul, 6 pm; Buds of May, 9 pm

Blackbird-Bellini, 31knots, Building Press, Half Man Half Woman, $7

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Trio

Buffalo Gap-Superficials, 9 pm

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Crystal Ballroom-Cherry Poppin' Daddies, Visible Men, Bella Fayes, 7 pm

Dante's-The Weaklings, Bleed, Birdy Num Num

Disjecta-Revenge of Booty Call, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Gemini Bar -Norman Sylvester

Gotham Bldg Coffee Shop-Night of the Living Accordion: Three Leg Torso Sextet, Miss Murgatroid, The Decemberists, Stevhen Iancu, 8 pm, $5

Green Room-McKinley

Jimmy Mak's-Masters of Groove: Reuben Wilson, Clyde Stubblefielde, Grant Green, Jr., 7:30 & 9:30 pm, $16

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers; Prairie Dogs , 6 pm

Meow Meow-Themselves, Alias, 9 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Blue Trick, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Karni, Chromolly

Ohm-Levitatye: Deep Sky, Cellsite System, Velo, Dave Elliott, 9 pm, $10

Pacific Switchboard-Laura Feldman & Sarah Mangold, 7:30 pm, $5 suggested donation, All Ages

Porky's Palace-Joshua James & the Runaway Trains

PPAA-Portland Ceili Society Irish Dance, 7:30 pm

Produce Row Cafe-Gothic Outhouse

Rabbit Hole-Michael Jodell; Charlie Nanos, 6 pm

Roseland-Reel Big Fish, 8 pm

Satyricon-Party Time, Starantula, Telephone

Savory Tart-Brendan McNassar, 6 pm

Schnitzer Hall-O.Symphony: Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto

St. Johns Pub-Danny O'Keefe, Jack McMahon, 8 pm

Stephano's-DJ Sugar w/guest DJs

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Alexa & Rhythm Givers

Tennessee Red's-Coolective Night starring many singer-songwriters

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley Band

Tonic Lounge-Miss Teen Idaho, The Godlings, Vinegar

White Eagle-Danny Barnes, Foghorn Leghorn, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio


SATURDAY 9/21

Aladdin Theater-Sarah Vowell, $19.50

Artichoke Music-Miz Kitty's Parlour: Vaudeville, Brad Angus, Foghorn Leghorn, Ex-Pious Players, Jamie Stillwya, Anna Soderberg, $10

Ash Street-Sathya, Tv:616, Lost Empire CD Release, Voodoo Machine, $7

Beulahland-Last Mojitos, Johnny Vera & the Cramps

Biddy McGraw's-St James Gate

Bitter End-Pale Green Pants, Jellyhead, 9 pm

Blackbird-Mike Johnson, Houston, Mine Thirty-Seven, $8

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jellyhead, 9 pm

Cal-Sports-The Bugs Record Release, free

Conan's Pub-Six Foot Sam, Robert Brown Band

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Crystal Ballroom-Punk O Rama: Guttermouht, 1208

Gemini Bar -Paul DeLay

Goodfoot-Cozy, 9:30 pm, $5

Green Room-Luther Russell

Jasmine Tree-Mason Jones, Samadhi, Sikhara, Solips/Schism, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Blues Connotation, $5

Laurelthirst-Laurel Lee & The Escapees; James Low, 6 pm

Medicine Hat-The Dolomites, Baby Gramps

Meow Meow-Q and Not U, Dame Fate, Science of Yabra, $6, All Ages

Mississippi-Girls Say Yes, The Quags, Crack City Rockers

Mock Crest-Alexander Green Acoustic, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Mission 5

Ohm-Lifesavas, Vitamin D, Libretto, Declaime, OG One, Mixmasta KD, Reverend Shines, $8

Paris Theatre-Enter the Race, guests, All Ages

Porky's Palace-Hog Fuel, Purgatory, False Profits, 10 pm

Produce Row Cafe-The Devi'ls Cabaret

Rabbit Hole-James Low; Steve Tugwell, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Rexella, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Roseland-Luni Coleone, Mac Dre, IROC, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-800 Octane, The Jimmies, Hellside Stranglers, Compact 56

Schnitzer Hall-O.Symphony: Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto

Mt Tabor Acoustic-Josh Slamp, Wendy Daniels

Tennessee Red's-elephant6: Visitations, The Late B.P. Helium, Ross & the Hellpets

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley Band

Tonic Lounge-Burning in Water, Stereo Crush, The Jeffersons

White Eagle-Ditty Twisters, Betty Already, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Jim Fischer & Jay Koder

Yola's Foster Road-Mike Gill Acoustic


SUNDAY 9/22

Ash Street-Leadface, Deflower, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Jam

Bitter End-Whiskey Puppy, 4 pm, free; DJ Sean Michael, Keen, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-Diagram of Suburban Chaos, k Phoplex, Dampkrane, N-Grava, $6

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Buffalo Gap-Suburban Hillbillies

Cascade Bar-White Line Fever, 8 pm

Crystal Ballroom-Atmosphere (Slug, Mr. Dibbs, Blueprint); Murs, Brother Ali and DJ BK Obne, DeeJay Bird, 9 pm, $16-14

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret; The Low Lites, 8 pm

Kennedy School-Gospel Brunch, 2 pm, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm

Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm

Meow Meow-Blak Scienz Tribe, Madgesdiq, Sick Mediks, Relative Empire, All Ages

Mock Crest-KC's Acoustic Blues Jam, 7:30 pm

Paris Theatre-Battle of the Bands:" Andergard, Anjulie, HBI, No Hero, Sugar Free, Red Skulls, Tracer, 1 pm, All Ages

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

Union Jack's-Elysian

White Eagle-Lea Krueger , $3


MONDAY 9/23

Bitter End-Nicole Campbell, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Supersprite, E*Rock, Inkblot, Solenoid, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath

Crystal Ballroom-Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Liars, Yeah Yeah Yeahs

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $1; Dave Killer Queen, Tony Green, 6 pm,

Gemini Bar-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Green Room-Open Mic with Mississippi Mud

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Meow Meow-The Gun Shy, Minmae, Jack, Kim Norlen, Jeff London, $5, All Ages

Mt Tabor-I Say Reggae

Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Satyricon-A New Land of Me, Guest

St. Johns Pub-Garrison Starr

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 9/24

Aladdin Theater-Fairport Convention, $16.50

Alberta Street Public House-Irish Slow Jams

Ash Street-Rip Zone, Stone Creep, Second Nature, $5

Bitter End-Jeff Rosenberg's Songwriter's Showcase, open mic, 9 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Balmer Duo

Buffalo Gap-Strongbox, 8 pm

Dante's-Bump-n-Grind burlesque auditions; Vaudeville, 8 pm, $5

Disjecta-25 Suaves, Point Line Plane, All Ages

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook w/ Jeff Anthony

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic; Jackstraw, 6 pm

Meow Meow-H is Orange, Spun, Dualesc, Kaddsfly, $5

Mt Tabor-Money & Lovin, Uprite Dub Arkestra

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, Berlin, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Rose Garden-Jimmy Buffett & the Coral Reefer Band, 8 pm, All Ages

Satyricon-Doggod, guests

Schnitzer Hall-Elvis Costello & the Imposters, 8 pm

Tennessee Red's-ICanLickanySOB's Open Mic

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Tonic Lounge-Swaim Basement

White Eagle-Mark Alan

Wilf's Piano Bar-Cabaret-Steven Nash


WEDNESDAY 9/25

Alberta Street Public House-Old Time Session

Ash Street-Last Great Liar, Kill Critic, $5

Berbati's Pan-Lyrics Born, $10

Bitter End-Redwood Highway, Porterhouse, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Goldenboy, DJ Shakes, $6

Brasserie Montmartre-Warren Rand Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca, 8:30 pm

Dante's-Money Mark, A.I., 8:30 pm, $10

Green Room-Casey Neill & guests

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Joey DeFrancesco, 7 pm, $15

Laurelthirst-Ashbury Park; Fernando, 6 pm

Mojo's Coffee Den-Wide Open Mic w/Patrick Finley, 7-10 pm, free

Ohm-Deeper starring Madina, D-Lyte, $4

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Luke & Kaetlin from Awesome

Satyricon-Hoary Poary, The Bolsheviks, The Del Toros

Stephano's-DJ George the Mixologist

Tennessee Red's-Crazy Mic & Billy Rudolph

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

White Eagle-James Low Band

Wilf's Piano Bar-Jean-Pierre

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy