Alberta St Public House-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite
Ash Street-Pine Box, Amongst Us, $5
Berbati's Pan-D.I., Marky Ramone and the Speed Kings
Bitter End-Adam & Chris, 9 pm, free
Blackbird- Mine Thirty-Seven, Audio Learning Center, Wow And Flutter, 10 pm
Blue Monk-Steve Blackman
Buffalo Gap-Olem Alves Funk Band, 9 pm
Capitol Coffeehouse-Jon Albertson, 7 pm
DV8-Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2
Goodfoot-Triclops
Green Room-Kate's Playmates
Hoppers-Round Robin & Dave Kahl, Robbie Laws
Jazz De Opus-Jake Booker Quartet, 8:30 pm, $3
Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Michael Jodell
Mississippi-Christine Young, Robert Manning, 6 pm; Jayda, Bob Parker, 8pm
Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm
Mt Tabor-Jaroh
Ohm-Hungry Mob, DJ Kola, $6
Produce Row Cafe-L'Via's Soul Reunion, $2
The Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde
Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones, 9:30 pm
Tonic Lounge-Ryan Vikens Holiday Hootenany
White Eagle-John Bunzow & Friends, $3
Wine Down-Alexander Green, 7:30 pm
FRIDAY 12/27
Alberta Street Public House-Elizabob, 7 pm; Beglan's Irish Jam, 9 pm, free
Arnada Cafe-Batu, Pitchfork Abortion, Pull
Biddy McGraw's-Higher Ground
Bitter End-Turtle Vandemarr + Jason Okamoto, 6 pm, free; Hot Club Sandwich, 9 pm, $5
Blackbird-Psychological Thrillers host Blackbird X-mas
Blue Monk-Bob Hernandez
Borders-Beaverton-Fran Gray, 7 pm, free
Buffalo Gap-Steve Bradley Band, 9 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Richard Day Reynolds
CaÑita-Grupo Obara
Capitol Coffeehouse-Both Wild, 8 pm
Corner Saloon-Anything Goes
Crystal Ballroom-Ramsey Brothers, 9 pm
Dante's-Bo Diddley, $25-28
DV8-New Wave Hookers, Cootie Platoon
Green Room-Maynard & The Highmen
Hoppers-Aaron Black Band feat. Johnny Black
Jazz De Opus-Mary Kadderly, 9 pm, $7
Jimmy Mak's-Grooveyard, $6
Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Fernando, $4
Meow Meow-The Carolines, Dolour, 9 pm, $6, All Ages
Mock Crest-Kenny Lavitz, 9 pm
Mt Tabor-Sweet Juice, Captain Rock, Poll, How Far Long
Paris Theatre-New Society, Nameless, Quarterspent, The Midnight Wakes, Miscellaneous, All Ages
Porky's Pub-The Go Downs, Gnash, free
Port Halling-Cathy Walker
Produce Row Cafe-Marilee Horde & Friends
Rabbit Hole-Gothic Outhouse, 6 pm; Heavy Petting Zoo
River Roadhouse-Wolfgang
Rogue Pub-Diana and the Song Dogs, 8 pm
Roseland-Testament, Vio-lence, Exhumed, Vehemence, 8 pm, $20, All Ages
Mt Tabor Acoustic-Vagabond Opera
Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi Band, 9:30 pm
Tonic Lounge-Herkemer, Pdex
Twilight Cafe-Eric Allen Band
U&I Tavern-Bolt Upright
White Eagle-Jesus Presley, $6
SATURDAY 12/28
Aladdin Theater-Maceo Parker, $25
Arnada Cafe-Hookah Stew, Burning In Water, Smilimg At Henry
Artichoke Music-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm, free
Ash Street-Bastinado
Berbati's Pan-Bart Ferguson & Peter Stuart, 9:30 pm, $8-10
Biddy McGraw's-Culanti
Bitter End-Scott Fisher, Geoffrey Byrd and the Sentinels, 9 pm, $5
Blackbird-VI Foot Sloth, The Two Guys, Fern Capella, DJ Tan't, 10 pm, $6
Blue Monk-Renato Caranto
Buffalo Gap-Jack McMahon Band, 9 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Richard Day Reynolds
CaÑita-Bobby Torres Ensemble
Capitol Coffeehouse-JC Troy, 8 pm
Conan's Pub-The Throwbacks, Metal Recall
Corner Saloon-Anything Goes
Crystal Ballroom-Captain Fantastic: The Elton John Tribute, The Visible Men, 8 pm , $12-15
Dante's-Big Star, The Posies, Herkemer, $20-25
Doc's Bar & Grill-Sathya, Anger Management, Psychosis
DV8-Ill Intent, Kapuda, Finster
Gemini Bar-Rubberneck
Goodfoot-Alter Echo, DJ Magneto, Eternal Golden Void
Green Room-Lea Krueger, Doris Dodge, Dearest Crown
Jasmine Tree-Lew Jones & Billy Kennedy, Lou Lazada, $5
Jazz De Opus-Dave Friesen, 9 pm, $5
Jimmy Mak's-Groove Revelation, $5
Laurelthirst-Jim Boyer
Meow Meow-Shelter Red, Oliver, (the concubot), $5, All Ages
Mississippi-Still Tenders, 9 pm
Mt Tabor-Miracle Enemy, Hog Fuel, Stone Sour, One Last Thing
Ohm-Dr. Theopolis, Professor Krupky, DJ K/Shawni, $8
Paris Theatre-Ragamuffin, Instant Winner, Ted Dancing Machine, Think McFly, The Disliked, All Ages
Porky's Pub-Cause 'N' Effects, free
Port Halling-Ennis In Theory
Produce Row Cafe-The Devil's Cabaret
Rabbit Hole-The Apologists, 6 pm; Little Sue, 9 pm
River Roadhouse-Wolfgang
Roseland Grill-Sequel, Colorfield &Thin Man, 9 pm, $10-12
Sapphire Hotel-Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm
Tonic Lounge-Magic Red Panties, Captain Rock, Used Wares, Careen
Twilight Cafe-Bettie Ford
U&I Tavern-Bolt Upright
White Eagle-Jon Koonce & The Honky Tonk Trio, Heidi Hellbender & The Mean Mistreaters, $5
SUNDAY 12/29
Ash Street-Flicker's Attorney, Maynard, $5
Billy Ray's-Anna & Crash, free
Blackbird-Dance Disaster Movement, 10 pm
Buffalo Gap-Toni Land, 6 pm
Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret w/Lucy Fur, 11 pm, $6
Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm
The Hutch-Terry Robb
Jazz De Opus-Jerry Hahn Trio, 8:30 pm, $2
Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet
Maverick-Acoustic Open Mic w/Folk City, 7 pm
Meow Meow-The Diskords, $5, All Ages
Mock Crest-KC's Acoustic Blues Jam, 7:30 pm
Roseland-Brotha Lynch Hung, 8 pm
Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin, 6 pm
MONDAY 12/30
Arnada Cafe-Open Mic w/April
Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green, 8 pm
Bitter End-Nicole Campbell, 9 pm, free
Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm, Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $1
Devil's Point -The Firebabies, 10 pm, free
Green Room-Open Mic with Mississippi Mud
Jazz De Opus-Triclops Trio, 8:30 pm, $2
Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free
Mt Tabor-Reggae Review Showcase
Paris Theatre-Endor, Vaddict, Loiter Cognition, Anatomy Of A Ghost, Zero Complex, All Ages
Porky's Pub-Open Mic, 10 pm, free
Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2
Rogue Pub-Harrison, 7 pm
Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest Jon
White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover
TUESDAY 12/31
Alberta Street Public House-Foghorn Stringband, Kitchen Syncopators, $15
anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm
Arnada Cafe-Open Mic w/Adara Blake
Ash Street-DFive9, Plain Jayne
Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui, 9:30 pm
Bitter End-John Bunzow, 6 pm, free; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 9 pm, $10
Blackbird-Point Line Plane, The Planet The, Nice Nice, 9 pm-12 pm sharp, $3
Blue Monk-The Original Cats, 9 pm, $15
Boxxes-Mlsha's Make-A-Date, $2-7
Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes
CaÑita-New Years in Havana! starring Ramsey y Los Montunos
Captain Ankeny's Well-The Stephens, 9:30 pm
Conan's Pub-Big Island Shindig, Ashbury Park
Crystal-Floater, King Black Acid, Drumattica, 8:30 pm, $22-45
Dante's-Storm & The Balls, Eric McFadden Trio, 9 pm, $13
Darcelle XV-Darcelle XV & Co.
Dublin Pub-Jacktown, 9 pm
Fez-Zen Tricksters, Higher Ground, The Flying Other Brothers feat. Pete Sears & Barry Sless, Superjam, $25-45
Goodfoot-Eclectic Electro starring Kooken & Hoomen, Surrounded by Ninjas, DJ Grasshopper, 8:30 pm, $15
Green Room-Grooveyard
Hoppers-Robbie Laws Band
Jazz De Opus-Jake Booker, 8:30 pm
la cruda-Cavemannish Boys, 10 pm, $10
Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs, 6 pm, free; Jackstraw, 9:30 pm, $10
matador-New Years Eve with Kurtz Project, $2
Mock Crest-New Year's starring Christine Young Band, 7 pm
momo-Full Moon
Mt Tabor-Public Groovement, Silky, 9 pm, $10
Nocturnal-800 Octane, Thirty3, Countdown To Life, DJs Retrograde & Retrovirus, 7 pm, $6, All Ages
Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5
Tiffany Center-Pink Martini, Los Mex Pistols Del Norte, Durango Park, Karaoke From Hell, DJs Aquaman and Mr. Funky, 9 pm, $30
Porky's Pub-Western Aerial
Port Halling-Rose City Kings
Portland Spirit-Homebrew w/ Terrapin Horns, 10 pm, $100
Really Good Stuff-The New Iberians
Rogue Pub-Catherine Welson Trio, 9 pm
Roseland Grill-The Curtis Salgado Band, Billy Rhoades and The Party Kings, 9 pm, $20
Roseland-Stu Kinzel, 9 pm
Satyricon-The Makers, The Exploding Hearts, The Punk Group, $10
Tonic Lounge-The Jeffersons, Freemartins
White Eagle-Black Angel, $15
WEDNESDAY 1/1
Alberta Street Public House-Zydeco Dance, 7:15, free
Arnada Cafe-Miguel's Songwriters Circus
Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free
Bitter End-Silky, 9 pm , free
Dante's-Storm & The Balls
Goodfoot-Jazz At The Goodfoot, free
Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm
Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown
Mississippi-Harris Blackwood, 6 pm
Sapphire Hotel-Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm
Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi , 9:30 pm
White Eagle-Scrap Heap Soiree w/ Spigot